Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hector Berlioz

Sunday 1st September 2019
11:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 58: Tchaikovsky, Janá?ek, Szymanowski and Linda Catlin Smith
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: BBC SSO & Ilan Volkov plus soprano Georgia Jarman.

Linda Catlin Smith Nuages
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Karol Szymanowski Love Songs of Hafiz, Op. 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op.17: Capulet's Festival and Love Scene
Saturday 31st August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Velvet Divorce Party
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music marking the ratification of the Slovak constitution in 1992.

Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Antonín Dvoƙák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Pavol Simai Claricon
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Juraj Benes When Music ..... per Orchestra
NicolĂČ Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Alexander Moyzes Flute Concerto, Op 61
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Iris Szeghy Cello Concerto
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Eugen Suchon Elegy and Toccata for piano, strings and percussion
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Juraj HatrĂ­k FĂŒr Enikö
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Hamilton chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Johannes Brahms.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major Op. 44 ii) Andante non troppo
Johannes Brahms Drei Lieder, Op. 64 i) An die Heimat
Amadio Freddi Magnificat Sesto Tuono
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto op.77 in D major: i) Allegro non troppo
BĂ©la BartĂłk Piano Quintet in C major, Sz. 23 iv) Poco a poco piĂč vivace
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26 ii) Poco adagio
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ÉtĂ©, Op. 7
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 15 in A Major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor Op. 108 i) Allegro
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 2 in E Major
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Sinfonia - Madre, sia con
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 1 in B Major
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro - pur ti godo
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 14 in A Minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Theme
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 10 in G Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 1
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 5 in E Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 2
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 6 in C-Sharp Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 3
Friday 30th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Dobrinka Tabakova, Chand Ali Khan Qawwal & Party
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e'l bel tempo rimena
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Danse diabolique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna Ă  5
Dobrinka Tabakova Truro Canticles: Nunc Dimittis (with Savla nos, Domine)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: II. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce Ăš'l tormento
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: III. Presto
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mast Mast Kalandar
Thursday 29th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Dvorak and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra recorded at the Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvoƙák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Georges HĂŒe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
07:00
In Tune
Martin Simpson, Eric Lu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Martin Simpson Ken Small
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77 (4th mvt)
Robb Johnson More Than Enough
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius: Prelude (concert version)
TrÀd Joe Bowers
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol moi, K 562; Corpo di Satanasso! (L'oca del Cairo, K 422)
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 4 in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Wednesday 28th August 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Katharina Konradi sings Berlioz and the Amatis Trio play Mozart
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists perform Berlioz, Mozart and Paolo Tosti.

Hector Berlioz La mort d'Ophélie op.18/11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in C major, K.548
Paolo Tosti Sogno
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Trad. DĂčn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius ScĂšnes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
LĂ©o Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Friday 23rd August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Seong-Jin Cho, Alda Dizdari, Antoine Tamestit
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Prince Albert Abendruhe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K 281 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro (Arr. for Viola)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano; no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Antonín Dvoƙák Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Tui Nati vulnerati)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi meets Werther: Four Seasons - Excerpt A: Spring
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Robert Schumann Am Camin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 1, Gute Nacht (Live)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 37 repeat: The Childhood of Christ
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Mark Elder conducts the Hallé and a starry line-up of soloists.

Frédéric Chopin Prélude In F sharp minor Op 28, No 8
Hector Berlioz The Childhood of Christ (Part 1)
Hector Berlioz The Childhood of Christ (Part 2)
Hector Berlioz The Childhood of Christ (Part 3)
Isabel Wood Ambience
Sasha Scott Humans May Not Apply
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Radio 3 New Generation Artists at the Festival
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amatis Piano Trio, Eivind Ringstad and Aleksey Semenenko perform Franck and Dvorak.

Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Quintet in A, Op 81
CĂ©sar Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, III - Serenade
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, IV - Orgie de Brigands
Sir James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Aaron Copland El SalĂłn MĂ©xico
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludomir RĂłĆŒycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'aprÚs-midi d'un faune
Monday 19th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Shepherd on the Rock
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, Series 5: No. 25, LĂ -haut, sur le rocher
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ola Gjeilo Veni sancte spiritus
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Graham Fitkin Bait
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Sunday 18th August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 32 repeat: An Alpine Symphony
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the National Youth Orchestra of the USA with Sir Antonio Pappano.

