Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heino Eller

Saturday 27th June 2020
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2019 - Schubert, Tchaikovsky and Lutoslawski
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martha Argerich performs Tchaikovsky?s Piano Concerto No 1. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
George Frideric Handel Flavio [Flavio, re de' Longobardi]: Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture Op 84
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Des Madchens Klage (D.191, Op.58 No.3)
Toivo Kuula Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op 19 no 3)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Monday 24th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Partita no.2 BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 for violin solo (4th mvt, Giga)
Traditional Estonian Arise Lazy Pleasant Women
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Heino Eller Kodumaine Viis [Homeland Tune]
Justin Heinrich Knecht Le Portrait Musical de la Nature (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K.593 (4th mvt)
Herbert Howells Coventry Antiphon
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Léo Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Michel Legrand The Windmills of your Mind
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Arrigo Boito L'altro notte in fondo al mare (Mefistofele)
Anonymous Concerto in E major for horn, oboe d'amore and continuo
Mihkel Lüdig Midsummer Night
Friday 24th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Heino Eller Dawn
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabeske no.1 in G flat major Op.5 'Filigran'
Arthur Sullivan A wonderful joy our eyes to bless (Utopia Limited)
Malcolm Arnold Highland Fling (Scottish Dances Op.59)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
John Hebden Concerto no.1 in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
Duke Ellington Portrait of Mahalia Jackson (New Orleans Suite)
Sir James MacMillan Celtic Hymn (Northern Skies)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance in E flat minor, Op.3 no.1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Entrée des génies élémentaires (Les voyages de l'Amour)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Nadia Boulanger La Mer est Plus Belle
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`5
Tuesday 24th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo Ă  8
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Trad. God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Jose Pacheco Moita festa
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.2; Every valley shall be exalted [tenor air]
Annie Lennox Streets of London (feat. Annie Lennox)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Cecil Broadhurst Cowboy Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Nuka Alice Lund Opening Song
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - Tone poem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on an Old Carol Tune
Franz Schubert Valses
Monday 9th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, Holywell Music Rooms, Eller's Twilight
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 20 in D major, K 499, 'Hoffmeister' (1st mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto Ă  8 in C major
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Heino Eller Twilight
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Anonymous Danse traditionnelle bulgare "Kopanitza"
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 - 1st movement, Allegro
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53: Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Benjamin Britten Pastoral (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Nikita Koshkin 24 Preludes & Fugues, Vol. 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (HĂ€nsel und Gretel)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Saturday 12th October 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald and Elin Manahan Thomas
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Serenade No.10 in B-flat, 'Gran Partita', K.361/370a.

Heino Eller Dawn
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 9 in G major TWV.43:G4 (Lentement)
Henry Purcell In vain the am'rous flute (from Hail, Bright Cecilia!, Z328)
NicolĂČ Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6 iii) Rondo: Allegro Spirituoso - Un Poco Piu Presto
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus, Z504
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90 iv) Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV1007 i) Prelude
Giovanni Picchi Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008 iii) Courante
Ralph Vaughan Williams To daffodils
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K443 in D major
TrÀd Think of Me
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K45 in D major
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36: IV. Tema con variazioni. Andante poco moto
George Frideric Handel Symphonia (Brockes-Passion)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36: V. Rondo. Presto
George Frideric Handel Eilt, ihr angefocht'ne Seelen (Brockes-Passion)
Henry Purcell Aire, from Amphitryon (King Arthur)
George Frideric Handel Soll mein Kind, mein Leben sterben (Brockes-Passion)
Franz LehĂĄr Lippen schweigen (from Die Lustige Witwe)
Henry Purcell I call you all to Woden's hall (King Arthur)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat Op. 11
Henry Purcell Fairest isle, all isles excelling (King Arthur)
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Imogen Holst's House, Wolf's Italian Serenade, Sir Alastair Cook
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Heino Eller Dawn
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
William Boyce Remember, O Lord, what is come upon us (from Lord, thou hast been our refuge)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Kurt Weill Suite panaméenne
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba concerto: 2nd mvt: Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Richard Strauss Festliches PrÀludium, Op 61
Wednesday 19th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Granados?s Allegro de concierto, Turnage?s Greek, Tim McInnerny
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Heino Eller Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two Violins in C Major: Allegro
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Red River: The Red Menace Strikes
James Whitbourn Alleluia jubilare
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
BĂ©la BartĂłk Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Greek
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champĂȘtre (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Sunday 26th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of Estonia. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ester MĂ€gi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill SeerĂ€uber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur ArbeitermĂŒtter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill SeerĂ€uber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur ArbeitermĂŒtter
Ester MĂ€gi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ester MĂ€gi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill SeerĂ€uber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur ArbeitermĂŒtter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wednesday 5th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, JS Bach's Cantata 140 Wachet auf, Florence Price's Symphony in E minor
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Heino Eller Dawn
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Claude Debussy Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes, B99
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia Ă  5
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei Ă  4
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Johann Theile Sonata duplex a 3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Thursday 27th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Telemann without borders
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2017 Herne Early Music Days Festival in Germany, presented by John Shea

