Go!

Playlists with tracks by Howard Goodall

Thursday 10th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Emmanuel Pahud, Jack Liebeck
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Barry We Have All The Time In The World
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring: No 4, The Revivalist and His Flock
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (2nd mvt)
Alexandre Desplat Girl with a Pearl Earring
Pande Shahov Filka, moma (Plait 3)
Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake, Op 20)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Howard Goodall Lead, kindly light (Eternal Light, A Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir, BWV508
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, marking the arrival of autumn.

Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Edward MacDowell The Joy of Autumn (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 10)
Howard Goodall Cider Harvest (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves arr Carter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (October arr for wind trio)
Thursday 2nd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Howard Goodall, Christian Garrick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances
Miles Davis Donna Lee
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Franz Liszt 12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Howard Goodall Love Divine
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Jonathan Dove Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Monday 1st June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist celebrating the arrival of summer.

George Gershwin Summertime
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Edward German The Seasons - symphonic suite: Summer (Harvest Dance)
Graham Peel In summer time on Bredon
Howard Goodall Dippers (The Seasons Suite, Summer)
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Josef Suk At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Songs of the Four Seasons (5th mvt)
Monday 20th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Pappano conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Wagner, Szymanowski & Dvorak.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1, Op.35
Lili Boulanger Nocture for violin & piano
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures Claires
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto
Howard Goodall Beatitude V 'Beati misericordes'
Wednesday 4th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La Traviata Act I)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Howard Goodall Frozen Light (The Seasons Suite, Winter)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ermunt're dich (Cantata BWV.180)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (Prologue)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (Scottish Waltz)
Eduard Strauss Carmen - quadrille Op.134
Morton Feldman Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet no.1 in D minor (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 in D flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Letter Scene)
Friday 15th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
William Byrd Vigilate
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Howard Goodall Russet Fall (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Das Águas [Fado Of The Waters]
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G major, BWV.860 (Well-tempered Klavier, Bk 1)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102`2 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K.481 (2nd mvt)
Friday 25th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mr Thackray's History Class, Goodall's The Lord is my Shepherd, Adrian Scarborough
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Jake Thackray Go Little Swale
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Edward Gregson Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra iii A Celtic Bacchanal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Howard Goodall The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Quincy Hilliard Coty for clarinet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: I. Allegro con brio
Michael Flanders The Armadillo
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-no-tsuki
Sunday 18th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
Life Rafts
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clinging on for dear life with music and poetry and prose read by leading actors.

Joan Armatrading Save Me
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
David Fanshawe Journey to Easter Island
Cyril Francis Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major
Thor Heyerdahl, Norwegian adventurer and ethnographer Kon-Tiki Expedition - Across the Pacific by Raft - an anthropological experiment.
Walter Tschinkel (Prof. Biology, Florida State Uni.) on the black imported fire ant in 1918 from Argentina and red (Solenopsis invicta) mid '30s Mark Carwardine investigates spread of red imported fire ant in US.
Johann Strauss II Cool Runnings: The Blue Danube
David Fanshawe The Singing Reef, Cook Islands
Newton Ferreira De Mendonca, Antonio Carlos Jobim Samba De Uma Nota So (One Note Samba)
Rachel Portman Written in the Stars
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l’abime (Psalm 130)
Lorre Wyatt Somos El Barco (We Are The Boat)
Peggy Seeger Exile’s Song
Benjamin Britten Noye, Noye, take thou thy company - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Baaba Maal Bouyel (The Boat)
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare are lions, leapardes, in - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Träd Lord, Let Me in the Lifeboat
Krunnfusz, Gordon/Traditional Ol' Ark's A Moverin
Ezio Bosso . Adagio "White Ocean" (Antarctic)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Blue Silence
Howard Goodall Shackleton’s Cross
Monday 27th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Mary and Frances, Strauss's Die Fledermaus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
John Dowland Go crystal tears
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
John Foulds Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major Op 21: I. Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Franz Lehár Lippen schweigen (The Merry Widow)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in D Major, Op. 34 No. 1: II. Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439 'La notte'
Michel Legrand Le joli mai
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Thomas Morley Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques I, Op. 25
Howard Goodall Recordare (Eternal Light: A Requiem)
Friday 19th April 2019
12:00
At the Foot of the Cross
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dan Walker presents an evening of music and reflection to mark Good Friday.

Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Mike Leigh Dream the impossible dream
Nigel Swanston Everybody's free
Andrew Lloyd Webber Gethsemane
Richard Rodgers Climb every mountain
Anthony B. Stephens You got the love
Rolf Løvland You raise me up
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Stephen Schwartz When You Believe
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Bring him home
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Albinoni Adagio
Giulio Caccini Ave Maria
Tony Hadley Bridge over troubled water
Trad. Mary don't you weep
Jamie Hartman Human
Yola Carter Walk through fire
John Williams Schindlers List
Thursday 1st November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Olivia Jageurs, Khyam Allami
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Howard Goodall Shackleton's Cross
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: As from the Pow'r of Sacred Lays
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Olivia Jageurs Suite of 15-second pieces
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Jeremiah Clarke A set of original editions of the 'Trumpet Tunes'
John Stanley Voluntary in D
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Khyam Allami Taqasim Segah
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (conclusion)
Khyam Allami Kawalees
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Leonard Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit
Sunday 28th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/10/2018
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Charles Villiers Stanford Quick! We have but a second
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on Symphony No 40 in G minor (arr. Edenroth/Bexelius)
Eric Whitacre With a lily in your hand
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major
Franz Schubert Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act 2 - Dance of the Gypsies
Hubert Parry I Know My Soul Hath Power (Songs of Farewell)
Thursday 24th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vox Luminis, Howard Goodall, Inon Barnatan
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Vox Luminis, Inon Barnatan and composer Howard Goodall.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard That Absalom Was Slain
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Franz Schubert Blondel zu Marien, D626
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 1 in B flat minor (Andantino)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux: No 2 in A flat (Andantino)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 4 in E minor (Presto)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Howard Goodall Blackadder Goes Forth
Howard Goodall Spared
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Monday 26th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied'
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire (Chants d'Auvergne - set 3)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Paul Lewis An English overture
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Sunday 12th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Howard Goodall The Seasons - poppies
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major
Tuesday 13th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the BBC Singers
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Milton Court, London, a Christmas concert featuring the BBC Singers.

John Rutter Angels' Carol
Bob Chilcott On Christmas Night
Howard Goodall Romance of the Epiphany
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture
Benjamin Britten New Year Carol
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
James Pierpont Arr Chilcott Jingle Bells
Melanie Pappenheim Greasy Joan
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Tuesday 26th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, in Brahms and Hahn.

Howard Goodall Eternal Light: Lacrymosa
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D897
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major, K.207
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 ‘Il Gardellino’
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.31: ‘We praise thee, we bless thee’
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.5 in G major, BWV829
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Waltz (Act 1, No.6)
Paweł Mykietyn Four Preludes
Thomas Arne Overture No.7 in D major
Tuesday 7th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Aisha Syed Castro, Christopher Wheeldon
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Crispian Steele-Perkins and violinist Aisha Syed Castro perform live.

Burt Bacharach 'Alfie'
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G 'Oxford'
Howard Goodall Shackleton's Cross
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.24), no.1 in G minor;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuets KV.315a and K.320 and Concerto K.412 1st movement
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto RV.425 1st mov
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella no.37 Waltz Coda and no.38 Midnight
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia no.4 in D
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella no.50 Amoroso (andante dolcissimo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula arr. Schoenberg
Imre Kálmán Komm Zigany: Auch ich war einst ein feiner Csadaskavalier (Act 1)
Julio Alberto Fernández El Primer Beso
Paganini La Campanella from Violin Concerto no. 2 in B minor Op.7
Friday 10th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile (Op.257)
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Francis MacDonald Triet for David Hockney
Fanny Mendelssohn Traum (arranged for clarinet & piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze [aria]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard... no. 2 (BWV.1053) in E major, 1st movement;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major K283; 3rd mvt Presto
Johannes Brahms 4 pieces for piano (Op.119) no.4; Intermezzo in E flat major
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31; 3rd mvt Scherzo – Trio
William Lloyd Webber Invocation for strings, harp and timpani in E minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.265, Op.3`12; 1st mvt Allegro
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet for strings(D.703) in C minor; Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer
Johann David Heinichen Concert piece for orchestra (S.240) in C minor
anon Canario
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 for keyboard and strings: 3rd mvt; Presto assai
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and butterflies (Dance)
Howard Goodall Eternal Light: A Requiem, no.12; The Lord is My Shepherd - Psalm 23
Saturday 13th December 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Julian Lloyd Webber, Episode 2
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Julian Lloyd Webber introduces music by Rodrigo, Shostakocich, Glass and Ireland.

