Go!

Playlists with tracks by Herbert Howells

Tuesday 13th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the John Armitage Memorial Festival.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 'Rhenish'
Béla Bartók Two Pictures Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: 'Von Himmel hoch da komm'ich her', BWV 738
Tom Harrold Voices of Vimy
Gerald Finzi Lo, the full, final, sacrifice
John Rutter Come down, O Love divine
John Tavener Svyati (O Holy One)
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No.1
Wednesday 7th February 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle - Archive
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An Archive service from the Queen's Free Chapel of St George, Windsor Castle.

Herbert Howells Behold, O God our defender
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Steggall Psalms 134 and 135
Edward Elgar O hearken Thou
Hubert Parry Nunc Dimittis, Parry in D
Hubert Parry Magnificat, Parry in D
Wednesday 31st January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
RNCM Brass Band Festival
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from 2018's Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Peter Graham Radio City
Paul Mealor Paradise (world premiere)
Peter Graham New York Movie (world premiere)
Christopher Bond Corineus (world premiere)
John Pickard Rain, Steam and Speed (world premiere)
Philip Harper Destination Moon
Herbert Howells Pageantry: Jousts
Robert Farnon Une Vie de matelot
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Violin Phase
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Maurice Ravel La valse
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, last Mvt.
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Arvo Pärt Credo
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 8 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro, Sonata No 2 in A minor
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 85 No 5
Herbert Howells Fellowes' Delight (Lambert's Clavichord)
Michel Emer L'Accordeoniste
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Saturday 30th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
John Rutter
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer John Rutter introduces a selection of music for the time of year.

Hugh Roberton All In The April Evening
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste And See
John Taverner Audivi Vocem
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Robert Lucas Pearsall In Dulci Jubilo
Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, Communion and Evening Services in A major Op.12 (Nunc Dimittis)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis, Op.63 (Kyrie and Gloria)
Kenneth Leighton Give me the Wings of Faith
Edward Elgar O Hearken Thou
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Ron Goodwin What kind of thing?
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria)
Träd I wonder as I wander
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
William Byrd O Admirabile Commercium
Reginald Morgan Count your blessings
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
John Tavener Ex Maria Virgine
Wednesday 27th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - A Clockwork Blackbird, Griff Rhys Jones, Beethoven's Bagatelle No 1
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Monday 25th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of the Carol Competition.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Herbert Howells Here is this Little Door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Michel Corrette Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Tuesday 19th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bach
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Netherlands Bach Ensemble perform three cantatas by J.S Bach.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for Harpsichord and Fortepiano in E flat major
Martin Carling Sir Christèmas
Dominic Carter Sir Christèmas
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Max Reger Auf der Jugendzeit - Weihnachtstraum
David Hughes Sir Christèmas
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 119 BWV.119 (Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn)
Alec McGregor Sir Christèmas
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 137 BWV.137 (Lobe den Herren, den machtigen Konig der Ehren)
Gabriel Fauré Noël, Op. 43 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 69 BWV.69 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Bernard Trafford Sir Christèmas
Johann Christian Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schön
Herbert Howells Come sing and dance
Friday 15th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Sonoro, Stephen Hough, Yi-Jia Susanne Hou
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Sonoro and Susanne Hou. Plus Stephen Hough.

