Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Duparc

Monday 29th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vienna Philharmonic with Christoph von Dohnanyi
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph von Dohnanyi and the Vienna Philharmonic in Ligeti, Wagner, Berg and Brahms.

Alban Berg Violin Concerto "In Memory of an Angel"
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in G minor, Op.11
Erno Dohnanyi Passacaglia for solo flute
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F, Op.90
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten, BWV.202
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon, Op.2 No.3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin, Act I
09:00
In Tune
Helen Charlston
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Franz Liszt Les Cloches de Geneve
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV232, Christe eleison
Frédéric Chopin Study in E flat minor, Op 10 No 6
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart n3c839
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: III. Allegro
Thursday 14th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Widmann, Beethoven and Vaughan Williams from Berlin
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The German Symphony Orchestra Berlin performs Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 7 ('Sinfonia antartica')
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Robert Schumann Der Vogel als Prophet, op. 82
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Jörg Widmann Con Brio, concert overture
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Thursday 9th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D 839
Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Tom Lehrer Lobachevsky
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Benjamin Britten Now sleeps the crimson petal
Dave Swarbrick Carthy's March
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.22 'Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe'
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite Op.79 (Phoenix)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Lal And Mike Waterson Bright Phoebus
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduzione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 5
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (1st mvt)
Zdenek Fibich Quintet in D major Op.42 (Scherzo)
Wednesday 18th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Simon Callaghan
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Lowell Mason Nearer My God To Thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major (3rd mvt)
Luigi Cherubini Qui habitat
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Francis Poulenc Les Soirées de Nazelles - Final
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Mel Tormé Born To Be Blue
George Frideric Handel Kassel Sonata No.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Gioachino Rossini Una Voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op 410
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Robert Schumann Préambule from Carnaval, Op.9
Saturday 8th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ewan MacColl The Shoals of Herring
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Henri Duparc Extase
Jacques Brel Je ne sais pas
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Yann Tiersen L'Autre Waltz d'Amelie
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Mass)
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Presto
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Andrew Wasylyk Greendrive #2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Gaston Claret Si tu n'etais pas la
Frank Bridge Moonlight (The Sea)
Saturday 1st February 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists live from Wigmore Hall
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The third of today's live concerts, featuring six NGA alumni in chamber music and song.

Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Clara Schumann Der Wanderer in der Sagemuhle
Robert Schumann Ich bin geliebt, Op.74 No.9
Franz Schubert Licht und Liebe, D352
Henri Duparc Serenade
Johannes Brahms Two songs with viola, Op.91
Robert Schumann Zigeunerleben, Op.29 No.3
Robert Schumann Zigeunerliedchen I & II (Lieder-Album fur die Jugend, Op.79)
03:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Benjamin Britten Little Sir William
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli
Johann Sebastian Bach Tief gebückt und voller Reue (Cantata BWV 199)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano 1st mvt
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D 471 (1st mvt)
Thursday 30th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Vadym Kholodenko, Ben Johnson, Golda Schultz
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Das Wirtshaus (Winterreise)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Alexander Scriabin 6 Preludes, Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Henri Duparc Phydilé
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of my Delight (In a Persian Garden)
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No 2 in B Flat Minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Marcin Mielczewski Sanctus from Missa O gloriosa domina
Alexey Kurbatov The Eternal Return, Op 38
Wednesday 29th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Trad. Go Tell It on the Mountain
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Clara Schumann Polonaise in C major, Op.1 no.4
Alexander Scriabin Album leaf Op.45 no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Hubert Clifford The Buccaneer (The Cowes Suite)
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op.21
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Tuesday 28th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Christine Rice, Sarnia Cherie, Martin?'s Revue de Cuisine
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Adams Harmonielehre: 3rd mvt Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in E-Flat Minor, Op. 33 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major for three pianos, K 242 (1st mvt)
Domenico Santangelo Sarnia Cherie
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Ottorino Respighi Madrigale (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano(H.16.46) in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Friday 10th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Jonathan Roozeman & Lauri Porra, Renaud Capucon, Cordelia Williams
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 G major BWV 1007; Courante
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op. 22
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe, Op. 133
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major BWV 1007
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town, Act I: No. 12. Conga! (Audience Participation Version)
Lauri Porra Abeyance
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor BWV 1008; Allemende
Tuesday 7th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa and Joseph Middleton, Big Smoke Brass, Ian Page
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Emily Hall Eternity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera, K196 - Va' pure ad altri in braccio" (Ramiro); Act 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 6 No. 7, HWV 325
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Jonathan Bates Brass Quintet No. 2; i. Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in E major, BWV 937
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K. 38: No 19.Tandem post turbida fulmina
Maurice Ravel Sheherezade: ii. La Flûte enchantée (The Enchanted Flute); iii. L'Indifférent (The Indifferent One)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Saturday 21st December 2019
06:00
Inside Music
A sublime voyage to the moon (and back) with pianist Víkingur Ólafsson
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Víkingur Ólafsson opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude C sharp major (BWV 848)
Leos Janáček Interlude - Cupriny tvé stale vence from The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (BWV 54) arr. Vikingur Olafsson
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos from The Creation
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39 - Scherzo
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elémens
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet - Presto
Thomas Adès Stars, sun, moon from In Seven Days
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée pour les muses etc. from Les Boréades
Edmund Finnis No. 2 from 4 Duets
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F - Assez vif
Johann Sebastian Bach Nos. 7-9 from Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 4 - Allegretto
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 - Presto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen from Ascension Oratorio (BWV 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor (BWV 867)
Claude Debussy Fêtes Galantes - I - Clair de lune
Sunday 24th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Arvo Pärt My heart’s in the highlands
Traditional Scottish The Rosses Highlands
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Traditional Scottish My heart’s in the highlands
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Domenico Cimarosa I tre amanti (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Girls' Dance; Intermezzo (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Coffee Cantata BWV.211)
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Mvts 1-4)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Fernando Sor Waltz (Fantaisie, Op.34 'L' Encouragement')
Claudio Monteverdi L'Incoronazione di Poppea (conclusion)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
André Messager Final-galop (Les deux pigeons)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.6 in G minor
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve, Op.7 no.1
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Franz Schubert Abendstern, D.806
Sunday 1st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 - No.7 Nocturne
Friday 2nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (1641)
Robert Schumann Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Finale)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Alma Mater redemptoris
Traditional Malian Kouroukanfouga
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6`4
Fred Fisher Georgia Rockin' Chair
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Henri Duparc Aux étoiles
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Wednesday 17th July 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Duparc and Mozart from James Newby and Aleksey Semenenko
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Newby sings Duparc and Aleksey Sememenko play Mozart.

