Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Schütz

Friday 15th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isabelle Faust, John Eliot Gardiner and Mariangela Vacatello
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Isabelle Faust and Mariangela Vacatello.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Barry Gray The Thunderbirds March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 4 in C minor, BWV 117 (1st mvt, Siciliano (Largo))
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe (Motet)
Ivan Rebroff Ochi Chernye
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Ignaz Brüll Symphony in E minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 1019 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in B minor, BWV 1014 (3rd mvt, Andante)
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas (No 2, Danza de la moza donosa; No 3, Danza del gaucho matrerol)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Träd John of Hazelgreen
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Saturday 31st March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Alexandra Coghlan and David Owen Norris
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tallis's Lamentations of Jeremiah; plus reissues of Claudio Arrau.

Gottfried von Einem Stundenlied Op. 26
Heinrich Schütz Historia der Auferstehung SWV 50
Hieronymus Praetoriu Tulerunt Dominum meum
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 In B Minor, BWV 1067. Matthaus-Passion, BWV244
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis, Op.123 - Kyria and Gloria
Michel Lambert Lecons de Tenebres
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich bin der Erste und der Letzte, TWV 1:816
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sally Magnusson, Mozart's Jupiter Symphony, Palimpsests
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Giuseppe Verdi Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata No 6 in A major
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con impeto (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse in D Major, Op. 16
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Serenade, Op 15 (vers. for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - music from the film (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No 1 in G minor
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV 1000
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Wednesday 31st January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents chamber music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faure and Brahms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of former BBC New Generation Artists.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Sunday 28th January 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Schutz/Praetorius Mass for Reformation Jubilee (Dresden, 1617)
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica Fiata peform a reconstruction of a mass celebrated in Dresden in 1617.

Heinrich Schütz Singest dem Herren ein neues Lied a 8, SWV 35
Michael Praetorius Christe, du Lamm Gottes
Heinrich Schütz Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Michael Praetorius Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh darein: Das Silber durchs Feuer siebenmal
Heinrich Schütz Nicht uns, Herr, sondern deinem Namen gib Ehre, SWV 43
Heinrich Schütz Esaia, dem Propheten, das geschah
Heinrich Schütz Verleih uns Frieden gnadiglich
Heinrich Schütz Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich
Heinrich Schütz Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott, SWV 447
Heinrich Schütz Von Gott will ich nicht lassen, SWV 366
Michael Praetorius Missa gantz Teudsch (Kyrie)
Michael Praetorius Missa gantz Teudsch (Gloria)
Heinrich Schütz Eine feste Burg ist unser Gott, SWV deest
Michael Praetorius Wir glauben al an einen Gott
Wednesday 20th December 2017
11:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 25: Sir John Eliot Gardiner and the Monteverdi Choir
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monteverdi Choir marks the 500th anniversary of the Reformation.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825
Heinrich Schütz Nicht uns, Herr, sondern deinem Namen, SWV 43
Heinrich Schütz Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich, SWV 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.79 'Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.80 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 'Drum Roll'
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Dominic Carter 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 2. Sir Christemas
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Saturday 2nd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
22/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 serenata

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano (K.394) in C major
Monday 6th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Omar Sosa, Seckou Keita, Gustavo Ovalles, Richard Farnes, Boris Giltburg
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Omar Sosa, Richard Farnes and Boris Giltburg.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Tama Tama
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 5
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos, Act II: "Today is a day of gladness and joy"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV 277
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Fatiliku
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Dary
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5
Tuesday 31st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis Schutz and Bach family
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis and Lionel perform music from the early German Baroque. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Johann Michael Bach Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Juozas Naujalis Caligaverunt mei oculi (My eyes are blinded by tears), motet
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien, SWV 279-81
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor (Op. 74) 'Pathetique'
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Antoine Dauvergne ballet music (Les Troqueurs)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Barbara Strozzi "Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast - motet
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Samuel Capricornus Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi (motet)
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Ridr', Op 74, No 3
Monday 16th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by pianist Vadym Kholodenko in Poland.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (no.4 from 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy Op 28
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Sunday 15th October 2017
16:00
Early Music Late
Cantus Colln
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cantus Colln performs music by composers who lived and wrote through the Thirty Years' War

