Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hamilton Harty

Friday 17th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Friday 18th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 4
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Bax, Harty, Walton, Vaughan Williams, Addison and Coates.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major
Eric Coates Cinderella
Arnold Bax Tintagel - Symphonic Poem
Hamilton Harty 3 Pieces vers. for oboe and piano: II. Orientale & III. A La Campagne
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Forty-ninth Parallel - music for the film
John Addison Carte Blanche Suite, Op. 21
Wednesday 16th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces the Ulster Orchestra playing music by Harty, WS Bennett and Parry.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major (English)
Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture Op.15
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.1 for piano and orchestra
Friday 11th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs music by Elgar, Walton and Strauss.

William Walton Cello concerto
Edward Elgar In the South
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Keiko Abe Prism Rhapsody
Alberto Ginastera Concerto no. 2 Op.39 for piano and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Hamilton Harty The Londonderry air orch. Harty
Friday 2nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Live from Mussenden Temple in County Londonderry
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition from Mussenden Temple in County Londonderry.

Ernest Moeran Lonely Waters
Charles Wood Expectans Expectavi
Traditional Irish Reels: The Rainy Day / The Shaskeen
Alan Mills Night Music
Traditional Irish As I Roved Out
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony: 1st mvt On the Shores of Lough Neagh (Allegro molto)
Arnold Bax Oboe Quintet: 2nd mvt Lento espressivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G minor BWV.1056 for flute and strings
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique S.219
Havelock Nelson Four Irish Songs (Lovely Jimmie)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16: 3rd mvt Allegro Assai
Neil Martin The Wood Turner
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.18 in C major
Wayne Hill The Antrim Road
Sunday 17th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mark Mothersbaugh Loquasto International Film Festival
Donovan The Lullaby of Spring
John Dowland Sorrow stay [1600]
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1, arr. composer for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano
Davey Dodds Magpie
Philip Glass Facades for 2 saxophones and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op.70 for string sextet
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz (Op.64`1) 'Minute waltz', arr. misc. for viola and piano [orig. piano]
Alexandre Desplat Mr Fox In The Fields
Sarah Nicolls Seedling
Hamilton Harty Ode to a nightingale for voice and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in G major BWV.1069 for orchestra vers. 1st
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Tuesday 14th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Gregory Kunde, Neil Martin, Louis Schwizgebel
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include tenor Gregory Kunde and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60 - iv. Allegro ma non troppo
Giuseppe Verdi 'Di quella pira' from Il Trovatore
Steve Reich Sextet - v. Crotchet = 192
Paul Desmond Take Five
Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ah si ben mio coll`essere' from Il Trovatore
Antonin Dvorak O zlata ruze spaniel (Oh golden rose, fair)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 93 1st movt, Allegro
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, op.10 - ii. Assez vif et bien rythmé
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr. misc for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]; Zortzico
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Kerry Andrew OJO
Fanny Mendelssohn September from Das Jahr
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Genève
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from 'My Fair Lady'
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 17 (K.453) in G major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Monday 14th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mariza, Camerata Alma Viva
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from fado singer Mariza plus string ensemble Camerata Alma Viva.

Mariza Alma
Mariza Rio de magoa
Mariza E ou nao e
Erik Satie Son Binocle
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No 10, Alla ricerca di Borromini
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Trad. Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony [1903-4, rev.1924], 2nd mvt; The Fair day [Vivace...]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.30`3) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro assai
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Fantastia and Two Pavans; Pavan in A (after Purcell's Pavan Z.748)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Carol: O Magnum Mysterium
Erik Satie Pieces Froides - no.1 D'une maniere tres particuliere
Friday 16th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Nicole Car, Stephen Kovacevich
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988 – Aria
William Byrd Ye Sacred Muses
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
John Barry Theme from the Ipcress File
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor (‘From my life’) – Allegro Moderato alla polka
Thomas Tallis As the Doleful Dove
Pablo de Sarasate Romanze Andaluza (from Spanish Dances Opus 22 No 1)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major Opus 25 – 1st mvt
Charles-François Gounod Jewel Song from Faust
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Georges Bizet Je dis me que rien ne m'epouvante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 Variations in G major for piano duet, K.501
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 30, op.109 in E major, 1st movement; Vivace, ma non troppo
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G – 1st movement Allegramente
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 24, arr. Benny Goodman for clarinet
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Jonathan Freedland
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Leif Ove Andsnes, featured in Schumann's Piano Trio No 1.

