Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henry Purcell

Friday 24th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Collegium Vocale Gent performing Purcell's Hail! Bright Cecilia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Simon Holt A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.70
Franz Schubert Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Joseph Haydn 'London' Trio No.4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Carlos Verardi Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joan Cererols Missa Mexicana: 'Serafin, que con dulce armonia' for 8 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Carl Nielsen 5 Piano Pieces, Op 3; No 5, Elf’s Dance
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Noël Coward London Pride
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 9 in A flat major
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
Monday 20th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Claude Debussy Ibéria
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - Ulster Orchestra
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Britten, Rachmaninov, Holst, Walton, Ades and Sibelius

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath Op.47
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
William Walton Henry V - music for the film
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
Sunday 12th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Heroines of Love and Loss
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ruby Hughes sings music composed by 17th-century women and arias featuring tragic heroines

Henry Purcell Dido And Aeneas - Dido's Lament
Henry Purcell Bonduca, Or The British Heroine - Oh! Lead me to some peaceful gloom
Barbara Strozzi Lamento - Lagrime Mie
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana O Magnum Mysterium
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Anon. O Death, Rock Me Asleep
Claudia Sessa Occhi Io Vissi Di Voi
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi Qui Solo
Barbara Strozzi L' Eraclito Amoroso
Antonia Bembo Ha, Que L'Absence Est Un Cruel Martire
Friday 10th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
John Ireland Twilight Night
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
Monday 6th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Leif Ove Andsnes, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Leif Ove Andsnes and the Norwegian Chamber Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor k 466
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Lucrezia Vizzana 'O magnum mysterium'
Sergei Prokofiev 'Molto vivace' from Symphony no 1 (Classical)
John Bennett Venus Birds
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Symphony No. 1 in G major - Allegro (1st mvt)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Sarabanda - Largo from Cello sonata in G minor
Attributed to Anne Boleyn O death rock me asleep
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Carolyn Sampson and Matthew Wadsworth
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, Carolyn Sampson and Matthew Wadsworth perform English song.

Henry Purcell Retired from any mortal's sight
Henry Purcell When first Amintas sued for a kiss
John Dowland Come again
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Henry Purcell O solitude
Benjamin Britten Folk Song arrangements
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale (world premiere)
Anon. Galliarda
John Dowland Now, O now
John Dowland Pavan (a dream)
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Sunday 5th March 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Vesna Goldsworthy
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Serbian writer Vesna Goldsworthy.

Никита Богословский Dark is the night
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Marche slave
Iosif Ivanovici The Danube Waves
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Manuel Valls Adio querida
St Nectarios of Aegina Agni partene (O virgin pure)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Monday 27th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured performing music by Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1910)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Jacques Larue Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: II. Adagio
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C, D.934
Henry Purcell Incidental Music to 'The Married Beau': Slow Air, Z.603
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Franz Schubert Schwangesang: Ständchen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV1012: Prelude
Saturday 25th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Andrew Biswell - Burgess at 100
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Biswell with music that inspired Anthony Burgess, for the centenary of his birth.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: The Augurs of Spring
Georges Bizet Carmen: Chanson Boheme
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1: Adagio
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Anthony Burgess Mr Burgess's Almanack: Allegro Vigoroso
Anthony Burgess Tango
Anthony Burgess Mr W.S. Ballet Suite: Quodlibet
Henry Purcell Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary arr. Wendy Carlos
Anthony Burgess A Manchester Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9: Final Mvmt
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ: L' Adieu des bergers
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: From Harmony, From Heav'nly Harmony
Anthony Burgess Song for St Cecilia's Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' : Mvmt III
Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw featuring Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 2 in B flat major Z.791 for 2 violins and continuo
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch (K.297b) in E flat major
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow, Tabea Debus
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow and Tabea Debus.

Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 8: Largo, Spirituoso, Allegro
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op. 73
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in C major, BWV 943
John Gardner Petite Suite for Recorder and Strings: IV Marche funèbre, I Prélude
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell NEW
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Arthur Benjamin Wind's Work
Edgar Bainton Young Love Lies Dreaming
Robert White Regina caeli letare for 5 voices
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Sergei Prokofiev The Fiery angel - opera in 5 acts Op.37: Act 2; Zdes', bessporno, mnogo dragocennych ukazanij
Trad. Kaira Konkoba
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Henry Purcell 'When I am laid in earth' from Dido and Aeneas arr. for orch Leopold Stokowski
Tuesday 21st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing music by Takemitsu.

Franz Schubert Winterreise: Das Wirtshaus
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El Lago
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
William Cornysh Fa la sol (a3)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
anon. Mors (clausula)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: Alla Hornpipe
Léonin Non vos relinquam, Homo quo vigeas
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice Fantastique
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Life on the Ocean Wave
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings reflecting nautical life, read by Lesley Sharp and John Shrapnel.

Benjamin Britten Storm (Peter Grimes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Chris Wood Turtle soup
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships (excerpt)
Trad. English The Greenland Whale Fishery
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad’s ship (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) (excerpt)
Tom Waits Shore leave (excerpt)
Trad. English Blow the man down
Trad. English Blow the wind southerly
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Thursday 9th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Schubert's Symphony No 5

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato: Section 95
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Henry Purcell Bonduca: Sing ye Druids
Edward Elgar Carillon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K115
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thou shalt break them
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt. 2 - Hallelujah
George Frideric Handel Flute Sonata in G: II. Allegro (arranged for trumpet and continuo)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
George Frideric Handel Serse: 'Ombra mai fù'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat
César Franck Cantabile
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Why do the nations so furiously rage together?
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Let us break their bonds asunder
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: He that dwelleth in heaven
Monday 6th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Gounod's Mors et Vita
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Gounod's sacred trilogy Mors et Vita.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars Prima: Mors
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars secunda: Judicium
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars tertia: Vita
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Sunday 5th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Sarah Lucas
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is sculptor Sarah Lucas.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmondsbury
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Jon Anderson Long Distance Runaround
Can Oh Yeah
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot (Songs from the Chinese)
Benjamin Britten Dance Song (Songs from the Chinese)
Trad. Sally in our Alley
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Act 1, excerpt)
Julian Simmons The Slider
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Judith Weir Night At The Chinese Opera - Act 1 Scene 1
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Act 4 Scene 2 opening chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no.23 (Op.87) in F major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna - Intermezzo
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Ole Borneman Bull Preghieri doloroso e Rondo ridente
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Carl Heinrich Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Hans Abrahamsen Schnee - Canon 5a (inversus) Einfach und kindlich
Vasilly Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor - 2. Andante comodo
Aaron Copland Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor Op120 - 1st mvt