Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henryk Mikolaj Górecki

Friday 21st April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
John Foulds April- England
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Thursday 16th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
She'Koyokh, Manfred Honeck, Nathalia Milstein
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include klezmer band She'Koyokh and conductor Manfred Honeck.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Dave Tarras Second Avenue Square Dance
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Trad. Turkish Baga Girdim
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Trad. Erzurumi Shoror
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Albania Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Friday 24th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Orlando Gibbons The silver swan
Heinrich Bach Sonata 'A cinque' in F
Hans Werner Henze Ondine 3 a Pas de seize: Entrée
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor BWV975 (Transcribed for keyboard)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus: Divertissement: Allegro (Piano 4 hands)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: IV Ad Latus 'Surge amica mea'
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Philip Glass The Book of Longing: Prologue, I can't make the hills
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 59 No 3
Stuart Hancock Rhapsody
Friday 17th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Wednesday 1st February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal String Quartet - Mozart, Glass, Gorecki
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal String Quartet plays music by Mozart, Glass and Gorecki in Leamington Spa.

Philip Glass Quartet no. 3 (Mishima)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D minor K.421
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite, Op.87
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Already it is dusk (String quartet no.1) Op.62
Karol Szymanowski Quartet no. 2 Op.56: Vivace - scherzando
Philip Glass Mishima - music for the film: Opening; Morning; The Last Day; Epilogue
Toru Takemitsu Ran - music for the film: Opening; Closing
Wacław z Szamotuł A Prayer: When the Children go to Sleep
Sunday 29th January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
On the Edge
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music exploring the idea of 'on the edge'.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem – Dies irae
Faure Requiem – Agnus Dei
Franz Schubert Winterreise – Der Leiermann
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, D minor, op. 125 – Molto vivace
Claude Debussy La Mer – De l'aube à midi sur la mer
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto - I Corrente
György Ligeti Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano (1982) Hommage a Brahms - IV Lamento, Adagio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op. 36 – II. Lento e Largo: Tranquillissimo Cantabillissimo, Dolcissimo, Legatissimo
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion And Celesta – III Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E major - III Gavotte en rondeau
Björk Anchor Song
Johannes Brahms Weighing, Op. 49 No. 4: Good evening, good night
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice – Act Three - Aria: "Che Farò Senza Euridice?"
Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Dritter Aufzug - Mild Und Leise Wie Er Lächelt
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op. 10 – No.12 in C minor
Sunday 4th December 2016
16:00
The Choir
Choir of the Year 2016, Gorecki's Totus Tuus
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietch with highlights from Choir of the Year and Gorecki's Totus Tuus.

Robert Ramsey How are the Mighty Fallen
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D, BWV 243
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Shop Direction Happy Together
Jeff Howard Alleluia
Shop Direction Proud Mary
Shop Direction Shosholoza
Giuseppe Verdi Eviva Beviam (Ernani)
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Franz Schubert Notturno
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Leos Janacek Suite, Cunning Little Vixen
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Thomas Tallis Puer Natis et Nobis, Benedictus
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Friday 25th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op. 25
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk. 159
Hector Berlioz Overture: Waverley, Op. 1
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Chocolate (Spanish dance)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.1 - Capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria for chorus (Op.60) [1987]
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, Strings and Percussion
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto in G major s28, Op.73 for mandolin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto [fragment] for violin, 3 tpt, timp, 2 ob & string orch (BWV.1045) ...
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], Scherzo-valse
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Monday 11th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Music from Radio France
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance by the Radio France Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied op 30
Benjamin Britten Rejoice In God from Rejoice in the Lamb op 30
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Bengt Hambraeus Motetum Archangeli Michaeli
Edward Elgar My Love Dwelt In A Northern Land
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang all Day
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Philippe Hersant Départ (from Illuminations)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hubert Parry Psalm 22 I Was Glad
Francis Poulenc Liberté (Figure humaine)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Haver (In the Seraglio Gardens)
Thursday 7th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, in Janacek's On an Overgrown Path (Bk 1).

Leos Janacek On the overgrown path (Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Leos Janacek V. Celadensky (Lachian Dances)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished" [complete]
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki II. Lento e largo (Symphony No.3 ‘Symphony of Sorrowful Songs’)
Philip Glass Mad Rush (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (St. Matthew Passion, BWV224)
anon. Running Footman; Greensleeves; Pudding Pyes
John Dowland I saw my lady weepe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat major, K.495
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee (excerpts)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Latin Motets, Op.38
Ludwig van Beethoven IV. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92)
Monday 4th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Max Richter Sunlight
Joseph Willcox Jenkins American overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Frederick Delius Serenade from Hassan
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
John Ireland The Vagabond
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 13
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.2 in F minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
György Ligeti Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Mazurka No.8 in G minor Op.36
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano no. 2 (Op.58) in D maj, 1st mvt; Allegro assai vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht): Kann ich nur Jesum mir zum Freunde machen
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor - 3rd mvt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 5 Kurpian songs Op.75 for chorus; no.1; Hej, z gory, z gory!
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto: Act 1; Non lo diro col labbro ("Silent worship" aria)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Sunday 12th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music with Polish connections including Bach, Gorecki and Szymanowski

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Polonaise
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1
Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto No 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romanze in F Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Symphonic Transcription: (Entr'acte) Intermezzo) Act V
Dariusz Przybylski Six Songs to Words by Halina Poswiatowska Op 14
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la Krakowiak
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Lobgesang, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantana No. 198 'Lass Furstin, lass noch einen Strahl'
Friday 10th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Chopin's Piano Concerto No 1 and Brahms's Symphony No 3.

Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament
Johannes Brahms Mondschein
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major
Hubert Parry I was glad
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Thomas Arne The Morning
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza for cello and orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Oh, Our River Narew (Broad Waters)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Carl Nielsen IV. Allegro (Symphony No.4, Op.29)
Franz Liszt Notturno No.1 after a poem by Ludwig Uhland (Liebestraume, S.541)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo
Fritz Kreisler Toy soldier's march for violin and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 No.4
Fryderyk Chopin II. Romance (Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor)
Thursday 26th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - Honeymoon Fantasy
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hubert Bath Cornish Rhapsody
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Semiramide
Igor Stravinsky Ode - Eclogue: Con Moto
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo Szara (My Vistula, Grey Vistula) Op.46
Moondog Bird's Lament (In Memory of Charlie Parker)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite [movements selected by Rameau], Ouverture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction to Act I and Mazurka from Dmitri the Pretender and Vassily Shiusky
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Liebeslied from Lieder und Gesange,op.51
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.157) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeir, BWV106 (arr. for piano 4 hands)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Myrthen, op.25
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no.3; Waltz
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Edward Cowie String Quartet no 5 “Birdsong Bagatelles”: no.9 Song Thrush
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for piano solo
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no 4 in G
Joseph Horovitz Allegro from Oboe Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64: 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes...; No 4 in C minor: Etude a mouvement perpetuellement semblable...
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Wednesday 18th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Schubert's Trout Quintet

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Swan Lake, Act IV)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Johann Sebastian Bach V. Es ist genug (O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV60)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Carl Nielsen Little Suite, Op.1
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Op.3 No.10 in B minor RV580
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 ‘Trout’
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo (Symphony No.3 'Sorrowful Songs')
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Leonard Rosenman Main Title; The Planetarium; The Hunt; Finale (Rebel Without a Cause)
Manuel de Falla Interlude & Dance No.1 (La vida breve)
Christopher Tye Agnus I, II & III (Western Wind Mass)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Finale from The Merchant of Venice Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No.4 in E minor, Op.28
Wednesday 20th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 1 and 2
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 1 and 2.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra (Op.55) (1982-85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Friday 25th March 2016
19:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
19 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop continues to serve up a sonic cocktail to kick the weekend off.

