Go!

Playlists with tracks by György Ligeti

Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
György Ligeti Melodien
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, très rythmé)
Saturday 5th May 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
Richard Barrett
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby presents Richard Barrett's new piece Close-Up, performed by Ensemble Studio6.

Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata: No. 7
Louis D'Heudieres Autoglob
Lucy Railton Critical Rush
Michael Zev Gordon Crystal Clear
Richard Barrett Close-Up
Christopher Fox Stone.Wind.Rain.Sun
Tuesday 27th March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt explores the roots of famous musical families.

Nick Drake Road
Johnny Cash Ain't No Grave
Spirit Fresh Garbage
Molly Drake Poor Mum
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos ( No. 107, BB 105) - Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Bruno Heinen Bruno Heinen - Hommage à Kurtág
SAD MAN Parrot
David Jaycock The Vain Jackdaw
György Ligeti Continuum, 1. Prestissimo
The Carter Family Little Darling Pal Of Mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Triosonate In Es-Dur I, 1 (BWV 525)
Thollem McDonas Whisper Stream
Veera Lummi 12 Seconds of Light
Lal Waterson Never The Same
Left Hand Cuts off The Right IV
Molly Drake How Wild The Wind Blows
Alla Rakha "Jugalbandi" Taal Teentaal (16 Matras)
Ngoni Ba ‎ Ayé Sira Bla
Monday 26th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Danny Driver
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, pianist Danny Driver plays works by Messiaen, Ligeti and Schumann.

Kaija Saariaho Ballade for piano
Olivier Messiaen 'Prelude no. 5 (Les sons impalpables du rêve)
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op. 16
György Ligeti Etude No. 6 'Automne à Varsovie'
Tuesday 13th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces more concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K.313
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 68/2
James MacMillan Fanfare Upon One Note
Magnus Lindberg Ottoni
György Ligeti Ramifications
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 no 2 (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Sunday 25th February 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Ivo van Hove
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is theatre director Ivo van Hove.

Joni Mitchell Blue
Rufus Wainwright Going to a Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-exercitium in G minor, BWV.598
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op.87 no.1
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28 (1st mvt: Massig)
György Ligeti Sonata for solo cello (1st mvt: Dialogo: Adagio, rubato, cantabile)
Brad Mehldau Bard
Friday 9th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
30/01/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
John Williams The Asteroid Field (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert, live from the Royal Festival Hall.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
John Tavener The Whale
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto
Harrison Birtwistle Verses for Ensembles
Roberto Gerhard Libra
Deborah Pritchard River Above
Samantha Fernando Formations
Hans Abrahamsen Left Alone
Various Arr Woolrich Encore!
Harrison Birtwistle The Message
Friday 19th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lucerne Festival 2017. James Galway plays Mozart; Riccardo Chailly conducts Stravinsky
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart and Sibelius from the Lucerne Festival Strings and flautist James Galway.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 2 in D major, K 314
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Traditional Irish Belfast Hornpipe
Jean Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande - Suite
György Ligeti Piano Concerto
Igor Stravinsky The Faun and the Shepherdess, Op 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op 4
Igor Stravinsky Chant funèbre (Funeral Song), Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (4th mvt)
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat minor, Op 32 No 13
Moondog Synchrony No.2
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
William Byrd Laetenur coeli for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust (Alles Vergängliche Ist nur ein Gleichnis)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Monday 15th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lucerne Festival 2017: Riccardo Chailly conducts Strauss
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riccardo Chailly conducts the Lucerne Festival Orchestra in music by Richard Strauss.

Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils, from Salome
Lisa Streich Segel
Claude Debussy Khamma (orch. Koechlin)
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Monday 8th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 150
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor, Op 8 No 11
György Ligeti Etudes Bk 1; No 6 Automne a Varsovie (Autumn in Warsaw)
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 4th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Open Ear, Liam Byrne, Riot Ensemble, Heather Roche, Charles Mitchener
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents cutting-edge New Music with Riot Ensemble and soloists.

