Go!

Playlists with tracks by Igor Stravinsky

Tuesday 21st March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Denk performs piano music including Bach, Joplin, Stravinsky, Byrd and Hindemith.

Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag
William Byrd The Passinge Mesures
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Paul Hindemith Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Conlon Nancarrow Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus from Tannhäuser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
Monday 20th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Claude Debussy Ibéria
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Saturday 18th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kate Molleson and Kirsten Gibson
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann 37 Der Tag Des Gerichts - Part 2: Opening
Georg Philipp Telemann 38 Pimpinone [the Mismatched Marriage] - IntermezzoIII: Wilde Hummel! Böse Engel
John Dowland Book of Songs, Book 3: Time Stands Still (arr. F. Chylek for harpsichord)
Franz Schubert 49 Quartet In G Major D.887 For Strings
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier'S Tale For Narrator, Actors And Ensemble, ix. Royal March
Adolf Strauss Ich Weiss Bestimmt, Ich Werd Dich Wiedersehen For Voice And Piano
Tigran Mansurian Requiem, v. Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt 05 A Faust Symphony, iv. Chorus mysticus
Georg Philipp Telemann 32 Overture (Suite) In D Major Twv.55:D1 (Tafelmusik 2 Air IV)
Georg Philipp Telemann 33 Rejouissance (Overture in A minor TWV 55:a2)
Georg Philipp Telemann 35 Concerto In E Major Twv.53:E1, iii. Siciliano
Georg Philipp Telemann 36 Quadro (Paris Quartet) No. 6 In B Minor Twv.43:e4 v. Distrait
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Friday 17th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents from Sage Gateshead, launching the 2017 Free Thinking Featival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Igor Stravinsky Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Charles Avison Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 21 Canon X
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Gabriele Heller Diachronicx
Gabriele Heller NIght Shifts
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Robert Schumann Familien gemälde Op37/1
Thursday 9th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Trio Medieval and Arve Henriksen, Roberto Fonseca
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Trio Medieval with Arve Henriksen, and Roberto Fonseca.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Roberto Fonseca Family
Roberto Fonseca Tierra Santa
Ray Bryant Cubano Chant
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Ukelele Serenade
Roberto Fonseca Triste Alegria
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Traditional Icelandic Lata gjalla
Traditional Scottish St Magnus Hymn
Helen Grime Two Eardley Pictures (II - Snow) (opening)
Traditional Swedish Du ar den forsta
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Tuesday 7th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, in Schubert's Violin Sonata in A minor.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': IV Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tango No 72
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata 'Sonatina' in A minor, D.385
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
anon Holy Manna (Brethren, we have met to worship)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey (Oriental Fantasy)
Federico Mompou Cancion y Danza No.7
Percy Grainger Hill Song No.2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Evening Canticles in G major
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in F major for two violins and continuo
Friday 3rd March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music by Ives, Korngold and Mahler performed in European concert halls.

Charles Ives Symphony no. 4
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Fanfare for Three Trumpets
Trad. Norwegian Traditional folk song from Norway
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured playing Mozart's Piano Sonata in F, K497.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano Duet in F, K.497
Sophia Corri Dussek Sonata in C minor
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigali Guerrieri et amoroso: Lamento della ninfa
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin - Troisieme Suite: Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons, Op.7: Cuckoo!; Old Abram Brown
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
Monday 27th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured performing music by Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1910)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Jacques Larue Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: II. Adagio
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C, D.934
Henry Purcell Incidental Music to 'The Married Beau': Slow Air, Z.603
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Franz Schubert Schwangesang: Ständchen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV1012: Prelude
Saturday 25th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Andrew Biswell - Burgess at 100
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Biswell with music that inspired Anthony Burgess, for the centenary of his birth.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: The Augurs of Spring
Georges Bizet Carmen: Chanson Boheme
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1: Adagio
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Anthony Burgess Mr Burgess's Almanack: Allegro Vigoroso
Anthony Burgess Tango
Anthony Burgess Mr W.S. Ballet Suite: Quodlibet
Henry Purcell Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary arr. Wendy Carlos
Anthony Burgess A Manchester Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9: Final Mvmt
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ: L' Adieu des bergers
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: From Harmony, From Heav'nly Harmony
Anthony Burgess Song for St Cecilia's Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' : Mvmt III
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Les Cinq Doigts
Duke Ellington Caravan
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Act 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne No. 8 in D flat, Op. 27 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.19 in G minor op.49 no.1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois, Op 87
Gabriel Yared Générique de fin (Coco et Igor)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles op.47
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serses)
Larsson En vintersaga op.18 - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's Play
Tuesday 21st February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis, Laurence Cummings
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis and Laurence Cummings

