Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heitor Villa‐Lobos

Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Anon La quarte estampie real
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Anon Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Sunday 15th December 2019
09:00
Through the Night
Israel in Egypt
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2017 BBC Proms, Handel's Israel in Egypt. Catriona Young presents.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no 3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
Saturday 7th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary
Charles Trenet Coin de Rue
Rozi Plain Slices
Georges Ulmer Pigalle
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche; 1st mvt
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op. 60: iv.Troika
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5; 3rd movt.
William Grant Still Incarnation for oboe and piano
Albert Ketèlbey Appy Ampstead
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canons BWV 1072 - 1078 & 1086
Thom Yorke Motherless Brooklyn; Daily Battles
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Aaron Shragge There is Always One You Follow
Sunday 1st December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Celso Machado Suite Popular Brasileira (Frevo ate na China)
Frédéric Chopin Study in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.2 (Aria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Arthur Sullivan There is beauty in the bellow of the blast (The Mikado)
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.471
Christopher Gunning Cello Concerto (Racing)
Harold Chaplin Almighty God, give us grace to cast away the works of darkness
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieblingsplätzchen, Op.99 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica [Symphony no.7] (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 no.3
Dino Saluzzi Remoteness
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
George Fenton Antarctic mystery (Frozen Planet)
Saturday 30th November 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Inspiring musical characters revealed by flautist Juliette Bausor
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Christian Henson Tragedy from soundtrack to Tommy's Honour
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 54 - III - Presto
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major - 1st movement
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Jet Whistle - 3rd movement
Richard Strauss Hab mir's gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 3 in B minor
Thomas Adès Walz from Powder Her Face Suite
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia, a 10
Claude Debussy Pastorale from Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Dies hat er alles uns getan and Herr, dein Mitleid from Christmas Oratorio
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto - 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Monday 25th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Eric Coates The Three Bears
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 17)
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
August Enna The Match Girl (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Morning Prayer; Sweet Dreams; Waltz (Album for the Young, Op.39)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Richard Strauss Der Brauttanz, Op.45 no.3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Paule Maurice Song for my Truelove; The Gypsy Traveller (Pictures of Provence)
Herbert Howells Gloria (Office of Holy Communion, 'Collegium Regale')
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Le Jardin de Dolly, Alain de Botton, Gounod in London
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, BWV 1017: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Fly on the Wings of the Wind (Polovtsian Dances)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C Major
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Britten and Beethoven
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Beethoven's Seventh Symphony.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Johannes Brahms Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no 4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Karol Józef Lipinski Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Saturday 12th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
In Tune ? Live with France Musique
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune, live from the Radio Theatre, in collaboration with France Musique.

Serge Gainsbourg Couleur Café
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Clara Schumann Lieder aus Jucunde, Op 23 (Nos 2 & 5)
Rob Luft Night Songs
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 24 (Nos 1 & 5)
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt 'Allegro non troppo')
Francis Poulenc Tel jour telle nuit, FP86 (nos 1,3 & 5)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, No 2 in F Minor, S144, 'La Leggerezza'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 3 in G flat major, D 899
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 3 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (1st mvt, 'Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro')
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, No 3, 'Allegro solemne'
Rob Luft Brighton
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on an Anatolian folk song, Op 15 (Theme, Variations 1-5 & Finale)
Rob Luft Calabash
Tuesday 8th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Grainger's Trains, Deborah Meaden, Wagner's Pilgrim's Chorus
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-Truth
David Schiff Ducal Suite (After Duke Ellington): IV. Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite (Prelude, gavotte and gigue), transc. from J S Bach "Partita" .......
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Somei Satoh Bifū
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Sunday 29th September 2019
07:00
Al-Andalus: Choral and organ music from Spain and Portugal
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores five centuries of Spanish and Portuguese music for choir and organ.

Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
António Teixeira Tibi omnes Angeli (Te Deum)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos As costureiras
Antonio de Cabezón Pange lingua
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Juan de Araujo Aqui valentones
Samuel Adler Adon Olam (Five Sephardic Choruses)
Federico Mompou Les Improperes
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Joaquín Rodrigo En Aranjuez con tu amor
Isaac Albéniz Salmo VI del oficio de difuntos
Sunday 22nd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt with music by Debussy, Boulanger, Ginastera and de Falla.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Friday 30th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Obal, din lou Limouzi (Chants d'Auvergne - set 1)
Hugo Pierson Romeo and Juliet, Op.86
Joseph Canteloube Là-haut, sur le rocher (Chants d'Auvergne - set 5)
Barbara Strozzi La Vittoria
Philip Lane Suite of Cotswold Folk-Dances
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish National Dance, Op.3 No.1
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Monday 19th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
It Tears The Heart
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Bach, Anna Meredith and Villa-Lobos

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Johann Joachim Quantz Presto from Concerto in G major for flute, strings and continuo
Alexander Scriabin Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ten Pieces Trailblazers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Vivaldi to Doctor Who, a Mixtape featuring of all of the new Ten Pieces Trailblazers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Ravi Shankar Symphony: IV. Finale - Banjara
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Hans Zimmer Earth
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (extract)
Monday 5th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gliding swans, shimmering rivers, gentle breezes
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: II. Allegro scherzando
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Lionel Lueke Dark Lightning
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Naufrágio de Kleônicos, W111: Naufragio de Kleonicos: O canto do cisne negro (ve
Sunday 4th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Mozart from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Unknown Gwelutshena
Saturday 3rd August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (4th mvt)
John Wilbye Oft have I vowde arr Kroll
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Enrique Granados Villanesca (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Joan Cererols Serafin, que con dulce armonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Josquin des Prez Vive le Roy & Pavana 'La Battaglia'
Franz Liszt The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 9: O praise the Lord with one consent (opening chorus)
Thursday 11th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Hitzacker Summer Music Days
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff, Lars Vogt and the Munich Chamber Orchestra perform music by Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Francesco Provenzale 2 arias: "Io pur vi miro" & "Me sento 'na cosa"
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Japanischer Fruhling
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor (TWV.33 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 10 in G major, Op 96
Giuseppe Verdi Filippo's aria "Ella giammai m'amo!" from Don Carlo (Act 3)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Sergey Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Don Giovanni
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano (Op.16)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Stabat Mater
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Anon. Trinkt und singt
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Saturday 6th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Magnetic melodies with conductor Andrew Gourlay
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Andrew Gourlay opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Edward Elgar Sospiri
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Claude Debussy La mer - Jeux de vagues
Tito Puente La ultima copa
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op.85 No.4
Georg Muffat Concerto grosso No.1 'Bona Nova'
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 'Rasga o Coracao'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements - first movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony 5 - 3rd movement Romanza
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita - first movement
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Andante spiccato
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.9
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes - 'Moonlight' from Peter Grimes
Steve Reich Octet - Eight lines; Ziffer 16; Ziffer 31
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Trad. How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae Op.38 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Leos Janáček Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Maceo Pinkard Sugar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata no.2 in D major Op.94a (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV.731
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Tuileries)
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Saturday 22nd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 Trumpets TWV54:D3
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras no. 1: I. Introduction (Embolada)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Viola quebrada
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Broder
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19: III. Andante
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Monday 17th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Dove?s Airport Suite, Rattle at the CBSO
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
John Adams News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Michael Torke Javelin
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ferenc Farkas Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Lindsay McPhail San
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro da saudade
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto