Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hildegard von Bingen

Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Sunday 7th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Plague, Pox and Pestilence
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Daniel Defoe to W B Yeats. The readers are Michael Fenton Stevens and Josette Simons.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Henry Purcell March Z.860
Henry Purcell Man that is born of woman and Canzona Z860
Henry Purcell In the midst of life we are in death
Benjamin Britten Elegy from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (extract)
John Dowland Lachrimae Tristes (extract)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils from Carnival of the Animals
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, op. 132, 3rd mvt (extract)
Charles Koechlin La Caravane from Les Heures persanes (extract)
Richard Wagner (arr. Henk de Vlieger) Parsifal, an Orchestral Quest (Flowermaidens) (extract)
Cole Porter The Physician (from Nymph Errant)
Constant Lambert King Pest (from Summer’s Last Will and testament) (extract)
Frank Loesser Adelaide’s Lament from Guys and Dolls
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude from La Traviata (extract)
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Sunday 31st December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
31/12/2017
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Träd Personent Hodie
William Walton What Cheer
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Monday 11th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Brahms, Bliss, Bingen
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Bliss, Chopin and Hildegard of Bingen.

Arthur Bliss Checkmate - concert suite; Finale
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Cinq-Mars
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka, from Jazz Suite No 2
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - opera in 3 acts: Act 3, sc.3; Brilla nell'alma
Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - O virga mediatrix
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, p. 87 Scherzo: Presto
Sunday 10th December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
An irresistible mix of choral performances
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Johannes Brahms How lovely is Thy dwelling place ('An English Requiem')
John Rutter Sans Day Carol
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Trad. Silent Night
Michael Praetorius Wachet Auf!
Luigi Cherubini Antifona sul canto fermo 8. tona
Hector Berlioz Paimenten Jaahyvaiset Pyhalle Perheelle (Shepherds' Farewell)
Roderick Williams Christmas Bells
Benjamin Britten Sanctus (War Requiem)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Judith Weir Blackbird and Thrushes
Jules Massenet La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Thomas Morley Galliard (complete version)
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Wednesday 29th November 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with French vocal music, a Swiss headbanger and a Meccano orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Piece
Halim El-Dabh Leiyla And The Poet
ORE Khyam
Betsy Jolas Lamentations
Jan Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Joan La Barbara Autumn Signal
Eyebrow Lunar Friction
Schnellertollermeier Rights (Part 1)
Kaja Draksler Sestri (To A Sister : Two Sisters)
Saicobab aMn nMn
Lust Rollers Squandered Pleasures
Luzmila Carpio Uqhumanta
Fret Murderous Weight
Simon McCorry Song
Pierre Bastien Quiet Motors (Excerpt)
Claire M. Singer Ceò
Thursday 23rd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Strauss II's Thunder and Lightning Polka, Baritsu, Jacqueline Wilson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Jan Novotný Philharmonic Dances - 3. Vivace
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Preghiera (Suite No 4, 'Mozartiana')
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Manuel de Falla Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Sunday 19th November 2017
10:00
Something Understood
Past and Present
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dr Jane Williams explores her memories and finds the dangers of being trapped in the past.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Mary Rice Hopkins Those Were the Days
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lux Aeterna
Hildegard von Bingen Hymnus Cum Vox Sanguinas
Saturday 11th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Willhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 - Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Thursday 2nd November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp puts a hand into her record bag, and plays whatever comes out.

Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Caroline Kraabel LAST (extract)
Martin Hayes Quartet Monasteraden Fancy
Kries Dodole
Irreversible Entanglements Fireworks
KNOWER Overtime (Live Band Session)
Elvin Brandhi Duet
Steve Byrnes Bulgarian Set
Fink Resurgam
The Borborygma Ensemble Clytemnestra
Andy Bole Yellow Crow
Gudrun Gut Sirens Call (feat. Gudrun Gut)
Cormac Begley Reels - Yellow Tinker / Ríl Mhór Bhaile An Chalaidh
Nanna Bech AquaSonic (live extract): Breaking the Surface
Makaya McCraven Left Fields
Les Diaboliques Uncle Peter
Thursday 12th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Monteverdi, Myslivecek, Arvo Part
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major
Trad. Shenandoah
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten for strings and bell
Sunday 8th October 2017
05:00
Private Passions
Hildegard Bechtler
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Opera designer Hildegard Bechtler shares her musical passions with Michael Berkeley.