Philip Glass Prophecies
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Antonio Carlos Jobim Borzeguim
Astor Piazzolla Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar - Milonga
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto - 1st mvt.
Alan Rawsthorne Piano Concerto No. 1 (1939, revised 1942)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile 2
John Ireland Two Pieces 1924-25 - No. 1 April
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 5 – Second Movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 – Fourth Movement
Howard Goodall And the Bridge is Love
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocation and Dance for Guitar
Tuesday 25th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major (Op.3'1)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia - dramma giocoso in 4 acts, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben (Aria) from Cantata no. 11 BWV.11
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke", 4th movement; Finale
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, no.1; Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Franz Peter Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra - Andante Cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony (KA.223) in F major (K.19a), 1st movement; Allegro assai
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Joseph Haydn 1st movement; Allegro molto from Symphony no. 8 in G major H.1.8 (Le Soir)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata espanola arr. for cello and piano (Op.181)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, [complete]
Henry Mancini Palladium Patrol
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major "Sunrise", Aire [VdGS.91]
Sunday 14th September 2014
16:00
The Choir
Haydn's The Creation
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores more from the world of choral music. With conductor David Hill.

John Rutter Shepherd's pipe carol
Benjamin Britten Balulalow from Ceremony of Carols
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Antonin Dvorak Prsten (The Ring)
Herbert Howells Quis est homo? from Stabat Mater
Howard Goodall A Solis Ortus Cardine (extract)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tendre amour, from Les Indes galantes
Johannes Brahms Abendständchen (Evening Serenade) Op 43 No 1
William Byrd Kyrie & Gloria from Mass for Five Voices
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no Fuba
Sunday 16th June 2013
17:00
The Choir
Elin Manahan Thomas
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Elin Manahan Thomas reflects on a life of singing in, and in front of, choirs.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Howard Goodall The Lord Is My Shepherd
Sir William Walton Set me as a Seal
James MacMillan O bone Jesu
Aaron Copland In the beginning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (from Mass in C Major)
Johannes Brahms Herr, lehre doch mich (from A German Requiem)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis in G Op.81
Monday 7th January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op 96
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria
Leonard Bernstein Mambo from West Side Story
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Thomas Arne Overture no. 5 in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.5 in G minor (originally for piano duet)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's ship from Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta ? second movement: Molto Vivace
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for Orchestra, first movement: Intrada
Franz Liszt Salve Maria de Jerusalem from 'I Lombardi' S.431, transcribed for piano
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 2 Op 45, second movement ? Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra, third movement; Rondo (Presto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna", third movement; Rondeau (Allegretto)
Adolfo Berio The modification and instrumation of a famous hornpipe as a merry and altogether sincere homage to uncle Alfred
Howard Goodall Eternal Light: A Requiem, no.12; The Lord is My Shepherd - Psalm 23
[traditional] Rozhdestvo Khristovo ves? mir prazdnuet
Alfred Reed Russian Christmas Music (arranged David Leppa)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E flat major, first movement; Allegro con spirit
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major
Sunday 1st July 2012
06:05
Something Understood
Prayer Before a Five Pound Note
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully explores our human relationship with money - do we take it too seriously?

J.J. Cale Money Talks
Howard Goodall Beati Pauperes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Act 2 Scene 1
Michael Head Money O!
Ella Fitzgerald I?ve Got Five Dollars
Sunday 16th October 2011
17:00
Words and Music
The Parish Priest
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings on the life of the parish priest, with Celia Imrie and Michael Kitchen.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Howard Goodall Theme from ?The Vicar of Dibley? (The Lord is my Shepherd)
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Wynton Marsalis Sunday Blessing
Trad. English, arr. Sir Charles Mackerras The Vicar of Bray
Gilbert & Sullivan The air is charged/Time was, when love and I were well acquainted (The Sorcerer)
Uri Caine Dark Flame (after Mahler?s Des Knaben Wunderhorn - St Anthony of Padua)
William 'Count' Basie Blues in the church
James MacMillan A child?s prayer (dedicated to the dead of Dunblane)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht BWV 118b
Lange/Heath/Loring Deacon Jones
M. Bailey, Jr Go to Hell
Malcolm Arnold Theme from Whistle down the wind
Albert W Ketèlbey Bells across the meadow
Martin Shaw (after trad. English melody) Hymn: All things bright and beautiful
Benjamin Britten St Nicholas: The birth of Nicolas
Morton Gould Spirituals: III A little bit of sin
Camille Saint-Saëns Wedding Cake
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd, the demon barber of Fleet Street - A little priest
Wednesday 30th November -0001
00:00
Counterpoint
Series 32, Semi-final 3, 2018
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the wide-ranging music quiz.

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight Of The Bumble Bee
Coldcut Autumn Leaves
Howard Goodall The Lord Is My Shepherd
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Herb Alpert Keep Your Eye On Me
Vic Damone Almost Like Being In Love
Arcade Fire Everything Now
Brahms Symphony No.4 IV Allegro energico e passionato
Stephen Sondheim Johanna
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio No 2 for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache
Henry Purcell When I Am Laid In Earth - from Dido & Aeneas
X-Press 2 / David Byrne Lazy
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf
Joseph Haydn The Seasons - Autumn (Hort das laute)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Op.97