Go!

Playlists with tracks by György Ligeti

Sunday 14th October 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Windrush: Some Kind of Homecoming
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lenny Henry and Josette Simon explore the experience of the Windrush generation.

Trad. Deep River
Bob Marley Jammin'
Duke Ellington Black and Tan Fantasy
Gustav Holst I Vow To Thee My Country
Linton Kwesi Johnson Di Great Insohreckshan
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Lord Kitchener If You're Not White You're Black
Cy Grant King Cricket
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture Op.84
György Ligeti L'escalier du diable (Etudes, Book 2)
Mighty Sparrow Carnival Woman
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10: 2nd movement, Larghetto affetuoso
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: 2nd movement, Assez vif – très rythmé
Errollyn Wallen In Earth
The London Gospel Community Choir Oh Happy Day
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major (Op.39)
Steve Cropper, Donald Dunn, Al Jackson, Jr., Booker T. Jones Soul Limbo
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
Anna Meredith Heal You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Mauresque from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Roy Turk Where the blue of the nights meets the gold of the day
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
William Schuman New England Triptych
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D (G.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
György Ligeti Passacaglia ungherese
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV62:i.Sinfonia; ii. Ciaconna
Thursday 11th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alban Gerhardt, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Sarah Davachi, Claire M Singer
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 19; 3rd mvt, Andante
Claire M Singer Solas (extract)
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D920
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in D for solo cello, BWV 1012; 5. Gavottes 1 and 2
Joseph Phibbs 'Midsummer's Eve' from Juliana
György Ligeti Sonata for solo cello; 2nd mvt, Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 4 in E minor, Op 44 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk.386
Richard Strauss 'Traum durch die Dämmerung', from 3 Songs, Op 29 no 1
Alban Berg 'Die Nachtigall', from 7 Early Songs (no 3)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Hector Berlioz 'L'île inconnue', from Les nuits d'été (no 6)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (Act 3, Sc 3: Oh, Bess, oh where's my Bess?)
Augustine Bassano Pavan
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor; 2nd mvt, Scherzo and Trio
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, live from The Lighthouse, Poole, perform Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, live from Poole, performs Ligeti and Mahler.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.2 'Resurrection'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time
György Ligeti Lontano
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Dora Pejačević Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Melody for the G string, Op 47
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
György Ligeti The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Tuesday 25th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Sofie von Otter and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Barcelona. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend, D.938
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Waldesnacht, D.708
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Franz Schubert Adagio in G, D.178
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D.891
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Ariadne Auf Naxos
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En Sommardag
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Svanvits Sang
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Franz Schubert Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Franz Schubert So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Die Sterne, D.939
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Franz Schubert Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe, K.524
Sunday 23rd September 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/09/2018
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents her selection of choral favourites and new discoveries.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Eric Whitacre Sleep
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with Good Companye
Maurice Ravel Ronde (Trois Chansons)
Felix Mendelssohn Saul's Conversion at Damascus (Paulus)
György Ligeti Ejszaka [night] for chorus
György Ligeti Reggel [morning] for chorus
Franz Schubert Lacrimoso son io
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Picapau
Richard Rodney Bennett The Bird's Lament; The Lark (The Aviary)
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Thursday 30th August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for an Epic Road Trip
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, which tonight takes us on an epic road trip.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Duke Ellington Drop Me Off in Harlem
Franz Schubert Der Wegweiser (Winterreise, D 911)
Anne Müller Journey For A Traveller
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum Mobile, Op 257
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le Grand Macabre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C Major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 26th August 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 58: The Sound of an Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra under Joshua Weilerstein

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Egmont'
György Ligeti Apparitions
Claude Debussy La Mer (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Elizabeth Ogonek All These Lighted Things
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Friday 24th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Schuman American Festival Overture
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, WoO 60
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Edvard Grieg Praeludium (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Gruff Rhys Dylan’s Demons (Set Fire To The Stars)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Traditional Spanish Cockles
John Williams Restoration (Jane Eyre)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
John Williams To Thornfield (Jane Eyre)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 54: Ivan Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra perform Enescu, Bartok and Mahler
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Budapest Festival Orchestra and Ivan Fischer perform Mahler and Bartok

George Enescu Suite No 1 (Prelude a l'unisson)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Zoltan Jeney Bird Tempting
György Ligeti Étude No 10, 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
09:00
In Tune
Krist?ne Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Gerard McBurney, Konya Kanneh-Mason
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Kristine Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Konya Kanneh-Mason

