Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hans Werner Henze

Wednesday 6th February 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band Festival 2019
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tredegar Town Band and Cory Band with music by James MacMillan and Wilfred Heaton.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A, Op 118 no 2
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras
Arthur Pryor The Blue Bells of Scotland
Takashi Yoshimatsu Trombone Concerto 'Orion Machine'
Ray Steadman-Allen The Beacons
WIlfred Heaton Variations
WIlfred Heaton Martyn (Hymn Tune)
James MacMillan Jebel
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto
Monday 4th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Leticia Moreno, Ksenija Sidorova, John Simpson and Daniel Muller-Schott
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 Sarabande
Hans Werner Henze Serenade (excerpts) Adagio rubato, Un poco allegretto, Vivace
Dominique Phinot Cervicibus minabamur/Patres nostri... (Incipit oratio Jeremiae prophetae)
Antonio Vivaldi Le quattro Stagioni (The Four Seasons), Winter, First mvt (arr. by Claudio Constantini)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires) 4th mvt: Primavera (arr. Claudio Constantini
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 - scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Fugue with three subjects H35
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 4th movement (Nachtmusik II: Andante amoroso)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion, Tango (arr. Ksenija Sidorova)
Sunday 13th January 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Piano Finals of the 2018 Geneva Music Competition
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best concerts from across the UK and Europe. Presented by Kate Molleson

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Béla Bartók Concerto no. 3 Sz.119
Hans Werner Henze Serenade
Tuesday 18th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Dvorak's Rondo in G minor, the secret language of stamps
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Robert Kajanus Aino
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Herman Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Hans Werner Henze Selim und der Wind
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Francesco Manfredini Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Friday 24th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Orlando Gibbons The silver swan
Heinrich Bach Sonata 'A cinque' in F
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: IV Ad Latus 'Surge amica mea'
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Philip Glass The Book of Longing: Prologue, I can't make the hills
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 59 No 3
Stuart Hancock Rhapsody
Hans Werner Henze Ondine 3 a Pas de seize: Entrée
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor BWV975 (Transcribed for keyboard)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus: Divertissement: Allegro (Piano 4 hands)
Saturday 31st December 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Mark Monahan
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dance critic Mark Monahan presents music for the ballet from the 1930s to the present day.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio
Erik Satie Gymnopedie
Philip Glass In The Upper Room - Dance IX
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Juliet the Young Girl
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - the Death of Juliet
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - the Prince and Cinderella
Igor Stravinsky Agon - Pas de Deux
Simon Jeffes Still Life At The Penguin Cafe - Now Nothing
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study XI Harmonies du Soir
Léo Delibes Sylvia - Divertissement - Pizzicati
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite - The Flower Garden Part II
Hans Werner Henze Ondine - Ballet - Act I (extract)
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee - excerpts
André Messager Les Deux Pigeons - Le Retour
Jules Massenet Manon - A swamp in Louisiana
Fryderyk Chopin A Month in the Country - Andante Spianato
Saturday 8th October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Elgar: Falstaff
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Elgar: Falstaff.

Hans Werner Henze Being Beauteous - Cantata For Coloratura Soprano, Harp And 4 Cellos (ending)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op.63 For Violin And Orchestra (ii. Andante assai)
Aaron Copland Symphony For Organ And Orchestra (1924)
Dario Castello Sonata - No. 9 (1621)
Friday 17th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, BBC Philharmonic Live from Salford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from MediaCityUK in Salford, BBC Philharmonic in music by Henze, Chopin and Chabrier.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor
Hans Werner Henze Fandango
Isaac Albéniz Piano concerto in A minor Op.78
Béla Bartók Violin concerto no. 2 Sz.112
Bedrich Smetana Wallenstein's camp (Valdstynuv tabor) - symphonic poem B.111
Monday 6th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Vox Luminis - Music by the Bach Family
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminus sing sacred music by members of the Bach family at the 2016 Salisbury Festival

