Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ignaz Moscheles

Saturday 17th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mostly Mozart
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra's season-closing concert. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no.1 in D major, Op.25 (Classical)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.38 in D major, K.504, 'Prague'
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri/Passacalle
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Dag Wirén Violin Sonatina (1939)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni - excerpts
Monday 6th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Trumpet Concertos, Grainger's Walking Tune, Fanny Dickens
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Michael Torke Javelin
Frederic Curzon The Boulevardier
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
John Hullah Some Folks who have Grown Old (The Village Coquettes)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Prelude)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Joseph Haydn My mother bids me bind my hair, H XXVIa 27
Gavin Bryars Glorious Hill
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata (1st mvt)
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ignaz Moscheles Study No 4 (Melodisch-Contrapunktische Studien, Op 137)
Percy Grainger Walking Tune No 1
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Minor, Op. 42: III. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Tuesday 24th March 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nash Ensemble - Around Schubert (1/4)
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble perform Schubert's 'Trout' Piano Quintet and music by Ignaz Moscheles.

Franz Schubert Quintet In A Major
Ignaz Moscheles Fantasy, Variations And Finale Op.46
Joaquín Turina Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 82, 'Española' (2nd mvt)
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Tuesday 11th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three Mozart piano concertos played by Mikhail Voskresensky. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Friday 29th June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Bartered Bride, Menhirs, Siân Phillips
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Judith Weir Bessie Bell and Mary Gray (Scotch Minstrelsy)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Leone Sinigaglia 12 Variations on a theme of Schubert
Florence Price The Deserted garden
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, WoO 38 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rompo i Iacci from Flavio, Re Di Longobardi
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Wednesday 13th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Thursday 15th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Period Piano Duets
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a programme of period piano duets, featuring Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Saturday 12th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
String Quartets by Shostakovich, Janacek and Beethoven
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music played by the Wihan Quartet from the Czech Republic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina. Adagio molto espressivo, from Quartet in B major (Op. 130)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto for two pianos
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major (Op.59 No.1) "Rasumovsky"
Antonin Dvorak Fuga in G flat major
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude-Fantasia in D major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 1st November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Delius, Nielsen and Ravel, and a new cantata by Hugh Wood

Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Hugh Wood Epithalamium for chorus and orchestra
Ignaz Moscheles Grosse Sonate for Pianoforte in E major (Op.41)
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Carl Nielsen Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Monday 11th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37: no.4 - Where corals lie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: Demande et reponse
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Antônio Carlos Gomes Sonata in D major: 4th mvt Vivace
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 2nd mvt Andante con moto
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Jeremiah Clarke Suite No.2 in A major: Jigg
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op. 70) in D minor; 4th mvt; Finale
Ignaz Moscheles Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia
Willie Manson Loveliest of Trees
Eduard Nápravník Notturno (la reminiscence de Chopin) (Op.73) no.1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Guillaume Costeley Mignonne, allon voir si la roze for 4 voices
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof ; Engels nachtigaeltje
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232; Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Sunday 3rd July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mendelssohn and Dvorak from Romanian Radio.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
George Frideric Handel Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Juan Cabanilles Passacalles [Passacaglia] V for strings
Tuesday 28th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Das Zugenglocklein D.871
Howard Skempton Opportunity
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10 ‘La Cathedrale engloutie’
Philip Glass Heroes Symphony: 1st mvt ‘Heroes’
John Garth Sonata in F major Op.2 No.2; Presto
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.1; Los Requiebros (Compliments galants)
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2’ Scene de Wilis – Entrée d’Hilarion
Sunday 15th May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Haydn, Handel, Moscheles, Holst and Grainger.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 77 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G Minor Op. 77
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz Act II: Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise, fromme Weise
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 77
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 3
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran, fantasia for piano, Op. 94
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture Nais
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, Heidenroslein, Auf dem Strom, Lachen und Weinen
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Tuesday 15th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Ignaz Moscheles Grosse Sonate for Pianoforte in E major (Op.41)
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J.219) (Op.55) (1817)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
George Frideric Handel Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Hugh Wood Epithalamium for chorus and orchestra
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Carl Nielsen Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op.57
Saturday 13th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch on Period Pianos in Poland
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital of piano duets given by Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Manos Hadjidakis Children of Piraeus
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Friday 15th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

