Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hugo Wolf

Monday 19th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Hungarian State Foundation Day
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Hungarian composers and performers to celebrate their State Foundation Day.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat, S. 124
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Pal Kadosa Sonatina on Hungarian Folk Songs
Mihaly Mosonyi Studies for the teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S. 108
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Béla Bartók Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Pongrác Kacsóh Janos Vitez [The Hero (Sir) John] - excerpts
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Jakob Regnart Nunc Dimittis
Wednesday 14th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
Stephen Hough, Paul Silverthorne, David Owen Norris, Ema Nikolovska
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Cole Porter Ev'ry time we say goodbye
Hugo Wolf Lied vom Winde
Hugo Wolf Anakreons Grab
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Claude Debussy La chevelure, from Chansons de Bilitis
Ned Rorem A Birthday
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 6, HWV 324: IV. Allegro
Edward Edgar Violin Sonata (arr. for Viola): 2nd Mvt.
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 6, HWV 324: V. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from the Septet Op 20 (arr. Freidrich Hermann as a Grand Duo for viola & piano 1853)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words Book 2 no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 21 in B flat major, D960 - IV. Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Tuesday 6th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Te Deum from Puccini's Tosca, Tintagel
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Trad. Danny Boy
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K183
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 2 in C major for six viols
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Monday 24th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 (3rd mvt)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Alex Weiser My Joy
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Lili Boulanger Hymne au soleil
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Thursday 20th June 2019
09:00
Free Thinking
James Ellroy
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philip Dodd in conversation with American author James Ellroy.

Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar
Hugo Wolf Der Rattenfanger (Goethe Lieder No 11)
Johannes Brahms O versenk Op 3 No 1
Maurice Ravel L'Heure espagnole: Ah! La pitoyable ave
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Don Juan's Serenade
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Why Op 6 No 5
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Wie du warst
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 3
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce
Franz Schubert Ganymed
Gustav Mahler Zu strassburg auf der Schanz
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768, Op.96`3
Sergei Prokofiev Katerina (from 12 Russian Folksongs Op 104)
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing, my beauty (Op 4 no 4)
Georgy Sviridov The Virgin in the City (from Petersburg, a vocal poem)
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (from Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Alfred Hill I thought I heard a magpie call
Hugo Wolf Abschied (Mörike Lieder no 53)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (from Gipsy Songs, Op 55 no 4)
Jake Heggie Once upon a universe (from Of Gods and cats)
Manuel de Falla Polo (from 7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (from 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.270`1)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Serenade - Songs & Dances of Death no 2
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op 36
Franz Schubert Abendstern D806
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op 3 no 2
Wednesday 19th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 2
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing my beauty, Op 4
Sergey Rachmaninov I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied (Mörike-Lieder 16)
Sergey Rachmaninov In the [mysterious] silence of the night, Op.4 no.3
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 no.1
Martino Stanislao Luigi Gastaldon Musica Proibita
Alexander Borodin For the shores of the distant homeland
Paolo Tosti Preghiera
Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky Old Husband
Pauline Viardot Hai Luli
Cesare Andrea Bixio Parlami d'amore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Heroic Deed, Op.60 no.11
Dunam Cho Song of the bird: Sae Taryeong
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (7 Chansons grises no.5)
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa no.2
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Federico Mompou La fausse morte
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Tuesday 18th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Joseph Schwantner Black anemones
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
María Grever Despedida
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Franz Schubert Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Carlos Guastavino Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Alberto Ginastera Cancion al arbol del Olivido
Joaquín Turina Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Tata Nacho Intima
Jonathan Dove Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Richard Strauss Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Benjamin Britten Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Il-Nam Jang Shingosan Taryeong
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Saturday 25th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 1 in A minor op. 26
Gustav Holst The Planets: VII. Neptune (original two-piano version)
Benjamin Tassie Queen
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Jonny Greenwood For the Hungry Boy
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara: IV. On ar vacker
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
William Byrd Pavana Bray
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Friday 17th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Strauss?s Aus Italien, Mudlarked Hindu Offerings
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Edward Elgar In the South
Knut Nystedt O Crux
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Concerto in G minor: Romanza
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (1st mvt)
George Fenton The Blue Planet Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: Capriccio
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Saturday 27th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
All Night Vigil
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers, performed by the Latvian Radio Choir. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1, S514
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Thursday 25th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Bliss from the BBC Concert Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs a violin concerto by Arthur Bliss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus Sum
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no 3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Monday 22nd April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Hal Cazalet
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hugo Wolf Der Tambour
Haz Cazalet The Palace Sans Souci (from The Happy Prince)
Hal Cazalet A Statue Made of Me (from The Happy Prince)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Luiz Bonfá Manha de Carnaval
Michel-Richard de Lalande Cantique sur le Bonheur des Justes
