Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hugo Alfvén

Thursday 18th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Wagner's The Flying Dutchman
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Conlon conducts a concert version from Turin with Tomas Tomasson in the title role.

Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman - Act 1
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman - Acts 2 & 3
Hugo Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries, Op 20
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Caprice for solo violin
Ernest Chausson Le temps de lilas (Poème de l'amour et de la mer)
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Tuesday 9th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Wednesday 6th March 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shepherds and Sheep
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
John Ireland Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Monday 25th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Richard Alston, Roderick Williams, Andrew West
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 65 in C major (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied (Op 107, No 5)
Sally Beamish Fish (Four Songs of Hafez)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Don Shirley Makin' Whoopie
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major (Aria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Herbert Howells Girl's Song (4 Songs, Op 22)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Tuesday 4th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Voces8 For Now I Am Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes and Briars
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Karl Johan Moring Den Vantande ("He Who Waits")
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Johann Sebastian Bach "Widerstehe doch der Sünde" BWV 54: Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Three Spirituals, no.2; Kum ba yah
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben, Op 316
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Eleanor Daley Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Malcolm Arnold The Captain's Paradise: Postcard from the Med
Karl Collan Morgenlied ("Morning Song")
Erkki Melartin Aamulla ("In The Morning")
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Tuesday 20th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Walton's Faade, Roxanna Panufnik, Beethoven's 'Spring' Sonata
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Dance Suite No 3 arr Atovmyan)
James MacMillan A New Song
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C Major "La Roxelane": IV. Finale. Presto
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Traditional Romanian Doina, hora
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2] [1955], Popular song
Frédéric Chopin Study No 3 in A minor after Chopin, 'Tarantella'
William Walton Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 in D flat major, Op 30, 'Romantic' (2nd mvt)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
William Walton Façade: an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble: Tango - pasodoble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Thursday 15th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Diego Ortiz in Wroclaw
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Tuesday 16th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: The Bach Players, Merz Trio
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, 1st mvt
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 1 in A minor
Benjamin Britten Bacchus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No.156
Hugo Alfvén Skogen sover
Sidney Torch Blue Peter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, k. 502: Movement 1, Allegro
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata in A minor - Presto
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C minor, Op.101: Movement 1, Allegro Energico
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet in E minor TWV.43:e4, 4th mvt
Saturday 13th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Calm of the Night, a Valley of Bells and the Song of Songs
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus in with a floral spring concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les fleurs et les arbres
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Maurice Ravel Soupir, 'Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
David Wikander Förvårskväll (An early spring evening)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13 (symphonic overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Sven-David Sandström April och tystnad (April and Silence)
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5, No.7 (1780)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Overture (Aladdin)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique des cantiques (The Song of Songs)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, Op 27, (Overture)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op 78, "Organ Symphony"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.1
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Monday 3rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Manos Hadjidakis A Carnation Behind Your Ear
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV.1005 (4th mvt)
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire (Entre acte)
Pietro Locatelli 24 Capriccios from L'arte del violino (no.23)
Julius Klengel Hymnus Op.57
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano, S.144 (Un Sospiro)
Benjamin Britten Concord (Gloriana)
Maurice Ravel Soupir (3 Poems of Stephane Mallarme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited (No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y Môr
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Friday 17th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roman curses
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (from Rodeo)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
George Gershwin Clap yo' hands (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Schubert Der Schwanengesang, D. 957: 3. Das Fischermädchen
Giuseppe Tartini Flute Concerto in G major: I. Allegro
Monday 13th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, and Khatia Buniatishvili in Part, Grieg and Sibelius.
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, Grieg Piano Concerto.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Claude Debussy Claire de Lune
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Lepo Sumera Spring Fly
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Shepherd Girl (Vallflickens Dans)
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 3
Tuesday 31st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Gounod's Faust
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergei Romanovsky takes the lead in Gounod's Faust. John Shea presents.

Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act IV
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act V
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Robert Schumann Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act I
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act III
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Saturday 7th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Mozart's Don Giovanni with Nicholas Kenyon.

Hugo Alfvén Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Jacques-Francois Halevy La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Josef Suk Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Orazio Benevoli Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Richard Rodney Bennett Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Wednesday
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the third in a week of programmes devoted to the theme of forests.

Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer Vigil- Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Gustav Mahler Das Klagende Lied no.1; Waldmarchen [Forest legend]
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Wednesday 13th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments, Niall Ashdown, Benjamin Appl
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Johannes Brahms Nachtigall Op. 97/1 (Kostlin)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Tobias Hume The Lady Arbellaes favoret
Franz Lizst Ihr Glocken von Marling S328
William Brade Galliard - Alman - Coranto
Franz Schubert Quintet for strings in C major D956 - Scherzo & 'Furculesti'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Reformations-Oratorium 1755, TWV 13:18; No.13 Schau das sind meine Waffen
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Gustav Mahler Liebst Du um Schonheit (Rukert)
Anon. Alman
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude de concert, Op 35, No 3, 'Fileuse'
Johannes Brahms Wie komm ich denn zur Tur herein
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isata Kanneh-Mason, Chelsea Flower Show, Solomon's Knot
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Isata Kanneh-Mason and Solomon's Knot.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Samuel Barber Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 3 Finale: Presto non tanto
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Liebe himmlisches Gefühl, K 119
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35: III. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Christe eleison/ Kyrie II
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2