Go!

Playlists with tracks by Isaac Albéniz

Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
Monday 13th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 'Emperor': III. Rondo - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op.posth
anon. La Manfredina & La Rotta Della Manfredina
Sir George Dyson Canterbury Pilgrims:The Squire & The Nun
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.42 No.2 in F major
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Vilabertran, Catalonia, Episode 2
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms, Albeniz and Schubert performed at the 2016 Vilabertran Schubertiade in Catalonia.

Johannes Brahms Auf dem Kirchhofe Op.105 No.4
Franz Schubert Der gute Hirt D. 449
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 No.1
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from Iberia - Book 1 No.3
Isaac Albéniz Triana from Iberia - Book 2 no.3
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117
Johannes Brahms Bei dir sind meine Gedanken Op.95 No.2
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall Op.46 No.4
Johannes Brahms Wehe, so willst du mich wieder Op.32 No.5
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Op.43 No.2
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Sunday 19th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Amy Harman, Castalian Quartet, Rachel Podger
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Amy Harman, the Castalian Quartet and Rachel Podger.

Vera Lynn Wish Me Luck as You Wave Me Goodbye
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Benjamin Britten This Way to the Tomb
Fara Billy's Short Leg
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G minor 'Le Soir' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor arr. for orchestra (4th mvt)
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827 (arr. for basson and string quintet)
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Bassoon and Cello, arr. for basson and string trio
Isaac Albéniz Tango, Op 165 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite 2 in A minor BWV 1008 (after Cello Suite in D minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 26th January 2017
16:40
In Tune
Mitsuko Uchida, Amy Dickson, Gillian Keith
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Mitsuko Uchida, Amy Dickson and Gillian Keith.

Sergei Rachmaninov Ne poy, krasavitsa
Henry Purcell O God, thou art my God
Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Philip Glass Violin Sonata: Mvmt III
Alexander Borodin Sleeping Princess
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16: No.3 Sehr aufgeregt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Eugène Bozza Aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.7; Castilla (Seguidillas)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings Op.55
Maurice Ravel Laideronette, impératrice des pagodes
Tuesday 24th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Tavener and Barber.

Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Antonin Dvorak Serenade
Richard Wagner DIe Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op.110
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza Ladra: Overture
John Tavener The Lamb
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'
William Walton Scapino - A Comedy Overture
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Frank Martin Chansons: 2. le cocou
Amy Beach Eskimos, Op.64
Toru Takemitsu 'Music of Training and Rest' from the film 'Jose Torrés'
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite No.5 in E major, HWV430
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Monday 5th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Carolyn Sampson, George Fenton, Jon Gjylaci
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Carolyn Sampson, George Fenton and Jon Gjylaci.

George Fenton The Ascension (Miss Shepherd's Waltz)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses from Pausanias
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Di quella pira
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Isaac Albéniz Rumores de la Caleta (Malagueña) from 'Recuerdos de viaje' Op.71 (No.6)
Benjamin Britten St Nicolas Op.42; The Birth of Nicolas
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Déodat de Séverac Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set arranged for two pianos
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Roland Dyens Fuoco from 'Libra Sonatine'
Gabriel Fauré L'hiver a cessé from La bonne chanson
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
George Fenton Veni Sante Spiritus (Shadowlands Front Titles)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G, HWV 319 op 6 no 1
Saturday 3rd December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Intermezzo, Act III
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K.476
Morton Feldman String Quartet no.2 (extract)
anon Al alva venid buen amigo
Ferruccio Busoni Duettino concertante (Piano Concerto in F, K.459)
Charles-François Gounod Little Symphony for Wind Instruments
Isaac Albéniz Granada; Sevilla (Suite espanola nos. I and III)
Meredith Monk Duet with Shifting Ground
GIOVANNI PUNTO Horn Concerto No.6 in E flat Major
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elin Manahan Thomas, Barry Douglas, Ana de la Vega and Daniel Rhn
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by Elin Manahan Thomas, Barry Douglas, Ana de la Vega, Daniel Rohn

