Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ildebrando Pizzetti

Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 27th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from Kiev and around Europe
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gala Concert tribute to Mozart recorded in Kiev, Ukraine.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono i bei momenti (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute (Three Ladies' trio) and Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Trio)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno and Papagena's duo (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so piu cosa son (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dorabella's and Guglielmo's duo (Così fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach ich liebte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Finale)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah guarda sorella (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano [1937]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute, K 620 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Sunday 25th March 2018
07:00
Music for Holy Week
2018, Episode 1
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor introduces the first part of the annual day of music for Holy Week.

Domenico Scarlatti Stabat Mater in C minor
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass for chorus
Friday 23rd March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's Debussy Series, Debussy and Pizzetti at LSO St Luke's
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cedric Tiberghien, Lorenzo Gatto and Camille Thomas play Pizzetti's Piano Trio and Debussy

Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie (from Preludes, Book 1)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Piano Trio in A major
Claude Debussy Étude No 10, 'Pour les sonorités opposées' (Study for opposing sonorities)
Claude Debussy Images (Book 2)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
Thursday 22nd March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's Debussy Series, Debussy and Pizzetti at LSO St Luke's
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers conducted by Owain Park in Debussy and Pizzetti at LSO St Luke's in London

Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem
Ildebrando Pizzetti Due canzoni corali
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (from Preludes, Book 1), arr. Clytus Gottwald
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Ildebrando Pizzetti A Lament
Wednesday 21st March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's Debussy Series, Debussy and Pizzetti at LSO St Luke's
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cedric Tiberghien and Camille Thomas play Debussy and Pizzetti at LSO St Luke's in London.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Claude Debussy La Sérénade interrompue (from Preludes, Book 1)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Épitaphe
Claude Debussy Étude No 8, 'Pour les agréments' (Study for ornaments)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Cello Sonata in F
Tuesday 20th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's Debussy Series, Debussy and Pizzetti at LSO St Luke's
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cedric Tiberghien and Lorenzo Gatto play Debussy and Pizzetti at LSO St Luke's in London.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (from Preludes, Book 1)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A
Claude Debussy Étude No 9, 'Pour les notes répétées' (Study for repeated notes)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Monday 5th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jaco Pastorius Portrait of Tracy
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel
Frede Grofe The Stand In (Hollywood Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Ildebrando Pizzetti Libera me (Messa di Requiem)
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Angélica Negrón Sueno Recurrente
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Catriona McKay The Swan (LK243)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido and Aeneas)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Sarabande)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sally Magnusson, Mozart's Jupiter Symphony, Palimpsests
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata No 6 in A major
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con impeto (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse in D Major, Op. 16
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Serenade, Op 15 (vers. for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - music from the film (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No 1 in G minor
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV 1000
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Wednesday 14th February 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Chief Guest Conductor John Storgards in music from America.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Gunther Schuller Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee
George Gershwin Song-Book
George Walker Lilacs
Ildebrando Pizzetti Tre Canti Greci
George Antheil Symphony No 6
Friday 2nd February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in concert at the Barbican in London.

