Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hubert Parry

Friday 24th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Saturday 18th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Andrew Mellor and Anna Picard
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Sibelius's Lemminkainen Suite

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G BWV1007: I. Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV1008: V. Menuet 1 & 2
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish: 5. Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet: V. Alla Tarantella (prestissimo con fuoco)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio. Allegro non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: I. Allegro vivace e con brio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D Major "Titan", Erster Theil: II. Blumine. Andante
Heinrich Schütz Cantiones Sacrae Op.3, SWV63 & 64
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 in F-Sharp Minor: III & IV
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller: 'Oh! Fede negar potessi - Quando le sere al placido'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 'Spring': I. Andante un poco maestoso
Ernest Bullock Entrance Fanfare
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat: III. Allegro e cantabile
Hubert Parry I Was Glad: I was glad when they said unto me, Op. 51, "Psalm 122"
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op. 110
Ernest Bullock The Presentation, Fanfares and Acclamations
Friday 17th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Gareth Walters Primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Welsh Medley
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Thursday 16th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live in Purton Hulks, Gloucestershire, on his River Severn journey.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. Deep River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Bob Dylan When The Ship Comes In
John Dowland Flow my tears
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
John Jeffreys The Little Milkmaid
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C Major, TWV.55:C3 (extracts)
John McEwen Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father Strong To Save (Noye's Fludde)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Trad. Unst Boat Song
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Lennox Berkeley Sextet, Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Roger Goula Articled Clerk (A Sleepwalk On The Severn)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
John Sanders Evening on the Severn (Gloucestershire Visions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Wandel auf der Welt; Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata no.56)
Ivor Gurney Western Sailors
Tuesday 14th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Pins, Wagner?s Parsifal, Nicholas Crane
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flourish for wind band
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hubert Parry 14 Choral preludes - set 2 for organ, no.1; Croft's 136th
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin & piano: 1st mvt; Andante - poco piu animato
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
John Metcalf In time of daffodils
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Goyescas (conclusion)
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Wednesday 8th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Satie's Gymnopedie No 1, the Women's Voters' Hymn, Roddy Doyle
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Lamorna
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Elena Kats‐Chernin Big Rhap
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Traditional Sephardic Madre de la gracia
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Sunday 14th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Liszt Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Säv, säv, susa No. 4
Paul Ben-Haim Israel: Suite for Orchestra (4th movement)
Traditional Sephardic Dezile Al Mi Amor (Tell my Beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A major K.464 for strings
Joachim Stutschewsky Galilee [Landscapes of Israel]
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri: vii) Ad faciem
Ludwig van Beethoven Welten singen...Preiset ihn (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Franz Schubert Die Abendstern, D 806
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Genaro Prieto Apure en un viaje (Venezuelan joropo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Tuesday 9th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Mahler
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in two pieces by Mahler.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Hubert Parry Proserpine
Florent Schmitt La Tragedie de Salome - symphonic poem Op.50
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10: Adagio
Daniel Blendulf Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: Adagio
Paul Ben-Haim Yizkor
Thursday 4th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Songs of the Earth
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC SSO in Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Toru Takemitsu A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Toru Takemitsu Requiem
Traditional arr. Toshio Hosokawa Kuroda-Bushi
Lennon/McCartney arr. Toru Takemitsu Hey Jude
Satoko Fujii This is About You - Fall from "The Seasons"
Keiko Abe Wind in the Bamboo Grove
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Helmut Deutsch Ihr seid die Allerschönste (Italin Songbook)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra: iii. Laetatus sum
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Vincent Youmans Great Day
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Johann Theile Ach, dass ich hören sollte
Le Vent du Nord Cotillion Du Capitaine
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Sunday 24th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Konono Nº1 Nakobala Lisusu Te
Isaac Albéniz Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Louise Talma Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Friday 15th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Thursday 7th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Maddalena Casulana Ridon or per le piagge; Amor per qual cagión; Io d'odorate fronde
Roberto Valera Quisiera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, KK.87
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Inflammatus (Stabat Mater) with tarantella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV.846
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
Nobuo Uematsu Liberi Fatali (Final Fantasy VIII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude & Fugue in D Minor K.405 no.4 (after J.S. Bach, BWV.877)
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major, 'Le midi'
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Wednesday 27th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Temple Church Choir, London Haydn Quartet
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Alan Ridout 6 Sacred Songs - 1, 2, 5 and 6
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in D major Op 18'3 for strings; IV Presto
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94 (Version for Violin & Piano): No. 2, Einfach, innig
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Charles Villiers Stanford 6 Bible songs, Op 113 no 4 - A Song of peace (Isaiah 11)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltzes, Op. 8: No. 3 in D Minor
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, Op. 26, D. 797: V. Entr'acte No. 3 (Andantino)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; I Allegro spirituoso
John Ashton Thomas Psalm 133 'Unity'
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; II Adagio ma non troppo
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi
Joaquin Malats Serenata espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue BWV 903 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Robert Simpson Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band (5th mvt)
Rita Strohl Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Saturday 16th February 2019
04:00
Record Review
Berlioz ? The Ultimate Romantic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Jeremy Sams chooses his five must-have Berlioz recordings.

Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Hubert Parry Piano trio, No.3 in G major: III. Lento
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor, Op.25: IV. Rondo
Carl Maria von Weber Sonata No.2 in A flat major, Op.39: III. Menuetto capriccioso
Sebastian Koolhoven Au Suivant
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Robert Schumann Grande sonate No.3, Op.14: I. Allegro
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Monday 14th January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Leonore Piano Trio, James Brining
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Charles Villiers Stanford A soft day
Hubert Parry Piano Trio in E minor (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Minguillo (Southern Love Songs, Op 12)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Life and Death
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
François Couperin Les Nations, Quatrième Ordre, La Piémontaise: VI. Rondeau
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, Hob.XV:23 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor O, what comes over the sea (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'1)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor When I am dead my dearest (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 2 - Aria. 'Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen'
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Why, why, why are you in this place of fear? (The Magic Flute K 620: Act II)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Sunday 13th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
13/01/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces another selection of irresistible music for voices.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Arvo Pärt Summa
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Alice Hawthorne Listen to the Mockingbird
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor for organ, BWV578
R. Murray Schafer Gamelan for chorus
Hubert Parry Love Wakes
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, Rv.589: i. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord (Psalm 48), Op 67
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: 2. Come, Gentle Spring!
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Traditional American Shine Like a Star in the Morning
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Thursday 3rd January 2019
09:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by Jane Glover.

Charles Villiers Stanford So it's kisses your cravng (Shamus O'Brien)
Hubert Parry 'The Birds' Suite - Introduction, Intermezzo and Bridal March
Arthur Sullivan Trail by Jury
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Benjamin Britten The Nurse's Song
Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act IV of 'The Tempest'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Onaway, Awake Beloved (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Alfred Cellier All alone to my eerie.....The Love that is Dead (The Mountebanks)
Dame Ethel Smyth 'The Boatswain's Mate' - Overture
Arthur Sullivan When I went to the Bar (Iolanthe)
Monday 31st December 2018
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 75 repeat: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms: the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche Militaire Francais (Suite Algerienne, Op.60)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Anne Dudley World War I Medley
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage: Overture
Thomas Arne Rule, Brittania!
Hector Berlioz Lelio - Fantaisie sur 'La Tempete' de Shakespeare
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Trad. National Anthem
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Sunday 30th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Juan Pla Concerto for oboe, 2 horns, strings & continuo in C
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Charles Owen LC 101218 Encore: Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Franz Lehár Der Zarewitsch: Einer wird kommen
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 9, Op. 68: VI. Melancholy Waltz
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 5 in B minor: II. Love
William Grant Still Swanee River (Old Folks at Home)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Trio in D minor
William Walton Facade: Valse
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Act I Intermezzo
Friday 28th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Hubert Parry Welcome, yule!
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
George Gershwin Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Trad. Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Anon. Coventry Carol
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Giacches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Wednesday 26th December 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Merton College, Oxford
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Merton College, Oxford, on the Feast of St Stephen.

Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 29, BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Hubert Parry Welcome Yule!
William Hine Psalms 57, 86
Sir George Dyson Magnificat: Dyson in D
Sir George Dyson Nunc Dimittis: Dyson in D
Thursday 13th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in D major, Op 11 No 5; Prelude in E major, Op 11 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town, pas de deux (No.2 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Robert B.Sherman Jolly Holiday
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Trad. Sankta Lucia (Neopolitan melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Hubert Parry Symphony No. 2 in F major (The Cambridge): ii. Scherzo
Sunday 2nd December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
02/12/2018
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major for organ
Thomas Tallis Remember not, O Lord God
Jane Parker‐Smith Toccata in D minor
Ian Quinn Musette (Three Pieces For Organ, Op 159)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, BWV 645 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Franz Schubert Fugue in E minor, D.952
Hubert Parry Choral Fantasia on an old English tune
Sunday 25th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Peter Warlock The Curlew
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides: Finale
George Gershwin Liza (Show Girl)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no. 3: III. Vivo
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major, H. I:99: I. Adagio - Vivace
François Couperin Royal Concert no. 2: Prelude and Allemande fuguee
John Johnson Walsingham
Sergei Rachmaninov The Vespers: V. Nunc Dimittis
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Anonymous (11th Century) Nubibus Atris
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Friday 23rd November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Old Castles and Bears
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
The Furrow Collective As I Came In By Yon Castle Wall
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Sholom Secunda Bei mir bist du Schön
Hubert Parry Suite moderne (Romanza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 10 in F minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in A minor, TWV 55 a2 (Réjouissance)