Go!

Playlists with tracks by Howard Skempton

Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Sunday 14th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
14/10/2018
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene e chiare
Giles Swayne Magnificat
George Frideric Handel Chorus: Hagel statt Regen (Israel In Egypt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, BWV140
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Jules Massenet Oiseau de bois
Franz Schubert An die Sonne (O Sonne, Konigin der Welt), D.439
Ralph Vaughan Williams Festival Te Deum in F major
Antonín Dvořák Hostina (The Sparrow's Party)
Howard Skempton Pigs Could Fly
John Sheppard Christ, Our Paschal Lamb
Tuesday 31st July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Silk Worms, De Falla, Gyles Brandreth
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Gloria in altissimis Deo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet: Overture
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Fritz Kreisler Gypsy Caprice
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B, Op 62 No 1
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 11: III. Allegro vivace
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
Sunday 29th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mendelssohn, Janacek, and Grovlez
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Bedrich Smetana Die Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
George Gershwin I loves you Porgy
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Boris Ivanovič Tiščenko 4th movt 'Romance' Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra Op. 144
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path; The barn owl has not flown away!
John Sheppard Te Deum
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall (Op. 59 no. 4); Lerchengesang (Op. 48 no. 4)
Manuel de Falla Matheu Homenaje pour le Tombeau de Claude Debussy
William Walton In Honour of the City of London
Johnny Handle Felton Lonnin
Malcolm Arnold Comedy Suite (Exploits for Orchestra) from "The Belles of St Trinian's"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in A minor RV 536
Howard Skempton We Who With Songs; Opportunity; Rose-berries
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces Op. 12 (arr. For harp): VII: Prelude
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona a 3 (Canzoni overo sonate concertate per chiesa e camera, Book 3, Op. 12: Chiacona)
Kelly-Marie Murphy And Then at Night I Paint the Stars: iii. Scintillation
Gabriel Grovlez Siciliene et allegro giocoso for bassoon and piano
Friday 13th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Paris in the 20s, Dame Felicity Lott, War toys
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Oscar Straus Mariette - Act 2 finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No. 80 in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Now, oh now I needs must part
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Arthur Jeffes Pale Peach Jukebox
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Horns of the Los Angeles Philharmonic, Baiba Skride, Ensemble Bash
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including violinist Baiba Skride and Ensemble Bash.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Howard Skempton Slip-stream
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Djembe drumming Kumpo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Silverado Silverado
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - III. Allegro ma non tanto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
George Frideric Handel How can I stay when love invites? (Esther)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
On Ghanaian bells Bell music
Mark Adam Watkins Fire in the Hole
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Liam O’Flynn The Humours Of Castlebernard/The Bank Of Turf
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Darius Milhaud Chamber symphony no. 1 Op.43 "Le Printemps"
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Trad. Danza del Altiplano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 133 BWV.133 (Ich freue mich in dir)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Friday 23rd February 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 31st January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Singers perform Leonard Bernstein
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a concert with the BBC Singers performing music by Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Leonard Bernstein Missa Brevis
Leonard Bernstein The Lark: Soldier's Song
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Vincent d’Indy Istar Op.42
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Hashkiveinu
Friday 26th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
William Barton Improvisation No. 3
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord (Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Howard Ferguson Concerto for piano and strings, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1016
Barbara Strozzi L'affetto humano
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on Mozart's 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' from Die Zauberflöte, Op.6
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year New Music
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen talks about conducting John Adams.

John Adams Adams: Chain to the Rhythm
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Trans - concerto for harp and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! K.369
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado, ma dove? K583
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non, piu di fiori (La Clemenza di Tito, K.621)
John Adams Adams: Naive and Sentimental Music
John Adams Adams: Mother of the Man
Monday 25th December 2017
08:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Symphony Chorus
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Chorus, conducted by Neil Ferris, in carols from Maida Vale Studios.

