Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ion Dimitrescu

Saturday 12th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Philharmonie Berlin, Schumann's Scenes from Goethe's Faust. Catriona Young presents.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K452
Wednesday 10th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Concert from Wartburg Castle
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Till Ensemble plays music by Mozart, Farrenc and Strauss. Catriona Young presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Saturday 21st December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Concert from Wartburg Castle
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart, Farrenc and Strauss from Wartburg Castle in Germany. Catriona Young presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Louise Dumont Farrenc Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Sunday 1st December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Romanian National Day
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night celebrating Romanian music and musicians. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major,K467, 'Elvira Madigan'
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob.7b.2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Franz Liszt Concert Study no. 2."Gnomenreigen" (S. 145)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite No 2 in D major, Op 10
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Trad. Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Traditional Romanian La Vileem colo jos (Down there in Bethlehem
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Twilight"
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No 1 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K313
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'The Magic Flute', K620
Constantin Bobescu 3 Symphonic Pieces
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor,Op 116, No 2
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Friday 30th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Unification Day
3 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the Centenary of the Great Union with music from the Romanian Radio Archives.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Dinu Lipatti Improvisation for violin, cello & piano (dedicated to Miron Soarec)
Jonel Perlea Lullaby - for solo piano
Tiberiu Brediceanu Four Symphonic Dances
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Marțian Negrea Isbuc (intermittent spring)
Adrian Naidin Ai huri,huratu
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Alexandru Flechtenmacher Union Hora
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Anton Pann Awaken Romanian
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Paul Constantinescu Dance from Oltenia
Gheorghe Danga Romanian folk dance
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for violin and piano
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Paul Constantinescu Miorița (The Little Ewe)
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Ion Vidu Echoes from Ardeal
Paul Constantinescu Today the Virgin
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Iosif Ivanovici The Waves of the Danube
Sabin Drăgoi Carol
Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Anon. Tickle my toe
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Friday 5th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Edvard Grieg Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Psalms (Hymns), (Op. 74)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano - Polka and Fast Dance
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67