Go!

Playlists with tracks by Herbert Hughes

Tuesday 17th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, Charlie Siem
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Strauss Morgen
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Sally Gardens
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Manuel Rosenthal Fido, Fido (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Manuel Rosenthal La Souris d'Angleterre (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Fritz Kreisler 3 Alt-wiener Tanzweisen: Ii. Liebesfreud
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No. 1 in D Major, Op. 4
Reynaldo Hahn Fetes galantes
Herbert Hughes B is for Barney
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From
Aaron Copland The Little Horses
Herbert Hughes The Magpie's nest (Fragment)
Traditional Irish O'Keeffe's Slide / An Suisin Ban / The Star Above The Garter / The Weavers
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Francis Poulenc La Courte paille; Ba, be, bi, bo, bu...
Friday 30th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (4/4)
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
John Ireland Sea Fever
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Gabriel Fauré L'horizon chimérique, Op.118
Herbert Hughes Marry me now
Ireland.Traditional O father, father build me a boat
Jonathan Dove The Siren
Michael Head The Estuary
England.Traditional Ma Bonny Lad
Ernest John Moeran The lost lover
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Ernest John Moeran The roving Dingle boy
Frederick Keel 3 Salt-Water Ballads
Wednesday 28th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (2/4)
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Benjamin Britten There's none to soothe
Francis George Scott My wife's a wanton wee thing
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang I - Raste, Krieger! Krieg ist aus
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang II - Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III - Ave Maria
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Howard Ferguson Twa Corbies
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - Scena
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Buxton Orr 'Shy Geordie' from Songs of a Childhood
Carl Loewe Edward - No.1 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands, Op.9
Tuesday 27th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (1/4)
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Henry Purcell Mad Bess
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Herbert Hughes The Leprechaun
Ireland.Traditional Reynardine (arr. Herbert Hughes for voice and piano)
Joan Trimble Green rain, No.2 from 3 Songs for Voice and Piano
Judith Weir The Song of a girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Michael Tippett 3 Songs for Ariel
Carl Loewe Erlkönig, No.3 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Carl Loewe Herr Oluf, No.2 from 3 Ballads, Op.2
Thomas Arne 'Where the bee sucks' from The Tempest
Carl Loewe Tom Der Reimer, Op.135a
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Gwlad Hud (in Faery)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Wednesday 10th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Sombart, Tamsin Waley-Cohen
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Frédéric Chopin 3rd mvt - Allegro vivace from Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21
Trad. The Dromer (Arr For String Quartet)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Joaquim Campos Lisboa Oxalá
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
José Vianna da Motta Vito, Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd mvt from Violin Sonata in D major Op 12 No 1
Maurice Ravel 2nd mvt from Piano Concerto in G major
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata - 1st movement: Allegro vivo
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Wednesday 15th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Herbert Hughes I will walk with my love
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Huguenots (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.382
Igor Stravinsky Gently little boat (The Rake's Progress)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Quartet in B flat major, FWV NB1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.31 'Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde Jubiliert'
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
George Frideric Handel Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Friday 31st January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Justina Gringyte, Colin Currie, Rob Luft Quintet
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Georges Bizet Carmen; Act 1; Pres des remparts de Seville (Seguidilla)
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Trad. Spencer the Rover
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Vytautas Kairiukstis Lithuanian Song
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Bryce Dessner Tromp Mini
Friday 1st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Redeemed United, Scriabin's Nocturne for the left hand, Natalie Clein
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Tim Minchin 'When I grow up' from Matilda
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Cipriano de Rore I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Thursday 14th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov To the children, Op 26 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Sunday 31st December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Marvellous Music for Many Voices
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of captivating choral music.

Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor (Nelson mass)
Joseph M Martin Comfort Ye My People
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche - guaracha
Marc'Antonio Ingegneri Io non hebbi giamai pace ne tregua
Maurice Duruflé 4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens for a capella choir
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John Chrysostom for chorus
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mass no. 7 in D flat major for choir, organ & orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca for unaccompanied chorus
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn for 3 voices
Heinrich Finck Veni sancte spiritus
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Saturday 9th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Ailish Tynan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ailish Tynan explores the effect different languages have on songs and vocal works

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky Above the Roof
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14, arr Arcady Dubensky
Francis Poulenc La Dame d'Andre (Fiançailles pour rire)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, Op 32, D 550
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part III: He that dwelleth in heaven...Thou shalt break them)
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby / The Roving Dingle Boy
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9, Op 125 (4th mvt: Presto; Allegro assai)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (4th mvt, Variations on a Scottish Theme)
Aaron Copland Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set II)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat, for 10 voices
Aaron Copland Vocalise for flute and piano
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (Fortune, Empress of the World; Spring)
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Monday 29th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Ernest Moeran Bank Holiday
Edward Elgar Cockaigne 'In London Town', Op.40
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Thomas Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Strauss Vergnugungszug [Pleasure Train] - Polka Op.281
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint, Slow (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.2 in A flat major
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Saturday 13th August 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with a personal choice of music, including Bach, Chabrier, Haydn and Dvorak.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527
Francis Poulenc Melancolie For Piano
Herbert Hughes The Bard Of Armagh, Arr. For Voice And Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Minuets K.568 For Orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition, Orch. Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 1 In G Major Bwv.1007 For Cello Solo
Joseph Haydn Quartet In A Major Op.20`6 For Strings
Joseph Kosma Les Feuilles Mortes (Autumn Leaves) For Voice And Piano [words: Jacques Prevert
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3, Arr. Atovmyan [1952]
Antonin Dvorak Mesicku Na Nebi [o Silver Moon/Pale Moon...], Arr. For Voice And Piano [from Rus
Robert Volkmann Serenade No. 2 In F Major Op.63 For Orchestra
Wednesday 20th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Monty Don
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week Maxim Vengerov, featured in Waxman's Carmen Fantasy.

Ludwig van Beethoven Marcia Funebre (Symphony No 3 in E flat major ‘Eroica’)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie Eleison
Sir William Walton Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV 779 for oboe, violin, organ & chalumeau
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti: Introduction & Variations on 'Di tanti palpiti' from 'Tancredi'
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary - drum recessional
Charles-François Gounod Faust - Helen’s Dance
Louise Farrenc Overture No.1, Op.23 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise brillante, Op.3
Friday 13th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alice Sara Ott, Duncan Ward, Anthony Payne on John McCabe
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from pianist Alice Sara Ott.

Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
John McCabe The Chagall windows
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 3 in C major Op.2`3 for piano
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 24, arr. Benny Goodman for clarinet and piano (orig. violin solo)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor Op.posth. for piano [B.56]
Sir Malcolm Arnold Little suite no. 2 Op.78 for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Kontretanze K.609 for flute, 2 vn, db & side drum
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini - opera vers. original in 2 acts
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor Op.45 for horn and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
John McCabe Snowfall in winter (Hommage a Debussy) (Study no.9) for piano
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Duo seraphim for 3 choirs a 4
Monday 16th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Act I: Waltz
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de fantaisie, Op. 3: No. 2 in C sharp minor, Prelude (Lento)
Leos Janacek Lachian Dances: The Saws
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 198 BWV.198 (Lass, Furstin, lass noch einen Strahl: Part 1, Chorus
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...], Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major arr. Popper for cello and pno
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes & continuo no. 5 (HWV.384) in G major [complete]...
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - Act 3 sc.1; La Peregrina [ballet music]
Sir Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4) [complete]
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pesnya Mefistofelya o blokhe [Song of the flea], arr. for voice and orchestra
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero - ballet T.67: Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alessandro Scarlatti Dixit Dominus II - motet for 5 voices: Gloria Patri
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 2 in B minor Op.7 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo..
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161: Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Herbert Hughes Johnny I hardly knew ye! for voice and piano
Johannes Brahms Quintet no. 2 in G major Op.111 for strings: 3rd movement; Un poco allegretto
Thursday 29th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
29/05/2014
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang
John Dowland Lachrimae - pavan
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583: no.2; Music for a while [alto and bc]
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice no. 2 in D flat major Op.38 for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances Op.21 for violin and piano [nos.1-2]: no.2; Habanera
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourin, arr. Leith for carillon [fr."Pieces de clavecin"[1724, rev.1731]]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost): 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta Op.40: Im chambre separee
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 voice and piano or orchestra: no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
François-Adrien Boïeldieu Ah! Quell plaisir d?etre soldat
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Dietrich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major BuxWV138
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances for piano duet, no.5 in F sharp minor;
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major Wq.182`6
Monday 17th March 2014
16:45
In Tune
Live at Southbank Centre: Alison Balsom, David Goode
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Sean Rafferty presents a mix of music and guests.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Scherzo)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
John Field Nocturne no 5 in A major
Herbert Hughes She moved through the fair
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano
Jean Langlais Grands Jeux from Suite Breve
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 for organ
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Anton Bruckner Equales for 3 trombones
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula - opera
Tuesday 14th January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a British music feature and listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major, Canon
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Vaughan Williams, Ralph I heard the voice of Jesus say
Herbert Hughes When through life unblest we rove
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth - incidental music: Overture
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 fl and cello "London trio" no.1, 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano: 1st movement; Andante - allegro
William Byrd Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices [1607]
E.J. Moeran In the mountain country - symphonic impression
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances... [Op. 45], no. 2; Andante con moto [Tempo di valse]
Dag Wirén March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Josquin des Prez Nymphes des bois/Requiem (La deploration de Johan. Ockeghem) for 5 voices
John Gay The Beggar's opera [with PEPUSCH]: Overture; Let us take the road
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque ... (TWV.55:B8)in B flat major, 1st movement; Ouverture
Joaquín Turina Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 (Op.82) "Espanola", 3rd movement; Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 3; Moderato (alla polacca)
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words Op.19?3 in A (Hunting Song)
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op.28?2 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Allemande
Wednesday 4th December 2013
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Music from Scotland, Episode 2
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christine Brewer (soprano) and Roger Vignoles (piano) in Wagner, Strauss, Quilter, Britten

John Jacob Niles Go 'way from my window
Richard Strauss Allerseelen
Richard Strauss Die Georgine
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Roger Quilter Ye Banks and Braes
Celius Dougherty Waly, waly
John Jacob Niles Black is the Colour of my true love's Hair
Liza Lehmann Fairies at the bottom of my Garden
Herbert Hughes She moved through the fair
Richard Strauss Breit' über mein Haupt
Celius Dougherty Shenandoah
Thursday 21st November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] or harmonium ... (Op.11)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88: 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620), Overture [Adagio - Allegro]
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Nicola Matteis Suite for violin & bc..., no.6; Diversi bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda...
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 4th movement; Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments (Op.24) in C major
Franz Schubert Grand Duo in C, D812 - 3rd movement Scherzo: Allegro vivace
Benjamin Britten Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop from St Nicolas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2; Waltz
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire lad - song-cycle: no.10; The Lads in their hundreds
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 3rd movement [fast]
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie, Op 29 (finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht - motet BWV.118b [vers. for chorus, 2 hn..]
Monday 11th November 2013
16:30
In Tune
Alec and Emily Dankworth, William Berger, Alexander Pereira
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with baritone William Berger and jazz artists Emily and Alec Dankworth.

