Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henryk Mikolaj Górecki

Friday 20th September 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with the closing movement from Gorecki
21 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks by Ladytron, Viagra Boys and Little Simz.

Speedometer Lover And A Friend
The Clark Sisters You Brought The Sunshine
Charlie Barnet Cherokee
Lingua Ignota Holy is the Name (of my Ruthless Axe)
Say Sue Me Bad Habit
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3: 3rd Movement (Lento-Cantabile-semplice)
The Murder Capital Feeling Fades
Leyla McCalla Lavi Vye Neg
Billie Eilish bad guy
slowthai Toaster
The Wanton Bishops Oh Wee
slowthai Peace Of Mind
Ese & The Vooduu People Fairytale
Adia Victoria Nice Folks
slowthai Doorman
Diät WE
Michael Kiwanuka Flowers (feat. Michael Kiwanuka)
Fontaines D.C. Big
Ezra Collective Quest For Coin
Blick Bassy Ngwa
Ty Segall Squealer (Live)
The Excitements Keep Your Hands Off
Tracey Thorn Air
Viagra Boys Sports
Leb Laze Circuit Breaker Beat
Ladytron Until The Fire
Viagra Boys Slow Learner
Ladytron Horrorscope
Friday 6th September 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with some classic Michael Rother
15 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up another sonic cocktail, with tracks by Underworld and Michael Rother.

Jon Lucien Would You Believe In Me
Michael Rother Hohe Luft
Michael Rother Silberstreif
Underworld Threat of The Rain
Edwyn Collins Beauty
Lizzy Mercier Descloux No Golden Throat
Finefones Saxophone Quartet Love Street
Lucy Rose Conversation
Flatbush ZOMBiES Left Hand
Matthew Trevannion Low Between Zebras (feat. Matthew Trevannion)
Fontaines D.C. Roy's Tune
girl in red Dead Girl In The Pool
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3: 2nd Movement (Lento e largo-Tranquillissimo)
Otis Rush Gamblers Blues
Charlotte Adigéry Patenipat
Holly Herndon Frontier
Protoje Blood Money
Damian Marley Bra Fie
J.B. Hutto & The Hawks Pet Cream Man
Skinny Pelembe Listen To The Stars
Danger Mouse Nox Lumina
James Brown Maybe The Last Time
Swank Lonely Nights
Danger Mouse Redeemer
Jamila Woods Betty
The Mountain Goats Waylon Jennings Live
Dee Edwards Why Cant There Be Love
Friday 30th August 2019
12:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a twofer from Berlin
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail including tracks by Fatima, Skinny Pelembe and Stef Chura.

Eve Maret Feminine Intuition
White Denim Ny Money
Kevin Morby Piss River
Peter Doherty & The Puta Madres All At Sea
Sofia Bolt Get Out of My Head
The Freedom Band Breakfast Eggs (Live)
Steve Lacy Pony Fly
Priests Texas Instruments
Jorja Smith Reason In Disguise (feat. Jorja Smith)
The Minneapolis Uranium Club Flashback Arrestor
Edwyn Collins Badbea
Ahnansé Curt Vonnegut
Diät Foreign Policy
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3: 1st Movement (Lento-Sostenuto tranquillo ma cantabile)
Iceage Plowing Into the Field of Love
Diät W.I.G.T.D.W.M?
Skinny Pelembe Seven Year Curse
Skinny Pelembe Mindset Is Fear
Amyl and The Sniffers I'm Not A Loser
Dog Whistle Sleepover
William Bell Forgot To Be Your Lover
Minyo Crusaders Kushimoto Bushi
The Darkening O-U-T Spells Out
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Happy Go-Lucky Local (Part 1 & 2)
Stef Chura Method Man
Fatima Westside
Sunday 21st July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans Festival
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wroclaw Philharmonic plays Shostakovich and Mikolaj Gorecki. Andrzej Berejko conducts.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Ned Rorem Snapshot of Jack
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Ned Rorem Sonnet (Santa Fe Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance: Andantino (Suite for 2 pianos, Op. 17)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Instrumental Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Antoine Busnois Fortune espérée
Antonio Vivaldi Adagio En Ré Mineur
Anonymous La morisque
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major (2nd mvt)
Traditional Japanese Singashi Song
Traditional Danish Kærlighedsrosen [The Rose of Love]
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Recorder and Violin in C Major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16:34
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lebens Sonne, Licht der Sinnen (Cantata no.180, BWV.180)
Dario Castello Sonata nono
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (Bredon Hill and Other Songs)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
It's all about the voice
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
And what voices! Cecilia Bartoli with Vivaldi and the Songbird of Wassoulou, Oumou Sangar

Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Antonio Vivaldi Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Old Style (No 3)
Oumou Sangaré Kun fe ko
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Friday 28th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Saariaho's Graal Thtre, Clare Balding
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
César Franck Sommeil de Psyche: Lento (Psyche - poeme symphonique)
Kaija Saariaho Io
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 7 in E Minor, BWV 793
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 6 in E Major, BWV 792
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Wednesday 26th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gorecki's Third Symphony, Britten's Storm from Peter Grimes, Clare Balding
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Frank Bridge The Sea
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the green meadow; An acre of land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Leos Janáček The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest HWV.258
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3 (extracts)
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra: Vivo
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Monday 10th June 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: European Union Youth Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert featuring works by Zubel, Chopin and Tchaikovsky

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Aria
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire Op.21: Nacht
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82: Eintritt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2, III. Arioso
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras - 12 microludes Op.13: V
François Couperin Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Edmund Finnis Sister
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Nigel Westlake Piano Trio: III
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b: November (In the troika)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139: No 10
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Saturday 18th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam... with Adam Szabo
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Adam Szabo to swap tracks and share the music they love.

David Bowie Life On Mars?
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: II. Andante sostenuto
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Friday 26th April 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential book-ended by a harpsichord and a rapper
22 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail book-ended by a Polish harpsichord and an English rapper.

The Pretty Things S.F. Sorrow Is Born
Louis Armstrong Stars Fell On Alabama
Sibylle Baier Tonight
Soft Machine Hazard Profile Part 1
Sun Ra Arkestra India
The Desert Sessions A Girl Like Me
Lambchop The December-ish You
Warmduscher The Sweet Smell of Florida
Sara Serpa Folhas
Joy Crookes Don't Let Me Down
Skinny Girl Diet Clickbait
slowthai Peace Of Mind
Steve Gunn New Familiar
Connan Mockasin Les Be Honest
Amythyst Kiah Darling Corey
Hello Yello Feel That Again
Gato Preto #PassiFicaDor (feat. Gato Preto)
Balkan Taksim Zalina
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 40: Allegro Molto
International Teachers of Pop Another Brick In The Wall (The Re-moaner mix)
The Twilight Sad Girl Chewing Gum
Bill Evans Symbiosis 1st Movement
Sleaford Mods Firewall
Flohio Watchout
Count Basie Going To Chicago Blues
Wiley Raise Your Glass
Howlin’ Wolf Sitting on top of the World
Princess Nokia Biohazard Butterfly
Yaeji One More
Thursday 11th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bridge on the River Kwai, Alpesh Chauhan, Essential Classics Playlist
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathetique': iv) Adagio lamentoso
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Colonel Bogey March)
Malcolm Arnold Colonel Bogey March
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Malcolm Arnold Sunset (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no.6 in G minor, Op.42/2: v) Finale. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold Working on the Bridge (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Malcolm Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai - music from the film
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Uganda?s Nyege Nyege Collective
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt puts a spotlight on Uganda?s Nyege Nyege Collective.