Randall Thompson Alleluia
William Mathias A babe is born
Will Todd Christus est stella
Bernard Hughes Christmas Bells
Howard Skempton Adam lay ybounden
Richard Elfyn Jones Good King Wenceslas
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Becky McGlade In the bleak mid-winter
Morten Laurisden O Magnum Mysterium
Kerry Andrew Out of the Orient Crystal Skies
Mark David Boden Awake Glad Heart
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Stille Nacht)
Cecilia McDowell O Oriens
Friday 15th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - The BBC Singers live from Temple Church, City of London & the BBC Symphony Orchestra live from Maida Vale
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Temple Church the BBC Singers with contemporary choral Christmas pieces

Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Anonymous Anonymous arrangement: Joy to the World
Owain Park Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Bernard Hughes Jesus Springing
Peter Copley Balulalow
Bror Samuelsson Ave maris stella
Peter Copley Sir Christemas
Carl Rütti O little town of Bethlehem
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Richard Causton Cradle Song
Richard Knight Come rock his cradle
Howard Skempton To Bethlehem did they go
Richard Madden Balulalow
Joanna Marsh Evergreen
Adrian Peacock Venite, Gaudete
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga
Sunday 12th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
12/11/2017
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes familiar and much-loved music by Haydn, Schubert and JS Bach.

Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen Op. 410
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th book of madrigals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV no.25 ('Gypsy Rondo')
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO59 "Für Elise"
Edmund Rubbra Improvisation for solo cello op 124
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Morgengruss "Good Morning" (Die Schöne Müllerin)
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos. 1 & 2 (B flat major and A minor)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
William Alwyn Naiades
Gerald Finzi Romance for String Orchestra op 11
György Ligeti Concert Românesc
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: O Let Me Weep
Anon La uitime estampie real
Howard Skempton Kettle's Yard Canon
Anon. Ave Maria
Saturday 28th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Danzon cubano
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45 ('London' version); 5. Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Jean Daetwyler Concerto for Alphorn and Orchestra; 4th mvt, Totentanz
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
George Gershwin I Got Plenty of Nuthin;
Howard Skempton Well, Well, Cornelius
Howard Skempton The Durham Strike
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Russian Songs, Op 41
Jim Parker Autumn 1964
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods, Op 68 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B, Op 62 No 1
Friday 27th October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
Tuesday 24th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Akram Khan, VIDA Guitar Quartet
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance. Guests include Akram Khan.

Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance E Minor Op. 72
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Indian Classical Raga Bairagi Bhairav
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Laura Snowden Light Perpetuum
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Howard Skempton Bach Variation for four guitars
Judith Weir All The Ends Of The Earth - opening
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano, 4 Hands
Franz Schubert 4 Ländler, D.814
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (3rd movement)
Sunday 26th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp - Finale: Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Two Recorders in B flat TWV 52:B1
Benjamin Britten Winter Words, Op. 52: Proud Songsters
Howard Skempton Lento
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Adolphus Hailstork A Carol For All Children
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonatina op. 54 No. 2 (4th mvt.) Allegro
Charles Trenet La Jardin Extraordinaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B K595 - Finale
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied op.107 No.5
Johannes Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe op.43 No.1
Karl Atterberg Sinfonia for Strings Op. 53
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F (Op.67) 2nd mvt; "Pastoral"
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) "Main Title"
Sunday 5th March 2017
23:30
BBC Performing Groups
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clark Rundell conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in 20th-century music.

Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Howard Skempton Lento
David Sawer the greatest happiness principle
Sunday 19th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Breaking Free - Max Reinhardt
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt focuses on the work of Austrian composer Anton Webern.

The Mothers of Invention Brown Shoes Don't Make It
Howard Skempton Quavers 3
Joni Haastrup Wake Up Your Mind
John Butcher That Unforgettable Line
Sofia Gubaidulina Ten Preludes for Solo Cello (1974): X. Senza Arco
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet Op. 9
Hayes McMullan Hurry Sundown
Marty Morell T.T.T.T. (Twelve Tone Tune Two) Live At Yubin Chokin Hall, Tokyo, Japan / 1973
Lula Pena Poema / Poème
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Ain't I A Woman
Mono Hello Cleveland!
James Massiah England Is A... (feat. James Massiah)
Anton Webern Symphony Opus 21
Skogen Row 21
Hess Is More My Head Is A Ballroom (Live At The Sounds Of Denmark Festival 2016)
Pauline Oliveros The Fool's Circle
Fendika Anbessa
Wednesday 21st December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, The BBC Singers Live
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in a live concert of carols and readings for the winter solstice.

Howard Skempton Adam lay y-bounden
Fredrik Sixten There is no rose
Cecilia McDowall Annunciation
David Bednall Alleluia
Arthur Wills Carillon on Orientis Partibus
James MacMillan O radiant dawn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 No.1
Gareth Treseder The Minstrels
Owain Park While Shepherds Watched
Jamie W. Hall Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Grayston Ives Susanni
Stuart Nicholson We Three Kings
James Burton O Thoma!
Richard Allain The Beloved
James Burton Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Good Day, Sir Christemas!
Gabriel Jackson Nowell sing we
Saturday 15th October 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Michael Finnissy
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby presents music by Michael Finnissy, in conversation with the composer.

