Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ivor Gurney

Monday 21st May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gamal Khamis, Christopher Kent, Larry Blank, Graham Ross, Choir of Clare College
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Larry Blank, Gamal Khamis, Christopher Kent and Graham Ross.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Ivor Gurney To His Love (poem)
Ivor Gurney Prelude no 8 in F sharp
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May
William Byrd Ground, MB43
Philip Larkin MCMXIV (poem)
Frederick Loewe Camelot
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady: Overture (Extract)
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn
Wilfred Owen Dulce et Decorum Est (poem)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Daniel Kidane Triptych:Six
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
Traditional Irish Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
François-André Danican Philidor Quartet No.1 for flute, two violins and continuo (L'Art de la modulation)
Central Philharmonic Society of China The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 "Ich Habe Genug" (Schlummert ein)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in F major, HWV 348 (Hornpipe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (1st mvt)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Monkitsi Seoketsa Dumisa [Praise]
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Pablo Ferrandez, Llyr Williams, Robin Tritschler, Gareth Brynmor John and Iain Burnside
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne-Sophie Mutter and Llyr Williams.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Sarabande
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra iii) Vivace non troppo
John Johnson Quadro Pavan
Charles Villiers Stanford Crossing the Bar
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Charles Wood At the mid hour of night
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A major, Op.33 no.4
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum for Six Voices and five instruments SV198
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2 for piano - first movement
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Michele Esposito The lark in the clear air
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney Cathleen ni Houlihan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in G major K216: iii) Rondeau. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo: Gigue
Friday 30th March 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau, Simon Keenlyside & Kitty Whately celebrate a life in song.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love
Benjamin Britten Come You Not From Newcastle
Peter Warlock The Night
John Ireland Her Song
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Traditional Bobby Shaftoe
Traditional Fareweel Regality
Peter Warlock Piggesnie
Arthur Somervell There Pass the Careless People
Benjamin Britten The Trees They Grow So High
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands
Trad. Bonny at Morn
Traditional Water of Tune
Traditional Elsie Marley
Jonathan Dove Am'rous sighs
Traditional My Bonny Lad
Percy Grainger The Sprig of Thyme
Wednesday 14th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Kate Bush Pi
Quincy Jones The Quintessence
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Miserere mei Deus a 6
César Franck Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets - Rondeau (Suite in G major)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Ivor Gurney Desire In Spring
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1018 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Chant Saphique, Op.91
Igor Stravinsky Expectans expectavi (Symphony of Psalms)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Trad. The Lark in the Clear Air
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 101: Minuet, arranged for musical clock
Saturday 10th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Roderick Williams chooses music connected with all forms of travel.

Donald Swann A Transport Of Delight
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs Of Travel)
Frank Loesser Slow Boat To China
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin, D795)
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (Indiana Jones soundtrack)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winter Journey, D 911)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231, H 53
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (5th mvt, Presto)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (6th mvt, Air)
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (The Ascent...On Flowering Meadows)
Bernart de Ventadorn Can vei la lauzeta
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (9th mvt, Hornpipe)
Charles Villiers Stanford Homeward Bound (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture: Finale) arr for euphonium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Old Superb (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Ivor Gurney Walking Song
Johann Strauss II Pleasure Train Polka, Op 281
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (2eme annee de Pelerinage)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breabach, Nina Brazier, The English Concert
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Breabach, Nina Brazier and The English Concert.

Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Émile Waldteufel Bella bocca
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Spring - featuring tenor Robin Tritschler and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Franz Schubert Ganymed D.544
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Michael Head Why Have You Stolen My Delight?
Samuel Barber 'The Daisies' Op. 2 No. 1
Henry Coleman Spring
Ernest Chausson 'Le Colibri' from '7 Melodies, Op. 2'
Ivor Gurney Desire In Spring For Voice And Piano
Edvard Grieg 'Zur Rosenzeit', from 'Op. 48 No.5'
Georges Bizet 'Chanson D'Avril' from '20 Songs, Op. 21'
Frederick Delius 'To Daffodils', from '4 Old English Lyrics Rt.5.30'
Francis Poulenc 'C'est le joli printemps' from 'Chansons villageoises FP117'
Johannes Brahms 'Lerchengesang', from 'Op. 70 No. 2'
Frank Bridge Love Went A-Riding H.115 For Voice And Orchestra Or Piano
Dominick Argento "Spring" from 'Six Elizabethan Songs'
Franz Schubert Gott Im Fruhlinge D.448
John Woods Duke April Elegy
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Benjamin Britten 'Not Even Summer Yet'
Franz Schubert Mailied (Gruner Wird Die Au) D.503
Monday 9th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Derren Brown, Mozart's Exsultate, jubilate, Cigarettes and the Crimea
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by guest Derren Brown, who reveals his cultural influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K. 165
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Moriz Rosenthal Fantasia on themes by Johann Strauss II
Billy Mayerl Smoke gets in your eyes, after Kern
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Johannes Brahms Begräbnisgesang, Op 13
Richard Wagner Christopher Columbus - Overture
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Christopher Tye In nomine a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
William Byrd A Fancie, MB 25
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Zoltán Kodály Fancy
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Friday 6th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017 - 4 of 4
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music and songs that reflects Hull during times of conflict.

Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Spring Sorrow
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Wednesday 20th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Captain Cook's surfboard, Vivienne Westwood, Holst's Jupiter
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein explores potential companion pieces for Holst's Jupiter.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Traditional College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
William Walton Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl, Op 43 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Götterdämmerung)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Jean Sibelius The Cranes (Kuolema, Op 44)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Wednesday 19th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Angela Brownridge, BBC Music Magazine Awards, Sura Susso
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Angela Brownridge and kora player Sura Susso.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 - III Rondeau - Allegro
Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Ivor Gurney Under the Greenwood Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; ii Un Bal
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sura Susso Maku Nyenya
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata Op.2 no.3: 1st movement
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor (excerpt)
Sura Susso Kele
Sura Susso Medina
Claude Debussy Feuilles Mortes from Book 2
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio no.3 in C major; iii Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Var 29; Var 30 Quodlibet; Aria da capo
Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Friday 17th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
Monday 13th February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu perform English song.

Ivor Gurney The fields are full
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Roger Quilter Music, when soft voices die
Ivor Gurney Most holy night
Frank Bridge Three songs for voice, viola and piano
William Charles Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Herbert Howells Peacock Pie, Op 33
Sunday 5th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Sarah Lucas
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is sculptor Sarah Lucas.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmondsbury
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Jon Anderson Long Distance Runaround
Benjamin Britten Dance Song (Songs from the Chinese)
Can Oh Yeah
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot (Songs from the Chinese)
Trad. Sally in our Alley
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Act 1, excerpt)
Julian Simmons The Slider
Sunday 15th January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Sons and Daughter of the Soil
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of working on the land. Readers: Emilia Fox and Alex Jennings

Duke Ellington The Shepherd (Who Watches Over The Night Flock)
Scott Walker Farmer In The City
Big Bill Broonzy Plow Hand Blues
Stephen Jaffe The Rhythm of the Running Plough
Virgil Thomson The Plow that Broke the Plains - Suite - Devastation
Trad. The Merry, Merry Milkmaids
Achille-Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd, No. 5 from 'Children's Corner'
Andrew John Partridge Love On A Farmboy’s Wages
Benjamin Britten The Ploughboy
Harald Sæverud Hjuringen ‘pi eismodal (Shepherd Boy’s Lonely Vigil)
Ivor Gurney I will go with my father a-ploughing
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major , Op.68 – Allegro: Peasants’ Merrymaking
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Thursday 24th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: Epiphany
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Josef Strauss Geheime Anziehungskrafte (Dynamiden-Walzer), Op.173
Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied, Op.122
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Philip Glass Akhnaten, Act II: Scene 2, Akhnaten and Nefertiti
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd, Act 1: The Worst Pies in London
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: No.4 Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F, K616
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Friday 16th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, BBC Philharmonic Live from MediaCityUK in Salford
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, BBC Philharmonic plays Knussen, Elgar, Anthony Payne, Finzi and Britten

Ron Goodwin The Trap: Main theme
Ron Goodwin Of Human Bondage: Main Theme
Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Ron Goodwin Whirlpool: Main Theme
Ron Goodwin Operation Crossbow: Main Theme
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Clarinet Concerto
Anthony Payne Half-heard in the Stillness
Ivor Gurney A Gloucestershire Rhapsody
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Tuesday 9th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jonathan Cohen, Piatti Quartet, Gareth Brynmor John and Gary Matthewman
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Jonathan Cohen and the Piatti Quartet.