Benjamin Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Gustav Mahler III. Scherzo (Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor)
John Tavener Song of the Angel
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.63
James MacMillan For Ian
Amy Beach Arctic Night (Eskimos, Op.64)
Amy Beach The Returning Hunter (Eskimos, Op.64)
Roger Quilter I wish and I wish
Akimori Hayashi Kimigayo (National Anthem of Japan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV106 ‘Actus tragicus’
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.16 in G minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
George Frideric Handel As pants the hart, HWV251b
Thursday 18th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Voi che sapete" (The Marriage of Figaro)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington (march)
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Trad Little Boney
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C BWV.846
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 6 (BWV.1012) in D major, Courante
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarole) for piano in A major [1837]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Franz von Suppé Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op. 18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 1 (RO.255) "A Night in the tropics", 2nd movement;
George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabaeus, Act 3 no.58; See the conquering hero [chorus]
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Giovanni Paisiello Concerto for Mandolin and orchestra in E flat, 3rd movement, Allegretto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra, 4th mvt; Tocata (The little train of the Caipira)
Sir Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Friday 5th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
BBC Music Day
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan on BBC Music Day, featuring the BBC Singers live and guest Will Gregory.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Edward McGuire Dance Suite for Two: Courante
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rag-mazurka
Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony [1903-4, rev.1924], 2nd mvt; The Fair day [Vivace...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria and Variation I (arr Catrin Finch)
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Luciano Berio Concertino
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91), no.3; Con moto e sempre senza parodia
Comtessa Béatriz de Dia A chantar
Tuesday 17th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Healey Willan Rise up my love
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op. 72: No. 7 in C
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
John Field Irish Dance
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D19) in D major..., 1st mvt [without tempo indication];
Richard Woodward Veni Creator Spiritus
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr. Richard Rodney Bennett for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466; 3rd movement; Rondo
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony; 2nd mvt; The Fair Day - Vivace
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 2nd movement; Andante piacevole
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Entree des Paladines et ensuite Paladins
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch...", [Instrumental movement];
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd movement; Andante
Johann Sebastian Strauss Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Monday 16th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Agnus Dei II
Hector Berlioz Grande Symphonie funebre et triomphale, Op. 15: Apotheose
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 fl and cello "London trio" no.1, 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 National airs with variations... (Op.105), no.6; Air ecossais...
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.3, no.46; The Trumpet shall sound [bass air]
Muzio Clementi 12 Monferrinas for piano (Op.49), no.5 in A major;
Giacomo Puccini ‘Quando men vo’ (Musseta’s Waltz) – from La Boheme, Act 2
Richard Strauss Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major Op.41`3; 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Giuseppe Verdi ‘Va, Pensiero’ – Chorus of Hebrew Slaves, from opera Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
André Previn Sea Hawk – Main Title
Hamilton Harty The Londonderry air orch. Harty
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet Op. 96 ‘American’ (arr. for mandolins) – 4th movt. Finale Vivace
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord and strings (Wq.20) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Johann Sebastian Bach ‘Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen’ – Christmas Oratorio, final chorus
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 25, Le Visionaire
Friday 16th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Valentina Lisitsa, Katona Twins, James MacMillan
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianist Valentina Lisitsa, guitar duo Katona Twins plus James MacMillan.

Philip Glass An Unwelcome Friend
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Claudio Monteverdi Quinto Libro di Madrigali: Sfogava con le stelle
Earl Wild 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano: no.7 The Man I Love
Scriabin 2 Impromptus, Op.14: No.2
Erik Chisholm Concerto no. 1 (Piobaireachd) for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement
Traditional Le retour di fils soldat
Frédéric Chopin 12 Etudes op.10: no. 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete ...
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1: Asturias
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet op.54 no.3: last mvt
Katona Twins Scarlatti’s Metamorphosis
Tuesday 22nd April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