Michael Finnissy Don't let this harvest pass
Chris Newman Nice Nights/Nette Nächte/Les Nuits gentille
Michael Finnissy Janne
Geoff Hannan The Little Cloud
Michael Finnissy Piano Concerto No.3
George Gershwin Three-quarter blues for piano
Michael Finnissy Plain Harmony 1 (for string quartet)
Howard Skempton Eirenicon 2
Judith Weir The Story Behind the Song is Forgotten
Kyungjin Han Norae
Laurence Crane Slow Folk Tune: Sheringham
Leo Grant Brahms with 20% Added Accidentals
Matthew Lee Knowles Five Squared
Andrew Toovey First Out
Michael Blake iKos'tina
Cassandra Miller Sinner, please
Saturday 23rd July 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
BCMG - Judith Weir, Howard Skempton
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BCMG plays Judith Weir, Luke Bedford, Richard Baker, Howard Skempton and John Woolrich

Dai Fujikura MINA
Oliver Knussen Secret Psalm
Richard Baker Hwyl fawr ffridiau
Melinda Maxwell Solo improvisation
Howard Skempton Field Notes
John Woolrich Swan Song
Zoë Martlew Broad St Burlesque
Howard Skempton One For The Road
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`2) in D maj, 1st mvt; Largo
Judith Weir Blue-Green Hill
Luke Bedford In Black Bright Ink
Tuesday 28th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Das Zugenglocklein D.871
Howard Skempton Opportunity
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2’ Scene de Wilis – Entrée d’Hilarion
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10 ‘La Cathedrale engloutie’
Philip Glass Heroes Symphony: 1st mvt ‘Heroes’
John Garth Sonata in F major Op.2 No.2; Presto
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.1; Los Requiebros (Compliments galants)
Sunday 29th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Strange Birds Passing
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest, HWV 258
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D 'The Clock' - Finale, Vivace
Frank Martin Pavane - Couleur du temps
Francesco Corbetta Pieces in D No. 3 "Chaconne". From 'La Guitarre Royalle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2: Conclusion
Frederick Delius Irmelin: Prelude to Act 1
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Act 2 Conclusion
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D - 1st mvt Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute Act 2 "Ein Madchen odor Weibchen"
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz "Malaguena" op.165 No.3
Jean Lenoir Parlez-moi d'amour
John Luther Adams Strainge Birds Passing
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for Violin in D major, Op.35, 1 mvt
Saturday 14th May 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Tectonics Festival Glasgow 2016, Tectonics, Ilan Volkov, John Tilbury, Annea Lockwood
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Tectonics Festival Glasgow: Howard Skempton, Annea Lockwood and Richard Emsley.

Annea Lockwood Jitterbug
Howard Skempton Piano Concerto
John Cage Sonata No.5
Moss Moss Not Moss Áfall / Trauma
Richard Emsley Strange Attractor
David Fennessy Hirta Rounds
Friday 15th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Franz Schubert Adagio D 897 "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K 136
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir glauben all an einen Gott, BWV 680
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Sonnet from Serenade for Tenor Horn & Strings
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena, Act I: 3rd Ballo
Clara Schumann Quatre Pieces Fugitives Op.15 No.2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque for piano
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano, 3rd movement; Con brio
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold When Birds Do Sing from Four Shakespeare Songs Op 31
Nikolaos Skalkottas 7 Greek dances arr. Skalkottas/W Goehr for string orch: nos. 1 & 2
Robert Schumann Waldscenen for piano (Op.82), no.7; Vogel als Prophet
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Troppo altraggi la mia fede [duet]
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra: 4th mvt
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Buckaroo Holiday
Béla Bartók Andante Sostenuto from Violin Concerto no. 1 (1991 remaster)
Sunday 27th March 2016
16:00
The Choir
Puccini's Messa di Gloria, Adele Anderson
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adele Anderson from Fascinating Aida talks to Sara about her favourite choral music.

John Taverner Dum Transisset Sabbatum 1
Howard Skempton The Bridge of Fire
James MacMillan Agnus Dei (Durham Mass)
Edwin Hawkins Singers Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Auferstehung
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria (extract)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (extract)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not reject me in my old age
Fascinating Aïda The Jogging Song