Clannad Harry's Game
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens – Curtain Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son, K.369
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen – Hornpipe in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement – Allegro assai
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Capice, Op.25
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 - 3rd movement
Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D471, 1st movement
Justin Swadling Hope Springs
Beethoven Trio for strings (Op. 3) in E flat major, 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, arise - anthem for 7 voices
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrthe (Rustle, my dear myrtle)
John Ireland The Soldier
Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op. 10 for string trio, 1st movement - March
Franz von Suppé Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
Saturday 6th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Donald Swann Slow train
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K.427
Nicolas Vallet Suite for 4 lutes
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Toccata (Bachianas Brasileiras No.8)
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no. 3, no. 4 & no. 5
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.3; Allegro giocoso
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in B flat, RV 547
Coates Lsnghsm Place (London Again Suite)
Wednesday 13th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Igor Stravinsky Feu D'artifice
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Jehan Alain Le Jardin Suspendu
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Paradetas - Danza
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Reynaldo Hahn Romance for violin and piano in A major [1901]
Arnold Schoenberg Das Buch der hangenden Garten (Op.15), no.12; Wenn sich bei heiliger Ruh in tiefen
Alexander Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Ralph Vaughan Williams O clap your hands - motet for chorus, brass and organ
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan songs: no.5; Sleep
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Friday 1st July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Remembering the Somme
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Paul's, Knightsbridge, a concert marking the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Hubert Parry There Is An Old Belief
Ivor Gurney Since I Believe In God
Herbert Howells Requiem
David Bednall Three Songs Of Remembrance
Jean Cras Mass In D Minor (Agnus Dei)
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Nocturnes for baritone and orchestra, compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.5; Der Lindenbaum
Max Reger Schweigen
William Denis Browne God Is Our Strength And Song
Colin Skinner Before Action
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimitis
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6, BWV 530, Lento
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Overture
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Overture in B flat major
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A Minor, last Mvt.
Juan Vásquez En la Fuente del rosel (In the spring of the rose tree)
Brian Eno 1st – 14th January 07003, hard bells, Hills algorithm
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now…In paradisum from War Requiem
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Pauline Hall Suite for Wind Quintet; 3. Polka
Ernest Farrar Variations for Piano and Orchestra Op.25
John Foulds A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st Mvt.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from Robin Hood
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.2; Fugue
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival from The Gadfly
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Friday 27th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton, Richard Stokes
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton and Richard Stokes.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude Ich ruf' zu dir
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello (from Pictures at an Exhibition)
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose
John Ireland Her Song
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Alec Roth The Turtle Dove
Kala Ramnath Raag Bhairavi
John Taverner Audivi vocem for 4 voices
Kala Ramnath Raag Yaman
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
Edward MacDowell Suite no.1 5th mov: Forest Spirits
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ravi Shankar Symphony - 1st movt
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min, 1st mvt;
Sunday 24th April 2016
17:30
Words and Music
The Play's the Thing
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems, songs, readings and music celebrating Shakespeare's legacy in theatre and acting.

Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o’ the sun
George Gershwin Selection
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Robert Johnson Pavan
Ivor Gurney Prelude in D flat
Joseph Haydn E minor Sonata HXVI: 34, 3rd Mvt Vivace molto
anon The Countess of Pembroke's Paradise
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op 18/1 2nd Mvt. (based on Tomb scene from Romeo and Juliet)
Anon. Kemp's Jig
Byrd arr. Keith Snell Earl of Oxford's March
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8, in C minor (Op. 110) 3rd Mvt.
Stephen Oliver Farewell Song and Mantalinis Sewing Room from Nicholas Nickleby Suite
Frank Bridge Sonnet 43 ‘When most I wink’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 19 in C Major Dissonance, 2nd Mvt.
Franz Schubert Arr. Peter Dickinson Who Is Sylvia?
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV855a
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 1; Am stillen Herd
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, str quartet & pno, no.7; The Lent lily
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona (op.3) [1637]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.846) in C major from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin/flute/cello and piano [1911]
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Oboe concerto no. 2 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Thursday 11th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Somme Remembered
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert in which the BBC Singers commemorate the Battle of the Somme.

George Butterworth 'Is my team ploughing?' from A Shropshire Lad
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Trois Chansons
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs
Cecilia McDowall Standing as I do before God
Paul Hindemith Der Tod
George Butterworth Suite for String Quartet: i) Andante con moto
Judith Bingham An Ancient Music
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Maurice Ravel Movements from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Daniel Saleeb For the Fallen
Gabriel Jackson Am Abend
Paul Hindemith Melancholie: iv) Traumwald
Gustav Holst Ode to Death