Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ignacy Jan Paderewski

Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Sunday 27th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus, including works by Berio and Reich.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Domenico Cimarosa Il Credulo Overture
Pau Casals Sardana
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op.33/1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Richard Strauss Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Robert Mackintosh Solo
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Saltarello & Piva
Stevie Wishart Iste Confessor
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Tuesday 1st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a Late Night BBC Prom
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Monday 26th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Proms performance of Bach's solo cello suites by Yo-Yo Ma.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Saturday 30th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
31/12/2017
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances of Schubert's third and Bruckner's second symphonies.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne (Op.16 No.4) [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist (Op.12)
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem (Op.109)
Thursday 21st December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Frank Churchill Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat minor, 'Snow Drift'
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Fünf Lieder)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 21: Prelude and Fugue In B flat major, BWV 890
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo flute in A minor BWV 1013 (Corrente)
David Hughes Sir Christemas
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (The Magic Castle on Sweet Mountain)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Matin Responsory
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Priest Vasiliy Zinorov'yev God Is With Us (Great Compline)
Duke Ellington Martin Luther King (Three Black Kings)
Monday 18th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Courante)
Ottorino Respighi L' Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 18: Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Waltze in A major, Op.39 no.15
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Friday 10th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Archive performances by The Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive perfomances by the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture (Paria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata, No.17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 5, in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Sunday 1st October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Gluck and Mozart from the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Christian Zacharias with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ernest Bloch Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Extracts from Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Alexander von Zemlinsky Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Peder Holm orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 in E flat major H.1.84
Wednesday 27th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alice Coote sings Handel arias
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Friday 7th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Bach's solo cello suites from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Saturday 28th January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with a personal selection of music, including Finzi, Mozart, Prokofiev and Elgar

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf' Zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.639
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G Major for Violin and Viola K.423
Max Richter On The Nature of Daylight
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major Op.25 'Classical'
George Frideric Handel Jephtha - Waft her, Angels
Flera Suleymanova Volga Tartars: In The Fields
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor Op.23
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! Perfido Op.65
Gerald Finzi Magnificat Op.36
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Minuet in G Op.14 No.1
Sunday 22nd January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Virtuosity
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the meaning of musical virtuosity.

Eric Clapton Sunshine of your Love
Van Halen Eruption
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Voodoo Chile
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Franz Schubert Standchen
Robert Johnson Crossroads Blues
Charlie Parker Ah-Leu-Cha
Joëlle Léandre Endless Waltz
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.1 in E major;
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude no.5
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514) transc. for piano [orig. for orchestra (S.110`2)]
The Commander-In-Chief Thou
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne In G, Opus 16, No. 4
The Commander-In-Chief Thou (studio demonstration)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No. 24 in D minor Op.28/24
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3 in D minor 'Ballade'
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A Op. 40 No. 1 ‘Military’
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in D, op.33 no.2
Trad. A Morning Raga
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo: Sogni dell autore
Wednesday 18th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
John Philip Sousa Semper Fidelis
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano (K.485) in D major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert... (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Anon. There is no rose for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from Cantata BWV54)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.359, Op.9`7 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (2nd movement)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon Vigesimanona a 8; Canzon a 4
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Saturday 19th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Ivan Martin in Barcelona
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital given by Ivan Martin in Barcelona.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Padre Antonio Soler 3 Keyboard Sonatas
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Franz Liszt Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Claude Debussy Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Enrique Granados 8 Valses poéticos
Tuesday 9th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Chopin, Paderewski and Liszt from pianist Zheeyoung Moon in Poland
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital from Korean pianist Zheeyoung Moon in Poland.

Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor (Op. 35)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Zoltán Kodály To Ferenc Liszt
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet "a l'antique" in G from "Humoresques de concert" (Op.14, No.1) (Book 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16, No.4)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20 No.3) in G minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Franz Schubert Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) S.254 for piano
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude C sharp minor (Op.10, No.4)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.10 in E major (Preludio)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Laszlo Lajtha Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Wednesday 29th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
John Bull The King's Hunt
Antonio Vivaldi Giustino - Act 1; Vedro con mio diletto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Martin Butler II (American Rounds)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer from Bredon Hill and Other Songs
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.3; Mouvement
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum a 5, SV199
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Romanza: Andante (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heima (Home)
Nicola Porpora Overture (Carlo il calvo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Divertimento No.8 in F, K.213
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt, No.10)
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Domenico Cimarosa I Tre amanti - opera: Overture
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Antonin Dvorak Molto vivace (2nd movement, String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105)
Thursday 12th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pianist Zheeyoung Moon in Poland
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Korean pianist Zheeyoung Moon performing in Poland.

Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor (Op. 35)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.10 in E major (Preludio)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20 No.3) in G minor
Laszlo Lajtha Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Franz Schubert Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Zoltán Kodály To Ferenc Liszt
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude C sharp minor (Op.10, No.4)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet "a l'antique" in G from "Humoresques de concert" (Op.14, No.1) (Book 1)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16, No.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) S.254 for piano
Thursday 14th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Bach's solo cello suites performed by Yo-Yo Ma at the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' – from L' Italiana in Algeri
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Sunday 31st January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Folk Connections
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cown introduces music on the theme of the polonaise and folk songs, including Grainger

Edvard Grieg Puck, Op. 71 No. 3
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major op.20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Miniature
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Polonaise in C major, Op. 49
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat (1821)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie Op.24
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise de concert in D, Op. 4
Sergei Lyapunov Polonaise for large orchestra, Op. 16
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Fantasy Polonaise on Original Themes
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Irish Songs, WoO 153: O might I but my Patrick love
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Irish Songs, WoO 153: The British Light Dragoons
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Scottish Songs, WoO156: Polly Stewart
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Songs WoO 155: The Vale of Clwyd
Carl Maria von Weber Polonaise brilliante 'L'Hilarite'
Wednesday 13th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Piano Recital from Ivan Martin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital of music by Soler, Granados, Liszt and Debussy.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu' in G major (Op.121a)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Padre Antonio Soler 3 Keyboard Sonatas
Fryderyk Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No.3 in G major, Op.28
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Claude Debussy Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Enrique Granados 8 Valses poéticos
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Franz Liszt Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Wednesday 18th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a live performance from the Jerusalem Quartet.

Leonard Cohen Anthem
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion – Erbarme dich, mein Gott
Antonin Dvorak American Quartet Op.96 - Lento
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 no.2
Orlande de Lassus Exaltabo te Domine
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet Op.18 no.6 - Allegro con brio
Michael Praetorius Christmas Vespers: Wachet Auf
Béla Bartók Quartet no.6 Burletta
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude no.15 Op.28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no.3 – second movement
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op 17, final movement
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G major, Hob VIIa:4 – last movement
Antoine Reicha Quintet in G Op.88 No.3 – finale
Friday 28th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1 in E flat
Sir William Walton Henry V - Death of Falstaff and Touch her soft lips and part
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op. 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.141) in D minor
Zoltán Kodály A Hymn to King Stephen {Enek Szent Istvan kiralyhoz)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Johan Halvorsen Intrata from Suite ancienne (Op.31)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro for 2 voices, 2 vn & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
John Ireland Sarnia - an island sequence for piano, no.3; Song of the springtides
Domenico Zipoli All'Offertorio (in F)
Leonard Bernstein On the town - stage musical, Times square
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Ottorino Respighi 6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904], no.4; Valse caressante
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise]: no.1; Bransle de Bourgogne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony (Op. 58), 2nd movement; Vivace con spirito
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Overture-Air-Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz for piano in G sharp minor [1886]
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 3rd movement; Finale
Antoine de Févin Adiutorium nostrum
Thursday 22nd January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Chamber music by Schumann and Mendelssohn
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Schumann's String Quartets, Op 41 Nos 1 and 3, and Mendelssohn's Octet.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Robert Schumann Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello (WoO.32) in E flat major
Sunday 18th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcraker - Pas de Deux
Emmanuel Chabrier Marche Joyeuse
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 2 in G minor
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Jonathan Dove All Shod With Steel
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: "Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten" from Cantata 202
Frédéric Chopin Concert Rondo in F "Krakowiak"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Eb - "Grand Partita" : iii. Adagio
Harold Fraser-Simson Lines Written By A Bear Of Very Little Brain
Ignacy Jan Paderewski PIano Concerto in A Minor - 1st Mvt
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Op 64/5 "The Lark" - 1st mvt
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello - 1st mvt
Claude Debussy Childrens Corner iv. The Snow Is dancing & iii. Serenade of the Doll
Monday 15th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Berlioz's L'enfance du Christ
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes a performance of Berlioz's L'enfance du Christ.

George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Overture in E flat
Marcin Leopolita Missa Paschalis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Richard Strauss Largo – from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.3)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 - Part 1
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 - Part 2
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 - Part 3
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173