Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hans Christian Lumbye

Thursday 1st November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Olivia Jageurs, Khyam Allami
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Howard Goodall Shackleton's Cross
John Stanley Voluntary in D
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: As from the Pow'r of Sacred Lays
Jeremiah Clarke A set of original editions of the 'Trumpet Tunes'
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Leonard Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Olivia Jageurs Suite of 15-second pieces
Khyam Allami Taqasim Segah
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Khyam Allami Kawalees
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (conclusion)
Monday 9th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Thomas Arne The Morning
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore and Andrew West, Gerald Finley, Laura van der Heijden and Petr Limonov
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include tenor Mark Padmore and cellist Laura van der Heijden.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Anton Webern Two pieces for cello and piano
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Harrison Birtwistle 'You are here and nowhere else' (Songs from the Same Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele BWV 143: "Lobe den Herrn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV. 4)
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style (Pastorale)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words)
Nikolai Myaskovsky Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (In Freezing Winter)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Franz Schubert Winterabend
Monday 1st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Wednesday 11th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Something's Coming
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op 35, No 3 Allegro moderato
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Oh, what a beautiful mornin'
Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino (from Preludes Book 2)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
The Wallbangers Boogie Nights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV. 209), 1. Allegro
The Wallbangers Sunny Side of the Street
Julian Anderson In Lieblicher Bläue
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato - aria from Cantata no.9 "Destatevi, o pastori"
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Gerardo Núñez Buleria: Calima
The Wallbangers If I were King
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Friday 23rd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Debussy's Images (Book 2).

Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born, Op. 3
Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Trad. Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Michael Praetorius Mass: Gloria
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Hans Christian Lumbye Victoria Quadrille
Claude Debussy Images: Book II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Jordnära
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 7. Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6, No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: No.12, Divertissement (Character Dances)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D. 485, I: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel L'allegro, il penseroso ed il moderato: 'Or let the merry bells ring round'
Franz Schubert Polka and Gallop D735
Tuesday 26th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin (iv. Rigaudon)
George Antheil Sonata for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 a 4 (Tripelfuge)
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
MG Improvisation Canarios
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.4: Sostenuto – Allegro, scherzoso
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.21 in A major, K.134
Arturo Márquez Conga del Fuego
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Wednesday 18th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your Hands
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from Cantata no. 54 BWV.54
Robert Schumann Marche des ‘Davidsbuendler’ contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
José María Cano Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Tielman Susato Begerette "Sans roch" [Danserye 1551]
Anon (from Codex Calixtinus) Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Antonin Dvorak Theme from Symphony no.9, after "Goin' Home"
Wednesday 4th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Stuart Stratford.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Riconosci in questo amplesso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sleepers, wake!
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (So please you, sir, we much regret)
John Ansell Plymouth Hoe
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore (Tu vedrai che amore in terra)
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Dance of the Nymphs
George Gershwin Three-quarter blues for piano
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.11 in B flat major;
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.8; Romance
Sunday 24th April 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Changing the Climate
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully asks if climate change offers an opportunity to change our lives for the better

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) – overture Op. 26
Brett Dean Pastoral symphony
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway – gallop
Sunday 27th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a mixture of seasonal and festive music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee: Melodie
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 1
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claude Debussy Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute BWV 174
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Petite Suite, Op. 22
Henry Purcell Behold, I bring you glad tidings
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House Overture
Mischa Levitzki Waltz in A flat Op. 2
Edward Elgar Concert Overture, Froissart
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot Princess of China Overture
Charles Camilleri Concerto for Accordion and String Orchestra
Ferenc Farkas It Came upon the Midnight Clear
Trad Kalinka
Baldassare Galuppi Te Deum laudamus in C
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Railway Steam-Galop
Bedrich Smetana March of the Prague Students' League
Friday 25th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mozart: Divertimento in E flat and Grieg: Holberg Suite.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
John Francis Wade Adeste fideles (O come, all ye faithful)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Chinese Dance
Otto Kotilainen Kun Joulu on (When it's Christmas)
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (Four Seasons, Op.8 No.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom himmel hoch (chorale)
Billy Mayerl Say it with Carols
Martti Hela Hiljainen joululaulu (A Quiet Christmas Song)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat K.166
Edvard Grieg A Dream
Johann Sebastian Bach Christen, atzet diesen Tag, BWV63
Johannes Brahms An ein Veilchen, Op. 49, 2
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols (arranged for brass)
Francis Poulenc 3 Novelettes (Nos. 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantasie
Franz Liszt Carillon (Christmas Tree Suite, S.186 No.6)
Franz Liszt Polish (Christmas Tree Suite, S.186 No.12)
Giovanni Buonaventura Viviani Sonata Prima in C for trumpet and organ
Trad. French Away in a Manger
[anonymous] Noel sing we, both all and some
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Friday 18th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Tallis: Gloria (Missa Puer natus est) and Berwald: Symphony No 4.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 11
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV1011)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Adagio ma non troppo (String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer Natus Est) 
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Hans Christian Lumbye Britta Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.19 in E flat, K.132
Franz Berwald Symphony No.4 in E flat major
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Peeter Süda Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Herdmaiden (The Mountain King)
Lars-Erik Larsson Adagio (Intimate Miniatures, Op.20)
Alec McGregor Comes the Light
Monday 14th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Chopin: Impromptu in G flat and Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta’s Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1, Op.39
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Franz Liszt Concert Paraphrase on Rigoletto, S.434
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
David Kellner Fantasia in A minor
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Johann Sebastian Bach II. Adagio (Concerto for two violins, BWV1043)
Ole Borneman Bull Et Saeterbesok (A Mountain Vision)
William Byrd Jig in A minor
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery Sonata No.4: The Presentation in the Temple
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni (with interpolated carols)
Jón Leifs Dettifoss
Jean Sibelius Valse (10 pieces, Op.24)
Monday 9th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti conducts Wagner's Die Walkure (Wotan's Farewell).