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 (In gemachlicher Bewegung)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dirge for Two Veterans (Dona nobis pacem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Samuel Barber Capricorn Concerto (Allegro con brio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 9 in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": VII. Finale. Presto
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (Scherzo. Allegro molto)
Igor Stravinsky Polka (3 Easy Pieces for piano duet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (Allegro ma non troppo)
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet in C Major, Op. 145 No. 1 IV. Finale Allegro all' espagnola
George Frideric Handel Concerto (Allegro) in G major for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Andante in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op. 33 (Allegro non troppo)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E Major, K.531 Presto
Johann Kuhnau Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
George Frideric Handel 'Combattuta da due venti' from Faramondo Act 2
George Frideric Handel Air and variations in E major ('The Harmonious Blacksmith')
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ulster Orchestra Live from the Ulster Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Ulster Hall in Belfast, the Ulster Orchestra in music by Brahms and Schumann

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 "Spring" Op. 38
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky
orch. Luciano Berio Johannes Brahms Sonata for Clarinet op. 120 No. 1
Eric Coates Dancing nights - concert waltz by Eric Coates
Francis Chagrin Film Music from 'Easy Money'
Kaija Saariaho Notes on light for cello and orchestra by Kaija Saariaho
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Friday 17th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart at the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart chamber music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: aria 'Se il padre perdei'
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.407 for horn and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera: Aria - Geme la Tortorella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in F major K.370 for oboe and strings
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique (Fantaisie serieuse) - vers. for piano duet
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in D major K.593 for strings
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in G - from Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin arr. for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'L'ho perduta, me meschina' and 'Giunse alfin-Deh vieni, non tardar' from The Marriage of Figaro
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata alla maniera italiana for keyboard (BWV.989) in A minor
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat (Op.81)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Sándor Veress Four Transylvanian Dances for String Orchestra
Thursday 16th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quartet No 2.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Pavel Haas Wind Quintet Op. 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D flat, WoO 1 No.6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26
Arnold Schoenberg 'Ei, du lutte' (O, you little one)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio, Op.45
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels (Elegy on the death of a poodle), WoO110
Clara Schumann Three Lieder, Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Trinklied, WoO109
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D for violin and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Wednesday 15th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Tuesday 14th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Schnittke's Quintet for piano and strings

Alfred Schnittke Quintet for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor: III. Allegretto non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO 59 (für Elise)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C, Op.119 No.7
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in E flat, Op.70
Robert Schumann Overture to The Bride of Messina - Op.100
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, K380, Andante commodo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: I. Moderato
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Friday 10th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Wagner, Mahler, Stravinsky
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Wigglesworth conducts the BBC NOW in music by Wagner, Mahler and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture and Venusburg Music
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G minor (1880)
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn selection
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne, berauschender Duft (Die Königin von Saba)
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Franz Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Sunday 5th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Mozart and Stravinsky from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Hector Berlioz Ballet des Sylphes; Menuet des Follets; Marche hongroise
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra No.3(K.216) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Heinrich Albert Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Friday 3rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Paavo Jarvi, Gerald Finley, The Hot Club of Jupiter
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Paavo Jrvi, Gerald Finley and The Hot Club of Jupiter.

Iosif Ivanovici Anniversary Song
Jean Sibelius The Diamond on the March Snow op 36 no 6
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Jean Sibelius Hymn to Thais
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: The hero's works of peace (extract)
Sokolov Polka 'Friday'
Jean Sibelius Jag är ett träd
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm
George Frideric Handel Tune your harps to cheerful strains (from Esther)
Jonathan David Little Fanfare
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Kit Massey Monsieur Le Robot
Kit Massey Cerro Blanco
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La donna è mobile (Duke's aria)
Wednesday 1st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents more semi-final violin recitals from Montreal.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Monday 30th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, playing Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade.

Morley Calvert Suite 'From the Monteregian Hills'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A, D667 ('Trout'): III. Scherzo (presto)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Game of the Princesses with the Golden Apples
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for organ No 5 in C major, BWV 529
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No.1
Edvard Grieg Album for Males Voices, Op.30 No.2 Children's Song
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Froso-Flowers, Op. 16: No.4 To the Roses
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G, Op.40
Thursday 19th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Mahler, Turnage
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra in Mahler and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Igor Stravinsky 'Do not go gentle into that good night' - In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6
Mark-Anthony Turnage Eulogy
Mark-Anthony Turnage Remembering - In Memoriam Evan Scofield