Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hector Berlioz

Sunday 18th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Satie, Berlioz and Holst
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Igor Stravinsky Chanson Russe (from Mavra)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: Hungarian March
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Ductia and Rota
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in Bb Major: Rondo
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Cantiga 419: Des quando Deus sa madre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K. 12
Espen Eriksen Above The Horizon
Nico Muhly Bright Mass with Canons
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic
Felix Mendelssohn Seven Character Pieces Op. 7 - No. 7 Presto
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Johann David Heinichen Alma Redemptoris Mater, S.22
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3 iv) Molto Deliberato (Freely, at First)
Erik Satie Pieces Froids: Danses de travers
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 9 a 10
Pérotin Beata Viscera
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra: ii. Iberia
Wednesday 14th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Sunday 11th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin's show includes the first of today's sonic memorials for Remembrance Day.

Ivor Gurney Sleep
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Henry Purcell O Solitude, My Sweetest Choice
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Rudi Stephan Glück zu Zweien (Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Ernest Farrar Heroic Elegy, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor, BWV1056R
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Vallon Sonore
John Johnson Passamezzo antico
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
John Foulds A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Friday 9th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Bogle No Man's Land
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato from the Simple Symphony
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in F major, Op 4 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace; Only Remembered
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Alexander Glazunov Sérénade espagnole, Op.20 No.2
John Duggan Returning We Hear the Larks (The Singing Will Never Be Done)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Elena Kats‐Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney The Trumpet
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie Impromptu, Op.66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Thursday 8th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Flauti d?echo, Femi Temowo, Anna Sza?ucka
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Paweł Mykietyn Prelude No 4
George Frideric Handel Allegro from HWV 578
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Sonata No 3 - Allegro Assai
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; 2nd movement - Un Bal
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin (must be more) CRISPY
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op 50 no 17
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Jacques Hotteterre Premiere Suitte de Pieces a deux dessus Op 4 - Gravement - Gay
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Engegard Quartet, Ferio Saxophone Quartet
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Summon the lion' from Testament
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F Major, Op 18, No 1: 1st movement
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie - Act 4 Scene 3 "I Can See But I Cannot Dance"
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27: III. Intermezzo
Igor Stravinsky 'Infernal dance of all Kashchei's subjects' from The Firebird - ballet
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder - No. 3, Im Treibhaus
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 4 (Set II) in D minor, HWV 437: III. Sarabande
Hector Berlioz 'Christe, rex gloriae' from Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 - 3rd movement - Presto
Träd Yeuking
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Gavotte - Musette (third movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te; Cantate Domino canticum novum
Johann Hermann Schein Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor - BWV 578
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite no 3 in D major, BWV 1068 for orchestra
Tuesday 6th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bete aber auch dabei (Cantata No 115)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach Er sehnet sich nach unserm Schreien (Cantata No 115)
Johann Sebastian Bach Drum so lasst uns immerdar (Cantata No 115)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (Fuga a tre soggetti, unfinished)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
François Couperin Les idees Heureuses from Deuxieme Ordre
François Couperin Fanfare
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Hermeto Pascoal Jegue (aka Taynara)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Louis Couperin Pavanne in F sharp minor B`D.121 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin"]
Sunday 4th November 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
What's the Point of the Conductor?
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the role of the conductor.

Claude Debussy La Mer; Jeux de vagues
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Unknown Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 33 in B flat major K319; 4th movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum LWV 55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Johann Strauss II Overture : Die Fledermaus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 2; Last Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt; Presto - allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral": III. Adagio
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Friday 2nd November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Witch bottles, Jessie Burton, Mozart's Magic Flute overture
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Hubert Parry I was glad
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny, Op 54
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Gustav Holst Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in A Major, Op. 45
Aaron Copland El salón México
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Antonio Vivaldi Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Tuesday 30th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Larsen Maguire conducts Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Béla Bartók Preludio-All'ungherese
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Monday 29th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nicolas Hodges, Elim Chan, English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Liszt La lugubre Gondola
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Thomas Lupo Almain
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Jerome Bassano Almain
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Creatures of the Land; Contemplation
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Almain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a7
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Beata es virgo
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Friday 26th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic with conductor Ludovic Morlot in music by Berlioz and Kaija Saariaho.

Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Hector Berlioz Overture, King Lear
Kaija Saariaho Earth's Shadows
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat mater, RV 621
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Kaija Saariaho Laterna magica
Hector Berlioz Cléopâtre
07:00
In Tune
Yaniv D'Or, Gregory Doran, Evelyn Glennie, Kazakh Philharmonic
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra
Anon Lamma bada "Muwashah of Arab-Andalusian Tradition"
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Kurmangazy Sagyrbaev Balbyraun
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (mvt 1) No2 Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat major i) Allegro Moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in Eflat major, K364 - iii. Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.31 Op.110 in A flat i. Moderato Cantabile Molto Espressivo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se L'aura Spira Tutta
Solomone Rossi Barechu
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features Ravel's luscious song cycle Sheherazade with soprano Fatma Said.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Arthur Bliss The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward March!
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Malcolm Williamson Love, the Sentinel
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto
Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky Music for Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Orion
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Thursday 25th October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival 2018, Muses and Sirens
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music depicting Muses and Sirens by Saint-Sans, Berlioz & Lili Boulanger from Kuhmo

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Lili Boulanger Les Sirenes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op.6`8
Sergei Rachmaninov Preghiera
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le Poete, Op.132
Saturday 20th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Singer Jeanine De Bique?s striking musical discoveries
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Jeanine De Bique guides us through her favourite music ? from the inside.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Un bal
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque - Clair de Lune
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Mild und liese
Arvo Pärt Como cierva sedienta - III
John Novacek Four Rags - Recuperation
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta
Johannes Brahms German Requiem - movement 6
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture (arrangement anon)
Trad. Come leh we go
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Ah mio cor
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No.5 - Toccata
George Frideric Handel The Messiah - Rejoice Greatly
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 - 3rd movement - Presto
Thursday 18th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Delius's La Calinda, Photographs of DNA, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Melodia Sentimental from Floresta do Amazonas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Michael Nyman Music from Gattaca
Frederick Delius La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
William Walton As You Like It Suite (excerpts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Jakub Ciupiński Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Anonymous Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Monday 15th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Once Upon a Forest
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Once upon a Forest: a mix of music with a poem by Kirsty Logan.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op 14
The Carter Family Wildwood Flower
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral) - Finale
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Sunday 14th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
Anna Meredith Heal You
György Ligeti Passacaglia ungherese
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV62:i.Sinfonia; ii. Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Mauresque from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Roy Turk Where the blue of the nights meets the gold of the day
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
William Schuman New England Triptych
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D (G.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Thursday 11th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alban Gerhardt, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Sarah Davachi, Claire M Singer
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (Act 3, Sc 3: Oh, Bess, oh where's my Bess?)
Augustine Bassano Pavan
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor; 2nd mvt, Scherzo and Trio
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 19; 3rd mvt, Andante
Claire M Singer Solas (extract)
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D920
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in D for solo cello, BWV 1012; 5. Gavottes 1 and 2
Joseph Phibbs 'Midsummer's Eve' from Juliana
György Ligeti Sonata for solo cello; 2nd mvt, Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 4 in E minor, Op 44 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk.386
Richard Strauss 'Traum durch die Dämmerung', from 3 Songs, Op 29 no 1
Alban Berg 'Die Nachtigall', from 7 Early Songs (no 3)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Hector Berlioz 'L'île inconnue', from Les nuits d'été (no 6)
Sunday 7th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Radiohead Exit music for a film
Dizzy Gillespie A night in Tunisia
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D. 911: 1. Gute Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op 28 No 4
Zoë Keating Icefloe
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Ez Zouhour Mridh Fani
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Adieu fiere cite
Christian Petzold Two Minuets
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata in D major: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Thursday 4th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel La valse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Robert Ramsey In Monte Oliveti
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
William Rimmer The Cossack
George Enescu Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johann Christian Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vaughan Williams, Corelli, Brahms
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in G sharp minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the BBC Philharmonic performing Saint-Saens, Musgrave and Elgar

Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44
Minna Leinonen Kaarne
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22
John Foulds Sicilian aubade
Thea Musgrave 5 Songs for spring
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D major/minor: Minuet (Allegro)
Andrea Tarrodi Paradisfaglar II
Wednesday 26th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Chopin's Minute Waltz
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Erik Satie Je te veux
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Samuel Barber Ballade, Op 46
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo for violin and guitar, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Morning from The Times of Day
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 437 (Saraband)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher'
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Gavotte; Musette)
Paul Webster Black Coffee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 6
Monday 24th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Prokofiev Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet)
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Charles Ives Country Band March
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Justin Hurwitz Planetarium (La La Land)
Gustav Holst Mercury, The Winged Messenger (The Planets)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, D. 780: No. 6 in A-Flat Major: Plaintes d'un Troubadour
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Josquin des Prez Je ne me puis tenir d'aimer
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Henry Purcell Abdelazar (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Jean Sibelius The Song of the Cross-spider
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Bk.1)
Judith Weir Airs From Another Planet:Strathspey & reel; Trad.air; Jig; Bagpipe air w/ drones
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 23rd September 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Beethoven from Spain, Berlioz from Lubeck
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces highlights from concerts around Europe.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - Overture Op.62
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op.14