Henri Duparc Extase
Henri Duparc La vague et la cloche
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G K.301
Samuel Barber The Praises of God (Hermit Songs)
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Wednesday 19th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 2
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Cesare Andrea Bixio Parlami d'amore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Heroic Deed, Op.60 no.11
Dunam Cho Song of the bird: Sae Taryeong
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (7 Chansons grises no.5)
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa no.2
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Federico Mompou La fausse morte
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing my beauty, Op 4
Sergey Rachmaninov I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied (Mörike-Lieder 16)
Sergey Rachmaninov In the [mysterious] silence of the night, Op.4 no.3
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 no.1
Martino Stanislao Luigi Gastaldon Musica Proibita
Alexander Borodin For the shores of the distant homeland
Paolo Tosti Preghiera
Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky Old Husband
Pauline Viardot Hai Luli
Saturday 1st June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Oliver Condy and Natasha Loges
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor, Building a Library on Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A Minor, Op. 102: II. Andante
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel, Op. 74: IV. In der Nacht
Hieronymus Praetorius Iubilate Deo a12
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Cuadro 2, Escena 5: El baile del candil "Siempre fue lindo el pie" (Ma
Henri Duparc Au pays Où se fait la guerre
Franz Liszt Isoldens Liebestod, S447 (after Tristan und Isolde by Richard Wagner)
Désiré Dihau Ça Ne Vaut Pas La Tour Eiffel
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variations 16 - 17
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory - iii. Dancing
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.7 'Sinfonia Antarctica' - ii. Scherzo: Moderato
Franz Liszt Im Rhein, im schönen Strome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 - iv. Andante tranquillo
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 259
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96, B. 179 "American": III. Molto vivace
Franz Schubert Totengräbers Heimweh, D 842
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata in G Minor: I. Grave - II. Presto - Presto - Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48: I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Thursday 30th May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2019 Hay Festival - Ravel Plus, Ravel Plus: James Newby and Joseph Middleton
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Ravel Plus performed by James Newby and Joseph Middleton.

Henri Duparc Extase
Maurice Ravel Histoires Naturelles
Henri Duparc La vague et la cloche
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Maurice Ravel Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
Claude Debussy Trois Melodies
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Tuesday 26th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Lost Jobs of London, Dobrinka Tabakova, Delibes' Pizzicato
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Henry Cotter Nixon Dance of the Sea Nymphs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Raum Waltzin' Matuba & A Hard Knight's Day (Sweet Dances)
Jean Sibelius Cassazione, Op.6
Josef Myslivecek Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 7: In manus tuas (The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt, 'Marche funèbre')
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Leos Janáček Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Leos Janáček Adagio II
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Thursday 21st March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Skampa Quartet, Bernard Haitink, Huw Warren
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live performances by some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Huw Warren Fernhill
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Huw Warren Hymm
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia - motet for 5 voices
Henri Duparc Au pays où se fait la guerre
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.43
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters" iii) Moderato - Andante - Adagio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 iv) Finale - Presto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Claude Debussy Le petit nègre
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Richard Wagner Die Walkure - Wotan's farewell (conclusion)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1 iii) Menuetto: Allegretto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Thursday 14th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Ben Goldscheider
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you: opening
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Romance, Op 35, No 6
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
York Bowen Sonata in E flat major Op 101 for horn and piano (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat, K371
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Richard Strauss Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss (Ophelia)
Robert Schumann Herzeleid
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Valse (6 Morceaux, Op 11, No 4)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 76 no. 6: I. Allegretto - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Nicole Farhi, Schubert's To be sung on the water, Barber's Adagio
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: I. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henri Duparc Extase for voice and piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Romance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Luigi Boccherini Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: I. Allegro
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Monday 26th November 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dvo?ák, Kabelá? and Shostakovich
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jakub Hrusa conducts the Philharmonia in music by Dvorak, Kabelac and Shostakovich.

Henri Duparc Extase
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Miloslav Kabeláč Eight Inventions for percussion instruments, Op 45 (Nos 1, 2, 6)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K 593
Miloslav Kabeláč The Mystery of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)