Sun C Kaad 4
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Lento e Largo Tranquillissimo
Bogdan Raczynski 156 s2n
Isambard Khroustaliov Atoll Song
The Crooked Jades Ryland and Spencer (Rise and Bloom Again)
Vera Hall Death, Have Mercy
Elliot Galvin Trio Gold Shovel
Marjan Vahdat The Sun Rises
Daughters Of Jerusalem ‎ Haat Al Sikeh (Hand Me The Plough)
Caterina Barbieri Fantas
J.R. Bohannon Fluctuation pt. 1
Alexandra Stréliski Overturn
Soft Machine I Should've Known
Domadana Kadodi Performers Recording two
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Heroes
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gorecki's Second Symphony and Penderecki's Polish Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Barcelona
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Figuera, Nielsen and Toldra played by Azahar Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, op. 43
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Joan Magrané Figuera Un tapís (l'unicorn)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Prayer to May, Sonnet No. 4 from The Six Sonnets
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Thursday 28th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Messiaen the Synaesthete
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music as a response to hearing colour. Olivier Messiaen performed by Alberto Rosado.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Olivier Messiaen Preludes
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Olivier Messiaen Excerpts from 'Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus'
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Ad Matrem (Do Matki) for soprano, choir and orchestra Op 29
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 1 Op 9
Monday 18th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs two Sibelius symphonies at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings Op 1`1 in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Sunday 17th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
17/03/2019
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Paul Simon Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard
Ralph Vaughan Williams The cloud capp'd towers (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Anonymous Singe we to this mery cumpanye
Barbara Harbach Chorale Fantasy on Ein Feste Burg (Mighty Fortress)
Ludwig van Beethoven Es treten vor den Scharen der Frauen (Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op 136)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck A Dieu ma voix j'ai haussée
Carl Heinrich Graun Mache dich auf, werde licht (Christmas Oratorio)
Joseph Haydn Er ist nicht mehr (Seven Last Words)
Guy Ropartz Salve Regina
Clara Schumann Vorwärts (Dresi gemischtes Chöre)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op 60
Benjamin Britten The Rainbow (Three Two-Part Songs)
Trad. Come and I Will Sing You
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Sunday 3rd March 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Emma Gannon
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and podcaster Emma Gannon tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Friday 1st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prokofiev's Peter and The Wolf, John Cage's 4'33, Anneka Rice
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourin (Suite in E minor, Pièces de clavecin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades Op.10 for piano: no.1 in D minor 'Edward'
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture, Op.20
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Traditional Balinese Asri Dewata
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona in C major for organ, BuxWV 166
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Ville d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Friday 22nd February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Steven Isserlis, Michael Nyman's music from 'The Piano'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Duo for Clarinet and Bassoon B flat major WoO 27 No. 3: II. Aria con
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Euntes ibant et flebant Op.32 for chorus
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Andrea Falconiero Passacalle à 3
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061, arr Loussier (Fuga)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Gunnar Idenstam Maria's Wedding Waltz
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor (arr Isserlis) iii Intermezzo
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Saturday 9th February 2019
04:00
Record Review
09/02/2019
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73, 'Emperor'.

Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage - Troisième année: 4. Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este
Erik Satie Messe des Pauvres: 'Priere pour le salut de mon ame'
Nicholas Chedeville Les Plaisirs de la Sainte-Martin: Largo
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, op. 120 ii. Allegro vivo
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.1, Op.7: II. Allegretto - Introduzione
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Queen of Spades: Act 1, Scene 2
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5, BB 110: II. Adagio molto
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.4, BB 95: V. Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Overture to Los Esclavos Felices
Richard Strauss Fruhlingsstimmen
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor 'la Cesta'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Genesis 1: Elementi, Op.19 No.1
Gilles Binchois Triste Plaisir
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No.2, Op.64 "Quasi una fantasia"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major: II.
Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E Op.80
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante
Gordon Crosse Sonatina III. Caprice Finale
Sunday 27th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Night Owls
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bird and human life and creatures of the mind alive between dusk and dawn as we go owling.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
John Tavener The Protecting Veil
Public Service Broadcasting Night Mail
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 18 in B Flat Minor
Steve Tilston The Night Owl Homewards Turns
Edward Elgar Owls (An Epitaph)
Vivaldi Allegro: Concerto in B Flat for 2 Trumpets
Richard Wagner Fanget an! So rief der lenz in den Wald
Trout Owl in the Tree
R Herman Night Time is the Right Time
Leos Janacek & Philip Kaufman The barn owl has not flown away: The Unbearable Lightness of Being
ANON VERSE, 1619 Sweet Suffolk Owl
Robbie Basho Death Song
Sonny Rollins East Broadway Run Down
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Arioso
John Field Nocturne No5 in B Flat
Ma Rainey Black Cat, Hoot Owl Blues
Sunday 20th January 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Tim Firth
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is Tim Firth, the creator of Calendar Girls.

György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet (no.1: Allegro con spirito)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for 2 oboes and strings, Op.9 no.3 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent (Grohg)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 (Symphony of Sorrowful Songs) (excerpt)
Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Christian Tetzlaff performs Berg's intensely moving Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Monday 7th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues, New Year, New Music: Cassandra Miller, Jennifer Pike
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Gustav Holst Hammersmith, Op 52
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 9 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E, BWV.1006: i) Preludio
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965