[traditional] Blow the wind southerly
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D major
[traditional] The Keel Row
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat, K269
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite: Polka
Franz Rupp The Londonderry Air
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232; Opening chorus
Albric Magnard Symphony no. 3 in B flat minor, Op.11: 2nd movement; Danses
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude in B major, Op.16 no.1 arr. Pntinen/Frst
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons : The Crocus (Spring) 1755
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Charles-Franois Gounod Faust - Act 3; O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Jewel song)
Joaqun Rodrigo Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un Gentilhombre)
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, 1st mvt; Gigues
douard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Franz Lehr Ballsirenen-Walzer [after Die Lustige Witwe]
Thodore Dubois Toccata
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Sunday 24th February 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Manuel de Falla Nana
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Johann Strauss II Radetzky March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Come down, O love divine [Down Ampney]
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Arvo Prt Summa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq.183 No 4
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), (orchestrated Ravel)
Maurice Ravel Prelude from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Eugen Kapp Forging Swords from the ballet suite: Kalevipoeg
Francis Poulenc Salve regina - motet for chorus
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183 first movement; Allegro con brio
Frdric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Hamilton Harty String quartet no 2 in A minor Op 5
Friday 2nd November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gabriel Faur Pavane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro ? Hai gia vinta la causa!
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.101 in D ?Clock? ? Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B Flat Minor BWV 867
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt ? Incidental Music Op.23 ? In the Hall of the Mountain King
Robert Schumann Romance Op.28 No.2
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen
Sir William Walton Overture ? Portsmouth Point
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria RV.589 ? Gloria and Et in Terra Pax
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 Pianos
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird ? The Infernal Dance of the Kashchei?s Subjects
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Mandolin, Strings and Harpsichord RV 93 - 3rd movt ? Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata ? Herr Gott, dich loben alle Wir BWV.130
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abduction from the Seraglio K.348
Camille Saint-Sans Six etudes Op.111 ? Toccata d?apres le 5th Concerto
Charles Avison Concerto No.3 in D Minor ? Movts 1 & 2
Julius Fucik The Entry of the Gladiators Op.68
Maurice Durufl Requiem ? Pie Jesu
Franz Liszt Annes de plerinage, deuxime anne ? Italy
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY A Night on the Bare Mountain
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Memories of Childhood ? Nurse and I; First Punishment (Nurse Shuts me in a dark Room)
Hamilton Harty The Londonderry Air
Sir Edward Elgar They are at Rest
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.5 in C Minor Op.123 ? Scherzo
Wednesday 22nd August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Claude Debussy Fantoches
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Gustav Holst Suite de Ballet op 10: Valse
Franz Schubert Mass in G, D 167: Benedictus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Gerald Finzi A Young Man?s Exhortation
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", fourth movement; Molto vivace
Antonin Dvorak My Home (Overure op 62)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise, arranged David Campbell
Antonio Valente Gagliarde napolitana
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony: The Fair Day (second movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, first movement; Allegro
Claude Debussy Cakewalk from Children?s Corner
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no 209 ?Non sa che sia dolore?
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco. (French Polka)
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1), arranged Michael Thomas
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", third movement; Minuet
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatini op 36
Frdric Chopin Waltz in G flat major op 70 no 1
Richard Strauss Befreit (orchestral song) (Set Free)
Monday 30th July 2012
16:30
In Tune
Jubilant Sykes and Simon Callow
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. Guests include Simon Callow and Jubilant Sykes.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night?s Dream, Overture
Gustav Holst Mars ? The Bringer of War from The Planets
Ivor Novello Medley: My Earlier Songs - Intro (Ivor Novello); Keep The Home Fires Burning ? Edgar Elmes; The Little Damozel ? Olive Groves
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from BWV 564 and Jesu, Joy of man?s desiring from Cantata No. 147 BWV 147 transcr. Myra Hess
Manuel de Falla Final Dance (Jota) from The Three-Cornered Hat
Maurice Ravel Malaguena and Habanera from Rhapsodie Espagnole
Aaron Copland At The River
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 1 in C Major from La Cetra
Sir Michael Tippett A Spiritual: Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts (K.621), Overture
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse from Winterreise
Hamilton Harty The Fair Day from An Irish Symphony
Ivor Novello Deep In My Heart from Glamorous Night
Monday 16th April 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gustav Holst The Planets; Jupiter
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D BWV 1068; Air
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda; Dance of the hours
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni; Batti, batti
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
George Gershwin Three preludes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4; Scherzo
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in E major Op.22; Scherzo
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan; Overture
Jean-Marie Leclair Ouvertura in G major Op 13?1
Andrea Gabrieli Canzon ariosa for keyboard (PI29) [on own motet] [3o Libro de ricercari,1596]
Nicol Paganini Violin Concerto no.1 (Op.6) in D major, third movement: Rondo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite; Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes
Franz Schubert Mass in A flat D678; Kyrie
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6?10; 5th mvt Allegro
Richard Strauss Stndchen Op 17?2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat Op 23?10
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica; Senza mamma [Angelica's 'prayer']
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No 2; second movement ? Allegro molto
William Byrd Iustorum animae
Friday 13th April 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
William Byrd Kyrie from the mass for Four Voices
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano
George Gershwin Overture to Girl Crazy
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite: first mvt ? Seventeen come Sunday
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe Op 133 No 4 (Morning Songs)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op 39 No 2 in A minor
Ignaz Franz Sinfonia No 5 in C major ? final mvt
Jean Sibelius Ballade (Allegro molto ? Vivace) from King Christian II Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance K571No 6 in D
Dag Wirn March from Serenade Op 11
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgoise Gentilhomme: Chaconne
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.4 in A flat major
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate Op 3 No 4 ? 1st mvt (Allegro)
Friedrich Kiel Piano Concerto in B flat major Op 30 Final mvt
John Rutter This is the day
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.3; And the glory of the Lord [chorus]
Jonathan Dove Gloria from Missa Brevis
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, final mvt; Allegro con brio
Hamilton Harty String Quartet No.1 in F major: 2nd mvt
Tuesday 10th April 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
John Field Nocturne no 5 in B flat
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l?amour
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (Ruckert Lieder)
William Harris Holy is the True Light
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite : Gavotte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse espagnole from Swan Lake
Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 10 in G major, KV74
Edvard Grieg To Spring (Lyric Pieces o 43 no 6)
Lo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia Suite
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo from Jewels of the Madonna
Leos Janacek Moravian Dances: No. 1. Kozich (Fur Coat); No. 2. Kalamajka; No. 3. Trojky (Threes); No. 4. Silnice (Road); No. 5. Rozek (Little Corner)
Louise Ferrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, op 36: Final movt : Allegro
Franz Schubert Sonatina in G minor D 408: Last movt : Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7: 3rd movt (Presto)
Frdric Chopin Prelude op 28 no 15 in D flat major ?Raindrop?
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F: Second movement ?Assez vif?
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Etude op 40 no 7 ?Intermezzo?
Alessandro Marcello Concerto No 5 in B flat (La Cetra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet and Trio form French Suite no 3
Antonio Vivaldi Dell?aura al sussurrar from ?Dorilla in Tempe?
John Dowland Mrs White?s Thing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no 3 in E flat major, K 447: Last movt : Rondo
Saturday 17th March 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents music by J Strauss II, Bach and John Field.

Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
John Field Nocturne no 6 in F major
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Sir Edward Elgar Elegy
A.J. Potter Finnegan?s Wake
Thomas C Kelly O?Carolan Suite in Baroque Style
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in c minor
William Vincent Wallace Nabucco de Verdi : Va pensiero
Anon Down by the Salley Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto no 2 K 314: 3rd movt ? Rondo
Franz Schubert Standchen (Schwanengesang)
Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (2nd movt of An Irish Symphony)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 6, BWV 1051
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major ?Irish?: 3rd movt ? Allegretto
Saturday 28th January 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer's British Music, Episode 3
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer presents music by George Lloyd, Finzi, Butterworth, Walton and Alwyn.

[traditional] Mowing the barley, arr. Cecil Sharp for voice & piano
[traditional] O No, John, arr. Cecil Sharp for voice & piano
[traditional] The Keys of Canterbury arr. Cecil Sharp for voice & piano
George Butterworth Love blows as the wind blows - 3 songs, arr. for baritone and small orchestra (orig. 4 songs with piano)
George Lloyd Symphony no. 4 in B major - 4th movement; Finale
Gerald Finzi By Footpath and Stile Op.2 for baritone and string quartet
Gordon Jacob Concerto for trombone and orchestra - 1st movement
Hamilton Harty Fantasy Scenes from an Eastern Romance
John Foulds 3 Mantras Op.61b for orchestra - no.2; Mantra II (of bliss) [with female chorus, ad lib]
Sir William Walton Concerto for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement; Tema ed improvvisazioni
William Alwyn Derby Day - overture
Friday 27th January 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Franz Schubert German Dance
Tito Paris Mar Azul
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque (op 101 no 7)
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words op 62 no 6 in A major
Frdric Chopin Impromptu III, op 51
Luigi Boccherini Oboe Quintet no 13 in G major op 55 no 1:1st movt : Allegro con vivacita
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo TWV 44:43
Mikhail Mikhailovich Ippolitov-Ivanov At Dawn (Caucasian Sketches op 10)
George Frideric Handel Overture to Almira
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gopak from Sorochinsky Fair
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony: 2nd movt : The Fair Day
Jean Sibelius Suite for Violin and Orchestra, op 117: 1. Country Scenery; 2. Evening in Spring; 3. In the Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave si il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Camille Saint-Sans Allegro appassionato op 43
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuets BWV 114 and 115
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act II; no.14 (aria); Die hller rache kocht in meinen herzen
Clara Schumann Mazurka in G minor Soirees Musicales op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C sharp minor BWV 848
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5: 2nd mvt
Johannes Brahms Five Waltzes op 39
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major Hob 1a:4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 2nd movement; Allegretto
Tuesday 1st November 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
01/11/2011
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic in an all-Russian programme of music.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 11 in G minor
Hamilton Harty With the wild geese
Giacomo Puccini Prelude to Act 1 from ?Edgar?-
Giacomo Puccini Prelude to Act 3 from ?Edgar?
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 75 in D major H.1.75
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture from ?The Tsar's bride? [Tsarskaya nevesta]
Tuesday 4th October 2011
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Oscar Hernandez, Mendelssohn, Bruch and Schumann.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Casta Diva
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn
John Blow Chaconne in G
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes Op.17
Antonio Salieri Il Mondo alla Rovescia ? Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflte ? Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (final ballet)
Gustav Holst Planets - Mercuryand Jupiter
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony: The Fair-Day
Percy Grainger A Reel (Four Irish Folk Dances No.4)