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude BWV 227
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten auf Erden
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden, meine Seele
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Hans Werner Henze Symphony No.7
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahre
Monday 30th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Italian Polka (piano duet)
Hans Werner Henze Adagio Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Final
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia no. 3 in C major Wq.182`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March for military band (WoO.20) in C major
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov No.3 Lezghinka from Caucasian Sketches Suite No.2 Op. 42 “Iveria”
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus Op.142 D.935 no 4 in F Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux from The Nutcracker, Op.71
Gerald Finzi Bagatelle no. 5 for Clarinet and Piano: Fughetta - Allegro vivace
Roxanna Panufnik Suite Polska 'Hommage a Chopin' - V.Andante
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Nuit de mai - symphonic poem; no.2 Largamente - Comme il fait noir dans...
Jacques Ibert Hommage a Mozart (Rondo for Orchestra)
James MacMillan Seraph - II.Adagio
Thomas Tallis A new commandment
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582 (arr. Mordechai Rechtman)
William Walton Symphony no 2, 1st Movement
Alexander Scriabin Symphony no. 1 - V. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no.97 Finale - Fuga
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.3 - II.Adagio Religiouso
Saturday 23rd January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Nocturne: Homage to John Field
Jerome Kern Ol’ Man River (Show Boat)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance / Ayesha’s Dance (Gayaneh)
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
E.J. Moeran In the Mountain Country
Ethel Smith Concerto for horn, violin & orchestra (2nd mvt - Elegy)
Trad. Polegnala e Todora
Felix Mendelssohn Andante scherzando (String Quintet in B flat major Op.87)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth [Messiah]
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes & Habaneras (Mvts 1-4)
Henri Dutilleux Sonata for oboe & piano (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Lennox Berkeley 6 Preludes for piano, Op.23
Wednesday 14th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Berlin Philharmonic, Episode 3
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents the Berlin Philharmonic conducted by Christian Thielemann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Hans Werner Henze Sebastian im traum for orchestra
Saturday 25th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Alleluia
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Erik Satie Gnossiene No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings - ii. Waltz
Sir Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - "Love Unrequited Robs Me Of My Rest
Giovanni Gabrieli La Spiritata (1608)
Grazyna Bacewicz Overture
Roman Hoffstetter Quartet in F Op3/5 - ii. Andante Cantabile
Rouget de Lisle/Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Terza a 4 (1608)
Hans Werner Henze Shadow DanceAct 3 - "Ondine"
Moritz Moszkowski New Spanish dances Op 65/3 "Habanera"
Albinoni/Giazotto Adagio in G minor
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles Op 47/5 - Poco Allegro
Sunday 15th February 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Saints and Sinners
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music focusing on saints and sinners. Readers: Jonathan Pryce and Jenny Agutter.

Charles Mingus The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady – Track A – Solo Dancer
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Thomas Attwood Turn thy Face from my Sins
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans
Hans Werner Henze Prison Song
Dmitri Shostakovich King Lear – The Storm
Anton Webern Five Movements for String Quartet Op. 5 – First Movement
Francis Poulenc Dialogue de Carmélites
Jean-Luc Ponty Eulogy to Oscar Romero
Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina The Canticle of the Sun by St Francis of Assisi
Saturday 1st November 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SO - Schubert, Henze, Larcher and Adams
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Schubert, Henze, Larcher and Adams.

John Adams Harmonium
Thomas Larcher A Padmore cycle
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 8 'Unfinished'
Franz Peter Schubert Second piece from Dreiklavier Stucke
Hans Werner Henze Elekonig
Saturday 21st June 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn for soprano, chorus and organ
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Ernest Tomlinson English folk dances - suite no. 1
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Nicol Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Camille Saint-Sans Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40 [with solo violin]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14), arr. for misc. forces [orig. for voice & piano]
Sir Harrison Birtwistle HARRISON BIRTWISTLE: Sad Song (1971)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Hans Werner Henze Ondine - ballet
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Sunday 27th April 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Jonathan Meades
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer and broadcaster Jonathan Meades.

Barbara Ma Plus Belle Histoire d'Amour
Jacques Brel Mijn vlakke Land
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Benjamin Britten The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Fabrizio De Andr Canzone dell'amore perduto
Hans Werner Henze Final scene/Credits (Muriel)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (4th mvt: Alla danza tedesca)
Mick Jagger Time waits for no one
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor (1st mvt, excerpt)
Monday 3rd February 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall: Sean Shibe
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Shibe (guitar) performs music by Dowland, Bach, Henze and Britten at Wigmore Hall.

Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland, Op 70
Hans Werner Henze Drei Tentos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat major, BWV 998
John Dowland Dowland - Forlorn Hope Fantasy
Monday 30th December 2013
19:00
BBC Proms 2013
Prom 37: Urban Classics Prom
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prom featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra and performers from the UK's urban music scene.

