Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henry Purcell

Sunday 1st September 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
History of the Chapel Royal
10 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping talks to the director of the Chapel Royal, Joseph McHardy.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux De Lumine
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur Variis Linguis
William Byrd John Come Kiss Me Now
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Thomas Tallis Mass Salve Intemerata; Gloria
John Pyamour Quam Pulchra Es
Pelham Humfrey O Lord My God
Robert Fayrfax Maria Plena Virtute
Saturday 31st August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical teamwork with countertenor Iestyn Davies
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Iestyn Davies opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Ray Bryant Cubano Chant
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes - Storm
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades - Act 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Thomas Adès 3 Studies after Couperin - No.2 Les Tours des Passe-Passe
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Sanctus
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - La barcheta
Henry Purcell Come, Ye Sons of Art - Strike the viol
George Frideric Handel Concerto Gross in D major Op.6 No.5
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor Op.56 - Voces Intimae 3 Adagio di molto
Edward Elgar Five Piano Improvisations - No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastorale' Allegro
Johann Christoph Bach Lamento 'Ach dass ich Wassers gnug hatte'
William Walton 'Cantico del Sole'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita for Lute
Thursday 29th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Martin Simpson, Eric Lu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Martin Simpson Ken Small
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77 (4th mvt)
Robb Johnson More Than Enough
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius: Prelude (concert version)
Träd Joe Bowers
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol moi, K 562; Corpo di Satanasso! (L'oca del Cairo, K 422)
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 4 in E minor
Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Monday 26th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Isobel Waller-Bridge, Brindley Sherratt, Sofia Fomina
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Isobel Waller-Bridge Vita and Virginia (Eclipse)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Refrain Audacious Tar from HMS Pinafore
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert I am the Captain of the Pinafore
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Never Mind the Why and Wherefore from HMS Pinafore
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag (Kyrie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's Aria - "Ach, ich fühl's es ist verschwunden"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Diesen Heilgen Hallen (The Magic Flute, K. 620, Act 2)
Isobel Waller-Bridge The Son (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: Act II: Nur stille,stille, stille; Die Strahlen der Sonne
Saturday 24th August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Flamboyant soloists and wonderful wind instruments with cor anglais player Alison Teale
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cor anglais player Alison Teale opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: IV. Lemminkainen's Return
Johan Daniel Berlin Sinfonia a 5 for Cornetto and Strings in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009 - Sarabande
Josef Suk Intermezzo from A Summer's Tale Op.29
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - Act 3 Scene 2
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major Op.86 (orchestral version) - Gloria
Manuel de Falla Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's Dance: Farruca
Claude Debussy Preludes book 2 no.5 - 'Bruyeres'
Max Bruch Violin Concerto - Finale
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata - I. Elegie. Paisiblement
Ned Franc Make you smile
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde - IV. 'Von der Schonheit'
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise
Henry Purcell Oedipus, Z. 583: No.2 - Music for a While (arr Britten)
Sergey Rachmaninov Barcarolle from 6 duets Op.11 No.1
Jean Françaix L'heure de Berger
05:00
New Generation Artists
Elisabeth Brauss, Catriona Morison and Anastasia Kobekina
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Morison sings a selection of English songs

Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G, Op.14 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Thursday 22nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vince Guaraldi Linus and Lucy
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Man with a gun, Op.53 no.1 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Leo Friedman Meet Me Tonight In Dreamland
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Pau Casals Sardana
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
George Frideric Handel Thus saith the Lord; But who may abide (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.213
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Janson Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Edward Elgar Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Pedro López Las Perdices
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Miklós Rózsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Friday 16th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Louis‐Claude Daquin L'hirondelle
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Friedrich Burgmüller Swallow
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Miles Davis Blue in Green (take 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G, K 11: first mvt: Andante
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Prince Albert Invocazione all'Armonia
Bedrich Smetana Jungend-Rondo for 2 Pianos Eight-Hands in C
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Frederick Bridge For all the wonder of thy regal day
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059r for oboe, strings and basso continuo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 33 no 5: Allegro ma non troppo
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B flat, Op 85 no 6
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess', H80 (Op.20a) 'O Swallow, Swallow'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Monkey Dance, Chaconne, Fifth Act Tune
Tuesday 13th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Meta4 String Quartet
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Finnish quartet Meta4 debut at the EIF with music by Saariaho and Fanny Mendelsssohn.

Timo Alakatila J. Jusslin
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat
Kaija Saariaho Terra Memoria
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity
Henry Purcell Music for a While Z 583 No.2
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light', Z193
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A Op.41 No.3
Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Tuesday 6th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Jean Françaix Quintet No. 1: Tempo di marcia francese
William Byrd The Battell: The Trumpetts
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
William Byrd Sellingers Rownde
Johann Sebastian Bach Wo soll ich fliehen hin, BWV 5
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for piano
Lord Kitchener Calypso Be Bop
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Benjamin Rimmer Air
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Charles Villiers Stanford A Welcome March
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Summertime (from 'Porgy and Bess')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor: iii Allegro con fuoco
Monday 5th August 2019
06:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ? Cadogan Hall 3: The English Concert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The English Concert and Kristian Bezuidenhout play Purcell and Handel.

