Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Duparc

Monday 18th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Julien Van Mellaerts and Julius Drake
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Wigmore Hall in London, Julien Van Mellaerts in a programme of French songs.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Maurice Ravel Histoires Naturelles
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768
Henri Duparc La vie antérieure
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Claude Debussy Fêtes Galantes - volume 2
Wednesday 13th June 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Duparc, Schumann and Dauprat from Fatma Said, Alec Frank-Gemmill and Annelien Van Wauwe
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said sings Duparc and Alec Frank-Gemmill plays Dauprat's Scottish Airs for horn.

Robert Schumann Romances, Op.94
Louis-François Dauprat Air Ecossais for Horn and Harp, Op.22
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Thursday 19th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Baron De Geramb, Lucy Worsley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Constant Lambert Aubade héroïque
Emmanuel Chabrier L'étoile (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & piano - ii) Blues
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero voli in ciel (Il delirio amoroso)
Modest Mussorgsky The Vision
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Orgy of Brigands (Harold in Italy)
Henri Duparc Lénore
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No 7 in E minor
Monday 19th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from the Katona Twins and Mary Bevan.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (excerpt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Jazz Suite
Gabriel Fauré Chant d’automne
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Monday 12th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Thursday 1st March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tango After Dark, Guildhall Opera
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include singers from Guildhall Opera.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Astor Piazzolla Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Francis Poulenc C
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
John Williams Hedgewig's Theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Que se passe-t-il?
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major "Kreutzer"; 3rd movement; Finale
Francis Poulenc Oh! ne me quittez pas sue un adieu de fâcherie!
Traditional Calon Lan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Astor Piazzolla Muralla
Thursday 22nd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Sunday 21st January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar Dream of Gerontius
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015 Elgar Dream of Gerontius Vienna Philharmonic and Simon Rattle.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Wednesday 17th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac in an all-French programme, from Wigmore Hall.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses
Ruggero Leoncavallo Si puo? (Prologue - I Pagliacci)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune for chamber ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu (Yeletsky's Aria - The Queen of Spades)
Louis Vierne Deux Pieces, Op.5 for viola and piano
Claude Debussy Beau soir for viola and piano
Léon Honnoré Morceau de Concert, Op.23 for viola and piano
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Claude Debussy Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, Op.176
Tuesday 16th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Francesco Mancini Gl' amanti generosi (Sinfonia)
Henri Duparc Au Pays où se fait la guerre
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV.248 (Nur ein Wink von seinen Handen)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy (for viola and cello)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Monday 15th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Alma Mahler Ekstase (Fünf Gesänge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Saturday 11th November 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Gerard McBurney and Laura Tunbridge
3 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gerard McBurney discusses Shostakovich Symphony 11, and Laura Tunbridge talks Lieder.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor Pour La Fin Du Temps For Clarinet, Piano, Violin And Cello
Charles Ives Sonata No. 4 K.W.22 (Children's Day At The Camp Meeting) For Violin And Piano
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus Secondo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite No. 1 For Jazz Band
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Hasan Ucarsu Quartet No. 2 (The Untold) For Strings
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage Vers. For Voice And Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 115 BWV.115 (Mache Dich, Mein Geist Bereit)
Johannes Brahms Trio No. 3 In C Minor Op.101 For Piano And Strings
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysantheme)
Wednesday 25th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Summer - featuring soprano Fatma Said and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Aaron Copland "Nature, the gentlest mother" from 12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Robert Schumann "Ins Freie" from 6 Songs Op.89
Samuel Barber "Sure on this shining night" from 4 Songs Op.13
Richard Strauss "Schlagende Herzen" from 3 Lieder Op.29
William Walton "Daphne" from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Sherif Mohie El Din "Ayadoum Iana Bostano zahri (Will the river flow forever)" from Three Poems by Amal Dunqul
William Walton "Through gilded trellises" from 3 Songs For Voice And Piano
Benjamin Britten "The Last Rose of Summer"
William Walton "Old Sir Faulk" from 3 Songs For Voice And Piano
Gabriel Fauré "Nell" from 3 Songs Op.18
Claude Debussy "Mandoline For Voice And Piano"
Hector Berlioz "Villanelle" from Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7
Henri Duparc "Chanson Triste"
Henri Duparc "Phidyle"
George Gershwin "Summertime" from Porgy And Bess
Alma Mahler "Laue Sommernacht" from 5 Songs For Voice And Piano
Monday 23rd October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's Dream of Gerontius conducted by Simon Rattle
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Elgar's Dream of Gerontius performed by the Vienna Philharmonic.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Wednesday 11th October 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
Peter Moore, Benjamin Grosvenor in Duparc and Ravel
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Moore and Benjamin Grosvenor feature in a programme of French music.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Friday 24th February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Vilabertran, Catalonia, Episode 4
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Shostakovich, Duparc and Sgambati from the 2016 Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits Orfeo Ed Euridice
Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Henri Duparc Extase
Henri Duparc Le Manoir De Rosemonde
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B Minor H.16.32
Friday 3rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Paavo Jarvi, Gerald Finley, The Hot Club of Jupiter
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Paavo Jrvi, Gerald Finley and The Hot Club of Jupiter.