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Arvo PĂ€rt Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Georges HĂŒe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Monday 23rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Georg Philipp Telemann
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century.

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges HĂŒe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo PĂ€rt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester MĂ€gi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill SeerĂ€uber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur ArbeitermĂŒtter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise, Op 83
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rĂȘve (RomĂ©o et Juliette)
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Frederick Delius LĂ©gende for violin and orchestra
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Sunday 6th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights: James Jolly
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music connected to Finnish composer Einojuhani Rautavaara.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E, Op 109
Aaron Copland Our Town
Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E for piano, OP 67 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Souvenir d'Amerique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Vincent Persichetti Divertimento
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Heino Eller Dawn (Koit)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Ernest Bloch In the Mountains, Two Sketches
Richard Strauss Sechs Lieder, OP 56 - No 6 Die heiligen drei Konige aus Morgenland
Roger Sessions Six Pieces for Violoncello - No 4 Berceuse
EugĂšne YsaĂże Sonata in D minor, Op 27, No 3
Johan Helmich Roman Flute Concerto in G, BeRI54
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat, HobXVI:49
Edvard Grieg Lyric PIeces: To Spring; Valse-Impromptu & Albumleaf
Saturday 5th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.27) in B minor
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer NIght's Dream: Lied
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Heino Eller Dawn
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp, Op.60
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture (FS.123)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky PIano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23: 2nd mvt
Amy Woodforde-Finden 4 Indian love lyrics for voice and piano: Kashmiri Song (Pale Hands I have loved beside the Shalimar)
William Byrd Haec dies for 6 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Friday 27th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
The Harmony of the Spheres
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents early and contemporary choral music from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Cipriano de Rore Sanctus & Benedictus - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Cipriano de Rore Agnus Dei - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Philip Glass Metamorphoses Two ('Flowing'), arranged for harp
Gabriel Jackson Ave regina caelorum
Philip Glass Metamorphoses Four ('Flowing'), arranged for harp
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no.7 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Hildegard von Bingen Piece for Women's Voices
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Jan Sandström Surge aquilo (1998)
Catharina Palmer Strings in the Air Above
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Cipriano de Rore Kyrie and Gloria - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Wednesday 24th April 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Debussy: Images (Set 1).

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2 - Danse Boheme
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54
Claude Debussy Images for piano: Set I
Heino Eller Finale, Cantando Espressivo from Five Pieces
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 18 in D; No. 19 in B minor; No. 20 in E minor; No. 21 in E minor
Michael Praetorius Suite de Voltes from Terpsichore
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2: No. 7 Romeo at Juliet?s Grave
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Clarinet Concerto in A minor, Op. 80