Playlists with tracks by Imogen Holst

Wednesday 7th March 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra's Japan Tour 2018 - Ueno Gakuen Hall, Hiroshima
1 / 6 Tracks
The BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sakari Oramo, on tour in Hiroshima, Japan.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E Flat Op.82
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani
Tomiko Kohjiba Future from 4000 degrees Celsius
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
Imogen Holst String Trio No.1
Friday 19th January 2018
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Moondog Synchrony No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust (Alles Vergängliche Ist nur ein Gleichnis)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat minor, Op 32 No 13
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
William Byrd Laetenur coeli for 5 voices
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Monday 8th January 2018
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, When this old cap was new, Brahms Symphony No. 4
2 / 20 Tracks
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Kevin Volans Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in G major, RV 820 (mvts 1-4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata'
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Ralph Vaughan Williams The roadside fire; Youth and love (Song of Travel)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
William Byrd Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat K482 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Alexander Glazunov The Crusaders (From the Middle Ages Op.79 - Finale)
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Frances Morgan
1 / 19 Tracks
Max Reinhardt is joined by feminist music and film critic Frances Morgan.

Bob Dylan I Pity the Poor Immigrant
New Star Orchestra Olefaya Loko (Nigeria)
Dirty Songs Dirty Politics
Porter Grainger's Jubilee Singers Befo' This Time Another Year
Filthy Huns Magick Tea
Samantha Ohlanders Geresta
Flowdan Bad (feat. Flowdan)
Sarah O'Halloran Only the Eyes Only Just (Ping)
GoGo Penguin Strid
Stick in the Wheel Poor Old Horse
Hamad Kalkaba And The Golden Sounds Gandjal Kessoum
Thewaprasit Ensemble Pleng Sen Lao Na (offering of alcohol to the gods)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: I. Theme. Andante
Yasuaki Shimizu Utsukushiki Tennen (The Great Wonder)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: II. Vivace
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: III. Poco adagio
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: IV. Presto
Ashley Paul Night Howl
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: V. Da capo. Andante molto moderato
Wednesday 1st November 2017
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Saturday 30th September 2017
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges and Sarah Devonald
1 / 9 Tracks
Andrew McGregor and Natasha Loges on Wagner's Wesendonck Lieder for Building a Library.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Imogen Holst String Quintet: III. Theme & Variations
Georg Philipp Telemann Telemann: Fantasias for viola da gamba Nos. 9-11
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G minor Op. 2 No. 5 i. Adagio ii. Capriccio
Johann Sebastian Bach Kantate BWV158: Aria & Choral: Welt, ade, ich bin dein müde
Barbara Septembre & Au Bois De Saint-Amand
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 No.5
Thomas Simpson Volta
John Dowland Sorrow, Come
Wednesday 8th March 2017
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Evelin Seppar Near
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Monday 21st November 2016
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Friday 8th April 2016
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the 5 couples
Johann Sebastian Bach Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234 - Kyrie
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Edvard Grieg Country Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to ‘Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail’
Leos Janacek The Makropulos Affair - Overture
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Oscar Straus Drei Walzer (Three Waltzes) - C’est la saison d’amour
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (1928_
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88), no.1; Romanze
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin [1724, revised 1731] - Les Cyclopes
Arvo Pärt Kusskuss, kallike (Estonian Lullaby)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir - No. 1. Avec emportement - á mon ami A. Koussevitzky
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.43) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle / Xochipitzahuatl
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro ma non troppo
George Gershwin 2 Waltzes for piano in C major [1933]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Sonata for viola - 1st movt, Allegro moderato
Friday 11th December 2015
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
7 / 15 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Includes Britten's A Boy Was Born and Stenhammar's Serenade in F, Op 31

Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Adagio (Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54 No.3)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda (a Galliard)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev IV. Vivace (Symphony No.7)
Edvard Grieg Minstrels (Six Poems by Henrik Ibsen, Op.25 No.1)
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op.9
Imogen Holst Psalms 56 & 91
Kurt Atterberg Suite No.3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op.19 No.1
Niels Wilhelm Gade Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.28
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Benjamin Britten Theme & Variation I (A Boy was Born)
Monday 2nd November 2015
Radio 3 in Concert
Ruby Hughes and the London Handel Players
3 / 10 Tracks
Soprano Ruby Hughes and London Handel Players at the 2015 Brighton Early Music Festival.

Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Angels Ever Bright and Fair
Imogen Holst Mass in A Minor
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin: Premiere Ordre
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No.1 'Annunciation'
Jean-Féry Rebel Violin Sonata in D No.5 'Deuxieme Livre'
Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Sonata No.8 in G (Premiere livre)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata Judith
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata: Susanne
Wednesday 29th July 2015
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer
10 / 15 Tracks
With Artist of the Week: Valery Gergiev, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 4 in G.

George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 No.1)
Henry Purcell Fantazia VI, in 4 parts
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Imogen Holst Hallo my fancy, whither wilt thou go?
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op.64 No.1
Eric Coates The Mill O' Dreams
Joseph Haydn II. Andante (Symphony No.94 in G major ‘Surprise')
François Couperin La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pièces de clavecin, Huitième ordre)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S.558 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Antonio Vivaldi III. Allegro non molto (Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and bassoon, RV103)
Wednesday 8th April 2015
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act I; Pas de deux
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Alessandro Scarlatti "Vieni, vola, soave contento" - duet from Il Giardino d'amore (Venere e Adone)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings, Op. 48: Valse; Moderato.Tempo di valse
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.7; To Lizbie Browne
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the 5 couples from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Mandolins from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Imogen Holst Sanctus & Benedictus from Mass in A minor (1927)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Allegro from Sonata IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375: 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in D, K.576: 3rd Movement; Allegretto
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss' "by the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV.1079: Sonata sopr'il Soggetto Reale; Allegro I
Aleksandr Grechaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] (Op.58), Vo tsarstvii Tvoyem...
Monday 16th March 2015
In Tune
Le Vent du Nord, Eblana String Trio, RNCM Concert Hall
2 / 17 Tracks
Suzy Klein with live music from folk group Le Vent du Nord and the Eblana String Trio.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Le Vent du Nord TRADITIONAL: D'ouest en est
E.J. Moeran Trio in G major for strings
Nicolas Boulerice Confederation
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio for voice and accompaniment
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel, arr. composer & others for voice & orch. [orig.for voice & piano]
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Triple concerto for piano, violin and cello
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3 for 2 oboes, [3] trumpets, timp, str & bc
Imogen Holst The Unfortunate Traveller
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris - suite (compiled misc.)
John Ernest Galliard JOHN ERNEST GALLIARD: Sonata no.1 in A minor: 4th & 5th movements
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.310, Op.3`3 for violin and orchestra
Le Vent du Nord Noce tragique
Carl Nielsen Kantate ved Universitetets Aarsfest (Cantata for the Anniversary of Copenhagen University) Op.24
Sunday 1st March 2015
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
James Jolly presents Mozart's Piano Sonata No 9 in D, K311, plus the Sunday Supplement.

Edward Elgar Imperial March
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Carl Reinecke Ballade, Op 288
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange a l'Eternite ...
Herbert Howells Penguinski
Imogen Holst String Quintet
Carl Czerny Andante and Allegro
Franz Liszt Ihr Glocken von Marling, S328
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Jungling in der Fremde, Wo0138
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Stanley Bate Piano Concerto No 2 in C
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder her face - Overture
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata jucunda a 6 in D
Thursday 11th December 2014
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Bird
11 / 14 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Kodaly: Dances of Galanta.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade melancolique
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Henry Purcell Sonata of 3 parts: No. 7 in E minor, Z.796
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Benjamin Britten The Beggar’s Opera: My Heart Was So Free; Were I Laid on Greenland’s Coast
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
William Byrd My Ladye Nevells Book: The Galliarde to the Third Pavian
Sunday 23rd November 2014
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
15 / 17 Tracks
James Jolly continues a season of Haydn quartets with No 62 in C, Op 76 (Emperor).