Iosif Ivanovici Anniversary Song
Jean Sibelius The Diamond on the March Snow op 36 no 6
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Jean Sibelius Hymn to Thais
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Kit Massey Monsieur Le Robot
Kit Massey Cerro Blanco
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La donna è mobile (Duke's aria)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: The hero's works of peace (extract)
Sokolov Polka 'Friday'
Jean Sibelius Jag är ett träd
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm
George Frideric Handel Tune your harps to cheerful strains (from Esther)
Jonathan David Little Fanfare
Monday 30th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Peter Moore and James Baillieu
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trombonist Peter Moore and pianist James Baillieu perform at Wigmore Hall, London.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op. 73
Axel Jorgensen Romance Op. 21
Paul Hindemith Trombone Sonata
Henri Duparc La vie anterieure
Arthur Pryor Annie Laurie
James Maynard Urban Variations (world premiere)
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante) Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 19 (3rd movt)
Wednesday 28th December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Couperin, Duparc, Franck, Debussy and Dukas
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Couperin, Duparc, Franck, Debussy and Dukas.

Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Henri Duparc Le Manoir de Rosemonde
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
César Franck Sonata in A major
Henri Duparc Phidylé
00:30
Through the Night
The music of Walter Braunfels with the BBC Concert Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Concert Orchestra performing music by Walter Braunfels.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Walter Braunfels Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Walter Braunfels The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon from Rusalka (Op.114)
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge for string quartet (Op.133) [original finale of Op.130]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Tuesday 30th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 1
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau (piano) and Susan Graham (mezzo) in Schumann's Frauenliebe und Leben.

Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Robert Schumann Helft mir, ihr Schwestern
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben
Claude Debussy La Chevelure
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Edvard Grieg Mote
Richard Strauss Seitdem dein Aug' in meines Schaute
Robert Schumann Mutter, Mutter glaube nicht
Robert Schumann Lass mich ihm am Busen
Maurice Ravel Tout gai!
Ned Rorem O You Whom I Often And Silently Come
Robert Schumann Susser Freund, du blickest
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker dig
Joaquín Turina Los Dos miedos
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour
John Dankworth Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Ture Rangström Melodi
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Gabriel Fauré Au bord de l'eau
00:30
Through the Night
The BBC Concert Orchestra play Walter Braunfels
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Concert Orchestra performing music by Walter Braunfels.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Walter Braunfels Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Walter Braunfels The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge for string quartet (Op.133) [original finale of Op.130]
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Week: Alban Gerhardt, featured in Reger's Cello Suite No 3.

Duparc Extase
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV232: Sanctus
Scott Joplin Solace
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Alfred Schnittke Stille Nacht
Max Reger Cello Suite No.3 in A minor, Op.131c No.3
Dora Pejačević Waltz-Caprices, Op.28
Henri Duparc Extase vers. for voice and piano
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major for baryton with two horns, viola and double bass
Weber Overture to Der Freischutz, arr. for wind ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Suite for piano, Op.25
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Saturday 30th July 2016
12:15
New Generation Artists
Clara Schumann, Chopin, Roxana Panufnik, Wolf, Duparc and Ilse Weber
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Clara Schumann, Chopin, Roxana Panufnik, Wolf, Duparc and Ilse Weber.

Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B minor, Op 33 no 4
Roxanna Panufnik Love Sought
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Hugo Wolf Morike lieder, no.29; An den Schlaf
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.50; Ganymed
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Ilse Weber Wiegala for voice and accompaniment
Clara Schumann 6 Songs, Op. 13, no.2; Sie liebten sich Beide
Monday 27th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Franck's Redemption
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance from Netherlands Radio of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Tuesday 14th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Gregory Kunde, Neil Martin, Louis Schwizgebel
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include tenor Gregory Kunde and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60 - iv. Allegro ma non troppo
Giuseppe Verdi 'Di quella pira' from Il Trovatore
Steve Reich Sextet - v. Crotchet = 192
Paul Desmond Take Five
Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ah si ben mio coll`essere' from Il Trovatore
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 93 1st movt, Allegro
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, op.10 - ii. Assez vif et bien rythmé
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr. misc for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]; Zortzico
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Kerry Andrew OJO
Fanny Mendelssohn September from Das Jahr
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Genève
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from 'My Fair Lady'
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 17 (K.453) in G major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Antonin Dvorak O zlata ruze spaniel (Oh golden rose, fair)
Saturday 9th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Death of Tybalt
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Elena Kats-Chernin Spirit and the Maiden (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death & the Maiden" (2nd mvt)
Franz Waxman Suite from Sunset Boulevard
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies In Nomine a 4 III / Taverner: In Nomine
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourins I & II (Anacreon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore in A major, BWV.1055 (1st mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Las trabajadores agricolas
Phyllis Tate Springtime at Kew [London Fields]