Bob Marley One Love
Jacob Banks Worthy
Wretch 32 Traktor
Jacob Banks Rainy Day
Lady Leshurr Blazin'
Laura Mvula Father Father
Laura Mvula Sing to the moon
Laura Mvula That's Alright
Christopher Brown Look at me now
Hans Werner Henze The Hunt of the Menads from "The Bassarids"
Labrinth Let the Dogs Run WIld
Thursday 1st August 2013
19:30
BBC Proms
2013 Season, Prom 26, Prom 26 (part 1): Henze, Stravinsky & Tippett
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO in Henze's Barcarola and Stravinsky's Concerto for piano and wind instruments.

Igor Stravinsky Movements for piano and orchestra
Hans Werner Henze Barcarola for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for piano, wind, timpani and double basses
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony no. 2
Toru Takemitsu I just sing for chorus
Tuesday 30th July 2013
19:30
BBC Proms
2013 Season, Prom 23, Prom 23 (part 1): Mozart, Schumann and Sibelius
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Masonic Funeral Music, K477, and Schumann's Symphony No 2 in C.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major
Igor Stravinsky Movements for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Masonic Funeral Music K477
Hans Werner Henze Barcarola for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for piano, wind, timpani and double basses
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony no. 2
Monday 29th October 2012
16:30
In Tune
Dominic West, Lucy Parham, Ashley Wass
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include actor Dominic West with pianist Lucy Parham.

Tigran Hamasyan Rain Shadow
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1
Tigran Hamasyan Spinners
Tigran Hamasyan Someday My Prince Will Come
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare) for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy 12 Studies for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Hans Werner Henze 5 Neapolitanische Lieder for medium voice and chamber orchestra
Hans Werner Henze Elegy for young lovers - opera
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra vers. standard
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd - musical
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Strauss II Annen Polka Op.117
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.8
Francis Poulenc Ave Verum Corpus
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces Book 8 No.6)
Maurice RAVEL Alborada del gracioso (from Miroirs)
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K87
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 ?Dumky? (second movement / Dumka II)
Gioachino Rossini Cum Sanctus Spiritus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Hans Werner Henze Muses of Sicily (third movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64 (third movement Waltz)
Benjamin Britten Waltz, Pantomime & Moto perpetuo from Matines musicales
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle Op.16
Camille Saint-Sans Prambule (first movement) from Septet in E flat Op.65
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat (third movement Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV1043 (second movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Rondeau & Capriccio from Partita No.2 in C minor BWV826
Franz Liszt tude S141 No.3 in G sharp minor ?La Campanella? (after Paganini)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D433
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.24 in D major XVI/24 (second movement Presto)
Frdric Chopin Etude Op.10 No.8 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37 (third movement Rondo)
George Frideric Handel Aria ?Tornami a vagheggiar? (Alcina)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Prelude from Te Deum H146
Saturday 22nd September 2012
22:00
Pre-Hear
22/09/2012
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO play Hans Werne Henze's 8th Symphony, conducted by Matthias Pintscher.

Hans Werner Henze Symphony No.8
Sunday 25th December 2011
18:30
Words and Music
The Rhyming and the Chiming
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of bells. Reading by Sylvestra le Touzel and David Troughton.

The Diamonds Church Bells May Ring
Bob Dylan Ring them Bells
Henry Purcell The Bell Anthem
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad)
Edvard Grieg Bellringing from Lyric Pieces op 54 no 6
Philip Lane Sleighbell Serenade from ?Three Christmas Pictures?
Elizabeth Poston The Bellman?s Song (An English Day-Book)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Holsworthy Church Bells
Frank Loesser If I were a bell from "Guys and Dolls"
Franz Liszt Carillon (from Christmas Tree)
[musical theater] The Bells of Hell from ?Oh what a lovely war?
Franz Liszt La Campanella from ?Etudes d?execution transcendante d?apres Paganini?
Hans Werner Henze Der Erlknig
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Symphony No. 1- Opening
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz from ?Holiday Sketches?, Op. 16
Anton Webern Five Pieces Op. 10, No. 1 ?Sehr ruhig und zart?
Philip Feeney Carillon ? Quasimodo?s Solo from "The Hunchback of Notre Dame"
Philip Feeney Prelude from "The Hunchback of Notre Dame"
Friday 2nd December 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Symphony, Episode 21
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham concludes R3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony".

Aaron Copland Symphony no. 3
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no. 1
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Julian Anderson Symphony
Hans Werner Henze Symphony no. 5