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
John Rutter Nativity Carol
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro and Adagio from Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
Michael Praetorius Det hev ei rosa sprunge
Träd Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Träd Zither Carol
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Zhanhao He Butterfly Lovers Concerto, Part 1: Falling in Love
Zhanhao He Butterfly Lovers Concerto, Part 2
Wednesday 13th December 2017
07:00
Choral Evensong
Eton Choral Course in the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eton Choral Course in the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Herbert Howells Magnificat: Collegium Regale
Charles Villiers Stanford St Patrick's Breastplate
Ralph Vaughan Williams The truth from above
John Stainer Psalms 69, 70
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Regale
Edward Naylor Vox dicentis clama
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul'
Thursday 7th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
Traditional The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
František Benda Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles‐François Gounod St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Mihail Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Friday 10th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tolko tot, kto znal [None but the lonely heart], Op.6 no.6
John Surman Corpus Christi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sred shumnovo bala [Amid the din of the ball], Op.38 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
William Percy French Phil the Fluter's Ball
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Herbert Howells Malcolm's Vision (Howells' Clavichord, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto à più istrumenti, Op 5 No 6
Sunday 5th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Traditional Chinese Fireworks
Spencer Williams Fireworks
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire Op. 22: IV. The Bonfire
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: IV. La Rejouissance
Adam Coney ODB 3 Track 1
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Claude Debussy Pagodes arr. for orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Friday 3rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Max Richter November (extract)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sanctus (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Herbert Howells Suite for strings (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Engel weichen nie (Cantata No 149)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria, Op 37 No 6 (All Night Vigil)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Tuesday 24th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Liszt's Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, Upsetting the Apple Cart, Patricia Routledge
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge reveals the cultural influences that have shaped and inspired her.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves): Overture
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet op.4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op.16
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major from "4 pieces" for string quartet Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E flat major, BWV 791
Adam Gorb Yiddish Dances arr Eden (No 1, Khosidl)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fantasia
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Tuesday 17th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Primrose Piano Quartet, Lady Deborah MacMillan
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including pianist Angela Hewitt, who performs live.

Herbert Howells Even such is time
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K491
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major (Praemulum)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor (Sarabande)
Arnold Bax Piano Quartet (excerpt)
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento from Le baiser de la fée (Pas de deux)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor (slow mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Monday 16th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Sea Symphony and Earth Dances
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus in music by Birtwistle and Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Herbert Howells Sonata no 2 in Eflat major for violin and piano
Wednesday 4th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Pigeon Cure, Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet, Christine Rice
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for companion pieces to Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Herbert Howells King David
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte) for flute and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 43:d2 in D minor for 2 violins, viola & b.c. (4th Book of Quartets No. 6)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 61 in D major, H XVI 51
Josef Suk Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings, 2nd movement; Adagio
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Sunday 1st October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
John Ireland A London Overture
John Jenkins Newark Siege
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Traditional Malaysian Burung Burung Ayam (Bird Chickens)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Wednesday 27th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Will Fyffe I belong to Glasgow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico in B minor
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano (no.5 in E minor)
Herbert Howells One thing have I desired of the Lord
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (1st mvt)
Bud Powell Birdland Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in D Major, BWV 972
Fanny Mendelssohn Sechs Lieder, Op.1 (Schwanenlied)
Monday 24th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Maurice Ravel La valse
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No.22
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
George Benjamin Three Inventions No.1
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Wednesday 19th April 2017
15:30
Choral Evensong
Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas.

Herbert Howells Magnificat: Dallas Service
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis: Dallas Service
Leo Sowerby I was glad
Vincent Persichetti Toccata
Harold Friedell King of glory, King of peace
Bruce Neswick Psalm 105
Horatio Parker Light's Glittering Morn
Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
Tuesday 14th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Monday 13th February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu perform English song.

Ivor Gurney The fields are full
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Roger Quilter Music, when soft voices die
Ivor Gurney Most holy night
Frank Bridge Three songs for voice, viola and piano
William Charles Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Herbert Howells Peacock Pie, Op 33
Tuesday 31st January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Total Immersion: Philip Glass at 80 - BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a Philip Glass birthday concert.

Philip Glass Prelude from Akhnaten
Philip Glass Itaipu
Granville Bantock Prometheus Unbound
Herbert Howells Pageantry
Philip Glass Etude No.6 for piano
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos - 4th movt
Philip Glass Facades (Glassworks No.5)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Offenbach's Gaite Parisienne

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Fill up the Bowl
Herbert Howells Take him earth for cherishing
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV894
Dmitri Shostakovich The Adventures of Korzinkina Op.59
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte atra e funest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté Parisienne
Gregor Werner Quartett No.4 in C minor
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Wednesday 11th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, in Schubert's Variations on an Original Theme.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Act 2, 'O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe'
Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Louis Andriessen De Staat
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Havergal Brian The Tinker's wedding - comedy overture
Bohuslav Martinu Miniatures: Touha (Longing)
Franz Schubert Fugue
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Rachel Portman Oranges are not the Only Fruit: Main Titles
anon Running Footman
Antonin Dvorak Five Bagatelles, Op.47
Sir Arthur Bliss Conversations for flute, oboe and string trio
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona