Go!

Playlists with tracks by Isaac Albéniz

Wednesday 20th June 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juanjo Mena conducts The BBC Philharmonic in music from his native Spain.

Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Overture
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espagnola
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Rebecca Lee This Certifies That
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Duo
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Sunday 17th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with works by Ravel, Messiaen and Debussy
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Ravel and Messiaen.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.959: ii. Andantino
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina Coelorum
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 "Resurrection": iii In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Trent Freeman June Tune
Üzeyir Hacıbəyov Shikasta (Minstrel's Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E: Preludio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Contredanses, K. 609
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux 1/42 no. 8: L'Alouette Calandrelle
Isaac Albéniz Merlin: Orchestral Prelude
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, troisième suite: Le coucoû: Rondeau
Zdenek Fibich Toman und die Waldnymphe
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Fantasy in E major Op. 28
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40: I. Allegro non Troppo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.1
Marianne Martines Concerto per cembalo in E major
Stephen Sondheim Company: The Ladies Who Lunch
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ascendens Christus in altum
Saturday 16th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: I. Moderato molto espressivo-Allegro
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum à 5
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito' (Giulio Cesare)
Frédéric Chopin Valse Brilliante, Op. 18 arr. for Jazz Trio
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite: III. Allegro
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 2 horns, strings and continuo RV 539
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pique Dame: Act III Scene 6: Uzh polnoch blizitsya (Liza's Aria)
Isaac Albéniz Ibera, Book 2: No.3 Triana
Traditional Malian Jarabi
Eugène Bozza En Foret
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: In the Garden
You Are Wolf As Sylvie was walking
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Wednesday 13th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments, Niall Ashdown, Benjamin Appl
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Georg Philipp Telemann Reformations-Oratorium 1755, TWV 13:18; No.13 Schau das sind meine Waffen
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Gustav Mahler Liebst Du um Schonheit (Rukert)
Anon. Alman
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude de concert, Op 35, No 3, 'Fileuse'
Johannes Brahms Wie komm ich denn zur Tur herein
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Johannes Brahms Nachtigall Op. 97/1 (Kostlin)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Tobias Hume The Lady Arbellaes favoret
Franz Lizst Ihr Glocken von Marling S328
William Brade Galliard - Alman - Coranto
Franz Schubert Quintet for strings in C major D956 - Scherzo & 'Furculesti'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Friday 1st June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Carwithen, Purcell, Chaminade
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Carwithen, Purcell and Chaminade.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (Six Moravian Choruses)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 30th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

The Doors Spanish Caravan
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Nikolay Tcherepnin Sketch for Wind Instruments, Op 45 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
George Antheil Over the Plains
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Robert Schumann Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina - Prelude to Act 1
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria à 8
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Frederick Rosse The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Friday 25th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ella Kew Shun, Joyce DiDonato
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No.1: No.3 'Sevillanas'
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Karl Goldmark Sakuntala - Overture, Op.13
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto Grosso in A Major, Op.2 No.1
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Albert Ketèlbey The Clock and the Dresden Figures
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella, Yuki Ito
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella and cellist Yuki Ito.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Dies sanctificatus illuxit nobis - motet
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Debbie Wiseman Wilde
Tuesday 8th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky, Avi Avital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky and Avi Avital.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt, Presto)
Katie Moss The Floral Dance
Avi Avital Kedma
Martin Yates I Grieve (from Elizabeth)
Avner Dorman Mandolin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Portraits from the England of Elizabeth (No 3, Queen)
Filippo Sauli Partita No 3 for mandolin solo (mvts 1-5)
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from Mouvements du Coeur)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings, Sakuntala, Dr Christian Jessen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op 46
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Jacques Offenbach Scintille, diamant! (Tales of Hoffmann)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Kenneth Leighton Suite "Veris Gratia" op 9. Movts iii and iv
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Franz Schubert Sakontala - Act 1 Aria Wie fuhl'ich , ihr Gotter
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Trad. The Furry Dance
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional Venezuelan Caballo Viejo
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and bassoon (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein, Op 63 No 6
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Scott Joplin Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
Thursday 3rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Eric Coates Sound and vision (ATV march)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19 (Rondo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chicago, Monteverdi's Pur ti miro, Peter Bazalgette
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809: Sarabande & Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Wednesday 4th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Eugène Bozza Children's Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Sunday 25th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jose Viana da Mota Ines de Castro
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Träd Shetland Reels
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony: I. The Bond of Africa
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Claude Debussy Pagodes orch Caplet
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Frank Bridge The Sea: Seascape
Gunnar de Frumerie Som en vag
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca, Op. 181
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Wednesday 7th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Victorian Small Ads, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Prologue
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr for guitar, Op 165 (Serenata in D major)
Alan Hovhaness Three Improvisations on Folk Tunes
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Arrival of the Guests; Masks; Dance of the Knights
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 3 in D minor
Monday 5th March 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kurt Weill, Weber, Dvorak
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another unique In Tune Mixtape - full of delights & surprises from Mozart, Dvorak & Weill.

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata In D Major K.448 For 2 Pianos
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan We're called Gondolieri from the Gondoliers
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B major, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
William Walton Tarantella from Facade - An Entertainment
Monday 26th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Third Symphony
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Third Symphony from the London Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
Michael Daugherty UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
William Byrd O Quam Gloriosum
Isaac Albéniz Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Thursday 22nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Wednesday 21st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Judith Bingham Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer Variations for Ophicleide
Mari Takano Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
William Brade Der heilig Berg
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Tuesday 20th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich Jazz Suite, Rousseau, Sally Magnusson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Percy Grainger Danny Deever for bass and orchestra (Kipling Settings)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Quand on sait bien aimer que la vie est charmante (Le Devin du Village)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.7 - 3rd mvt
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Anonymous Morgunstjarna (Icelandic 17th Century)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Juan Marcolini Overture to La diche en la desgracia y vida campestre
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice, Wq. 30, Act II: Danse des Furies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest - from Jose Torres
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Toru Takemitsu Waltz - from Face of Another
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Monday 19th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Pozna? Baroque Festival in Poland
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and Baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Albeniz, Leighton, Ravel
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy intersperses Isaac Albeniz and Kenneth Leighton, with Haydn, Ravel and Bach.

Claude Debussy Minstrels
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Claude Debussy What the west wind has seen
Kenneth Leighton Gloria
Joseph Haydn 3rd Movement of Gypsy Rondo
Maurice Ravel Concerto In G Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 In G Major