Go!

Playlists with tracks by Iiro Rantala

Tuesday 3rd December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Piazzolla's Oblivion, Tom Holland, Harlech Choral Festival
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Duke Ellington Solitude
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Komitas Hays hark nviranats ukhti
Rebecca Dale Winter
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar : December
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Georg Philipp Telemann Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Monday 7th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Deborah Meaden, Weinberg's Waltz, Malcolm Arnold's Prank Call
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Franz Liszt Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2, Op 115
Anon. Cancion franzesa
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: I. Prélude
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: II. Légèrement
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) no. 1 in D major D.384 arr. for cello and piano
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - October
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Astor Piazzolla Estaciones porteñas: No. 4, Otoño porteño (Arr. P. von Wienhardt)
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird - Main Title
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Gustavo Santaolalla De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
Saturday 28th September 2019
10:00
J to Z
Rebecca Nash and Jazzmeia Horn
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Keys player Rebecca Nash in session and vocalist Jazzmeia Horn shares inspiring tracks.

Abbey Lincoln Wholly Earth
Betty Carter For You
Sarah Vaughan Shulie a Bop
Donald Harrison Old Town Road
Aretha Franklin Precious Lord, Take My Hand 
Valve Bone Woe Ensemble Meditation On A Pair Of Wire-Cutters
Iiro Rantala May
Rebecca Nash and Atlas Peaceful King
Miles Davis Give It Up
Rebecca Nash and Atlas Grace
Rebecca Nash and Atlas Dreamer
Louis Armstrong Royal Garden Blue
Jazzmeia Horn Free Your Mind
The Cookers Believe , For It Is True
Friday 13th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Liszt's Mazeppa, Marjory Kennedy Fraser, George Alagiah
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Portishead Sour Times
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Love Lilt
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis, Airs de ballet
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem - Selig sind
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Oh Maria, Maria! (Mazeppa)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 4 in D minor, 'Mazeppa'
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Trad. Dùn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Tuesday 15th November 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Bugge Wesseltoft, Bartok and Kate Gately.

Max Cooper Waves
Teitur Cat Rescue
Katie Gately Tuck
Iiro Rantala Seven Days of Falling
Bugge Wesseltoft Hands
Can One More Night
James Yorkston Woozy With Cider (Jon Hopkins remix)
Billy Cobham Searching for the Right Door
ten DP
Aurora Orchestra Miserere Mei
Janosi Ensemble Furulyamuzsika
Janosi Ensemble Sir a kis galambom
Márta Sebestyén Istenem, Istenem
Zoltán Kocsis 3 Hungarian Folk Songs from the County of Csik
Saul Williams The Virus (feat. Saul Williams)
Buffy Sainte-Marie Song of the French Partisan
Edith Alonso Collapse IV
Martin Green The Suitcase
Kenestar Kenu Dugu Fanga [1977]
Saturday 6th August 2016
18:00
Jazz Line-Up
Panjumby
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph with a performance by Panjumby, who mix jazz with music from Trinidad.

John Coltrane Be-Bop
Iiro Rantala Little Wing
John Coltrane Giant Steps
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Little Wing
John Coltrane Cousin Mary
Jaco Pastorius Liberty City
John Coltrane Dahomey Dance
Odetta Go Down Sunshine
Allen and Carrington Power Trio For Father Peter O'Brien
Panjumby Out Of The Blues ( Recorded at Sage Gateshead Jazz Festival April 2016)
Bob Neel Let's Get Lost
Panjumby Play Mr. Pannist (Recorded at Sage Gateshead April 2016)
Marius Neset Arches of Nature: Pyramiden
Panjumby Caravan (Recorded at Sage Gateshead Jazz Festival April 2016)
Monday 18th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Charpentier's Te Deum.

Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major ‘American’
Richard Wagner II. Stehe still (Wesendonck Lieder)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Ralph Vaughan Williams III. Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K.197
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Iiro Rantala Intermezzo (for Luciano Pavarotti)
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in E flat major
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
Leos Janacek IV. Con Moto (String Quartet No.1 ‘The Kreutzer Sonata’)
Isaac Albéniz Tango
Thursday 27th August 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a varied selection of music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in D Minor BWV 1008 - I. Prelude
Max Richter Shadow Journal
Simpson, Cutting, Kerr Dark Honey
Annabel (lee) Invisible Barriers
Finland Magnetic Sail
Isnaj Dui Scatter and Drift
Art Ensemble of Chicago Big Red Peaches
Bernard Herrmann Obsession: Prelude & Valse Lente
Moritz Von Oswald Trio Sounding Line 7 (feat. Tony Allen)
Craig Taborn The Broad Day King
Moulettes Lullaby
DâM-FunK I'm Just Tryna Survive (In the Big City) feat. Q-Tip
Muzička VRietenko Mi Pada
DâM-FunK Junie's Transmission feat. Junie Morrison
Ghazalaw Tum Nazar Se - Cyfri'r Ser
Iiro Rantala Help
Jealousy Party Follow Your Bliss (Excerpt)
Monday 14th July 2014
23:00
Jazz on 3
Roller Trio, Craig Taborn
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young British band Roller Trio perform in the Finals of the EBU European Jazz Competition.

Uri Caine Present Joys
David Binney The Golden Zone
Ernst Reijseger Crystal Palace XIII
Craig Taborn Speak the Name
Iiro Rantala Untitled Improvisation
Roller Trio Blue
Roller Trio Hammer / Nail
Tin Men and The Telephone Pitch
Thursday 27th March 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Charlemagne Palestine, Thurston Moore
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with a session featuring Charlemagne Palestine and Thurston Moore.

Laura Veirs Sadako Folding Cranes
Slowly Rolling Camera Dream A Life
Ray Noble The Very Thought of You
Gabriel Prokofiev Rockaby
Arve Henriksen Chron
Christian Wallumrd Jumpa
Iiro Rantala Freedom
Jean-Baptiste Lully Troisime Suite: "Alceste" 1674: Loure Pour Les Pcheurs
Richard Waldemar Die Kaiserbirne
Wednesday 8th June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents Breakfast. Music by Albinoni, Enescu and Puccini.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus K.618
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater: O quam tristis
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch, heute noch
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste from Kuolema Op.44
Ottorino Respighi The Birds: Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Mir ist so wunderbar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major K.386
Antonin Dvorak Finale (Furiant) from Czech Suite op.39
Iiro Rantala Intermezzo (for Luciano Pavarotti) based on Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Robert Schumann Stille Tranen from Twelve poems by Justinus Kerner Op.35
Bedrich Smetana 2nd movement ? Allegro moderato from String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio for organ and strings
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin D?Espose (No.12 from 12 Etudes in the minor key, Op.39
Claudio Monteverdi Versicle/Response (Opening of Vespro della Beata Virgine, 1610)
Franz Liszt La campanella ? No. 3 in G sharp minor from 6 Paganini Studies S141
Max Reger Aria in A major Op.103a no.3
Franz Schubert Konzertstuck for violin and orchestra in D major
Max Reger Morgengesang: Du hochstes Licht
Frdric Chopin Minute Waltz ? Waltz No.6 in D flat Op. 64 No. 1
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Hut on Hen?s Legs (Baba Yaga) and The Great Gate of Kiev from Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse Gnossienne No.1
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor Op. 6 No. 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Symphony No. 5 Op. 64