Johann Hermann Schein Israelsbrünnlein
Johann Hermann Schein Diletti Pastorali
Heinrich Albert Liederzyklus in 12 Teilen
Heinrich Schütz Il primo libro de madrigali
Heinrich Schütz Il primo Libro de madrigale
Sunday 8th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Leonard Bernstein Serenade: I. Phaedrus - Pausanias
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra SWV 22
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a theme from 'Judus Maccabaeus' WoO 45
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Little Fugue' in G minor BWV 578
Lennox Berkeley 4 Poems of St Teresa of Avila, op. 29: II. Shepherd, shepherd, Hark that calling
Maurice Ravel Violin & Cello Sonata: III. Lent
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 2: II. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 30th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the brass ensemble tenThing, led by trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
José Carli El Firulete
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 7.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major
Thomas Tomkins Woe is me
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Heinrich Schütz Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Thomas Tomkins Turn unto the Lord our God
Heinrich Schütz Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Capriccio all Turca, S388
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Monday 13th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Vox Luminis at the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Vox Luminis singing religious works by members of the Bach family.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 6 in B minor (Op. 74)'Pathetique'
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor (Op.9 No.2)
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast - motet
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Samuel Capricornus Sonata a 3 from Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671)
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi - motet
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria from "Lucia di Lammermoor", Act 3
Johann Michael Bach Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major (Wq.83/H.505)
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Caligaverunt
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien SWV 279-81
Sunday 29th January 2017
16:00
The Choir
Lionel Meunier, Siglo de Oro, Bach Collegium Japan
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Belgian bass and choral director Lionel Meunier talks about Bach with Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great': Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great': Sanctus
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences Z50
Johann Sebastian Bach Israel, hoffe auf den Herrn (Cantata BWV 131)
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Patrich Allies O Wisdom
George Frideric Handel He trusted in God (Messiah)
Saturday 24th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Vox Luminis perform music for the season.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Wednesday 21st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Danielle de Niese, Temple Church Choir, Septura and Sheku Kanneh-Mason.

Various Artists Christmas Medley
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio (Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen)
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent night
Gustav Holst In The Bleak Midwinter
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Heinrich Schütz Das Wort ward Fleisch
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Amen)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Alfred Schnittke Revis Fairytale (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (The Swan)
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Donald Yetter Gardner All I want for Christmas is my two front teeth
George Frideric Handel Messiah (I Know that My Redeemer Liveth)
Volodymyr Zubitsky Omaggio ad Astor Piazzolla
Sunday 11th December 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Seasonal Music with Emma Kirkby
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's programmes exploring early developments in the musical world.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV. 248 - Ach, wenn wird die Zeit erscheinen
John Jacob Niles Sing We The Virgin Mary
Joan Cererols Serafin, Que Con Dulce Harmonia
Tobias Hume Cease leaden slumber
René Saorgin Noel Provencal in G Major
Anonymous Sibilla Catalane (excerpt)
Heinrich Schütz Weihnachtshistorie
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV. 248 - Flösst mein Heiland
Sunday 4th December 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Utrecht Festival 2016 - Capriccio Stravagante and Vox Luminis
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with highlights of a concert of Venetian music at the 2016 Utrecht Festival

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II
Giorgio Mainerio Tedesca
Gioseffo Guami Canzon a 8
Johannes Ciconia Venecie Mundi Splendor
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Andrea Gabrieli O passi sparsi
Orazio Vecchi So ben mi ch'ha bon tempo
Gasparo Zanetti Intrada del Marchese Di Caravazzo
Giorgio Mainerio Passamezzo Moderno
Giorgio Mainerio Passamezzo antico
Heinrich Schütz Lobet den herren
Alessandro Scarlatti Dal bel Segno d'una Stella
Monday 21st November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Richard Tognetti and Satu Vnsk, Instruments of Time and Truth
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joyce DiDonato and Richard Tognetti.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Heinrich Schütz Ein feste Burg ist unser Gotte
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Johann Crüger Ein feste Burg ist unser Gotte
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2 in C Op.61 - finale
Söndörgő Marice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 In C Major, K.551 - Jupiter - 4. Molto allegro
François-Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Monday 19th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz, Frank Martin and Stravinsky
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with choral music by Schutz and Stravinsky from the 2016 Lucerne Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 130 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich' & Psalm 137 'An den Wasser zu Babel'
Frank Martin Passacaille (1944)
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 123 'Der Herr ist mein Hirt'; Psalm 84 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Thursday 15th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
8 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performancse from the 2014 Music in Paradise early music festival.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture - Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Fryderyk Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sébastien Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Francesco Piemontesi Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Charles Dieupart Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55