George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Fidelio
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung: Model 42
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondola Song, Op.1 no 6
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream:Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Thomas Tomkins Music Divine, proceeding from Above
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz in C minor
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 no 1 in B minor
Monday 20th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
George Gershwin Love walked in
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Jacopo Peri Hor che gil augelli
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Vagn Holmboe My father he gave me 15 sheep (7 Folk Ballads)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
John Dowland Resolucon (Dowland's adew for Mr Oliver Cromwell)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Sunday 19th August 2018
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Saturday 18th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Moxica Alma buscarte has en mi
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe (jazz band version)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
Friday 17th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Burt Bacharach I Say a Little Prayer
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Jean Sibelius The Bard
Thomas Arne The Morning
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Trio in E flat K 498 'Kegelstadt' (1st mvt)
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Oskar Merikanto A Summer Evening's Idyll, Op16 no. 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Thursday 16th August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 45: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande & Jonathan Nott
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Nott, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and Renaud Capucon in Debussy and Ravel.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Maresz)
Jules Massenet Meditiation from Thaïs
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc: 4th mvmt
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Saturday 11th August 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Dorcha
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Birmingham-based experimental band Dorcha chose their favourite left-field tracks

The Blue Men I Hear A New World
Mica Levi Andrew Void
Ivor Cutler Squeeze Bees
György Ligeti String Quartet No. 1 "Métamorphoses Nocturnes"
Don Harper Electrostings
The Courtesy Group You And Your Grinding Service
The Polka Dot Fire Brigade The Moon Which Lies
Pram Shimmer And Disappear
Dal Niente Meltdown Upshot - Ready
Mark Korven Hare In the Woods
Jenny Hval Innocence Is Kinky
This Heat Horizontal Hold
BEAK> The Gaol
Eartheater Inkling
Sega Bodega Flip U (feat. Sega Bodega)
Dorcha Bruiser (Andrew Spackman Remix)
Yama Warashi Tsukino Tamago
Dorcha Ofelia 1
Yama Warashi Quagmire Moon
Friday 10th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: National Youth Orchestra performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra under George Benjamin performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy

Claude Debussy La Mer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
George Benjamin Dance Figures
György Ligeti Lontano
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major (Left Hand)
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
Arthur Sullivan Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Thursday 9th August 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Ben Ratliff's Mixtape
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Ben Ratliff with a mixtape of songs that transmit an idea of the recording room.

John Coltrane Blues to You
Neutral Milk Hotel Two Headed Boy Part Two
Claudio F Baroni In CirCles II (Mov. I)
Richard van Kruysdijk Four
Get the Blessing Not With Standing
Salvatore Sciarrino 6 Caprices For Violin Solo: N1 & N2 Andante
Grouper Birthday Song
Tommy Duncan Dusty Skies
Grupo De Samba De Parelha Da Mussuca Eu Me Casei
浅川マキ Yuki Ga Furu
György Ligeti Sonata for viola solo: Lamento
Henry Threadgill And More Dirt - Part IV
Langham Research Centre Terminal Voltage Traces
Mar Seck Vagabonde
Asle Karstad Ritual #3
Natureboy Flako Nebulous Garden
Ben Chatwin Black Castle
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 25 repeat: Tchaikovsky, Glinka and Joby Talbot
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBCSO and Alexander Vedernikov in Tchaikovsky, Glinka and Talbot at the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
John Dowland Sir John Smith his almaine P.47 for lute
Leone Sinigaglia Drei Lieder, Op. 23
Franz Liszt Festklange
György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre (excerpt)
Sunday 5th August 2018
09:00
Words and Music
Under The Microscope
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rachael Stirling and Paul Bentall.

Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - II
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Andante
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - -III
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Poco Piu Animato
E. Jones, after G. F. Haendel The Microcosm Concerto in B flat major (after G.F. Handel) - IV. A Fugue
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo Della Luna – Act One – No. 11 Finale I
Erik Satie Gymnopedies - I Lent Et Douloureux
Frank Loesser Inchworm
Ludwig van Beethoven Mephistos Flohlied op. 75,3 (1809)
Georgy Ligeti Musica Ricercata - vii. Cantabile, molto legato
Making Sound From The Data - Lily Asquith (physicist) Particle Pings: Sounds Of The Large Hadron Collider
Aka Pygmies Nzomba Dances And Songs II
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - ii. Mesto, rigido e cerimoniale
Modest Mussorgsky (text by I. Goethe, translation by A. Strugovschikov) Mephistopheles’ Song of the Flea
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 1.
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna Für 16stimmigen Gemischten Chor A Cappella
Mozart 1st Movement Of Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 2.
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 2 'Copernican', Op. 31 - First Movement
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 3.
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental-Miniaturen Für Fünfzehn Spieler (1962) - VIII. Tempo Di Tango
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - I
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 - Ricercar 1
Wednesday 1st August 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Binchois Consort, Ade Solanke, Musicians from the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include The Binchois Consort, Ade Solanke and National Youth Orchestra musicians.

