Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Isaac

Sunday 21st February 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Solfeggio in C minor
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Jacques Offenbach Le voyage dans la lune: Ballet des flocons de neige
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 31 No 3 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor, L. 140
Volker Bertelmann "Dig" from the soundtrack to Ammonite
George Frideric Handel Salve Regina HWV241
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D, M.82
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op. 28: No. 17 in A flat major - Allegretto
Ferdinando Carulli Serenade
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Parthia No. 3 in B flat major
Isaac Albéniz Triana from Iberia
Heinrich Isaac Angeli, Archangeli
Traditional Lebanese Wa Habibi (Beloved)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537, orch Elgar
Richard James Avril 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Semplice, K. 51: Sinfonia
Trad. Catch and Kiss the Romp
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat
William Alwyn The Black Tent Suite (reconstructed and arranged by P. Lane)
Max Reger Romance No. 2 for violin and orchestra in D major, Op. 50/2
Monday 19th October 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
Capella de la Torre
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Renaissance wind music from Europe.

Anonymous Da pacem Domine; Improvisation: Verleih uns Frieden; L'amor dona ch'io te porto
Anonymous Dit le Bourgignon; O che nuovo miracolo
Heinrich Isaac A la bataglia
Monday 17th August 2020
15:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Chihei Hatakeyama Light Drizzle
Joseph Shabason Gymnopedie no.1
Heinrich Isaac Motet: Parce, Domine
Kenji Kahara Nagi
Tuulikki Bartosik Nutvad Niidud (Crying Meadows)
Philip Glass Evening Song no.2
Nina Simone July Tree
Tom Rogerson Idea Of Order At Kyson Point
Daniel Lopatin The Bet Hits
Isan Perlon
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn S.38 arr. for chorus and ensemble
Percy Grainger Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Laurence Pike Echoes of Earth
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Garden Scene (from Much Ado about Nothing)
Stephen Scott Afternoon of a Fire
Jacob Collier Hallelujah
Luca Lombardi The Lighthouse
Tuesday 14th July 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at York Early Music Festival 2015
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen perform Lobo and Guerrero at the 2015 York Early Music Festival.

Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim
Francisco Guerrero Missa congratulamini mihi for 5 voices
Francisco Guerrero Missa De la Battala escoutez
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria for 8 voices
Francisco Guerrero Missa Surge propera amica mea
Alonso Lobo Ave regina coelorum for 5 voices
Francisco Guerrero Vexilla regis
Heinrich Isaac 'Quis dabit capiti meo aquam'
Alonso Lobo Libera me, Domine - responsory for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 No.1
Alonso Lobo Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Traditional Catalonian La dama d'Arago
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Traditional Greek Amygdakaki tsakisa
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals book 8: 'Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel - Movete al mio bel suon'
Traditional Turkish Hicaz mandira
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Monday 23rd March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Colin Stetson The Righteous Wrath Of An Honorable Man
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 in E flat, Op.9 No.2
Gabriella Smith Panitao
Ali Farka Touré Goydiotodam
Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Gloria
Arvo Pärt Berliner Messe: Berliner Messe: Sanctus
Jan Bang Purplebright
Bohuslav Martinu Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola Op.H 313: II. Poco andante
Kit Downes Lying Awake in the Middle of the Night
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Munti munti
Lars Petter Hagen Harmonium Repertoire: II. Äusserst langsam. Adagissimo
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria
Mary Jane Leach Dowland's Tears
Paper Dollhouse Time Circle
Darren Johnston Barn Dance
Refree Telecaster 01032017b
David Crowell Music for Percussion Quartet: III. Oscillation
Ellen Fullman Blue Tunnel Fields
Sunday 3rd November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op 18
Anon Greensleeves
Harold Edwin Darke O gladsome light
Heinrich Isaac La Morra
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: The Young Juliet
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Op; 7 - Kullervo goes to war
Träd She put her knee on the old man / Breton Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto primo per tastiera da Antonio Vivaldi, BWV 972
Duke Ellington Bluebird of Delhi (Mynah)
John Ireland A Dowland Suite
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena - I - About the constant love of Raduz and Mahulena
Ezra Collective The Philosopher
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata (Divertimento) No. 4 in G major, Hob. XVI/G1
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E minor - II - Largo, maestoso
Kenneth Williams Lute Song
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 24 in D minor, Op. 28
Monday 7th October 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Angels and Demons
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Philharmonia Orchestra play music from the turbulent years of the Weimar Republic.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis Der Maler)
Alban Berg Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 4 in C major, K 157
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Paul Hindemith Ragtime For Orchestra [1921]
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, orch. Schoenberg [orig. for organ, BWV.654]
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude BWV.667 for organ
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No.2 Op. 15 ii Adagio
Heinrich Isaac Introitus Resurrexi a 4 (Choralis Constantinus)
Leopold Mozart Concerto for two horns in E flat major
Monday 19th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Shepherd on the Rock
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, Series 5: No. 25, Là-haut, sur le rocher
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Graham Fitkin Bait
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Ola Gjeilo Veni sancte spiritus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 15th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Henry Ainsworth Psalm 39 (The Bay Book of Psalms)
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet No 3 in G minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the wolf (arr. Cylde Valley Stompers)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae, K 109
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6, BWV 1051 (arr for 2 harpsichords)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, 'Standchen'
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Suite, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite, HWV 427 in F major
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz: Main Title
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Thursday 4th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Rose Consort of Viols, National Youth Choirs of Great Britain, Musa Ngqungwana
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 3 in E Major, Op. 23: IV. Allegro con brio
Sir James MacMillan Factus est repente
Jacob Obrecht Tsat een meskin
Anon Dit le burguynon/ Rompeltier
Jessica Curry She Who
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60: III. Scherzo (Furiant). Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043: III. Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Leonard Bernstein Songfest - "To What You Said"
Firminus Caron Helas que poura devenir
Marbrianus de Orto Ave Maria
Paolo Tosti L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra
Heinrich Isaac La morra
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, The Silver Sleigh Bells)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir I Thirst
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Julius Bittner Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ses yeux, Op 66
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Heinrich Isaac Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Traditional Taiwanese The Mountain is Forever Green
Saturday 17th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Marina Frolova-Walker
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Rossini's glorious late work, the Petite messe solennelle.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8: V. Allegretto
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act 1, Aria. 'Ah! Bello a me ritorna'
François Couperin Premier Livre, Deuxieme Ordre Nos 21 & 22
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.1: I. Allegro giusto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C, D589: III. Scherzo (presto)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 1. 'Du harre hier am Strand'
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 2 (opening)
Friedrich Hollaender Wiegenlied an eine Mutter
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6. 'Erheb' die Augen, Israel'
Heinrich Isaac Vanitas! Vanitatum Vanitas!
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6 (ending)
James Francis Brown Trio Concertante (opening)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierette - air de ballet, Op.41
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No.4: III. Adagio
Christoph Graupner Le Desire (Overture in F)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.13, Op.115
Christoph Graupner Cantata: Demüthiget euch nun (opening)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polish Symphony No.3 in D, Op. 29
Friday 5th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Gergely Madaras, Cantar alla Viola
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for cello and piano
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Giacomo Carissimi Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Anon. Fortuna desperata
Heinrich Isaac Al mein Mut
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard;
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude) (Sylvia)
Costanzo Festa Se mai vedet' amanti
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op. 72 No.5
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b
Sylvestro Ganassi Ricercar Primo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka F-sharp Minor op.59 No 3
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Tuesday 24th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Josquin, Byrd and Gombert
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of C15 and C16 vocal music given by the Magnificat Consort.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Orlande de Lassus Infelix ego, motet a 6
Heinrich Isaac Regina caeli, motet a 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Heinrich Isaac Ave ancilla trinitatis, motet a 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Heinrich Isaac Virgo prudentissima, motet a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Miserere mei, Deus, motet a 5
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Sunday 15th July 2018
14:00
Early Music Late
Music from Luther's Wedding
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katharina Bäuml conducts Capella della Torre in music associated with Martin Luther.

Josquin des Prez In te Domine speravi
Thoinot Arbeau Basse-Danse
Anon. Fanfare, 'La Morisque'
Anon. Pavana - Le forze d'Hercole
Anon. Pavane
Heinrich Isaac Loquebar de testemoniis
Heinrich Isaac Suesser Vater Herrer Gott
Heinrich Isaac Fammi una gratia amore
Johann Walter Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott
Ludwig Senfl Missa Nisi Dominus Aedificaverit Domum: Kyrie & Gloria
Sunday 10th June 2018
15:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Josquin and Isaac
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips delves into the lives and music of Josquin des Prez and Heinrich Isaac.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Heinrich Isaac Optime divino date munere pastor ovili
Heinrich Isaac Virgo Prudentissima
Heinrich Isaac Tota Pulchra Es
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria a 4
Josquin des Prez L'homme arme sexti toni (Agnus dei)
Josquin des Prez Missa Faisant regretz (Credo)
Josquin des Prez Pater noster
Sunday 3rd June 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Rebel against the Renaissance
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Magnificat Consort with Philip Cave in vocal music inspired by Girolamo Savonarola.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei, Deus
William Byrd Infelix Ego
Heinrich Isaac Regina caeli
Heinrich Isaac Ave ancilla trinitatis
Orlande de Lassus Infelix Ego
Wednesday 9th May 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Lancing College
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Lancing College on the Eve of the Ascension.

Edward Picton-Turbervill Magnificat: The Gloucester Service
Edward Picton-Turbervill Nunc Dimittis: The Gloucester Services
Gerald Finzi Anthem: God Is Gone Up
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 (Carol)
Heinrich Isaac Introit: Viri Galilaei
Knight Psalms 15, 24
Olivier Messiaen Organ Voluntary: Transport de Joie
Tuesday 27th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Brahms Academic Overture, Physics on the Beach
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Frédéric Chopin Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro non troppo e r
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Roxanna Panufnik Let me B
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Tomás Luis de Victoria Motet: O Domine Jesu Christe
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Ferruccio Busoni An die Jugend, BV 254: IV. Introduzione e capriccio (Paganinesco)
Judith Weir Ständchen
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (Finale)
Sunday 11th March 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Free Thinking: Thomas More's Utopia
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Free Thinking - a musical exploration of Thomas More's socio-political satire 'Utopia'.

Robert Fayrfax Somewhat musing
Sheryngham Ah, gentle Jesu
William Cornysh Hoyda, jolly ruttkin
Heinrich Isaac Anima mea
William Cornysh Ah, Robin
Jean Mouton Ecce genuit
Jean Mouton Dulces exuviae
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Tribulatio et angustia
Josquin des Prez Fama malum
Robert Fayrfax That was my woe
Robert Fayrfax Benedicite! What dreamed I?
Monday 15th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Berlioz, Gorecki, Smetana
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Berlioz, Gorecki and Smetana.

Brad Mehldau John Boy
Heinrich Isaac Tartara
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 5 Kurpian songs Op.75 for chorus; no.1; Hej, z gory, z gory!
Johann David Heinichen Concert Piece in C minor
Monday 30th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Dmitri Alexeev, Elizabeth Kenny, Ben Gernon
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Elizabeth Kenny and Dmitri Alexeev.

Josquin des Prez Mille regrets
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Robert Schumann "Bunte Blatter" op. 99 no 1
Alexander Scriabin 6 Preludes op. 11
Robert Schumann "Fruhlingsnacht"
Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasia, sarabande and minuet
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Wolff Heckel Ein Bocks Tantz
Franz Schubert Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Hans Judenkönig Der Hoff tantz
Heinrich Isaac Herr Gott lass dich erbarmen
Wednesday 27th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Will Fyffe I belong to Glasgow
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Bud Powell Birdland Blues
Fanny Mendelssohn Sechs Lieder, Op.1 (Schwanenlied)
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico in B minor
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano (no.5 in E minor)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 2
Herbert Howells One thing have I desired of the Lord
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in D Major, BWV 972
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Monday 6th March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara, St Catherine of Bologna
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the work of composer, poet and mystic St Catherine of Bologna.

Luzzasco Luzzaschi I' mi son giovinetta
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Toccata del quarto tono
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Non Sa Che Sia Dolore
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O dolcezz' amarissime d'Amor
anon Giardino I - Madre che festi
Suor Lenora D'Este Salve Sponsa Dei
anon Giardino III - Benedicamus Domino
anon Giardino III - Deh, dime se'l piace
anon Giardino VI - O Yesu Dolce
anon Giardino VII - O Dilecto Iesu Christu
Heinrich Isaac Giardino X - J'ai pris amours
Heinrich Isaac Giardino XI - Ciaschudana amante
Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Leipzig String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 1.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Something's Coming
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet 4, Op. 37
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Heinrich Isaac Choralis Constantinus: Haec Dies
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La bella capricciosa, Op.55
Anton Webern Two Songs for voice and 8 instruments, Op.8
Anton Webern 4 Lieder, Op.12
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder, III Teil, Part II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dixit and Magnificat, K.193
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.1 in D minor, Op.7
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
George Frideric Handel Sosarme: "Per le porte del tormento"
Sunday 1st January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Vienna
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a programme of early music associated with the city of Vienna.

Heinrich Isaac Fortuna Desperata
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse - Sanctus
Ludwig Senfl Ave Rosa Sine Spinis
Florian Pagitsch Ich Wird Erlost
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Trombone Concerto in E Flat Major - 2nd mvt.
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata 'Victori Der Christen' after Heinrich Biber
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Tuesday 27th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured playing Mozart's Symphony No 41.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138: III. Presto
Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major 'Jupiter', K551
Mieczysław Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op.47 No.1
Denis King Black Beauty: Galloping Home
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Op.70
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4, Le Reveil-matin
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Igor Stravinsky Mass for choir and wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817