Go!

Playlists with tracks by Imogen Holst

Friday 26th June 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Celebrating the Aldeburgh Festival
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Oliver Knussen, at the 2018 Aldeburgh Festival.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Oliver Knussen Ophelia's Last Dance
Aaron Copland Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (a selection chosen by Oliver Knussen)
Morton Feldman Structures
Imogen Holst Psalm 56; Psalm 91
Aaron Copland Music for a Great City
Philip Cashian Piano Concerto 'The Book of Ingenious Devices'
Saturday 8th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ewan MacColl The Shoals of Herring
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Henri Duparc Extase
Jacques Brel Je ne sais pas
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Yann Tiersen L'Autre Waltz d'Amelie
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Mass)
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Presto
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Andrew Wasylyk Greendrive #2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Hildur Guđnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Gaston Claret Si tu n'etais pas la
Frank Bridge Moonlight (The Sea)
Wednesday 5th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares For Me
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls (no.3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Theme and Andante)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto no.236 in A minor (1st mvt)
Innocenzio Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend Op.5
Erich Wolfgang Korngold When Birds Do Sing from Four Shakespeare Songs Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304 (2nd mvt)
Maria Grenfell Lively and Steadily (Di Primavera)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Air)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Saturday 28th September 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Singing piano lines with composer and conductor Graham Ross
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied
William Walton Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario VI Agincourt from 'We few, we happy few'
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow - V. Lullaby
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No.1 in D major - movement 3 - Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat major, Op.63 - movement 4 - Moderato e maestoso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 Op.130 - V. Cavatina
Nico Muhly Bow thine ear
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.1 'Jeremiah' - movement 3 - Lamentation
Sir James MacMillan Tryst (closing section)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu - Cantata - VI. Ad Cor
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta - movement 1 - Allegro
Claude Debussy Ballet from Petite Suite
Johannes Brahms Six Piano Pieces Op.118, No.2 - Intermezzo in A
Dmitry Shostakovich 'Symphony for strings' (Quartet No.10) Op.118a - movement 2 - Allegretto furioso
Sunday 21st July 2019
06:00
New Generation Artists
Barber and Debussy
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recent NGAs perform music by Debussy, Barber and Imogen Holst.

Imogen Holst Little thinkest thou, poore flower for voice and piano
Samuel Barber Dover beach Op.3 for voice and string quartet
Claude Debussy Images, Set 1
Sunday 14th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Josquin Des Prez, Cheryl Frances Hoad and Saint-Saëns
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite no. 2
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Benjamin Britten An American Overture
Josquin des Prez La deploration sur la mort de Ockeghem
Franz Berwald Overture - Elfenspiel (Play of the Elves)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no. 18 in D K.576
Karin Rehnqvist I Himmelen (In Heaven's Hall)
Anon. Edi Beo Thu
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Suite Algerienne: iii. Reverie du Soir
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (from Schwanengesang)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, let us sing unto the Lord
Leighton Lucas Ice Cold in Alex Suite: ii. Love theme
Imogen Holst Sonata for violin and cello: iii. Presto molto leggiero
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca from Années de PÚlerinage - Année 2: Italie S. 161
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 'Leningrad', mov 2 (Moderato)
Clara Schumann Sechs lieder aus Jucunde op. 23: 3. Geheimes FlĂŒstern hier und dort
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles for piano nos 1-3
Thomas Arne Alfred: Overture: i. Allegro Moderato
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera, TWV 43: g3
Claude Debussy La mer: 3. Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Tuesday 25th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An orchestral soundfest from Suffolk
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Karina Canellakis at the 2019 Aldeburgh Festival.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Franz Schubert Andantino varié D823
Thomas Larcher Red and Green
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op 6 No 3
Benjamin Britten Our Hunting Fathers Op.8
Monday 20th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvoƙák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Marche militaire française (Suite algĂ©rienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dÎme épais (Lakmé)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Sunday 24th February 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
24/02/2019
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing from Bach to Stravinsky

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Nicolette (Trois Chansons)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Léon Boëllmann Toccata (Suite Gothique for organ, Op 25)
Anna-Mari KÀhÀrÀ Kuka Nukkuu Tuutussasi
Cecilia McDowall Ave Regina (3 Latin Motets)
JĂłn Leifs Requiem, Op 33b
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes for 16 voices
Imogen Holst Shed no tear (Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow)
Joseph Haydn Gloria (St Cecilia Mass)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Jolly Rutterkin (5 Tudor Portraits)
Felix Mendelssohn Es fiel ein Rheif (6 Lieder, Op 41 No 3)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: I Exaudi orationem meam, Domine
Sunday 20th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
The Pre-Raphaelites
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sonic painting inspired by the late 19th-century artistic revolutionaries.

Bliss Extract from The Lady of Shalott, The Funeral Cortege and The Entry of Lancelot
TrÀd The Rose and the Lily
Florence Welch and Isabel Summers The Dog Days Are Over
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Felix Mendelssohn Lift Thine Eyes from Elijah
Oliver Knussen Extract from Ophelia’s Last Dance, Op. 32
Sciarrino Caprice pour violin, Andante
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns La mort d'OphĂ©lie
Anon Italiana for Lute
Brett Dean String Quartet No.2 "And once I played Ophelia" First movement
Claude Debussy Extract from La Damoiselle Elue
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Limoges (Le marche)
Kate McGarrigle Prosperpina
Igor Stravinsky Extract from The Rite of Spring, Part 1 (Adoration of the Earth)
Claude Debussy Extract from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Gilbert and Sullivan Extract from Patience, Overture
Strauss Extract from Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628: Overture
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Poco Adagio
Friday 18th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Wednesday 17th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Colours of Autumn
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape, inspired by the vibrant colours of Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst
John McCabe Red Leaves
LĂŒ Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Vivace
Tuesday 16th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me Domine
Gerald Barry What Should I Do? (The Importance of Being Earnest)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D major, BWV828: I. Ouverture
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach): Preludio, Gavotte and Gigue
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op 23 No 8
Traditional Welsh Llwyn Onn - Ash Grove
Toru Takemitsu For Lenny's Birthday (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jerry Herman I Don't Want To Know (from "Dear World")
Josef Suk Sousedska for 5 violins, double bass and percussion
John Williams To Lenny! To Lenny! (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Adriana Caselotti Some Day my Prince will Come (Snow White)
Adriana Caselotti Love's First Kiss (Snow White)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Presto and Theme)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn; Recitative and Chorus
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2, no.38; Fairest isle [s]
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp and flute: Rondeau
Friday 5th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata No 27)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no.12 in B flat major Op.7`6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (excerpt)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Astor Piazzolla Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fĂȘte, Op 32
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sounds of the chase (Autumn - The Seasons)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky MĂ©ditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Kenneth Leighton 6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Morten Lauridsen La rose complĂšte; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (3rd mvt)
Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CosĂŹ fan tutte (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour CythĂšre
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Wednesday 11th July 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers and The Sixteen, live from the York Early Music Festival.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
Benjamin Britten Hymn to saint Cecilia
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
William Cornysh Salve Regina
Felix Mendelssohn Octet In E flat, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Harry Christophers Advance Democracy
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
William Cornysh Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5
William Cornysh My love she mourn'th
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Tuesday 10th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ashley Riches song recital
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music titled 'Songs before sleep' performed by Ashley Riches.

Imogen Holst Variations on an Elizabethan Theme (Sellinger's Round)
Monday 18th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Haydn's The Hen, Into the Forest
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
NicolĂČ Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 1, 'Waldesrauschen'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Nisi Dominus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Ă  7 No 3 in F major
Imogen Holst Sonata For Violin And Cello: Allegro Ritmico
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Sunday 10th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams introduces music for many voices
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A hunting chorus from Haydn, a Gloria by Puccini and a visit to a party in Hades.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
Giacomo Puccini Cum sancto spiritu (Messa di Gloria)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Havde jeg, o havde je gen dattersĂžn, o ja!
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Jacques Offenbach Hell Chorus; Galop (Orpheus in the Underworld)
John Rutter A Choral Fanfare
Jonathan Dove Ring out, wild bells (The Passing of the Year)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sound of the chase (The Seasons)
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night (4 Songs, Op 13)
Francesco Durante Lacrimosa (Requiem in C minor)
Stevie Wishart Azerus
Francis Poulenc Margoton va t'Ă  l'iau (Chansons Francaises)
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Friday 6th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Regina coeli
LĂ©o Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34 No.2
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Ernest Bloch Cello sonata (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Federico Mompou Cançons i Danses (No.1 & No.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Duos for Horn K487: (nos. 4, 7 and 8)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert Lieder)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio for harp, viola and flute
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schonheit (Ruckert Lieder)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
Monday 19th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Franz Schubert Das Lied im GrĂŒnen, D 917
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La traviata)
Tigran Hamasyan Aragatz
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Una Hora (Maundy Thursday Resonsories)
Imogen Holst String Trio no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Jacques Lasry Manege
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbatas (Cantata No 42)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra's Japan Tour 2018 - Ueno Gakuen Hall, Hiroshima
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sakari Oramo, on tour in Hiroshima, Japan.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E Flat Op.82
Tomiko Kohjiba Future from 4000 degrees Celsius
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
Imogen Holst String Trio No.1
Friday 19th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Moondog Synchrony No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust (Alles VergÀngliche Ist nur ein Gleichnis)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat minor, Op 32 No 13
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
William Byrd Laetenur coeli for 5 voices
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse macabre
Edgard VarĂšse Density 21.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
Monday 8th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, When this old cap was new, Brahms Symphony No. 4
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Kevin Volans Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in G major, RV 820 (mvts 1-4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata'
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Ralph Vaughan Williams The roadside fire; Youth and love (Song of Travel)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
William Byrd Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Gabriel FaurĂ© ÉlĂ©gie for cello and piano, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat K482 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Alexander Glazunov The Crusaders (From the Middle Ages Op.79 - Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Frances Morgan
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined by feminist music and film critic Frances Morgan.

Bob Dylan I Pity the Poor Immigrant
Filthy Huns Magick Tea
Thewaprasit Ensemble Pleng Sen Lao Na (offering of alcohol to the gods)
Dirty Songs Dirty Politics
Sarah O'Halloran Only the Eyes Only Just (Ping)
Flowdan Bad (feat. Flowdan)
Hamad Kalkaba And The Golden Sounds Gandjal Kessoum
Porter Grainger's Jubilee Singers Befo' This Time Another Year
GoGo Penguin Strid
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: I. Theme. Andante
New Star Orchestra Olefaya Loko (Nigeria)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: II. Vivace
Stick in the Wheel Poor Old Horse
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: III. Poco adagio
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: IV. Presto
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: V. Da capo. Andante molto moderato
Yasuaki Shimizu Utsukushiki Tennen (The Great Wonder)
Ashley Paul Night Howl
Samantha Ohlanders Geresta
Wednesday 1st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
JĂžrgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Saturday 30th September 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges and Sarah Devonald
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Natasha Loges on Wagner's Wesendonck Lieder for Building a Library.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Barbara Septembre & Au Bois De Saint-Amand
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 No.5
Thomas Simpson Volta
John Dowland Sorrow, Come
Imogen Holst String Quintet: III. Theme & Variations
Georg Philipp Telemann Telemann: Fantasias for viola da gamba Nos. 9-11
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G minor Op. 2 No. 5 i. Adagio ii. Capriccio
Johann Sebastian Bach Kantate BWV158: Aria & Choral: Welt, ade, ich bin dein mĂŒde
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Monday 21st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Friday 8th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the 5 couples
Johann Sebastian Bach Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234 - Kyrie
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Edvard Grieg Country Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to ‘Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail’
Leos Janacek The Makropulos Affair - Overture
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir - No. 1. Avec emportement - ĂĄ mon ami A. Koussevitzky
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.43) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle / Xochipitzahuatl
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro ma non troppo
George Gershwin 2 Waltzes for piano in C major [1933]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Sonata for viola - 1st movt, Allegro moderato
Oscar Straus Drei Walzer (Three Waltzes) - C’est la saison d’amour
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (1928_
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88), no.1; Romanze
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin [1724, revised 1731] - Les Cyclopes
Arvo PĂ€rt Kusskuss, kallike (Estonian Lullaby)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)