Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

Monday 18th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Haydn's The Hen, Into the Forest
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Nisi Dominus
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Imogen Holst Sonata For Violin And Cello: Allegro Ritmico
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 1, 'Waldesrauschen'
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Saturday 16th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Greg Beardsell introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Bobby McFerrin Blackbird
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Ballet
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Francis Poulenc Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Richard Rodney Bennett I never went away
William Mathias May Magnificat
Bramwell Tovey Coventry Variations
Monday 4th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Chopin, Schubert, Gesualdo
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst, D 741
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata representativa (Musketier-Marsch)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Friday 18th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Victorian Small Ads, Ravel's Jeux d'Eau
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven 14 Variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Francis Poulenc Souvenirs
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Phyllis Tate Prelude from Triptych
Franz Schubert Wohin? D 795, No 2 (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Sokolov Polka 'Fridays'
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Laetatus sum for 2 basses, violin, 3 violas and continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Monday 7th May 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Saturday 5th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Mark Lowther
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Corelli's Violin Sonatas Op 5; plus new releases of music by Mozart.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57
Federico Mompou Paisajes iii) Carros De Galicia
Hector Berlioz Harold In Italy iv. Orgie de brigands
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Assumption (Mystery Sonata No. 14 in D major)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in E flat major, 1st mvt: Allegro
Maurice Ravel Miroirs i) Noctuelles
Albert Roussel Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: i) The Metamorphoses
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: ii) The Parting
Thursday 3rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, William Charles Macready
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Maurice Ravel La parade
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Passacaglia: Moderato-Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Friday 20th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Gisela Joao, David Lloyd-Jones, Ensemble Constantinople
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include fado singer Gisela Joao and Ensemble Constantinople.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Nicholas Ludford Alleluia. Ora pro nobis
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: The Marksmen
Trad. Persian Pishrow Golestan
Träd Fado Para Esta Noite
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets: No. 3 I vidi in terra
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Preis und Dank
Kiya Tabassian Parvaz
Kristina Avila Vincent's Night
Lord Berners Polka
Carlos Paião Sr. Extraterrestre
Marcel Zidani Butterflies
Casimiro Ramos Sou tua
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Monday 16th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos series: Programme 6
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Mozart Piano Concertos.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Thursday 1st March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Barley, Biber
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Byrd, Matthew Barley and Schubert

Benjamin Britten Concord (from Gloriana)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violin solo representativa
Franz Schubert Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Fred Ahlert Mean To Me
Wednesday 28th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Music by Monteverdi and Biber given by Collegium Vocale 1704 in Poland
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Poland of music by Monteverdi and Biber.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op54
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts of Ballet music from "A Hut out of the Village"
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis', SV 206 11
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Psalm 113), SV 270
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Sunday 4th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
L'Arpeggiata directed by Christina Pluhar
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents L'Arpeggiata in concert at the Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli La Vinciolina
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (XII. Quando corpus morietur)
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater, Pianto della Madonna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium, Die Verkundigung Mariae (Rosary Sonata No 1)
Ignazio Donati O gloriosa Domina (Flores praestantissimorum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Jesu, was vor Seelenweh BWV 487
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susser Tod, komm sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona (Codex Rost)
Anonymous Ninna nanna al Bambin Giesu
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Anonymous Ciaccona di Paradiso e Inferno
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius SV287 (Selva morale)
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Orchestras of Switzerland
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents recordings from recent concerts given by Swiss orchestras.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Die Kunst der Fuge Bwv.1080
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Bwv.639
Alexander Scriabin Le poeme de L'extase, Op.54
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40
Franz Danzi Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Op.41
Monday 8th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kodaly, Zorn, Biber
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape, including music by Chaminade, Schoenberg and Bach.

Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
John Zorn Briel
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Traditional Je elsker dae
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
Tuesday 28th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by the Modigliani Quartet
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mozart, Schumann and Ravel by the Modigliani Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, KV 421
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Wednesday 15th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Wednesday 1st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Saturday 28th October 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Rachel Podger
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque violinist Rachel Podger introduces music that has inspired her.

William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
The Corries The Wild Mountain Thyme (Will Ye Go Lassie Go?)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures; No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B Minor, Op 87 No 6
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 in D Minor (The Annunciation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie eleison (Mass In B Minor, BWV 232)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Jean Sibelius Violin concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (The Magic Flute)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 In G major BWV 1048
Franz Schubert String quintet in C, D 956 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 11th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - How to Smell Like a Georgian, Chopin's Military Polonaise, Derren Brown
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Yann Tiersen La valse des monstres
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Delilah: Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise
Thursday 21st September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Mikhail Voskresensky performs Mozart
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Mozart Piano Concertos in Moscow.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wednesday 20th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Shostakovich from the Belcea Quartet in Lisbon
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Belcea Quartet and Jean-Guihen Queyras.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D959
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Oscar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz"]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Tuesday 9th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms Piano Concertos
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Nicholas Angelich and Francois-Frederic Guy in Brahms piano concertos

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (Op.15)
Leopold Hofmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr, Schumann
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.1
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Ole Kristian Ruud Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Thursday 4th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Composer Portrait: Vilem Blodek
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes works by Czech composer Vilem Blodek.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
George Frideric Handel Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Cipriano de Rore "Qualhor rivolgo"
Vilm Blodek Symphony in D minor
Gabriel Faur Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Gabriel Faur Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Leos Janacek Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Antonin Dvorak V nrodnim tnu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Vilm Blodek Music for the Shakespeare Celebrations - suite for orchestra
Vilm Blodek Flute Concerto in D major