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Leos Janacek The Eternal Gospel
Matthew Martin Stabat mater
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 42 - Wie der Hirsch schreit nach Frischem Wasser
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Richard Wagner Siegfried - Forest Murmurs
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Imogen Holst The Evening Watch
Andrzej Panufnik Love Song (version for voice, harp and string orchestra)
Imogen Holst A Hymne to Christ
Franz Xaver Mozart In der Vater hallen ruht
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani - La primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Glass Harmonica in C, K.356
Siegfried Wagner Der Schmied von Marienburg - Overture
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op59
Johann Sebastian Strauss Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Tuesday 28th October 2014
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Butterfly
John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary
Kenneth Alford HM Jollies
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Moritz Moszkowski Capriccio Espagnol
Imogen Holst Mass in A minor: Kyrie and Gloria
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard... no. 2 (BWV.1053) in E major, 1st movement;
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen ...
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd movement; Intermezzo (Adagio - allegretto con moto)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"], arr. Safri Duo for percussion
Franz Peter Schubert Auf der Bruck D.853
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 'Pathetique' 2nd movement
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.2 in D flat major
Richard Strauss Concerto in D major AV.144 for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.566 for 7 instruments and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Arvo Pärt Berliner Messe for chorus and orchestra/organ; Veni Sancte Spiritus
Sunday 9th March 2014
The Choir
Choral Classic: Palestrina's Missa Papae Marcelli
4 / 11 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the latest in the world of choral music. With Meet My Choir.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus K618
Stephen Leek Ngana
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Papae Marcelli
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow & Teignmouth
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus & Benedictus from Missa Papae Marcelli
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo from All-Night Vigil Op 37
Sir Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27
Sir George Dyson The Knight, from The Canterbury Pilgrims
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum from Vesperae solennes de condessore K339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa & Amen from the Requiem K626
Anton Bruckner Kyrie from the Mass No. 2 in E minor
Friday 18th October 2013
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
New Generation Artists, Episode 4
3 / 7 Tracks
With Robin Tritschler (tenor), Christian Ihle Hadland (piano), the Danish String Quartet.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Frank Bridge Goldenhair
Benjamin Britten Songs from the Chinese, Op 58
Colin Matthews Aubade
Imogen Holst Little think'st thou
Imogen Holst Weathers
Benjamin Britten When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Sunday 15th September 2013
Sunday Morning
8 / 15 Tracks
James Jolly presents music by Imogen Holst, Fanny Mendelssohn and Michael Haydn.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro ? Overture
Antonin Dvorak Te Deum
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat
Clara Schumann Drei Romanzen, Op 22
Imogen Holst Mass in A minor
Percy Fletcher Festival Toccata
Alma Mahler Hymne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96, ?Miracle?
Arvo Prt Fratres (for 12 cellos)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ach Herr, lehr uns bedenken whol
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst (from Das Lied von der Erde)
Julian Lloyd Webber Nocturne for cello and piano
Sir William Walton The Battle of Britain ? Spitfire Music and Battle in the Air; March Introduction and Siegfried
Sunday 21st April 2013
The Choir
John Rutter
6 / 18 Tracks
John Rutter explores the diversity of choral music making at the University of Cambridge.

Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences Z.50
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let All The World
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
George Frideric Handel To thee Cherubin and Seraphin continually do cry, Te Deum in D major HWV.283 (Dettingen)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Nunc Dimittis from Vespers, Op.37 for chorus
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Op.38 (Part II, Praise to the Holiest in the height)
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis from Gloucester Service
Imogen Holst Gloria from the Mass in A minor
John Rutter The Falcon
John Rutter The Falcon for chorus, semi-chorus, optional boys' choir and orchestra
Gabriel Faur Pie Jesu from Requiem
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome (Two Human Hymns)
Gabriel Faur Pie Jesu from Requiem Op.48
Saturday 25th February 2012
Saturday Classics
Mariella Frostrup
1 / 17 Tracks
Broadcaster Mariella Frostrup introduces music inspired by family legacies.

Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 Op.62 - No.6: Fruhlingslied in A major
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy La Boite a joujoux, orch. compl. Caplet - Le Magasin de jouets
Robert Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37 - no.4: Liebst du um Schonheit [Clara Schumann Op.12`2]
Fanny Mendelssohn 3 Pieces for piano [4 hands] - No.1: Allegretto
Robert Schumann Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano - no.1: Widmung
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Concerto in F minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)- 1st movement: Allegro maestoso
H H A (Mrs) BEACH Romance Op.23 for violin and piano
Imogen HOLST That Lord that lay in asse stall for chorus
Johann Georg Leopold Mozart Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra - 2nd movement: Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo - Prelude
Johann Strauss I Radetsky march Op.228 standard version re-orch. Johann(II)/Josef Strauss
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.100 for flute, violin, bassoon and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement: Andante sostenuto