Go!

Playlists with tracks by Helen Ostafew

Tuesday 13th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Helen Ostafew Ave Maria
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Helena Paish Life
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Solomon Linda Mbube (Wimoweh - The Lion Sleeps Tonight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
William Alwyn Blackdown - A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Josef Strauss Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louis Spohr Sextet in C major Op. 140 for 2 violins, 2 violas and 2 cellos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Minor, Wq. 72 [complete]
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Miklós Rózsa Violin Concerto, Op.24 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Thursday 14th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov To the children, Op 26 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Tuesday 5th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Nikolai Lugansky & Valery Gergiev
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Overture
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op 37 No 3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; VIII Faith
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.7 in C minor
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E minor, QV 2:20; Affetuoso & Vivace
Alexander Scriabin 12 Studies Op.8 for piano; no.11 in B flat minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Duetto in G major Wq150/h.598; Andante & Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano; no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre October
Thursday 15th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Carl Maria von Weber Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
John Adams Century Rolls - concerto for piano and orchestra (extract)
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Richard McNemar Mother
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano: no.9; September
Robert Fuchs Seven Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 78; Ruhig und ausserst zart
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Arthur Sullivan When all night long (Iolanthe)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train