Henry Purcell Chacony
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in A minor, TWV 43:a5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife - overture
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife - Second music
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife - First Act Tune
Louis Marchand Pieces de clavecin, Book 1 - Allemande
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata in D minor
Sunday 4th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Finzi, Dvorak and Holms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Violin & Harpsichord No. 1 in B minor BWV1014
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (from The Mikado)
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op. 107
Víctor Jara Caminando, Caminando
Henry Purcell Fantasia in F major, Z 737 (14 June 1680)
Augusta Holmès La nuit et l'amour (Interlude pour l'Ode Symphonique Ludus pro patria)
Gerald Finzi Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Op. 38
Hildur Guōnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Lament
Adam Nordén Before the Frost - End Credits - Adagio
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Dance II
Friedrich Schneider Symphony No. 17 in C minor: IV Finale. Allegro Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos 1-3
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Claude Debussy Danse, L. 69 (Tarantelle Styrienne)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Unknown Gwelutshena
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Thursday 1st August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Geminiani's Test, Jan?ek's Youth
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Adams China Gates
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty O'Daly
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Abigail Judge
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
John Hebden String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Trad. North Country Maid
Josef Suk In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gordon Langford The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
Tuesday 30th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Giovanna Douglas Scotti 6 Liriche (Serenata)
Henry Purcell Fear no danger (Dido & Aeneas)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 (Nos. 2, 3, 6, 9, 11 & 12)
Traditional Iraq Ya Nabat Elrichan - Magam Lami
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alfredo Marceneiro O Remorso
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Chaconne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Geni Sadero Gondoliera Veneziana
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Lyric piece Op.65 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80 (Sicilienne)
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Alexander Munro Sonata on 'Bonny Jean of Aberdeen'
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur "Le désir" de Beethoven pour ophicléide et piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
John Taverner Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tenuisti manum
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (nos. 9-11)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturiano (Capriccio espagnol)
Erik Eriksson March from Petersburg
Sunday 28th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mnnesota Orchestra under Osmo Vnsk in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Henry Purcell Four Works
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Trad. Shosholoza
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Friday 26th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alistair Anderson, Nadine Meisner and Edward Gardner
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Nacio Herb Brown Doll Dance
Henry Purcell I was glad
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Leonel Power Gloria 'Ad Thome memoriam'
Alistair Anderson The Old Peat Road & Murder Clough
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G Major (2nd mvt)
Alistair Anderson Hethpool Linn
Alistair Anderson Eynhallow & Eyne Helga
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Iberi Choir Tchakrulo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Act 3: Waltz)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Thursday 25th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op.59 no.3
Tobias Broström Dream Variations (The Dream)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Malcolm Lindsay Flow Country
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.12 for 5 part consort
Steve Martland Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden euch in den Bann tun II, BWV.183: Aria
Giovanni Battista Fontana Jouissance vous donnera
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalle no. 2 in 1st tone
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Saturday 20th July 2019
05:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists in Purcell and Haydn
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Aris Quartet, Mariam Batsashvili and Katharina Konradi.

Henry Purcell Music for a While
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.XVI:37
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen (6 Lieder, Op 13 No 1)
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber op.3. 13
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
Friday 19th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
In Tune live at the 2019 Proms
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from the Marriage of Figaro
Giacomo Puccini Morire
Giuseppe Verdi Stornello
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite for Brass Quintet
Richard Strauss Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op. 67
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart D major Rondo K. 485
Gilbert Vinter Two Miniatures for Wind Quintet
Mendelssohn-Horowitz "Wedding March" from "Midsummer Night's Dream"
Robert Schumann "Vogel als Prophet" from "Waldszenen"
Gilles Farnaby The Old Spagnoletta" from "Fancies, Toyes and Dreams"
Franz Liszt "Ricordanza" from the Transcendental Etudes
Monty Norman (arr. Mark McKinnon) James Bond Theme
Henry Purcell King Arthur
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Thursday 18th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sheku Kanneh-Mason at the Royal Wedding, Purcell's Sweeter than Roses
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses
Georges Auric Ouverture
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'ete)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout': I. Allegro vivace
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265
Johann Theile Nun ich singe, Gott ich knie
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G major)
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Maurice Ravel Fanfare (L'éventail de Jeanne)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles (conclusion)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wednesday 17th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs romantic songs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Tuesday 16th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
L'enfance du Christ
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Paris, a performance of Berlioz's telling of the Holy Family's flight into Egypt.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81