Ty Segall Tell Me What's Inside Your Heart
Dog Party Peanut Butter Dream
Anna von Hausswolff The Hope Only of Empty Men
Julie London Guess Who I Saw Today
Best Coast Feeling Ok
Viet Cong Silhouettes
Bessie Smith Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Lee Moses Bad Girl (Part 1)
John Luther Adams The Sunken Gamelan
Philip Glass Kyoko's House
Miles Davis Great Expectations
Girl Band Why They Hide Their Bodies Under My Garage
Frank Sinatra It's a Lonesome Old Town
Tim Hardin Red Balloon
Albert King Kansas City
Tim Hardin Tribute to Hank Williams
Tim Hardin Speak Like a Child
The Chills I Love My Leather Jacket
Songhoy Blues Jolie
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere, Opus 44
Arca Soichro
Ava Rocha Boca do Céu
Lee Moses Bad Girl (Part 2)
Ty Segall It's Over
Ava Rocha Hermética
Negro Leo Underground Impossible Hit
Pharoah Sanders Village of the Pharoahs, Part 1
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Antje Weithaas, Andrew Wilson-Dickson, Susan Graham
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Antje Weithaas, and mezzo soprano Susan Graham.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride (O malheureuse Iphigenie)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion (Ich will hier bei Dir stehen)
Malcolm Martineau Au bord de l’eau
Michael Nyman An eye for optical theory (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Malcolm Martineau O You
Malcolm Martineau Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day?
Antje Weithaas Partita No 2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Antje Weithaas Sonata No 2 in A minor for violin solo, Op 27 'Les Furies' (Allegro furioso)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto, Op.40
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion (Ja, nicht auf das Fest)
Malcolm Martineau Frauenliebe und -leben (Er, der Herrlichste von allen)
Monday 14th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Record Review recommendation: Rachmaninov: Symphony No 3.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca, Act III)
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Adagio (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.40 No.2
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Charles Avison II. Allegro (Concerto in A minor, Op.6 No.4)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto, Op.40
Tuesday 8th March 2016
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
08/03/2016
14 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe presents solo, rolling out his towel on 6 Music's rock and roll beach.

Mogwai Ether
Tricky Take It There
School of Seven Bells Ablaze
Primal Scream Where The Light Gets In
Beirut Perth
The Only Ones Another Girl Another Planet
OutKast Hey Ya!
Everything Everything Distant Past
Pixies Velouria
The Attractions Pump It Up
Lamb Gorecki
The Brothers Johnson Strawberry Letter 23
Julian Cope The Greatness And Perfection Of Love
New Order Singularity
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" ..., 2nd movement;
The Duke Spirit Hands
Kris Drever Capernaum
Tuesday 26th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus at the Barbican
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus under Sir Andrew Davis in Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet

Antonin Dvorak Dvorak Biblical Songs op 99 Nos 1-5
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique, Op.17
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Gorecki Totus Tuus
Wacław z Szamotuł Waclaw Szamotuly 7 Polish Hymns
Wednesday 20th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a selection of music from different times, places and genres.

The Gloaming The Pilgrim Song
Leveret The Good Old Way
Oratnitza Zhelkya
Hauschka Pripyat
Elusive Simple Joys
Katy Carr Red Wine
Franck Vigroux Transistor
Slim Ali We've Got To Progress On
The New Year Project Ozan
Douglas Dare Swim
Leafcutter John I Know You Can
Eddie Gomez Aracelis
Madegg EFS
Nick Jonah Davis Poa Kichizi
Oval Loom
Oval Credits
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 4: 2nd mvt
Thursday 10th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gorecki's Canticum Graduum and Symphony No 3
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert given by the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Milena Mollova Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Carsten Lohff Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Friday 27th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales Live in Cardiff
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff, the BBC NOW in music by Marquez, Cluzeau-Mortet, Schifrin and Revueltas

George Gershwin An American In Paris
Lalo Schifrin Concierto Caribeno
Edward Elgar Song Cycle
Reveultas La Noche De Los Mayas
Arturo Márquez Danzon No. 2
Cluzeau Mortet Llanuras
Edward Gregson Trombone Concerto
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Amen for chorus
Krzysztof Penderecki Agnus Dei for unaccompanied chorus