Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hildegard von Bingen

Saturday 11th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Eimear Noone
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer and conductor Eimear Noone introduces a wide selection of music - from the inside

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
David Raksin Theme from Laura (suite)
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Donnacha Dennehy 'He Wishes his Beloved Were Dead' from That the Night Come
Luciano Berio Folk Songs: 'Black is the Colour' and 'Loosin yelav'
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 - Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for Flute and Piano, Op.79: Andantino - allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Confutatis and Lacrimosa
Hildegard von Bingen Qi Sunt Hi, Ut Sub Nubes
Hildegard von Bingen Processional from Embodied Souls
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme LWV 43 - Overture, Gavotte, Canaries
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
John Corigliano The Red Violin (soundtrack) - Anna's Theme, Main Title, Death of Anna
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E - Finale
Kalevi Aho Symphonic Dances 'Hommage a Uuno Klami' - No.1 Prelude
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (from the 6th book of madrigals)
Friday 27th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, Sheila Hancock
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi The Birds
John Ireland A London Overture
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
William Byrd Pavan and two galliards MB.27.15 (The Earl of Salisbury)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O tu suavissima Virga
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Alonso Lobo Credo (Missa Prudentes virgines)
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan, Op.39 no.4
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Joseph Haydn Sailor's Song (High on the giddy bending mast), H.26a.31
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Sunday 22nd July 2018
06:00
Private Passions
Audrey Niffenegger
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer and artist Audrey Niffenegger.

Radiohead Give up the Ghost
Allein Gott Toccata on the Chorale
Astor Piazzolla Sur - Regresso al amor
Charles Ives Piano Sonata no.2 (Concord MA) (3rd mvt: The Alcotts)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientie
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Rachel’s First Self-Portrait Series (Music for Egon Schiele)
Thursday 12th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Service)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Paul McCartney In Spite Of All The Danger (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Lennon L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
David Fanshawe African Sanctus (opening movement)
Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk Catch (an angel)
Bert Kaempfert Swingin' Safari (extract)
Piet Swerts Catherine's Prayerbook
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Thomas Tallis Se lord and behold
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Chi d'Amor tra le catene (Chi d'amor)
Jean Françaix Wind Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 (Prelude)
Henry Purcell In the black dismal dungeon of despair, Z.190
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Marita Phillips, Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Armonico Consort and violinist Emmanuel Tjeknavorian.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Giuseppe Verdi Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano "F.A.E." (3rd movement)
Christoph Ehrenfellner Suite des Alpes Op.36, No.2 Einzugsmarsch
Konstantin Boyarsky Pushkin - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring" (2nd movement)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko - opera in 1 act; 'Ves' tabar spit'
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sacntus
Jacques van Oortmerssen Nun ruhen alle Wälder
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces, Op. 81; No.5 Waltz
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) in 40 or 60 parts: Kyrie, Sanctus & Benedictus
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juanjo Mena conducts The BBC Philharmonic in music from his native Spain.

Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve
Rebecca Lee This Certifies That
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Duo
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Overture
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espagnola
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Tuesday 12th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Folk Dances and Music for Airports
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Arvo Pärt Silouan's Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Wq 171 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
John Ireland Ballerina
Olivier Messiaen Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral, for orchestra
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Saturday 2nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Cole Porter High society: Overture
Reynaldo Hahn Trois Jours de Vendange
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Giovanni Paisiello Il barbiere di Siviglia (Overture)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat major, Op 26 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
William Boyce The King Shall Rejoice
Friday 25th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Saturday 19th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Prom from 2017 featuring the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Ernst Mielck Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Wednesday 16th May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/05/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K492
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Trad. Guabina de Vélez
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 Op.33, 1st movement
François Couperin Bruit de guerre
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Sunday 29th April 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Brides of God
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musician Jahnavi Harrison celebrates women who dedicate their lives entirely to God.

Hildegard von Bingen O Ignee Spiritus
The Flamingos I Only Have Eyes For You
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother’s Love
Hildegard von Bingen Quia Ergo Femina
The Rada Krsna Temple Baja Hure Mana
Thursday 5th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sea Monkeys, Niamh Cusack
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Blues Brothers Peter Gunn theme
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 82, 'Ich habe genug'
Guillaume Bouzignac Te Deum
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro No.3 in C
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Süden
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
John Jenkins Pavan in D minor
Thursday 8th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Jane Glover, Ange Hardy, Wihan Quartet, Errollyn Wallen
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Ange Hardy The Daring Lassie
Ange Hardy A Girl Like Her
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C; 3rd movement
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Ellie Wilson Halyard
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Errollyn Wallen Photography I: Vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Florence Price Poem of Praise
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Judith Weir Storm
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Libby Croad Strati
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Monday 5th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky plays Mozart piano concertos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concertos Nos. 14 & 27. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Sunday 4th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with music for International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah's selections of music ancient and new from Hildegard of Bingen to Roxanna Panufnik.

Hildegard von Bingen O Eterne Deus
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ernest Tomlinson Suite OF English Folk Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G BWV 592
Béla Bartók Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12; i. Preludio
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa: Overture
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and orchestra i. Danse Sacree; ii. Danse Profane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no. 1
Michael McGlynn Geantrai
Franz Lehár Die Lustige Witwe: Act 2: Vilja Lied
Michael Nyman String Quartet No. 5 mvts V & VI
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play, 10 Ubungstucke fur Yuko: Allegro ma non troppo
Percy Grainger In a Nutshell: i. Arrival Platform Humlet
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata no. 1
Petris Vasks Vientulais Engelis - Lonely Angel
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet on A minor
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat
Trad. arr Desmond Earley 'Si do Mhamo i
Hamish McCunn Sutherland's Law Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427, Grosse Messe: Et incarnatus est
Angela Meyer Out of the Shadows
Thursday 15th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Nicknames, Prue Leith, Carmina Burana
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.2 Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No 2 'Old Holin'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920 (first version)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano(H.16.47)in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Wednesday 14th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Thursday 8th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
George Gershwin Summertime
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Moonlight music)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Estenban Salas Una nave mercantil
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Sunday 7th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Plague, Pox and Pestilence
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Daniel Defoe to W B Yeats. The readers are Michael Fenton Stevens and Josette Simons.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Frank Loesser Adelaide’s Lament from Guys and Dolls
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude from La Traviata (extract)
Henry Purcell March Z.860
Henry Purcell Man that is born of woman and Canzona Z860
Henry Purcell In the midst of life we are in death
Benjamin Britten Elegy from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (extract)
John Dowland Lachrimae Tristes (extract)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils from Carnival of the Animals
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, op. 132, 3rd mvt (extract)
Charles Koechlin La Caravane from Les Heures persanes (extract)
Richard Wagner (arr. Henk de Vlieger) Parsifal, an Orchestral Quest (Flowermaidens) (extract)
Cole Porter The Physician (from Nymph Errant)
Constant Lambert King Pest (from Summer’s Last Will and testament) (extract)
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Sunday 31st December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
31/12/2017
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
William Walton What Cheer
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Träd Personent Hodie