Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henry Litolff

Friday 9th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and the fortepiano
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kristian Bezuidenhout performs piano sonatas on the fortepiano. Presented by John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Le Bandit (Overture)
Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Monday 15th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Thursday 13th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Tuesday 5th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Beethoven at the piano
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kristian Bezuidenhout performs piano sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven on fortepiano.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Henry Litolff Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Le Bandit (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Tuesday 5th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 3 in E flat Op 45, Allegro Vivace
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K 540
Clara Schumann Das Veilchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 in A Major, BWV 1015
Robert Schumann 5 Songs, Op. 40; i.Marzveilchen
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music - concert version (Parsifal)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.2; An ein Veilchen
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Friday 23rd November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Berg's Wozzeck
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Philip Glass Metamorphosis II
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Mermaid
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Il Giustino - Bel riposa ... Della tua sorte
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G major K.564
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Monday 7th May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Rosemary Ashe, Jeremy Rose, Stefan Bednarcyzk, The Marian Consort
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Rosemary Ashe and The Marian Consort.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Robert White Ad te levavi oculos meos
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829 (Tempo di minuetto)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Music Box"
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Hearts and Flowers"
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Has Anybody Seen Our Ship?"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Versa est in luctum
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Men About Town"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Overture
Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Italiana
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Thursday 1st February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dame Penelope Keith, Winter Blues, Liszt La Campanella
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major, FWV 8: IV. IV Allegretto poco mosso
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande arr Renaud Guieu
William Walton Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaéton, Op. 39, R. 170
Josef Suk Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Monday 20th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Hillborg, Walton
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 In D Minor, i. Kräftig Entschieden
Wednesday 25th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Johann Strauss II's Blue Danube, Patricia Routledge, Macon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the love duet from Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp minor Op.78
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Thursday 19th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Will Todd The Call of Wisdom
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Joseph Holbrooke The Pit and the Pendulum, Op 126
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
George Frideric Handel Alceste (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
George Gershwin Prelude No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Actus tragicus' (Sonatina)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Thursday 26th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gustav Mahler Kein deutscher Himmel (Adagietto, Symphony No. 5)
Leonard Bernstein On the Town - Times Square
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Cole Porter Just One Of Those Things
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 3; Myself I shall adore
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain', 1st movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Fantasy for piano (Op.17) in C major; 2nd mvt; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Act 2, duet 'Mieux vaut mourir que rester miserable!'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (2nd movement)
Henry Litolff II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Monday 28th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Moura Lympany, featured playing Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: "The Sun Whose Rays"
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo
Herbert Howells 'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Premiere et Deuxieme Gavottes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 'Christmas Concerto': Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: II. Largo
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubilees: Chevaux de bois
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Moderato - Act I
Friday 5th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Arnold Steck A Sporting Occasion
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt; En el generalife
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue for piano (Op.35`1) in E minor
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera for guitar
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux - rondeau for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Monday 18th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Bampton Classical Opera, Peter Donohoe, Strictly Come Dancing
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Bampton Classical Opera and Peter Donohoe.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op. 67 No. 4 in C major 'Spinning Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K.160
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Dmitri Shostakovich Pirogov Op.76a Waltz
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 2 in G sharp minor, Op. 19 'Sonata Fantasy' - i. Andante
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 8. Gigue [Presto]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Philémon et Baucis - Overture
Astor Piazzolla 5 Tango sensations for bandoneon and string quartet, no.5; Fear
Christoph Willibald Gluck I burn with righteous fury from Philémon et Baucis
Thomas Arne The Glorious God of War from The Judgment of Paris
Friday 24th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Henry Litolff Scherzo, from Concerto Symphonique No 4
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 3 (The Bells of Zlonice) - Finale (Allegro animato)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (from Lyric Pieces)
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
George Frideric Handel "V'adoro pupille", from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Julius Caesar)
Robert Schumann No 1 of Six Studies, Op 56 (originally for player piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer Vigil (Swedish Rhapsody No 1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne, from Suite in G [Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de clavecin, 1728]
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
John Foulds Gandharva-Music
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzona No 2
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Wednesday 13th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi with the Belcea Quartet in Poland
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - from the Concerto Symphonique No.4 (Op.102)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Antonin Dvorak V přírodě [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Tuesday 23rd February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Artur Rubinstein, featured in Faure's Piano Quartet No 1.

Claudio Monteverdi Toccata (L'Orfeo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 454
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Georg Philipp Telemann Adagio (Trumpet Concerto in D major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major, 'Linz'
Igor Stravinsky Four Orchestral Etudes
Claudio Monteverdi T'amo, mia vita (5th Book of Madrigals)
Claudio Monteverdi E cosi a poco a poco (5th Book of Madrigals)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater (a 12)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.15
Henry Litolff II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Claudio Monteverdi Cruda Amarilli (5th Book of Madrigals)
Maurice Duruflé III. Toccata (Suite for Organ, Op.5)
Claudio Monteverdi O Mirtillo, Mirtillo anima mia (5th Book of Madrigals)
Claudio Monteverdi Era L'anima mia (5th Book of Madrigals)
Saturday 6th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan Am I alone and unobserved? [Patience]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.98
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Op. 102: Scherzo
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Anton Rubinstein Lesginka [The Demon]
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st mvt
Gregorio Gonçalves Saia Travada
Manuel María Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate for piano
Thomas Lupo Music for a Masque II and III
Sunday 29th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No. 4
Leos Janacek Jealousy - Overture
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.6; Des pas sur la neige
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 3rd mvmt
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 4th movement; Adagietto
Herbert Howells 3 Psalm-preludes for organ - set 1 (Op.32), no.1 in D minor (Lo! the poor crieth
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis", no.8; Sanctus
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor [original version of Wq.22]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.4; Hopak (Cossack dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, [complete]
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Monday 31st August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Albumblatter Op 124; Schlummerlied
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op 77 (II. Adagio)
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Op. 102: Scherzo
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess; Act 1 Sc. 2: My man's gone now (Serena)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan songs, no.5; Sleep
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.1) in F sharp min, 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo; 2nd mvt, Fugue (Alla breve)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe Act 2 no.7; Love unrequited..When you're lying awake
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major BWV.848 arranged for marimba
William Alwyn Naiades - fantasy-sonata for flute and harp
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.6 in D major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major , 3rd movement; Alla turca (Allegretto)
Edward MacDowell 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17), no.2; Hexentanz [Witches' dance]
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Leroy Anderson Bugler's holiday for 3 trumpets and orchestra
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet no. 6..: 3rd mvt, Tempo di Minuetto
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Thursday 25th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Robert Schumann Promenade from Carnaval, Op.9
Giuseppe Verdi Il Poveretto for voice and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces"..]
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV.132 for horn and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2: no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2), arr. Horowitz
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
Alfredo Casella Paganiniana (Op.65), movement 1
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] for violin and orchestra (Op.32`1)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei Lob und preis mit Ehren; Alleluja - from Cantata (BWV.51) Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Arvo Pärt Virgincita
Josef Suk 4 Pieces Op.17 for violin and piano: no.3; Un poco triste
Leos Janacek Idyll for string orchestra: 6th movement; Scherzo and trio
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Gigue and Menuet from "Mozartiana" - Suite for Orchestra No.4 in G