James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet: Minuet
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles: No. 1, No. 3 & No. 4
Thomas Damett Salve porta paradisi
Walter Frye So ys emprentid, contrafacted as Sancta maria succurre miseris
Jean Sibelius Ballade (King Christian II, Op 27)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio
John Bedyngham Superno nunc emittitur
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
John Forest Qualis est dilectus
Anon. Virga Jesse floruit (contrafactum of a lost ballade)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Tuesday 17th July 2018
10:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max plays tracks by artists from before they were famous.

Sun Ra Spaceship Lullaby
Nick Drake Been Smoking Too Long
Syd Barrett Bob Dylan Blues
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Sha Sha Kimbo The End of the Universe
György Ligeti String quartet no. 1 - Metamorphoses Nocturnes
Shiva Feshareki Composition No.1
Haruomi Hosono Ground Floor ··· Triangle Circuit on the Sea-Forest
Inmates at Parchman Farm Water Boy Drowned in the Mobile Bay
The Beaters Harari
La Leif Under
The Impressions I've Got A Girl
Laurie Anderson Break It
Vinton Johnson Sans Blues Thank You
OPSA Pobednički Čočen
Psoy Korolenko Tsum Nayem Yor 1944 (Happy New Year 1944) (feat. Loyko, Alexander Sevastian, Sophie Milman & Psoy Korolenko)
Ben Clayton-Wolfindale I Lived on Planet You
Seby Ntege & Band Maria Luganda
Denzil Best On The "Bean" (feat. Coleman Hawkins, Edward "Bass" Robinson, Thelonious Monk & Denzil Best)
Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
György Ligeti Melodien
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, très rythmé)
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Saturday 5th May 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
Richard Barrett
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby presents Richard Barrett's new piece Close-Up, performed by Ensemble Studio6.

Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Louis D'Heudieres Autoglob
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata: No. 7
Michael Zev Gordon Crystal Clear
Richard Barrett Close-Up
Lucy Railton Critical Rush
Christopher Fox Stone.Wind.Rain.Sun
Tuesday 27th March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt explores the roots of famous musical families.

Nick Drake Road
Johnny Cash Ain't No Grave
Spirit Fresh Garbage
Molly Drake Poor Mum
Thollem McDonas Whisper Stream
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos ( No. 107, BB 105) - Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Left Hand Cuts off The Right IV
Ngoni Ba ‎ Ayé Sira Bla
SAD MAN Parrot
Lal Waterson Never The Same
Bruno Heinen Bruno Heinen - Hommage à Kurtág
David Jaycock The Vain Jackdaw
Johann Sebastian Bach Triosonate In Es-Dur I, 1 (BWV 525)
Molly Drake How Wild The Wind Blows
Alla Rakha "Jugalbandi" Taal Teentaal (16 Matras)
The Carter Family Little Darling Pal Of Mine
Veera Lummi 12 Seconds of Light
György Ligeti Continuum, 1. Prestissimo
Monday 26th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Danny Driver
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, pianist Danny Driver plays works by Messiaen, Ligeti and Schumann.

Olivier Messiaen 'Prelude no. 5 (Les sons impalpables du rêve)
Kaija Saariaho Ballade for piano
György Ligeti Etude No. 6 'Automne à Varsovie'
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op. 16
Tuesday 13th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces more concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K.313
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 68/2
James MacMillan Fanfare Upon One Note
Magnus Lindberg Ottoni
György Ligeti Ramifications
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 no 2 (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Sunday 25th February 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Ivo van Hove
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is theatre director Ivo van Hove.

Joni Mitchell Blue
Rufus Wainwright Going to a Town
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op.87 no.1
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28 (1st mvt: Massig)
György Ligeti Sonata for solo cello (1st mvt: Dialogo: Adagio, rubato, cantabile)
Brad Mehldau Bard
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-exercitium in G minor, BWV.598