Frank Eyton Body and Soul
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Herbert Hughes Johnny I hardly knew ye! for voice and piano
George Butterworth Lads in their Hundreds (arr. Iain Ballamy, words A E Housman)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16
Mongo Santamaría Afro-Blue
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 3 in C major Op.2`3 for piano
Benjamin Britten Quartet no. 3 Op.94 for strings
Joseph Haydn L' Isola disabitata - azione teatrale in 2 acts H.28.9
George Frideric Handel Te Deum in D major HWV.283 (Dettingen)
Wednesday 20th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Johann Strauss I Radetsky March
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Robert Schumann Toccata, Op 7
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Herbert Hughes Johnny I hardly knew ye
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m?avais jetee (Carmen)
Erno Dohnanyi Burletta (Three Singular Pieces, Op 44)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts, Overture
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (from Liederkreis, Op 39)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E, BWV1042 (first movement: Allegro)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934] [complete]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 49 (third movement: Scherzo)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A, Op 20 No 6 (Finale: Fuga a 3 soggetti: Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat, Op 4 No 6 (first movement: Andante allegro)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals, Op 8 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Dominica, K321)
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Charles Avison Concerto No 10 in D after Domenico Scarlatti
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No 17 in A flat, BWV862 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, second movement; Iberia
Monday 18th February 2013
16:30
In Tune
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Jean Muller
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from violinist Tamsin Waley-Cohen with Huw Watkins, plus pianist Jean Muller.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major Op.24 (Spring) for violin and piano
Karol Szymanowski 3 Paganini caprices Op.40, arr. for violin and piano
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 for piano
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix vers. for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano]
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.68 for piano
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12 vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play K.345
George Gershwin By Strauss [written for 'The show is on']
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 12 (Echo) [Landesbibliothek Kassel]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Herbert Hughes The Spanish lady - trad., arr. voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Jean Sibelius Rakastava [The lover] Op.14 for male chorus
Claudio Monteverdi E cosi a poc'a poco torno farfalla for 6 voices
Joaquín Turina Ritmos - fantasia coreografica Op.43 for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera, orch. composer [orig piano]
Tuesday 12th June 2012
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ulster Hall, Ailish Tynan, Iain Burnside
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ailish Tynan and pianist Iain Burnside in a recital of 19th and 20th-century song.

Benjamin Britten The last rose of summer
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Samuel Barber Nuvoletta
Charles Ives A night thought
Herbert Hughes Oh breath not his name
Karol Szymanowski 4 songs of James Joyce, op 54
Samuel Barber from Hermit Songs:St. Ita's Vision:The Heavenly Banquet:Desire for Hermitage
Felix Mendelssohn Der Blumenkranz
Henri Duparc Élégie
Friday 9th September 2011
16:30
In Tune
Friday - Sean Rafferty
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live performances in the studio by the Nicolas Meier Trio and the Fauré Piano Quartet.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
[traditional] Danny Boy
Nicolas Meier Yuz
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no.2: iv) Allegro molto vivace
Leslie Feist Gatekeeper (arranged by Peter Hinderthuer, specially for Faure Quartet)
Nicolas Meier Breeze
Nicolas Meier Lavender
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture: The Tsar?s Bride
Robert de Visée Courante in D
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no.2: i) Allegro molto
Somtow Sucharitkul Mae Naak: In the shadowland
Herbert Hughes O father, father build me a boat
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D, BWV.1054
Friday 22nd April 2011
17:00
In Tune
22/04/2011 Ensemble 360, Angus Smith, Aleksander Madzar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With Ensemble 360, Angus Smith and Aleksander Madzar.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium (Partita no. 1 BWV 825)
Johann Sebastian Bach Corrente (Partita no. 1 BWV 825)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45)
Herbert Hughes I will walk with my love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.184
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Partita no. 1 BWV 825)
Zikmund Schul 2 Chassidic Dances for violin and cello
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Andante teneramente) in A major (Klavierstuecke, Op.118 No.5)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia in C major, Hob.26a/1a ?Der Goetterrath?
Orlande de Lassus Musica Dei Donum (Passio secundum Matthaeum)
Antonin Dvorak 3rd movement (Poco adagio) from Piano Trio in F minor, Op.65
Pavel Haas movement 1(Allegro moderato) from String Quartet No.3, Op.15
Camille Saint-Saëns Havanaise in E major for violin and orchestra, Op.83
Giovanni Picchi Sonata No.14 a 6
William Croft Sonata for 4 violins & basso continuo