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - September - The Hunt
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat
George Frideric Handel Samson - oratorio, Act 3; Let the bright seraphim [air]
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano: no.3; Capriccio in G minor
Stéphane Grappelli Eveline
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for cello and strings no. 2 (Wq.171), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering mvmt 1
Morfydd Llwyn Owen The Lamb
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.17
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Farruca) from the Three-Cornered Hat
Morfydd Llwyn Owen God made a lovely garden
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata mvmt 1
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Spring
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice: theme for the TV series for fortepiano and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz 12 Piezas caracteristicas arr. Bruno for harp.., no.12; Torre bermeja (Serenata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra: 2nd mvt
Saturday 19th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Ivan Martin in Barcelona
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital given by Ivan Martin in Barcelona.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Padre Antonio Soler 3 Keyboard Sonatas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Enrique Granados 8 Valses poéticos
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Franz Liszt Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Claude Debussy Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Tuesday 15th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Norma Winstone, Claudia Molitor, Oliver Mears
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include jazz singer Norma Winstone and composer Claudia Molitor.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Robert Schumann Liederkreis - Waldesgesprach
Bill Evans Five
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B, Op. 40
Claudia Molitor Walking with Partch
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major - 1st mvt 'Allegro'
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 No.2
George Frideric Handel 'Felicissima quest'alma' - from Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Act 2, no.16; Deh, vieni alla finestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, from French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Arvo Pärt Alleluia-Tropus for vocal ensemble (or chamber choir SATB) and 8 violoncellos...
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Saturday 12th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
String Quartets by Shostakovich, Janacek and Beethoven
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music played by the Wihan Quartet from the Czech Republic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina. Adagio molto espressivo, from Quartet in B major (Op. 130)
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto for two pianos
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude-Fantasia in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major (Op.59 No.1) "Rasumovsky"
Antonin Dvorak Fuga in G flat major
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Thursday 6th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Panufnik and Dvorak from the Apollon Musagete Quartet
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents string quartets by Mendelssohn, Panufnik and Dvorak.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no 11 in C major, Op 61
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wednesday 5th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Girolamo Frescobaldi Aria detta la Frescobalda
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Franz Schubert Presto (4th movement, Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano: no.3; Triana
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor No.3, Op.39
Joseph Jongen Toccata in D flat
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Franz von Suppé Overture to Pique-Dame
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII in 8 parts
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton Op. 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux - from Lux aeterna
Friday 23rd September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: In Tune
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Sean Rafferty launches Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Richard Wagner Albumblatt
Zdenek Fibich Poeme
Edgar Sampson If Dreams Come True
George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Il re pastore
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegie from Morceaux de fantasie
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Valery Gavrilin Recollections About the Waltz
Ilkka Kuusisto Salve Regina, Gloria
Isaac Albéniz Tango
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata Op.40 in D minor
Ernest Bloch Abodah - Allegro
Franz Lehár Pot-pourri of Waltzes
Saturday 17th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: 1. Vysehrad (The High Castle)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet: Peccantem me quotidie
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Benjamin Godard Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E major TWV.53: E1
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Tuesday 13th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Pious Celinda goes to prayers
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: 'Casta Diva'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for Piano, Vioin and Cello Op.70 No.1 “Ghost”
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Benjamin Britten 7 Sonnets of Michelangelo for tenor and piano (Op.22), no.1; Si come nella penna
Alonso de Mondéjar Ave rex noster
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie (S.161), Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Anon. Dindirin, dindirin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto un A minor, 1st Mvt (cadenza by Nicolas Alstedt & Jonathan Cohen)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano, no.3; Triana
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch. Stokowski [from Cantata no.208]
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. Bream for guitar [orig. piano]
Harald M. Kirchstein Le Bateau des Iles
Stephen Hough Other love songs [2010], The colour of his hair
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major, Hob 11:27
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Edward Elgar Allegretto: Duet on a theme of G–E–D–G–E
Thursday 8th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Alfred Schnittke Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alexander Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Monday 5th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'ho perduta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga: Allegro (Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chorus unacc.
Friday 2nd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, featured conducting Mozart's Piano Concerto No 7

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Maurice Ravel Fanfare from '[L']Eventail de Jeanne'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, Op.47: Cadiz
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (excerpt)
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (conclusion)
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major for 3 pianos, K.242 ‘Lodron’
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op.12 No.2
Max Reger Volkslied Op. 37 No. 2 and Gluckes genug Op. 37 No. 3
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria [1880] arr. for soprano and piano
Tuesday 9th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Michel Corrette Concert ‘le phenix’ in D major
Oscar Rasbach Trees
Felice Anerio Christus factus est pro nobis
William Lawes Coranto VdGS 544
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831: Ouverture
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling (D.633)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider’s Banquet); mvts 7-11
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Howard Ferguson Concerto Op.12 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro gioviale
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka' orch. Lyadov
Improvisation by Gabriela Montero Texturas de la Gran Sabana (improvisation)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace - poco sostenuto
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino: 1st mvt Pastorale
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Friday 29th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Nimrod - from Enigma Variations
Volosi Walc 'Stanislawow'
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni - Evening Hymn
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op.71 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus [10 voices & bc]
Einojuhani Rautavaara Symphony no. 7 "Angel of light", 4th movement; Pesante
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor, 3rd movement; Allgretto pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.3; Fugue
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Maisky for cello & piano
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Trad. Long Time Ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, k.219 – 1st mvt ‘Allegro aperto’
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Wednesday 27th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Bernard Haitink, Belle Chen, Vikki Stone
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Bernard Haitink, Belle Chen and Vikki Stone.

Fazil Say Black Earth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Courante
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 (Op.16) in A major: 5th movement; Rondo
Isaac Albéniz Malaga
Federico Mompou Jeunes Filles au Jardin (from Scenes d'enfants)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro