Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern

Friday 17th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Monday 20th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Frederick Delius La calinda
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Missa Caput (Gloria)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Saturday 18th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney, Harriet Smith and David Owen Norris
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Claudio Monteverdi Seventh Book of Madrigals
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata - Prelude to the Trio (Act III)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Le poids des vies non vécues
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluia For 8 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestr
John Browne Salve Regina Mb.II For 5 Voices
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Joaquín Rodrigo Villano y ricercare (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Plaudite tympana
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd movement)
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Friday 10th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 100.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Haffner March in D K249
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the Din of the Ball
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act III: 'In festen Schlaf...'
Gustav Mahler Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Zemire et Azor - Ballet music ed. Beecham
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata la Felicite
Gretry Zemire et Azor - Ballet Music (ed. Beecham)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act 1 Scene 4: 'Dalla sua pace'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento a 8 in F, Hob II:16: Feld-Parthie. V: Presto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F, Op.1: No.1, 'Sonata da Chiesa'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie for Strings Op.105
Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violin solo representativa
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G, 'Military'
Wednesday 25th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting music by Tomkins and Tallis.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Robert Schumann Carnaval, Op.9
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.10 (after vocal music by J.S. Bach)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia for strings and continuo
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.2 in B minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.10 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll'
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op.77
Thomas Tallis Sing and Glorify Heaven's High Majesty (Spem in Alium in English)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Sunday 15th January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Jeanne Lamon
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French meets violinist Jeanne Lamon, former artistic director of Tafelmusik.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In G Minor Rv.315 for Violin And Orchestra (Four Seasons) - Summer
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in D Major after Corelli
Georg Philipp Telemann Alster Overture Suite in F Major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita VI - 2nd Mvt.
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus Suite - Air gai en roendeau pour les memes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra BWV 1042 - 3rd Movt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Violin and Keyboard in F Minor BWV. 1018 - 1st Movt.
Tuesday 10th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Sunday 1st January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Vienna
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a programme of early music associated with the city of Vienna.

Heinrich Isaac Fortuna Desperata
Ludwig Senfl Ave Rosa Sine Spinis
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse - Sanctus
Florian Pagitsch Ich Wird Erlost
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata 'Victori Der Christen' after Heinrich Biber
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Trombone Concerto in E Flat Major - 2nd mvt.
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Sunday 18th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 6
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including another programme in the complete Mozart piano concertos.

Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Sunday 30th October 2016
23:30
Recital
Baroque from BBC NOW
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger directs the BBC NOW from the violin in Handel, Bach, Biber and Vivaldi.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite No. 3 In D Major, BWV 1068
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Nicola Matteis Passagio rotto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A major, Op 9 No 6 RV 348
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso In G Minor, Op 6 No 6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia
Thursday 27th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alfredo Catalani Ebben, ne Andro Lontana (from La Wally)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance...
Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - Ascolta! le porte dell'asil s'apron gia...
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Franz Schubert Quartet for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D96 - 2nd movt; Menuetto
Andrea Falconiero Passacalle a 3
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
George Gershwin Cuban Overture (arr. for two pianos)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fuge in A major, BWV536
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) for solo violin in G minor, Guardian angel
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
Arvo Pärt Summa (version for string orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:II - 3rd mvt; Rondo all'Ungarese
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 7 (HWV.432) in G minor; Overture
Tuesday 11th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Biber's Rosary Sonatas
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Poland of Biber's Rosary Sonatas.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Six Rosary Sonatas
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Five Rosary Sonatas
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian angel) for solo v
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden (BWV.230)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Wednesday 28th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Andrew Manze, featured in Biber's Rosary Sonata No 9.

Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Toccata aeronautica
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Tomás Luis de Victoria Taedet animam meam
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No.9: The Carrying of the Cross
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C minor, Wq.65/31
Gabriel Jackson That wind blowing and that tide
Vassily Kalinnikov Symphony No.1 in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16: No.3 Sehr aufgeregt
Paul Dukas La Peri
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op.15 No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite for cello & orchestra, Op.16
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Tuesday 27th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Francesca Caccini O vive rose (canzonetta)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra - 2. Rondes de Printemps
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Matthew Kaner Collide
Franz Liszt Gondoliera from Venezia e Napoli (Annees de Pelerinage - Deuxieme Annee: Italie)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 9 in B flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op.17 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV33 - Coro "Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Trio in E flat, K.498 'Kagelstatt' - 3rd movt, Allegretto
Jacques-François Gallay La Juive - Rachel, quand su Seigneur
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; L'Aria
Trad. Clychau Aberdyfi (The Bells of Aberdovey)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq.179
Gustav Holst 6 Choruses for male chorus and string orchestra (Op.53), no.5; How mighty are the Sabbaths
Monday 22nd August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Le Vent du Nord, Stephen Hough
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Le Vent du Nord and pianist Stephen Hough.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor Op. 33 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor (Allegro)
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - Overture
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Ellington/Kennedy/Mills/Tizol Caravan
Trad. Ma'mzelle Kennedy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.265, Op.3`12; 1st mvt Allegro
Maurice Joncas Forillon
Trad. Noce tragique
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Act I sc.2; La calunnia e un venticello ;(Don Basilio)
Trad. Marche des Iroquois/Papineau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight' - i. Adagio sostenato
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major 1st mvt; Allegro
Friday 12th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Tom McKinney
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Elliott Carter Elegy for viola and piano
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp: no.3 Der Gartner
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags for piano: The Graceful Ghost
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K.361 ‘Gran Partita’ for 13 wind instruments: 1st mvt Largo - molto allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.3 March past of the kitchen utensils
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major Op.17 no.1
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Igor Stravinsky Tango No.72
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: The Viennese Clock
Saturday 16th July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Rameau and Purcell from the European Union Baroque Orchestra
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances of Rameau's Pygmalion and Purcell's The Fairy Queen.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Henry Purcell Now the Night is chased away (from The Fairy Queen)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Friday 15th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Sakari Oramo in Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op.16
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Franz Berwald Symphony No.3 in C major ‘Sinfonie singuliere' (2nd movement)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture Suite in E flat major for recorder and strings, TWV55:Es2
Joaquín Rodrigo En los trigales
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonatina in E major, Wq.100
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery Sonata No.4: The Presentation in the Temple
Benjamin Britten Overture to The Beggar’s Opera, Op.43
John Foulds 3 Mantras for orchestra (Op.61b), no.2; Mantra II (of bliss)...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dir, Seele des Weltalls, K.429
Edward Elgar 5 Partsongs... for male chorus (Op.45), no.4; It's oh to be a wild wind
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor, D823
Max Bruch II. Adagio (Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor)
Sunday 3rd July 2016
22:20
Early Music Late
Midori Seiler and Christian Rieger at the Schwetzingen Festival
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Midori Seiler and Christian Rieger perform Biber's Rosary Sonatas in Schwetzingen.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 11 in G major (The Resurrection of Jesus)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 12 in C major (The Ascension of Jesus)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 13 in D minor (The Descent of the Holy Ghost)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 14 in D major (Assumption of Our Lady into heaven)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 15 in C major (Crowning of the Blessed Virgin Mary)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata: Passacaglia in G minor (The Guardian angel)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 2 in A major (The Visitation)
Thursday 23rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Biber's Rosary Sonatas and Chopin's Cello Sonata in G minor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ‘Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Amilcare Ponchielli 'Cielo e mar!' (La Gioconda)
Richard Strauss Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9
Franz Schubert I. Allegro Assai (3 Pieces, D946)
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat major, Op.39 No.15; Waltz in G sharp minor, Op.39 No.14
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern VIII. Musketeer's March (Sonata Representativa)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in D major, S.226
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.54
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Ascension (Rosary Sonata No.12)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor RV497
Fryderyk Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, [complete]
William Byrd O God, the proud are risen
Gustav Mahler 'Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen' (Kindertotenlieden)
Sunday 19th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's choice of music includes Britten's Missa Brevis, Op 63.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (arr Gerard Pesson)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E Major HWV 430
Trad. I Once Loved A Lass
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata Representativa
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D Minor
Wednesday 15th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Debussy's Pagodes and Chopin's Piano Sonata No 2, Op 35.

Claude Debussy I. Pagodes (Estampes)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wasps Overture
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra in E flat major, Op. 25
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakme)
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in A flat major, Op.72 No.11
Benjamin Godard Legende pastorale, Op.138
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet in D major for transverse flute, viola and fortepiano, Wq.94
European Brandenburg Ensemble Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV1048
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.35 ‘Funeral March’
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Kyrie (Missa Salisburgensis)
John Cage Sonata No.5 (Sonatas and Interludes)
Monday 9th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - Gavotta con due variazioni
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - Overture
Benjamin Britten Tit for tat..., A Song of enchantment
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour Rire no. 5: Violon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon, Strings and Basso Continuo in E flat major, RV483
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Edward Elgar 6 Promenades [1878], no.6; Hell and Tommy [Allegro maestoso]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat (The old man was carrying the boy)
Leos Janacek In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano, no.4; Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Part Inventions (Sinfonia) BWV No. 6 in E major and No. 7 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro from Piano Sonata no 10 Op 14`2
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn 4th movement; Allegro un poco from Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish"
Trad. The roving Dingle boy
Wednesday 13th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Brahms's String Sextet No 2 in G.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (Miroirs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo (Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Gaillarde de la Guerre
Felix Mendelssohn Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.2 in G major, Op.36
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid’s Song; A Pastoral Song
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Pandolfi Mealli Sonata 'La Cesta', Op.3 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuets & Bourree (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Edvard Grieg A selection from Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op.17
00:30
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi with the Belcea Quartet in Poland
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Antonin Dvorak V přírodě [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Henry Litolff Scherzo - from the Concerto Symphonique No.4 (Op.102)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Tuesday 12th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Emmanuel Pahud Recital in Barcelona
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by flautist Emmanuel Pahud and pianist Eric Le Sage.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata for flute and piano
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Johan Severin Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano - 2nd mvt
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
J.S.Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Saturday 26th March 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Schumann: Frauenliebe und -leben
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Schumann: Frauenliebe und -leben.

Robert Schumann Concerto In D Minor For Violin And Orchestra (ii. Langsam)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op.20 For Violin And Orchestra/Piano
Henri Dutilleux Le Loup - Ballet (i. Premier Tableau – opening)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Serenada In C Major (Der Nachtwachter) For Voice, 4 Strings And Continuo
Mark Kosower Cello Concerto No. 1 In D Op. 8 (I. Allegro)
Friday 25th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz La Purpura de la Rosa - Danza
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24 'Spring'
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Sir John Stainer The Crucifixion - oratorio..: no.9; God so loved the world [chorus]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, perc, hpcd
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso for piano (Op.14) in E major/minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons; Scene 2 Spring, Scene 3 Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind; II Fruhlings-Lied