Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hans Rott

Tuesday 6th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Orlando Gough Berimbau
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Thursday 16th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Friday 7th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Sound Frontiers: Simon Rattle conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment in Brahms, Rott, Bruckner.

Hans Rott Symphony in E major
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 6 in A major
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture Op.81
Franz Reizenstein Concerto popolare (A Piano Concerto to End All Piano Concertos)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite Sz.77
Joseph Haydn The Creation (Final Duet, Recitative and Chorus)
Monday 1st August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: cellist Alban Gerhardt, featured in Faure's Cello Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Nun danket alle Gott, BWV657
Leroy Anderson Forgotten Dreams
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil: Sumare
Johann Sebastian Bach Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV636
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight'
Anonymous Music from the Codex Calixtinus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for bassoon and cello in B flat major, K.292
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque, Op.5
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No.1 in D minor, Op.109
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
George Frideric Handel Saul, Act 3: Dead March
Hans Rott Symphony No.1 in E major: I. Alla breve
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.2
Thursday 23rd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Kosmos Ensemble, Luca Alessandrini, Sonoro
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from the Kosmos Ensemble brand new chamber choir and Sonoro.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Kyrie
Frank Martin Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Kathryn Tickell Our Kate / Welcome Home
Domenico Zipoli Suite in B minor - Corrente
Trad. Romanian Geamporale a la Kosmos
Franz Xaver Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major - iii. Allegretto
Trad. Romanian Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Gabriel Yared The English Patient Soundtrack: Rupert Bear
Hans Rott Symphony No. 1 in E major - i. Alla breve
Ildebrando Pizzetti Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango
Carlos Verardi Villancico: Viva el gran Re Don Fernando
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in A major - i. Allegro con brio
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations - No. 4 in A flat minor
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (excerpt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite - vi. Russian Sailors’ Dance
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Friday 28th November 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SO - Schubert, Mahler, Hans Rott
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Schubert, Mahler and Hans Rott.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Hans Rott Symphony in E major
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor D417 (Tragic)
Judith Weir BASCA: Weir - The Wild Reeds
Tuesday 15th July 2014
16:30
In Tune
Moscow Drug Club, Fieri Consort, Anna Devin
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Moscow Drug Club, Fieri Consort and Anna Devin.

Tom Waits Jockey Full of Bourbon
Georges Bizet Suite from Carmen: Danse Boheme
Hans Rott Symphony in E major
Carlo Gesualdo Tribularer si nescirem
Claudio Monteverdi Sfogava Con Le Stelle
James Scott Skinner The Hurricane
Luca Marenzio Chi Vuol Veder Amore
Nat Simon Istanbul (Not Constantinople)
S. Willaert O Bene Mio
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a solo facto per Monsieur Pisandel in F RV19 - Giga
Sir Edward Elgar Speak, Music
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Berceuse de Jeanne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'odio nel cor frenate (Arbate) from Mitridate re di Ponto
Gioachino Rossini Le Comte Ory: 'En proie a la tristesse' (Countess's aria)
Giovanni Gabrieli Da Quei Begl'Occhi