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Trad. Danny Boy
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op.15 No.2
Richard Wagner Prelude (Gotterdammerung, Act III)
Hans Christian Lumbye Salut for August Bournonville
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s return (Four Legends from the Kalevala)
Aram Khachaturian Ayshe’s Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh Suite No.1)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Richard Wagner Wotan’s Farewell and the Magic Fire music (Die Walkure, Act III)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
Claudio Monteverdi ‘Rosa del ciel’; 'Io non diro qual sia’; ‘Lasciate i monti' (Orfeo, Act I)
Miklós Rózsa My Little Town
Miklós Rózsa The Land Where My Heart Lies
Franz Schubert Wanderer Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra, S.366
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse; Danse des petits cygnes (Swan Lake Suite, Op.20a)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra in F major, Op.4 No.5
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.2, Op.24 ‘Uppsala Rhapsody’
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel (cello version)
Thursday 5th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 2 in C minor.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Madamina, il catalogo è questo' (Don Giovanni)
George Frideric Handel 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' (Ariodante)
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Jean-Philippe Rameau Prologue (Hippolyte et Aricie)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17, ‘Little Russian’
Hans Christian Lumbye Amelie Waltz
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D547
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Christopher Tye In nomine (Crye) for 5 instruments
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 No.2
anon. Cachua (from Peru)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Monday 20th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jonathan Freedland
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leif Ove Andsnes, featured in Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Maurice Ravel La Parade
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - Op.38 (Book 2)
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Peter Heise For Denmark
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat RV504 – Allegro mo poco
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Su l'aria' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act III)
Anton Bruckner Aequali No.1 & 2 for 3 trombones
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Thursday 2nd July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs: On the idle hill of summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Overture
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop Op.14
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.5; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse (S.160), Au bord d'une source
John Field Nocturne no. 18 in E major H.13K (Le Midi) for piano (Rondo)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550) arranged by Britten
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.3 in E flat major, Op.44: 3rd movement; Minuetto
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor, 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Manuel de Falla Danse espanole (La Vida Breve)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.5: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2: no.4; Bergamasca
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Richard Strauss Festmarsch (Op.1) in E flat major
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Wednesday 20th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Marin Marais Muzettes I & II
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Georges Bizet Carmen: 'Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre'; 'Toreador, en garde'
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula - Overture
Robert Schumann Dein Angesicht, Op 127 No 2
Leonard Bernstein On the Town – Times Square
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt ballet suite Op.27a: Tango
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor "Great", K. 427 (unfinished] - Kyrie
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Rencontre imprevue, ou Les pelerins de la Mecque : Overture
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A – 1st movt, Allegro maestoso
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata ‘Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft’, BWV 50
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Franz Schubert Overture (D.591) in C major "in the Italian style"
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio (Op.31) in F major: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann 12 Fantasias for solo flute: No. 1 in A major
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev (arr. for 2 accordions)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poempoem - I Pini di Villa Borghese
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings: 3rd movement
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes', Op 33a - no.2: Sunday morning
Sunday 8th February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Dohnanyi Ruralia hungarica (Allegro grazioso)
Janacek arr. Smolka The Excursion of Mr Broucek (The late evening)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Perpetuum mobile 'Musical Joke', Op. 257
Kurt Weill Tango Ballade; Pirate Jenny; Cannon Song from 7 Pieces from the Threepenny Opera
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.4; Rigaudon
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F min, 3rd movement; Rondo
Pierre Boulez Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 182/4; iii) Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Sir William Walton Sonata for strings ii) Presto
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat for unaccompanied choir
Franz Peter Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra No. 19 in F major; iii) Allegro Assai
Franz Peter Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Thursday 25th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Mendelssohn: Octet.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastores
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Traditional Shepherds Pipe Carol
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Lemminkäinen’s Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, op. 82: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ, BWV91
Besancon carol tune arr. Shaw Shepherds shake off your drowsy sleep
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus: overture
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No.1
Johann Sebastian Strauss Kaiser-Walzer, Op.437
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 13 in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Friday 4th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
04/07/2014
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes music by Strauss, Lehar, Puccini and Tchaikovsky.

Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Franz Lehr Giuditta - Meine Lippen, sie kssen so heiss
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Lehr The Merry widow - Vilja
Frdric Chopin Two Nocturnes (Op. 32)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Thursday 28th November 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Rob's Essential Choice.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: December
Franz Schubert Quartet No. 13 in A minor 'Rosamunde'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto
Bedrich Smetana The Prague Carnival
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Act III sc. 2 "Grimes!... Steady. There you are. Nearly home"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 6 in F major, KV.43
Dietrich Buxtehude Pure Natus in Bethlehem BuxWV217
Zoltn Kodly 3 Pieces from hary Janos - Intermezzo
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op.68 No.2
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op. 59 No. 3
Hans Christian Lumbye Salut for August Bournoville
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (excerpts)
Jaromr Weinberger Etude in G
Friday 21st June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Escher String Quartet, Penguin Cafe
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the Escher String Quartet and Penguin Cafe.

Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Simon Jeffes Perpetuum mobile for ensemble
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique S.219 for piano
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop Op.14
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances Op.59
Maurice Ravel Quartet in F major for strings
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a [with tenor solo ad lib]
Simon Jeffes Music for a found harmonium for ensemble
Wednesday 19th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including 20 Great British Works: Holst: The Planets.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: overture
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns & orchestra, Op. 86
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 99 in E flat
Hans Christian Lumbye Salute to August Bourneville
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema, Op. 44)
Richard Wagner Albumblatt "in das Album der Frstin Metternich"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der hlle Rache (Die Zauberflte)
Gabriel Faur Allegresse in C minor (8 Pieces Breves, Op.84)
Tuesday 12th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
John Dowland Captaine Digorie Piper his Galiard
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew Overture
Igor Stravinsky Shrovetide Fair from Petrouchka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte...Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento
Dag Wirn March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis, Overture
Darius Milhaud Carnaval a la nouvelle-orleans op.275
Dmitri Shostakovich The Palace Ball from Hamlet (music to the 1964 film)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G H.15.25 third movement 'Gypsy Rondo'
Eleni Karaindrou Laura?s Waltz from The Glass Menagerie
Le Weiner Folk Dance Suite op.18 - Presto final movement
Felix Mendelssohn Venezianisches Gondellied from Lieder Ohne Worte op.30 no.6 in F sharp minor
Leos Janacek As I walked through the village
Gabriel Faur Pavane for Orchestra and Choir
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2, second movement: Scherzo
Giovanni Kapsberger Apeggiata
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite no.2 for 2 Pianos Tarantella, final movement
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina Caeli a 8
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat from Evening Service in G op.81
Antonio Caldara Barbaro non comprendo from Adriano in Siria
Sir Edward Elgar First movement of Cello Concerto
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso op.28
Thursday 17th January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Maurice Ravel Serenade Grotesque
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Bedrich Smetana Skocna from The Bartered Bride
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Ferenc Farkas Old Hungarian Dances
Franz Schubert Overture In C ?in the Italian style? D.591
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce e 'l tormento
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor from Suite no.1, HWV.434
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Scherzo from Sonata no.1
Benjamin Britten Act 1; March and Gavotte from The Prince of the pagodas , Op.57
Gustav Holst Dargason from Suite for military band no. 2 in F major, Op.28`2
Robert Schumann Lotosblume from Myrthen
Ernest Bloch From Jewish life - 3 sketches: no.1 - Prayer
Hugo Alfvn Shepherd Girls Dance
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata, Op.3 no.2
Francisco Trrega Adelita
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.100 in G 'military' 1st mov Adagio-Allegro
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano in A flat major "L'Adieu", Op.69`1
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei II from Missa L'homme arme sexti toni for 4 voices
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11, G.275
Gabriel Faur Pavane for Orchestra and Choir
Antonio Vivaldi Ho il cor gia nata from Griselda , RV.718
Gene DePaul Barn Dance from Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Michel Portal Valse Douce
Thursday 3rd January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 - Danseuses de Delphes
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony - Joie du sang des etoiles
Richard Rodney Bennett A Good Night
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F Sharp Minor 'Farewell' - Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Rage over a Lost Penny Rondo a capriccio in G Op.129
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 for piano No.15 in A Minor 'Rakoczy March'
Franz Schubert Trois Marches Militaires D 733 No.1 in D ?Allegro Vivace
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Classical Symphony Op.25 - first movement, Allegro
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches - Winter Landscape
Sir Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round - A Lament
Vittorio Monti Czardas (arranged Lakatos/Cseki)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture and Trumpet Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K458 'The Hunt' first movement
Jean-Philippe Rameau Sixieme Concert en sextuor - La Poule
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B Minor 1067: Polonaise and Double, Menuet, Badinerie
Camille Saint-Sans Tarantelle Op.6
Tuesday 1st January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.8) in G minor
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op. 54 No. 6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Christopher Brown New Year's Carol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 32 (K.318) in G major, 1st movement, Allegro spiritoso
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts, Act 1; Prelude
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; 4th movement; Adagietto
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces...], Scherzo-valse
Arvo Prt Alleluia-Tropus