Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Dutilleux

Thursday 6th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Combinations in Copenhagen
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak performed by the Danish Quartet.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6, Op 44
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Saturday 20th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Bach's Concertos for Keyboard , BWV.1052 to BWV.1058.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor
Bohuslav Martinu What Men Live by: Overture & Scenes 1-2
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1: III. Intermezzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18: I. Moderato
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles: I. Incatatoire
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K550: I. Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major BWV1007: Menuets & Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C K551 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.2: i. Allegro con anima
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 43: I. Allegretto
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 2: II. Lento religioso
Sergei Rachmaninov NR_301018_Kate Molleson_13
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.6: II. Thema (Versione II)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 'Dumky'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: I. Allegro con brio
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Il Grosso Mogul concerto in D RV208a: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
Johann Theile Der Sionitin Wiegenlied: 'Nun ich singe, Gott, ich knie'
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 41 repeat: Edward Gardner conducts Elgar & Vaughan Williams
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus with Edward Gardner at the Royal Albert Hall

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Henri Dutilleux Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem - cantata for soprano, baritone, chorus & orchestra
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Swineherd's Dance)
Lili Boulanger Pour les funérailles d'un soldat
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sunday 12th August 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 41: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC SO and Chorus in Vaughan Williams, Boulanger and Elgar.
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner, BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus perform Vaughan Williams and Elgar.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor
Henri Dutilleux Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Lili Boulanger Pour les funerailles d'un soldat
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Monday 18th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major (Op.42) (1871)
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Domenico Auletta Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Saturday 12th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Mahler's Symphony No 1
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows Of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z.627
André Jolivet Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Thursday 12th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series. 3/4
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker introduces highlights from the Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music series.

Henri Dutilleux Ainsi la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59 no. 2 'Razumovsky'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1037 for 2 violins and continuo; 4th mvt: Gigue (Presto)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Henri Dutilleux Perpetual Motion (Au gré des ondes)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.529
Sulpitia Cesis Angelus ad pastorem
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series. 2/4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker introduces highlights from the Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music series.

Henri Dutilleux Les heures (The Shadows of Time)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 'Archduke'
Wednesday 21st March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - The Ulster Orchestra
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the Ulster Orchestra performing Dukas, Debussy and Ravel's La valse.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Sunday 4th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Sunday 4th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No.1 and 5th Symphony. With John Shea
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky concert from the National Symphony Orchestra of Greece. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
John Psathas Jettatura
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Sunday 14th January 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Resonances of Bizet
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a French programme, including Bizet, Ravel and Dutilleux.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1
Maurice Ravel Sonata
Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Gleb Korolev Carmen Fantasy
Friday 15th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Saturday 9th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: IV. The snow is dancing
Sir George Dyson Concerto di Chiesa: I. Veni, Emmanuel
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 5 in G minor, Op 72
Fritz Kreisler Rondino (on a theme by Beethoven)
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine: III. Anime
Jacques Ibert Divertissement: Valse, Cortege & Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 9: Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 no. 1: I. Allegro Appassionato
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppélia)
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Friday 1st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The European Soloists of Luxembourg in a concert including Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Friday 22nd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sir Andras Schiff performs Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Bach's 'Goldberg' Variations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.68 in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Saturday 18th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Monday 27th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the Elbphilharmonie Hamburg inauguration concert.

Richard Wagner Prelude to 'Parsifal'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor - 4th movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
John Adams Lollapalooza
Rolf Liebermann Furioso for orchestra
Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49, no. 1: Pan
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Rihm Reminiszenz: Triptychon und Spruch in memoriam Hans Henn
Emilio de' Cavalieri Dalle piu alte sfere from 'La Pellegrina'
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella, aria from 'Le nuove musiche'
Henri Dutilleux Mystere de l'instant: I Appels, II Echos, III Prisms
Jacob Praetorius Quam pulchra es - motet for 5 voices
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, final movement
Tuesday 27th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
European Festivals Selection, Episode 2
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra plays Debussy, Dutilleux, Saint-Saens and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7`1
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In B Minor, Op. 30/2
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème dansé
Tuesday 20th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, Episode 2
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW in music by Respighi, Kodaly, Dutilleux, Szymanowski, Colin Matthews and Faure

Henri Dutilleux Le Temps L'horloge
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto no 2 Op. 61
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Colin Matthews No Man's Land
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 For Soprano, Baritone, Chorus And Orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Harry Janos Suite, Op 35a
Friday 25th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Taneyev, Prokofiev and Dutilleux.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings Op. 48
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces Op.72 - Meditation
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Overture - The Oresteia
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo et Juliette 10 Pieces Op.75
Henri Dutilleux 3 Preludes for Piano
Fanny Mendelssohn 5 Songs Op.10 for voice and piano no.3; Abendbild
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.3 Op.75 - Allegro Brilliante
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, John Storgards conducts the BBC Philharmonic in Grieg, Vaughan WIlliams

Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6
Jamie W. Hall Aon3_wk44_SINGERS_HALL To Every Thing
Tuesday 18th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto quasi Presto
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
William Byrd The Bells
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Morning Songs for Children): no. 2. Lysets engel gar med glans
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra: Variation 6; Wiener Waltzer
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1052), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Trad. Go to sleep now
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728]: Fanfarinette
Camille Saint‐Saëns L' Assassinat du Duc de Guise - film music Op.128 (Introduction and Tableau 1 )
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 2nd movement
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Benjamin Cooke Epitaph on a dormouse - glee for 4 voices
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 5th mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D for flute, violin, viola and cello, K285
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Friday 7th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Daniele Gatti conducting the French National Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral works by Mozart, Strauss and Dutilleux.

Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Johann Christoph Pezel Tower Music from Leipzig Intrada 1, 2 & 3
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and Chamber Orchestra in D major
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Monday 26th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Contemporary choral music from Stockholm
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents contemporary choral music from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Frank Martin Mass for unaccompanied double chorus
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Ingvar Lidholm Laudi
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Richard Strauss Hymne from 2 Gesänge, Op.34
Thomas Jennefelt Nocturnal Singing
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Esa-Pekka Salonen Iri da iri (2014)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Duo concertante no.3 for flute and viola in F major
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"