Hugo Wolf Gebet
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Salve regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The gentle stars shone for us
Honoré d'Ambruys Le doux silence
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act I, Trio. A British tar
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Monday 25th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Butterworth's A Shropshire Lad, Prison Games, Dobrinka Tabakova
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Traditional Malian Ichichila
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Howard Skempton Lento
Keith Mansfield Grandstand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner's Chorus from Leonore
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: IId. Qui tollis peccata mundi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe (Two Old English Songs)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Josef Rheinberger Nonet in E flat major, Op 139 (4th mvt)
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Thursday 14th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Dominic Sedgwick, John Lill, The Tallis Scholars
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Tavener Funeral Ikos
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (A Shropshire Lad)
Hugo Wolf Schon streckt' ich aus im Bett (Italian Songbook, Book 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Carmen (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Constant Lambert Rondino: The dancers arrive, late for class (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Oh Fair Enough are Sky and Plain (A Shropshire Lad)
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
John Taverner Kyrie 'Leroy'
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Friday 25th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Band of Burns, Simply Quartet, Anstey Harris
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians. A Burns Night special.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Sharon Shannon Gaffo's Ball
Robert Burns Scots Wha Hae
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D. 776: Langsam (Arr. For Orchestra)
Robert Burns Parcel o' Rogues
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, "Death and the Maiden" (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne (arrangement pour les concerts des Troyens) H133b (1864)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: No 35, Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Deuxième Entrée; La Musique (Les Indes galantes)
Albert Lortzing Der Wildschütz, LoWV 58: Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli La Folia arr. for cello by Maurice Gendron
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango (arranged by Matthew Sharp)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Folk Dances Op.31 no.1
Clara Schumann Romance Op 22 No 3
Robert Burns Ca' the Yowes
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
09:00
In Tune
Kathryn Rudge, Christopher Glynn and Jamie Bergin
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates I heard you singing
Luigi Cherubini Requiem for the death of Louis XVI: Introitus et Kyrie
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasien, op 116: No 7 - Capriccio in D minor
Charles-Henri Plantade Requiem by for the death of Marie-Antoinette: Introit
Maurive Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: Ondine
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Hugo Wolf My daily bread is soaked with salty tears
Astor Piazzolla (The Four Seasons): I. Primavera Portena
Hugo Wolf How can I laugh at all
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, Book 1: No 1 - Evocacion
Eric Coates Rise up and Reach the Stars
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Overture)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Eric Coates Sleepy Lagoon
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor, Hob. I/49 La Passione: Mvt 2 Allegro di molto
Eric Coates I pitch my lonely caravan
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No 2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24; Ballet des follets
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6: III. Scherzo
Wednesday 16th January 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Ehnes, Matilda Lloyd, Richard Gower, Dalia Stasevska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt
Raymond Gallois-Montbrun Sarabande et Finale
Hugo Wolf No. 45, "Verschling' der Abgrund meines Liebsten Hütte"
Hugo Wolf No. 46, "Ich hab in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Giovanni Battista Martini Tocatta for Trumpet and Organ
Alessandro Scarlatti L'Assunzione della Beata Vergine: Dolce nome, amato figlio
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Andrew Norman Try
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E-flat major - iii Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Saturday 12th January 2019
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - finale
James Oswald Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 Finale
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Traditional Russian Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Jules Massenet Elegy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Hugo Wolf Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Jaime Silva O Pato
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
03:00
Record Review
12/01/2019
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 1.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.7 in B-Flat Major, D.759 'Unfinished': III. Scherzo
Franz Schubert Symphony No.7 in B-Flat Major, D.759 'Unfinished': IV. Finale
Giovanni Battista Bononcini L'eulo festeggiante nel ritorno...: Aria. 'Chiare faci al di cui lume'
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Trumpet Tune & Act V)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: Nos. 33 & 15
John Dowland In this trembling shadow
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Amor vince ogni cosa: Pastoraletta 1
Étienne Moulinié Amis, enivrons-nous du vin d'Espagne...
Michel Lambert Amour, je me suis plaint cent fois
Boris Mykolayovych Lyatoshinsky Symphony No.3 in B minor Op.50: III.Allegro feroce
Francesco Mancini Sinfonia (Alessandro il Grande in Sidone): i. Allegrissimo
Franz Liszt La Leggierezza (Etude de concert No. 2)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Tuesday 8th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: James MacMillan, Jennifer Pike, Prokofiev's Arrival of the Guests
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Maurice Ravel La valse
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Judith Weir Ständchen
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Saturday 5th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from the Italian Songbook, Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch, (excerpts)
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Friday 14th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Will Todd The Birthday Quartet: In God My Hope
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.4 in D major, BWV.828 (Gigue)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Wie? Was? Entsetzen!)
Maurice Ravel La valse arr for 2 pianos
Maria Szymanowska La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo (Christmas Mass)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
John Rutter Icicles (When icicles hang)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major for 2 ob, bsn, 2 vn, va, bc & orch
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
David Hughes The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV62 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 1 in C Op.15: iii) Rondo: Allegro
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Delage Lahore (4 Hindu Poems)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Sabine Devieilhe Benares (4 Hindou Poems)