Edward Cowie Earth Music II: Chobe Canticle
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op.32b
Ildebrando Pizzetti Le quai du port de Famagouste
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces 'Purcell Variations'
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings, Op.35
Tuesday 21st November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concert performances by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 4 in C minor D.417 (Tragic)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts i Overture
Kalevi Aho Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Christian Lindberg The Waves of Wollongong for 9 trombones and orchestra
Ildebrando Pizzetti Le quai du port de Famagouste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a)
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Thursday 16th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Wednesday 20th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Trad. The last rose of summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Carlos Chávez Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Elisabeth Lutyens The Actress (Stevie Smith Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Elisabeth Lutyens Lady ‘Rouge’ Singleton (Stevie Smith Songs)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 - 3rd movement, Allegro, ma non tanto
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Tuesday 10th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma"), Op. 36
Maria Theresia von Paradis Morgenlied eines armen Mannes
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eb minor and Fugue in D# minor, BWV853 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile (2nd movement) from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.6 in D major;
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Sadie Koninsky Eli Green's Cakewalk
Wilhelm Stenhammar Scherzo, from Symphony No 2 in G minor, Op 34
Johann Christoph Pepusch 'Chirping Warblers' and 'Cupid! Cupid! Bend thy bow', from Venus and Adonis
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Un poco allegretto), second movement of String Quartet in D major, Op 44 No 1
George Frideric Handel 'Scherza infida', from Act 2 of Ariodante, HWV33
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Tuesday 4th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne, from Partita in D minor, BWV1004
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Aria (Larghetto) – third movement of Sonata No 6 in G minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op 27): No 2 in D flat major
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Robert Schumann "Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome"; "ich grolle nicht" - Nos 6 and 7 of Dichterliebe
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Friday 2nd September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wu Wei Encore
Unsuk Chin Su for sheng and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Qigang Chen L'Eloignement
Zhao Jiping Pipa Concerto no. 2
Thomas Zehetmair Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Qigang Chen Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59 (Fur Elise)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 3 – II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3 (Symphonic Pastorale) – second movement
Paul Hindemith Turandot: Scherzo (Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quodlibet (Variation 30), from Goldberg Variations
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Gösta Nystroem The Only Thing, from Sinfonia del mare (Symphony No 3)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, no.2; Nobody knows
George Gershwin But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Canti della stagione alta (Songs of the High Season): Rondo (Allegro)
George Lloyd Symphony No.6 - 3rd mvt: Vivace
Sir Arthur Somervell "Come into the garden, Maud"
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Michael William Balfe Maud (A Moment with Tennyson)
Wednesday 6th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
William Blezard Duetto
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Sergei Prokofiev March, from The Love for Three Oranges
David Del Tredici Acrostic Song, from Final Alice
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie, from Missa Papae Marcelli
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major Op. 93 - finale (Allegro vivace)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford No, 2 of 6 preludes and postludes Set 2
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Evening Bells (Vecernij Zvon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, "Willst du mein Herz mir schenken?" BWV 518
Antonio Vivaldi 1st movement from Summer (Concerto in G minor, Op 8 No 2, from The Four Seasons)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Mattutino (Morning), from Concerto dell'estate (Summer Concerto)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume: Nos 2 and 3
François Couperin Les Baricades Mistérieuses
James James Hen wlad fy nhadau (Land of our fathers)
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka, from Jazz Suite No 2
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act III: "Thus when the sun from's wat'ry bed"
Isabella Colbran Mi lagnerò tacendo
Thursday 23rd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Kosmos Ensemble, Luca Alessandrini, Sonoro
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from the Kosmos Ensemble brand new chamber choir and Sonoro.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Kyrie
Kathryn Tickell Our Kate / Welcome Home
Frank Martin Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Domenico Zipoli Suite in B minor - Corrente
Carlos Verardi Villancico: Viva el gran Re Don Fernando
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in A major - i. Allegro con brio
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations - No. 4 in A flat minor
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (excerpt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite - vi. Russian Sailors’ Dance
Trad. Romanian Geamporale a la Kosmos
Franz Xaver Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major - iii. Allegretto
Trad. Romanian Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Gabriel Yared The English Patient Soundtrack: Rupert Bear
Hans Rott Symphony No. 1 in E major - i. Alla breve
Ildebrando Pizzetti Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango
Friday 20th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra - Qigang Chen, Unsuk Chin, Zhao Jiping
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes music by Qigang Chen, Unsuk Chin and Zhao Jiping.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Wu Wei Encore
Unsuk Chin Su for sheng and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Qigang Chen Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Qigang Chen L'Eloignement
Zhao Jiping Pipa Concerto no. 2
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Wednesday 4th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Star Wars - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak O Silver Moon
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace, from The Planets
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples, from Romeo and Juliet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K479
Einojuhani Rautavaara Four Songs from the Opera 'Rasputin'
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Franz Schubert Standchen & Die Taubenpost
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody, from Piano Trio in A major
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
attrib. Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, from The Coronation of Poppea
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air gay
Constant Lambert Finale, from ballet Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Auch mit gedämpften, schwachen Stimmen', from Cantata No 36
John Tavener A Cradle Song
Edvard Grieg 2 Lyric Pieces: Waltz, Op 38 No 7; Little Bird, Op 43 No 4
Thursday 7th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
New Year New Music: Chinese Music from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Chinese music by Qigang Chen, Unsuk Chin and Zhao Jiping

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Wu Wei Encore
Unsuk Chin Su for sheng and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
King Frederick II of Prussia Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Qigang Chen Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Qigang Chen L'Eloignement
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Elegie in D flat major (Op.17) arranged for horn and piano
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Zhao Jiping Pipa Concerto no. 2
Thursday 3rd April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
03/04/2014
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Nelson Goerner performing Mozart, Schumann and Chopin.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Franz Schubert Die Liebe (D.210) (Love)
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt' (TWV.55:d15)
Hvard Gimse Concerto for piano and orchestra no.21 (K.467) in C major
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Antonin Dvorak From "Legends" (Op.59): No.4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Tuesday 17th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
17/09/2013
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Prom from 20111, with works by Bax, Barber, Prokofiev and Bartok

Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra
Igor Kuljeri Toccata za vibrafon i glasovir [Toccata for vibraphone and piano]
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Gde nasha roza? (Where is our rose?) - song
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 4 in C major Op.112 vers. revised
Thodore Dubois Chant Pastoral
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Bla Bartk Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 3rd July 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Nick Luscombe. Including bossa nova from Neyde Fraga and Jazz-Mugham from Azerbaijan.

When Saints Go Machine Infinity Killer
Andy Palacio Baba (Father)
Franz Waxman Juke Box #6 (from Rear Window)
Lloyd Miller Shur Thing
Citymouth How2hoodryte
Susanne Brokesch Bel Air Mix 2
Neyde Fraga Onda Quebrando
Pink Industry 47
Ryuichi Sugimoto Seven Samurai - Ending Theme
Svein Erik Libk Desert (from Nature Walkabout)
The Awakening Awakening - Epilogue
Ildebrando Pizzetti Messa Di Requiem - 4. Agnus Dei
Laura J Martin The White Ticket
Friday 3rd May 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC SSO and Singers, Wagner 200: BBC SSO in Wagner's Tristan
6 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer concludes the week with the final act of Wagner's opera Tristan and Isolde.

John Adams My Father knew Charles Ives
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Volga Boatmen
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Igor Stravinsky Movements for Piano & Orchestra
Ildebrando Pizzetti 2 Canzoni Corali
Richard Wagner Act 3 from Tristan und Isolde