Go!

Playlists with tracks by Herbert Murrill

Sunday 31st March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker live from Sage Gateshead with special guests
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sage, Sarah Walker with guests and music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo in Spring
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 1
Archipelago Vessels
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata no. 2: ii. Non Allegro - Lento
Faye MacCalman Live at La Sala Rossa, Montreal September 2017
Frank Loesser Sit Down you're rocking the boat
Claude Debussy Images Book 1: Reflets dans L'eau
Archipelago Earth
Punch Brothers Flippen
Molly Drake Soft Shelled Crabs
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor: ii Adagio
Archipelago Between Waves (edit)
Max Richter Recomposed: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043 in D minor: i. Allegro
Herbert Murrill O Mistress Mine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings: Marcia
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major Hob. II:27 - Adagio
Zoltán Kodály Romanian Folk Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for two pianos in D K.448
Träd Kuando el Rey Nimrod
Wednesday 31st October 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Cambridge Choral Course at St John?s College, Cambridge
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of St John?s College, Cambridge, during the 2018 Cambridge Choral Course.

Stanford Justorum animae
Anton Bruckner Os justi
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar Psalms 5. 1
Herbert Murrill Magnificat: Evening service in E major
Herbert Murrill Nunc dimittis: Evening service in E major
Stanford Fantasia (In festo omnium sanctorum), Op 121
Wednesday 18th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Yeol Eum Son, Caitlin Hulcup, Alessandro Fisher, Anna Tilbrook, Sir Richard Armstrong and Jennifer Holloway
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Korean pianist Yeol Eum Son.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Nuits d'été)
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Herbert Murrill Two Songs from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: O Mistress Mine
Sebastian Plano Preservation
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Sergei Rachmaninov Thy pity I implore Op 26 No 8
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op 32 No 12 in G sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Fantasia a 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Entry and Dance of the Tailors (Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op 60)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn
Arthur Bliss Fanfare in honour of Sir Henry Wood's 75th birthday
Richard Strauss Salome: final scene
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play (No 4, Allegro ma non troppo)
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Mozart, Rachmaninov and Saint-Saens
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music.

Herbert Murrill Carillon
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV535
Sergei Rachmaninov Fugue in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gigue in G major, K574 'Leipziger Gigue'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Sunday 19th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Byrd, Kodaly and Rossini
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
William Byrd Vigilate
Frank Bridge The Bee
Zoltán Kodály Two hens, last year's (Matra Pictures)
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum
Gioachino Rossini Ls Passegiata
Herbert Murrill O Mistress Mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, Herr (St John Passion)
Michael Tippett Deep River
Osvaldo Golijov Crucifixion (St Mark Passion)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over, Hill, Over Dale
The Young'uns Cable Street
Alfred Schnittke Complete this work which I began (Choir Concerto)
Francis Poulenc Domini Fili Unigenite (Gloria)
Sunday 30th October 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Ian Skelly
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show. Music by Weber, Mozart and Widor.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Balakirev Islamey
Bedrich Smetana Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D, K412
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Symphony No 5)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l?eau (Images ? Set 1)
Frdric Chopin Introduction & Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E for flute, oboe d?amore, viola d?amore & strings
George Frideric Handel Arival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, Act III)
Herbert Murrill Magnificat & Nunc dimittis in D
York Bowen Romance in A