Bob Dylan She Belongs to Me
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung (final scene)
Thomas Adès Powder her Face (opening)
Traditional Taruna Jaya
Traditional Now Westlin' Winds
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Easter Hymn)
04:00
Sunday Morning
08/10/2017
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Hildegard of Bingen to Bax, by way of Corelli.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in A flat major: Finale - Allegro non tanto
František Benda Flute Concerto in E Minor
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 Violins and Continuo in G, op 5 No 4; HWV 399 iii: Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo In B Flat for piano and Orchestra
Frank Bridge 4 short pieces: II Spring Song
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 2nd movement Festa Criolla
Michel Colombier Emmanuel
Traditional Norsken
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No 10 in C Major (Op 6)
Clara Schumann Konzertzatz in F minor
Arthur Benjamin Waltz from "An Ideal Husband"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Act II Arietta, "Voi che sapete"
Thursday 21st September 2017
07:00
In Tune
Daniel Grimwood, David Pountney, English Touring Opera
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Daniel Grimwood, David Pountney and English Touring Opera.

John Field Nocturne No 6 in F major
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Gospodi slavy (Khovanshchina, Act 5)
George Frideric Handel Va' tacito e nascosto (Giulio Cesare)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Se pieta' di me non senti (Giulio Cesare)
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella! Piu' amabile belta (Giulio Cesare)
Daniel Grimwood Prelude, Chorale and Toccata (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
William Alwyn Fantasy Waltz No 1 in A flat (Tempo rubato e capriccioso)
Saturday 22nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
What you see is what you hear?
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks if the pictures we see of composers influence the way we hear their music

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello no 1 BWV 1007 in G major - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 : Kyrie
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 : Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 13 in C K 415
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations (BWV.988), Variation 12; Canone alla quarta
Hildegard von Bingen O quam magnam miraculum est
Bruce Springsteen Born In The USA
Madonna Material Girl
David Bowie Starman
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 - Slow movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no 29 in B flat op 106 Hammerklavier - 1st movt
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition - Promenade and Tuileries
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano op 24 in F major Spring - 1st movt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K 525 - 3rd movt
Wednesday 28th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Trad. Joys Seven
George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Meredith Monk Dawn
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major... [Sonatae tam aris...]
Trad. La josa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne for flute and string orchestra (Op.98`1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt) - No. 1 Aria
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Richard Wagner Summ' und Brumm, arr. Liszt
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Sunday 11th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 4
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 14 and 27.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
Monday 14th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Henry Purcell Fantasia 5 a4
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited: No.1
Louis Vierne 24 Pieces en style libre, Op. 31: XIV. Scherzetto
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Saturday 12th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Michael Wollny Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Entr'acte and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Kurt Weill Speak Low
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
William Grant Still Final mvt. Afro-American Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major after the Sonata Op.14
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Saturday 22nd October 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams: Song
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams focuses on foreign-language song. With Schubert, Faure and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 - Solveig's Song
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees - C'est l'extase
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-Lieder
Hildegard von Bingen Columba Aspexit
Franz Schubert Der Tod Und Das Madchen D.531
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.4 - V molchanyi nochi tajnoy
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.4 - Nej poi, krasavitsa, pri mne
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasileiras No. 5
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Franz Schubert Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) - 2nd Movt.
Francis George Scott 35 Scottish Lyrics - I wha aince in heaven's Heicht
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe - Die alten, bösen Lieder
Francis George Scott Scottish Lyrics Volume 3 - Wheesht, wheesht
Iain Burnside Namarie
Gabriel Fauré 5 Melodies 'De Venise'
Sunday 9th October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: In support of early music
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and guests discuss how Radio 3 helped to support the early music movement.

Guillaume Dufay Vergene Bella
Francesco Geminiani Trio Sonata in F
Hildegard von Bingen O Ierusalem
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers [1610] : Deus in audiutorium meum
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes : Overture and fair Aurora
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In D Minor Kk.417
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Henry Purcell Thus to a ripe consenting maid [The old bachelor]
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes, Op.64
Michael Praetorius Suite de Voltes [Dances from Terpsichore]
Edward MacDowell Ophelia [2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22]
Robert Schumann Stücke im Volkston ii) Langsam
Jules Massenet Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.74 (3rd movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3 No.3
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.18 (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for brass no. 1 (Op.73), 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Wednesday 17th August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with an Edinburgh Festival concert
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with live music from the 2016 Edinburgh Festival, including Trembling Bells.

Trembling Bells ‘Tween the Womb and the Tomb
Nathaniel Gow Largo's Fairy Dance
Judy Garland Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Alastair Savage The Plaid Weaver's Son
Alastair Savage The Duke Of Atholl's Catch
Niel Gow Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His 2nd Wife
Kate Whitley The Pulsar Superstar (a portrait of scientist Jocelyn Bell-Burnell)
Trembling Bells My Father Was A Collapsing Star
Trembling Bells Christ’s Entry Into Govan
Matt Rogers Improvisation on Casio SK1 #1
Matt Rogers Improvisation on Casio SK1 #2
Nathaniel Gow Countess Of Selkirk's Favourite
Bepi De Marzi Signore Delle Cime
SongWorks Choir Eriskay Love Lilt
Andrew Gow Major Molle
Trembling Bells Knocking On The Coffin
Matt Rogers Improvisation on Casio SK1 #3