Go!

Playlists with tracks by Healey Willan

Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Wednesday 5th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration in Soweto
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Four Works
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Trad. Shosholoza
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor BWV 527
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for cello and orchestra
Sunday 29th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Igor Oblikin Fair
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Sunday 27th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich, Stravinsky and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music of the revolution from the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
César Franck Pièce héroique in B minor (M.37) No.3 from 3 Pièces pour grand orgue (M.35-37)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Trad. Song of the Volga Boatmen
Antonio Cesti Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Alina Ibragimova Violin Concerto No 1 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Alina Ibragimova l'Aurore from Sonata No 5 Op 27 (1st mvmt)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Friday 9th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Igor Oblikin Fair
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
Monday 9th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Cristian Orosanu conducts Brahms and Berlioz
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alexandru Tomescu joins the Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for solo violin
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op.22
Traditional Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Anonymous Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Suite for 2 Pianos (Op. 165b)
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Wednesday 27th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Feathered hats, Allegri's Miserere, Diana Rigg
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces for Allegri's Miserere.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am laid in earth'; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Healey Willan How they so softly rest
Guillaume de Machaut Se Quanque Amours
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Sunday 6th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from Warsaw by the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gediminas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Tuesday 4th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Sound Frontiers: Gillian Weir at the Royal Festival Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performance in which organist Gillian Weir plays at London's Royal Festival Hall.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F major BWV 540
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90
Franz Xaver Schnizer Schnizer: Sonata in C
Healey Willan Healey Willan: Introduction, Passacaglia and Fugue in E flat minor, B.149
César Franck Franck: Chorale No. 2 in B minor, M.39
Julius Reubke Reubke: Sonata on Psalm 94, in C minor
Tuesday 17th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Healey Willan Rise up my love
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op. 72: No. 7 in C
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D19) in D major..., 1st mvt [without tempo indication];
Richard Woodward Veni Creator Spiritus
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr. Richard Rodney Bennett for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466; 3rd movement; Rondo
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony; 2nd mvt; The Fair Day - Vivace
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 2nd movement; Andante piacevole
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Entree des Paladines et ensuite Paladins
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch...", [Instrumental movement];
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd movement; Andante
Johann Sebastian Strauss Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
John Field Irish Dance
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Thursday 2nd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Herbert Blomstedt
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Herbert Blomstedt in Wagner and Dvorak.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde'
Joseph Kosma Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.23) in B flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Niepewnosc (Uncertainty)
Healey Willan Centennial March (1967)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles [Tales from Nature] (1906)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentationen zum Karsamstag
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Czy Powroci (Will he return?)
Friday 8th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Healey Willan Rise up my love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major K.373 for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.15: no.1; Madrigal
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle... (D.957), no.14; Die Taubenpost (D.965a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli for 5 voices [1600]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 2nd mvt; Largo, arr. Feinberg
Alan Rawsthorne Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Adagio semplice - poco allegro.
Johannes Brahms 11 Chorale-preludes Op.122 for organ: no.1; Mein Jesu, der du mich, arr. Cox
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream', transc. for piano
Ferruccio Busoni Concerto in D major Op.35a for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro impetuoso
Franz Liszt Album d'un voyageur - book 1 S.156`1..: no.2b; Au bord d'une source
Friday 17th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012 Delius's Violin Concerto
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Delius's Violin Concerto with the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and Tasmin Little.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie (Op.64)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op.93
John Williams The Imperial March - from the film The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No. 9
Franz Liszt La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Healey Willan Centennial March (1967)
Sunday 9th June 2013
01:00
Through the Night
09/06/2013
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a concert from 2012's Proms, Royal Philharmonic under Vasily Petrenko.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie (Op.64)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Healey Willan Centennial March (1967)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Saturday 17th March 2012
01:00
Through the Night
17/03/2012
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital given by pianist Sara Daneshpour at the 66th International Chopin Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Robert Schumann Abegg variations for piano (Op.1)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b); December (Christmas)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Franz Schubert Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28) no. 6 in B minor
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Georg Muffat Sonata for solo violin and bass continuo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major (RV.5
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Csar Franck Prelude, choral et fugue for piano (M.21)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano(Op.114) in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.27) in B minor; Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.23) in F major
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Edvard Grieg & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Monday 18th July 2011
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Sean Rafferty
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dream On A Summer?s Night
George Gershwin "I Can?t Be Bothered Now" (from Crazy For You)
George Gershwin "Someone to Watch Over Me" (from Crazy for You)
George Gershwin "They Can't Take That Away From Me? (from Crazy For You)
Giuseppe Tartini First movement, Violin Concerto No. 2 in E minor, D55
Giuseppe Verdi Pari siamo! from Act I, Rigoletto
Antonin Dvorak Allegretto grazioso, third movement, Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Healey Willan I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Benjamin Britten Second Suite for Cello, Declamato
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Disappearance of Kashchey?s Palace and Magical Creations, Return to Life of the Petrified Knights, and General Rejoicing
Francesco Cavalli Ecco Alindo, the end of L?Artemisia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Allemande, Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Francisco Trrega Adelita
Joseph Haydn Finale, Allegro Molto, third movement, Concerto for cello and orchestra in C major
Frdric Chopin Fourth movement, finale, Presto, Piano Sonata in B minor No. 3 Op. 58
Matthias Georg Monn Allegro, third movement, Concerto for cello, strings and harpsichord orchestra in G minor
Frdric Chopin The Maiden?s Wish, Op. 74 No.1 (transcribed by Liszt)