[traditional] Greensleeves
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Edward Elgar Polonia op.76
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.382
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Franz Schubert Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (D.408) in G minor, 4th mvt; Allegro moderato
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso Op.1 No.1
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83), no.7 in B major
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments (Op.24) in C major
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Ignaz Moscheles Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien op 137, No 4 : Andante con moto espressivo
Anton Karas Café Mozart Waltz (The Third Man)
Sir Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: no.2; Dance in the sun
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C, K.314 - 3rd movement, Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Tuesday 13th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leonard Bernstein conducts Beethoven: Symphony No 6.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Leonard Bernstein 'Maria' (West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6, Op.68
Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods: "Children will listen"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
George Gershwin Introduction - Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge: Bredon Hill & Clun (concluding two songs from the cycle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV846 (WTC Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor, BWV859 (WTC Book 1)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op.57
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Wednesday 16th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi Gala Concert - Mikhail Pletnev and the Russian National Orchestra
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a Verdi gala concert from the Russian National Orchestra.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Luisa Miller
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Giuseppe Verdi Grand march and ballet music - Aida
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ritorna vincitor', aria from Aida
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music - Otello
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Ignaz Moscheles Sonate melancolique for piano in F sharp minor (Op.49)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Giuseppe Verdi 'La Peregrina', ballet music from Don Carlos
Giuseppe Verdi 'Pace, pace, mio Dio', Leonora's aria from La Forza del destino
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Si colmi il calice' (Brindisi), Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ben'io t'invenni ... Anch'io dischiuso un giorno', Abigail's aria from Nabucco
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Giuseppe Verdi 'Una macchia è qui tuttora', Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Sook-Hyun Cho Rondo capriccioso for piano in E major/minor (Op.14)
Wednesday 29th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi Gala Concert
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a Verdi gala concert from the Russian National Orchestra and Mikhail Pletnev.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Luisa Miller
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music - Otello
Giuseppe Verdi Grand march and ballet music - Aida
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Ignaz Moscheles Sonate melancolique for piano in F sharp minor (Op.49)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Giuseppe Verdi 'La Peregrina', ballet music from Don Carlos
Giuseppe Verdi 'Pace, pace, mio Dio', Leonora's aria from La Forza del destino
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Si colmi il calice' (Brindisi), Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ben'io t'invenni ... Anch'io dischiuso un giorno', Abigail's aria from Nabucco
Sook-Hyun Cho Rondo capriccioso for piano in E major/minor (Op.14)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Una macchia è qui tuttora', Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Friday 13th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius Florida Suite - By the river
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia: overture
Sir William Walton Facade : Popular Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux Op.19 no.5: Capriccioso
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor: Final movement; Toccata
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor op 46, Second movt : Andante
Richard Strauss Divertimento (after Couperin) : Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings k.174 in B flat major : 4th movt; Allegro
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158: no.2; Benedetto sia 'l giorno, e 'l mese,e l'anno (Sonnet 47)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3`3 in G major
Ignaz Moscheles Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien Op.137 no.4
Charles Camilleri Concertino no 4 Summer Nights in Malta : 3rd movement
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite, 2eme Air; Les Demons
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme "Jota aragonesa" for orchestra (Spanish overture 1)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Roses from the South
Horst Jankowski Eine Schwarzwaldfahrt (A Walk in the Black Forest)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 147 : Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen, Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Tuesday 4th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau from Petite suite
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - The Modern Major General
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano (Op.28)
Ignaz Moscheles Prelude No 7 in E flat major Andante con moto espressivo
Philipp Scharwenka 2nd movement from Quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.117 for strings
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) ..., 2nd movement; Adagio
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice: Opening titles
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Edmund Rubbra 2nd movt : Intermezzo from Symphony no 4, op 53
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major, [complete]
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), November (In the troika)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz", 4th movement; Presto
Adam Gorb Yiddish dances arr. Eden for guitar quartet, no.1; Khosidl
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus for chorus (Op.2`1)
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Friday 23rd May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
23/05/2014
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

Eric Coates The Merrymakers - overture
Franz Schubert 3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Karl Jenkins Agnus Dei from The Armed man - a mass for peace
Ignaz Moscheles 4th movement from Cello sonata in E major Op.121
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange for voice and piano, no.1; Fruhlingsmorgen
George Frideric Handel I will magnify thee, O Lord (Chandos Anthem No.5), HWV250c: My mouth shall speak the praise of the Lord
Frédéric Chopin Waltz (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" orch. Stravinsky...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2nd movement (Andante) from Piano concerto no.25 in C major, K.503
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away... (Z.323) [1694], 5a; Strike the viol, touch the lute
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 6th movement; Rondo
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud - old Viennese dance no. 1 transcr. Alan Arnold for viola & piano
Benjamin Britten Old Abram Brown from Friday afternoons Op.7 for children's voices and piano
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse orch. Molinari [orig. for piano]
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" from Suite no.5 in E minor, HWV.430
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Antonin Dvorak 3rd movement (Finale) from Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Partita in C minor, BWV.997
Thursday 5th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
Denis Kozhukhin at the 2013 International Chopin Piano Festival
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin plays Franck, Haydn and Prokofiev.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Thursday 5th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
05/09/2013
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given by Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano