Go!

Playlists with tracks by Isabella Leonarda

Sunday 7th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Carl Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Ravi Shankar Genesis: Theme on a Sitar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Franz von Suppé Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Traditional Swedish Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.10 "West Coast Pictures" (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Maria, dolce Maria
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Brecon Baroque perform works by female composers from the 17th century.

Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Francesca Caccini 'Ciaccona' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
Francesca Caccini 'Romanesca' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Francesca Caccini 'Maria, dolce Maria' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2, BWV1008 (transposed into A minor for violin)
Francesca Caccini 'Fresche aurette' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre 'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' (Cantates Françoises, No 3)
Francesca Caccini 'Non sò se quel sorriso' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'O chiome belle' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Frideric Handel 'Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden' (9 German Arias)
George Frideric Handel 'Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer' (9 German Arias)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Thursday 21st February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz, Alina Bzhezhinska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Alice Coltrane Blue Nile
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Traditional Sephardic La rosa enflorese
Hildegard von Bingen Procession from Ordo Virtutum
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Alina Bzhezhinska Spero
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata per Spinettina e Violino
Dorothy Ashby Action Line
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Dominick Argento Spring (Six Elizabethan Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Two Monks and Two Nuns
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Richard Strauss and Nico Muhly.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 No.4
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Isabella Leonarda Ave regina coelorum
Emahoy Tsegue-Maryan Guebrou The Jordan River Song
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Anon (13th century English) Edi be thu
Adrien Le Roy Almande tournee
Sunday 7th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Leonarda and Elgar
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Mogens Pederson Nu Bede vi den Hellingånd
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza
Nicolas Vallet Onse Vader in Hemelryck
Giuseppe Verdi Che mi rechi?...La clemenza
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi: iii Psalm 23, The Lord is My Shepherd
Joly Braga Santos Symphonic Overture No 2 Op. 11 "Lisboa"
Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Mikado
Derek Bourgeois Harvest Anthem
Sergei Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op. 35
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 1: final movement: Rondo - Allegro non troppo
Ned Washington Stella By Starlight
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 13 in G "Partita" (Hob. XVI: 6)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Radiohead Exit music for a film
Dizzy Gillespie A night in Tunisia
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D. 911: 1. Gute Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op 28 No 4
Zoë Keating Icefloe
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Ez Zouhour Mridh Fani
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Adieu fiere cite
Christian Petzold Two Minuets
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata in D major: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Sunday 15th July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival - Revolting Women
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by four women composers who broke free from the strictures of a male-dominated world

Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 3 in D
Isabella Leonarda Sonata for Violin and Continuo, Op 16 No 12
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Duet No 6 in C for Two Violins
Mrs Philarmonica Trio Sonata No 1
Anon. Luther's Wedding Dances
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 2 in B flat
Monday 9th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Thomas Arne The Morning
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Thursday 29th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Komitas Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Nicola Valente Torna!
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Wednesday 20th September 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Machynlleth and Fishguard Festivals 2017, Fishguard and Machynlleth Festivals 2017: Rachel Podger, Anna Tsybuleva
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger plays Leonarda and pianist Anna Tsybuleva performs Tchaikovsky's The Seasons

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op 37b
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Monday 6th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev March (Love for three oranges)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Love for three oranges)
Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII a tre
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: So in Love
Gustav Holst I love my love
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Charles Ives From the Steeples to the Mountains
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Charles Koechlin Sept Chansons pour Gladys – no.6: La Colombe
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening chorus of BWV 8, Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12), no.1; Arietta
Ernest John Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus: Good wine
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Finale, Act III “Martin Luther King”
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Lebhaft
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 2 sc 1; Mira, O Norma & Si fino all'ore
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 arr. Little/Leehan for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin Reverie
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for Flute and Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Falla's The Three-Cornered Hat.

Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Presto (Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Johann Strauss Thunder and Lightning Polka
Claude Debussy Hommage a Haydn for piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev III. Precipitato (Piano Sonata No.7, Op.83)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op.17
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D487
Josef Strauss Austrian Village Swallows
Carl Nielsen Clarinet Concerto, Op.57
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture to Colas Breugnon
Ferdinand Ries Symphony No.1 in D major, Op.23
Gottfrid Berg Sa ja malar, donna Bianca
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat (Suite)
Thursday 24th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at Proms 2014

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Tuesday 19th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Eric Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Isabella Leonarda Ave Regina Coelorum
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (A Night in Venice) - operetta : Overture
David Dubery Mrs Harris in Paris
Ondricek Scherzo Capriccioso, Op. 18
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Luigi Boccherini Passacalle from Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Pancho Vladigerov Promotions-Marsch from Traumspielsuite
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises for piano duet: no.3; Strauss, Strauss et Straus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza [from tuba concerto], arr. for cello and orchestra
Sebastián de Albero Sonata from Recercata, Fuga and Sonata in G for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.253) in E flat major "La Tempesta di mare"
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, from Mass in G minor BWV.235
[traditional] Trad. Bolivian folk tune
Sunday 8th March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
International Women's Day
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan and Sarah Walker present music by female composers for International Women's Day

Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Lili Boulanger Cortege
Thea Musgrave Clarinet Concerto
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull (title music)
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1
Grazyna Bacewicz Music for strings, trumpets and percussion
Greta Tomlins Let All The World In Every Corner Sing
Cecilia MacDowall Church bells beyond the stars
01:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Clara Schumann 6 Songs Op.13
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Dora Pejačević Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Elzbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)