Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

Monday 8th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kodaly, Zorn, Biber
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape, including music by Chaminade, Schoenberg and Bach.

Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
John Zorn Briel
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Traditional Je elsker dae
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
3 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Tuesday 28th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by the Modigliani Quartet
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mozart, Schumann and Ravel by the Modigliani Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, KV 421
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Wednesday 15th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Saturday 28th October 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Rachel Podger
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque violinist Rachel Podger introduces music that has inspired her.

William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B Minor, Op 87 No 6
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 in D Minor (The Annunciation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie eleison (Mass In B Minor, BWV 232)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Jean Sibelius Violin concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (The Magic Flute)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 In G major BWV 1048
Franz Schubert String quintet in C, D 956 (1st mvt)
The Corries The Wild Mountain Thyme (Will Ye Go Lassie Go?)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures; No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Wednesday 11th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - How to Smell Like a Georgian, Chopin's Military Polonaise, Derren Brown
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Yann Tiersen La valse des monstres
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Delilah: Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Thursday 21st September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Mikhail Voskresensky performs Mozart
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Mozart Piano Concertos in Moscow.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 20th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Shostakovich from the Belcea Quartet in Lisbon
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Belcea Quartet and Jean-Guihen Queyras.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Oscar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz"]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D959
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Tuesday 9th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms Piano Concertos
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Nicholas Angelich and Francois-Frederic Guy in Brahms piano concertos

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (Op.15)
Leopold Hofmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr, Schumann
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.1
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Ole Kristian Ruud Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Thursday 4th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Composer Portrait: Vilem Blodek
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes works by Czech composer Vilem Blodek.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
George Frideric Handel Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Leos Janacek Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Antonin Dvorak V nrodnim tnu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Vilm Blodek Music for the Shakespeare Celebrations - suite for orchestra
Vilm Blodek Flute Concerto in D major
Cipriano de Rore "Qualhor rivolgo"
Vilm Blodek Symphony in D minor
Gabriel Faur Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Gabriel Faur Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Tuesday 26th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite, arr. Jascha Heifetz...: It aint necessarily so
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Sir William Walton Henry V - music for the film, Touch her soft lips and part
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata a 6 for trumpet, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano: 2nd movement; Mouvement de menuet
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), Finale (The dargason) (Allegro)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly" Op.20: no.2; God of evil and pagan dance..
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas..Z.626: Act 3, no.38; When I am laid in earth (Dido's lament)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Isaac Albniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Armas Jrnefelt Praeludium for small orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 42 (BWV.42) "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths", Sinfonia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620); Act II; no.14 (aria); Der Holle..
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra, 1st movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major "Kreutzer"; 3rd movement; Finale
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) arr. Faukstad for accordian, no.5; Rigaudon
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya]..: Act 2; After the battle [polonaise..]
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.1 in C major;
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish): 2nd movement; Scherzo
Saturday 2nd August 2014
09:00
CD Review
Summer CD Review: Benjamin Grosvenor, Casella, L'Oiseau Lyre, Brahms, Shostakovich
11 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including new and recent releases and Proms CD recommendations.

John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices: Gloria
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Selig sind, die da Leid tragen
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Denn alles Fleisch es ist wie Gras
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Herr, lehre doch mich
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Denn wir haben hie keine bleibende Statt
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: Fac ut ardeat cor meum
Thomas Arne Overture No.5 in D major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10: Die liederliche Gesellschaft von allerley Humor
Alfredo Casella Deux Contrastes
Alfredo Casella Sinfonia, Arioso, e Toccata, Op.59: no.3. Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988: Variation 1
William Boyce Symphony No.2 in A major: 1st movement
Alfredo Casella Symphony [no.3] Op.63: 4th movement; Rondo finale: Allegro molto vivace ed animato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for 4 harpsichords BWV.1065: 3rd movement; Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra: Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.60 (Leningrad): 1st movement; Allegretto
Alfredo Casella Symphony No. 1 in B minor, Op.5: 2nd movement
Enrique Granados 7 Valses poeticos for piano: nos 4-8
Alfredo Casella Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.12: 2nd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso, Op.3 no.2: 1st movement; Largo e staccato
Alfredo Casella Notte di Maggio, Op.20
Franois Couperin Lecons de tenebres: Troisieme Lecon
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.11: 4th movement; Allegro
Alfredo Casella Pagine di guerra Op.25a, arr. for orchestra: Nos. 2 & 3
Alfredo Casella Prelude from 3 Pieces for Pianola
Morton Gould Boogie-woogie etude for piano
Alfredo Casella La Donna serpente - symphonic fragments (1st series)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard: Ouverture
Monday 28th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Delius and Walton
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Delius and Walton from the 2012 Proms.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
John Ireland These things shall be - cantata for baritone , chorus & orchestra
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia Simplice"
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Frdric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet [sc 5 The Walk to the Paradise Garden (Interlude)]
Thursday 10th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
10/07/2014
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including from the 2013 Proms: London Philharmonic in Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Sir Granville Bantock The Witch of Atlas for orchestra (Tone poem no.5)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert - book 2 for piano (Op.14`4-6) "moderne"
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano no. 2 (Op.99) in F major
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26
Friday 4th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Music in the Great War: Rob Cowan with Jay Winter
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Bridge: Piano Sonata.

Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Federico Mompou Musica callada XXV
George Frideric Handel Chaconne, HWV 435
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No 4 in C
Frank Bridge Piano Sonata
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C, HWV 318 ?Alexander's Feast?
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 58 in F
Hector Berlioz Sanctus (Grand messe des morts)
John Foulds A World Requiem (end of part 1)
John Ireland Mai-Dun
Max Reger Siegesfeier, Op 145 No 7
William Byrd Fantasia a 5 ?two in one?
Frdric Chopin Grande valse brilliante in E flat, Op 18
Saturday 28th June 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Music in the Great War: Steven Isserlis, Steven Isserlis: Music in Time of War
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis introduces Janacek, Schumann, Prokofiev, Webern, Biber, Elgar and Suk.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Anton Webern Vier Lieder
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Josef Suk Meditation on the old Czech Chorale St Wenceslas
Robert Schumann Adagio & Allegro for cello & piano, Op.70
Saturday 7th June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
07/06/2014
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents works by Czech composer Vilem Blodek.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Leos Janacek Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Vilm Blodek Flute Concerto in D major
Vilm Blodek Music for the Shakespeare Celebrations - suite for orchestra
Vilm Blodek Symphony in D minor
Antonin Dvorak V nrodnim tnu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Gabriel Faur Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Gabriel Faur Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Tuesday 27th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Marina Lewycka
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and her guest, the novelist Marina Lewycka.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale "Jesu bleibet meine Freude"
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no 1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Maurice Ravel Fanfare: l'Eventail de Jeanne
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata I (Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.43
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four harpsichords & strings, BWV1065
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse characteristique op 72 no 4
Franois Couperin La Sultane (Les Nations, Troisieme Ordre)
Franz Liszt Waltz from the opera 'Faust' by Gounod, S407
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude No.5 in D major
Monday 26th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Marina Lewycka
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and her guest, the novelist Marina Lewycka.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Gustav Mahler Blumine
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Concert Paraphrase, S434
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Henry Purcell Sonata of three parts No.7 in E minor, Z796
Johannes Brahms Und geht du uber der Kirchhof from op 44
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, Op.1 No.8 / RV64
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major Hob XVI:37
Carl Nielsen Prelude to Act II & The Cockerel's Dance (Maskarade, FS39)
Lo Delibes Mazurka from Coppelia
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune from 'Timon of Athens', Z632
Sunday 11th May 2014
01:00
Through the Night
11/05/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Daniel Sepec and others in Schmelzer, Rossi, Kapsberger and Biber

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Frdric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Saturday 10th May 2014
01:00
Through the Night
10/05/2014
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Biber's Rosary Sonatas, with Daniel Sepec (violin).

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Five Rosary Sonatas
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Six Rosary Sonatas
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden (BWV.230)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian angel) for solo v
Hinko Haas 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Saturday 12th April 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Schubert: Impromptus, D899
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schubert: Impromptus for piano, D899.

Benjamin Britten War requiem Op.66
Carl Heinrich Graun Easter Oratorio
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Karl Amadeus Hartmann Symphony no. 8
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian angel) for solo v
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Richard Wagner Am Stillen Herd from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Elliott Carter Concerto for cello and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet in E flat major for strings
Giovanni Legrenzi Quam amarum est, Maria for 2 voices and continuo
Wednesday 9th April 2014
16:30
In Tune
George-Emmanuel Lazaridis, Maya Homburger, Barry Guy
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Maya Homburger with Barry Guy, plus George-Emmanuel Lazaridis.

Sir Edward Elgar Serenade
Barry Guy Celebration
Josef Strauss Friedenspalmen - waltz Op.207
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D major Op.8 for string trio
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Barry Guy Line and Slow (Rondo for Nine Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment in E flat major K.370b for horn and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation vers. for violin and piano
Xaver Scharwenka Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.32 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
George-Emmanuel Lazaridis Andromache - Last Goodbye (Trojan Cycle suite)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Saturday 15th March 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Aaron Copland Rodeo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - (K.621), Overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Bel raggio lusinghier [Semiramide's cavatina]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia for strings and continuo
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
William Alwyn Lyra angelica - concerto for harp and strings: 4th mvt
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit - gradual for chorus
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Friday 14th March 2014
00:30
Through the Night
14/03/2014
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Nicholas Angelich and Francois-Frederic Guy performing a Brahms piano concerto each.

Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (Op.15)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr, Schumann
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.1
Tuesday 18th February 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Cantus Colln - Bach
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cantus Colln directed by Konrad Junghanel performs motets and early cantatas by Bach.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata no. 9 Die Kreuztragung (Jesus carries his Cross)
Monday 13th January 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Nigel Williams
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Berlioz: Les nuits d'ete.

Claude Debussy Images
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Ballet
Frederic Curzon March of the Bowmen
William Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D major
Carl Nielsen Little Suite Op.1
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam Aris quam Aulis servientes / Sonata VII
Toms Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 8 in F, K.168
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete: Au cimetiere; L'ile inconnue