Hector Berlioz Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Benjamin Beckman Occidentalis
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op.93
Edward Elgar Nimrod from the Enigma Variations
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Lascia Ch'Io Pianga)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Sean Shepherd Magiya For Orchestra
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (RĂ©jouissance)
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major
Ann Southam Glass Houses No 9
Rachel Portman Taste of Chocolate (Chocolat)
Richard Reed Parry Heaeven for Meg
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Carolina Eyck Remembrance
Trad. Beth Chivalier (La Cancon de Barberina)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Trad. Tango of the Pyrenees
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Wednesday 14th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 37: The Childhood of Christ
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Maxime Pascal conducts the Hallé and a starry line-up of soloists.

Hector Berlioz The Childhood of Christ (Part 1)
Hector Berlioz The Childhood of Christ (Part 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergÚre
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Louis Vierne Feux follets (PiĂšces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Tuesday 13th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A piano recital by Wojciech Switala plus music by Chopin's teacher Jozef Elsner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
William Billings Emmaus (1778)
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 64
JĂłzef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
JĂłzef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E, Op 62 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 68
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise in E flat
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28
Josquin des Prez Chanson Vous L'Airez
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 no 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp, Op 48 no 2
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 34
Monday 12th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Cyril Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major; 1st mvt; Allegro amabile
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S 198
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt): finale
Cole Porter Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sleepers Awake (Cantata BWV140)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die WalkĂŒre)
Antonín Dvoƙák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Trad. What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Sunday 11th August 2019
05:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 32: An Alpine Symphony
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms: The National Youth Orchestra of the USA with Sir Antonio Pappano.

Edward Elgar Nimrod
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Benjamin Beckman Occidentalis
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Thursday 8th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pÚlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 21 repeat: Olivier Latry
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Olivier Latry performs Bach, de Falla, Liszt and Saint-Saëns.

Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Hector Berlioz Improvisation of themes of Hector Berlioz
Léon Boëllmann Toccata (Gothic Suite, Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio assai in F major (for mechanical clock)
EugĂšne Gigout Air celebre de la Pentecote
Franz Liszt Prelude and fugue on BACH
Charles‐Marie Widor No.4 - Marche du veilleur de nuit (Bach's Memento)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse Macabre
Tuesday 6th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Te Deum from Puccini's Tosca, Tintagel
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Trad. Danny Boy
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K183
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 2 in C major for six viols
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Thursday 1st August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Wagner and Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Arnold Schoenberg VerklÀrte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss StÀndchen (Serenade)
Monday 29th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Lili Boulanger Les SirĂšnes
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Alfred DĂ©senclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Hector Berlioz RĂȘverie et caprice, Op 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns La Muse et le poĂšte, Op 132
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
CĂ©sar Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Saturday 27th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Eastern Echoes: Allegro
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for violin and piano Op 45: Andante misterioso
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul): Allegro
Barbara Thompson Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower songs Op.47: The Ballad of green broom
Trad. Delecarian Suite on Swedish Folk Tunes No 1: Prelude; Polska
Carl Maria von Weber Polacca brillante in E major Op.72 (L'Hilarite)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: Song
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre: Finale (Presto tres gai)
Friday 26th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Gioachino Rossini Le siĂšge de Corinthe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Le rouet d'Omphale
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Cosmos Quartet and Friends
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn and Schubert from the 2018 Vilabertran Schubertiade. Catriona Young presents.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Antonio Cesti Orontea's aria 'Ardo lassa, o non ardo?' and Gelone's aria 'Chi non beve'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major Hob.2.46
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.13
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Monday 22nd July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister ĂŒber den Wassern, D 714
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Hector Berlioz RĂȘverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Antonín Dvoƙák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Witold LutosƂawski Concerto for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
BĂ©la BartĂłk the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)