Go!

Playlists with tracks by Igor Stravinsky

Monday 15th April 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The allure of flute, viola and harp
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Tabea Zimmermann and friends play Debussy and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Igor Stravinsky Elegy for viola solo
Sofia Gubaidulina Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeiten" for flute, viola and harp
Friday 12th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A polonaise for polar bears
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Viktoria Mullova performs Sibelius's great violin concerto with the Halle Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Hector Berlioz Les Francs Juges: Overture
Jack Strachey Ces Petites Choses
Jean Lenoir Parlez-moi d'amour
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major: II. Agadio assai
Maurice Yvain Mon Homme
Freddie Meyers In a Solitude of the Sea
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Monday 8th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Enchanting Tales
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lost letters, a collection of fairy tales and a high-voltage Symphony in Three movements.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - Suite
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - Suite
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces
Igor Stravinsky Sonata for 2 Pianos
Sarah Jenkins And the sun stood still
William Croft Ground
Elena Kats‐Chernin Ancient Letters - concerto for amplified harpsichord & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Etudes Op.10 (No.6-12)
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Mark Boden premiere
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jac van Steen conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in two world premieres.

Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Frank Bridge Canzonetta
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Tacea la notte placida
Guto Puw Camouflage for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Mark David Boden Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Trois femmes de legende for orchestra
Michael Berkeley Concerto for orchestra
Alun Hoddinott Variants Op.47
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Saturday 6th April 2019
08:00
Sound of Dance
David Bintley?s Birmingham
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to choreographer David Bintley

Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
John McCabe Edward II (The Grim Reaper and Civil War)
Paul Reade Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Bathsheba and Troy's: Swordplay pas de deux)
Paul Reade Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Hiring Fair)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker (Final Waltz and Apotheosis)
Annie Mahtani 5 Soldiers (extract)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella, Act 1 (Cinderella's Departure for the Ball)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Dance of the Four Knights)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella, Act 3 (Amoroso)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1, No 12 "Minstrels"
Simon Jeffes "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe (Air a dancer)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - Quando corpus morietur (excerpt)
Venkat Chalan Govinda Ninna
Glenn Buhr Beauty and the Beast (extract)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (Introduction)
Friday 5th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
#DancePassion with Carlos Acosta, Viktoria Mullova, Katya Apekisheva, Meow Meow and Laura Morera
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition of In Tune for #DancePassion featuring live music and interviews.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Leimras / Harris Dance
Georges Bizet Toreador Song and Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins (Prologue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Siciliana)
Michel Legrand Sans toi
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (Allemande - Double)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act I conclusion)
Le Vent du Nord Step à Alexis
Pablo Beltrán Ruiz Sway
Astor Piazzolla Rinascero
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 4; Contredanse)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del gaucho matrero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del viejo boyero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Live from Salford - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemens Schuldt conducts Beethoven, Haydn, Stravinsky and Mozart.

Helen Grime Two Eardley Dances No 1 "Catterline in Winter"
Timo Alakotila Longing
Johanna Juhola Heini
Johanna Juhola Return (encore)
Igor Stravinsky Suite from 'Pulcinella'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E-flat major, K.161a
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
José Lidón Pieza suelta no. 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce memoire
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G Minor: i.Balletto; ii.Corrente
Igor Stravinsky Le Chant du Rossignol
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, I mvt: Preludio saudade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 87
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
André Messager Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Luigi Boccherini Duet no. 7 in E flat major G.62 (La Bona notte)
Émile Waldteufel España, Op 236
Saturday 30th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In The Forest
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Sweden performed by Swedish Radio Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karin Rehnqvist Haya!
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Carin Malmlöf-Forssling Ahimsa
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Kjell Perder Libera me
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Gabriella Gullin I skogen (In the Forest)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Carl Unander-Scharin Mutation, fifth movement from Calligrammes
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Ylva Skog Dalen (The Valley)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Mattias Sköld We know not where the dragons fly
06:00
Inside Music
Free Thinking Festival - horn player Katy Woolley with music that works on our emotions
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertant - Eglogue I & Dithyrambe
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo Moderno
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor - Allegro
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 - No.2 in A minor 'Fusees'
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World - No.1 Flagermus' ulralyd
Robert Schumann Romance Op.94 No.3 - Nicht Schnell
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.2 Op.17 - Allegro molto capriccioso
Víctor Jara Te recuerdo Amanda (I Remember You Amanda)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major - movement 2 - Adagio assai
Benjamin Britten War Requiem - Libera me, Domine
Antonio Vivaldi Cantata Pianti, sospiri e dimandar mercede RV 676 - Cor ingrato dispietato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet - movement 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 - poco allegretto (3rd movement)
Brian May Who wants to live forever
Tuesday 26th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Notes from the New World
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in music by Martinu, Stravinsky and Dvorak with American roots.

Igor Stravinsky Orpheus
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from the Cello Suite No 1
André Previn Trio for Piano, Oboe, and Bassoon
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor
Saturday 23rd March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi Vespers of 1610
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A towering baroque masterpiece from the 2017 BBC Proms, presented by Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Thursday 21st March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
O branch of freshest green
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spring's in the air with works by Schubert, Hildegard von Bingen and Granados.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas)
Sufjan Stevens Out Of Egypt, Into The Great Laugh Of Mankind, And I Shake The Dirt From My Sand
Jane Antonia Cornish Scattered Light
Tuesday 19th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Arvo Pärt I am the True Vine
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Friday 15th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 13th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Igor Levit, Simon Bode, Laura Wilde, Alexander Ullman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K476
Leos Janáček Lachian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op71a: Intermezzo
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - duet, Act 2
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Berceuse & Finale
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Franz Schubert Willkommen und Abschied (D767)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise (George White's Scandals)
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem - Libera me; In paradisum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a: March
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Charles Crozat Converse When this lousy war is over
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
John P. Long Oh! What A Lovely War
Guillaume Bouzignac In pace, in idipsum
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Pelham Humfrey A Hymne to God the Father
Robert Schumann In der Nacht, Op 12 No 5 (Phantasiestücke)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Jacques Offenbach La Périchole (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7: Mi fa rider la speranza
Jerome Kern And when they ask us (they'll never believe me)
Monday 4th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf, Duke Ellington's Harlem, Anoushka Shankar
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade
John Ireland A London Overture
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (conclusion)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op 67 (extract)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.99 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan': III. Erschuttre dich nur nicht
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 562
Thursday 28th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestral music and songs by Debussy, Ravel, Respighi, Berio and Donatoni.

Claude Debussy Iberia
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Maurice Ravel Vocalise-étude en forme de Habanera, M. 51
Franco Donatoni ESA (In cauda V)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Robin Holloway Gilded Goldbergs
Wednesday 27th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue BWV 903 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Robert Simpson Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band (5th mvt)
Rita Strohl Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi
Joaquin Malats Serenata espanola
Tuesday 26th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach on the recorder
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by JS Bach played on the recorder by Lucie Horsch with the AAM under Richard Egarr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord No. 3 in D major BWV1054
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flautino in C major, Op. 4 No. 11 (arr. in G major for recorder)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for two solo pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord No. 7 in G minor BWV1058
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Oboe in D minor BWV1059
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Badinerie', from Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067
James MacMillan After Virtue
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Erbarme Dich' from St Matthew Passion BWV.244
Sunday 24th February 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
24/02/2019
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing from Bach to Stravinsky

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Nicolette (Trois Chansons)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: I Exaudi orationem meam, Domine
Léon Boëllmann Toccata (Suite Gothique for organ, Op 25)
Anna-Mari Kähärä Kuka Nukkuu Tuutussasi
Cecilia McDowall Ave Regina (3 Latin Motets)
Jón Leifs Requiem, Op 33b
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes for 16 voices
Imogen Holst Shed no tear (Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow)
Joseph Haydn Gloria (St Cecilia Mass)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Jolly Rutterkin (5 Tudor Portraits)
Felix Mendelssohn Es fiel ein Rheif (6 Lieder, Op 41 No 3)
Saturday 23rd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Natalie Murray Beale reveals her musical inspirations
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Language - 2nd movement of Foreign Bodies
George Frideric Handel Sol nel mezzo risona del core (Il pastor fido) - Act II sc 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - 'Don Giovanni, a cenar teco' & 'Da qual tremore insolito' Act 2
Christian Henson A Close Shave! - soundtrack to Robot Overlords
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses: Nahandove
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms movement 2 'Expectans expectavi Dominum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Piano Concerto in F minor BWV 1056
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings movement 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Elizabeth Maconchy The Departure - opening scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ - Chorale Prelude BWV 639
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 'Scottish' - Andante con moto - Allegro un poco agitato
Thursday 21st February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Carolin Widmann and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts Stravinsky's Violin Concerto in D and Bruckner's Symphony No 7 in E.

Claude Debussy Reverie
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major Wq 179
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Andrzej Panufnik Dreamscape
Peter Warlock Lullaby - Golden slumbers kiss your eyes