Rahsaan Roland Kirk Blacknuss
Alex Mills Suspensions and Solutions
Lorenzo da Firenze A poste messe
Charles Mitchener Duet 1
Valgeir Sigurðsson Hatching
Michelle Lou Telegrams (for bass clarinet and Bluetooth speaker)
Mirela Ivičević Baby Magnify/Lilith's New Toy
Chaya Czernowin Ayre: Towed through plumes, thicket, asphalt, sawdust and hazardous air I shall not forget the sound of
György Ligeti NYNM: String Quartet No.2
Nadia Sirota Etude No.3
김소희 Le Pansori
Chaya Czernowin Anea Crystal: Seed 1
Pierluigi Billone Equilibrio. Cerchio
Charles Mitchener Duet 2
Clara Iannotta The people here go mad. They blame the wind
Thierry Tidrow Clarintabile (for singing clarinettist)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year New Music: Thursday Opera Matinee
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The world premiere performance of Aulis Sallinen's opera Castle in the Water.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Jean Sibelius Under the Fir Trees on the Shore (orch Sallinen)
Thomas Adès In Seven Days
György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre (excerpt)
Friday 15th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform the shortlisted entries for voting in the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Billy Strayhorn Rain Check
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 15: Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 884
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (3rd mvt)
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen, BWV 146 (Sinfonia)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Thomas Morley Hard by a crystal fountain
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
David Hughes Sir Christemas
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Franz Liszt La Campanella (Grandes Etudes de Paganini)
Thomas Case Sterndale Bennett The Carol Singers
Alec McGregor Sir Christemas
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Monday 11th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Op.26 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 11: Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV 992
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs (Menelaus)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Advent Antiphons)
Pérotin Mors
Astor Piazzolla Fear (Five Tango Sensations)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Aram Khachaturian Aysha's Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh, Suite no.1)
Wednesday 6th December 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ligeti, Bach, Gesualdo
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape including music by Bruckner, Schoenberg and Mendelssohn.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae factae sunt
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude in E minor, BWV 938
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Shabazz Palaces.
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shabazz Palaces in conversation.

Jethro Tull Songs from the Wood
Jethro Tull The Whistler
Jethro Tull Jack In The Green
Jethro Tull Cup of Wonder
Keith Mansfield Funky Fanfare
Jethro Tull Velvet Green
Jethro Tull Fire At Midnight
Brigitte Bardot Harley Davidson
Gong Radio Gnome Invisible
Le Orme Ad Gloriam
Human Pyramids Big Data
Matt Berry Night Terrors (Saint Etienne Remix)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata 7
Invisible System In Mali Zani (Work Hard) - Instrumental Mix
Thomas What A Friend We Have In Daisy
Anekdoten If It All Comes Down To You
Chew A Fine Accoutrement
Stick in the Wheel As I Roved Out
Nai Palm Atari
QST QST 55
Greg Sinibaldi Lady Lazarus
Zeitkratzer Harmonika
Darrius Moon Whip Quäz (feat. Darrius)
Fakehead Sherlock
Tuesday 14th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto, violin and dulcian
Claude Debussy Bruyères
Libby Larsen Songs of Youth & Pleasure (Hey Nonny No!)
Duke Ellington Solitude in Transblucency
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D Minor, K. 626: Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète, Tableau II: Coda and Apotheosis
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Wendy Carlos March from A Clockwork Orange (based on finale of Beethoven's 9th Symphony)
Ivan Larionov Kalinka Malinka
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Sunday 12th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
12/11/2017
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes familiar and much-loved music by Haydn, Schubert and JS Bach.

Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Gerald Finzi Romance for String Orchestra op 11
Anon La uitime estampie real
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: O Let Me Weep
Anon. Ave Maria
Howard Skempton Kettle's Yard Canon
Franz Schubert Morgengruss "Good Morning" (Die Schöne Müllerin)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV no.25 ('Gypsy Rondo')
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen Op. 410
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th book of madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO59 "Für Elise"
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
György Ligeti Concert Românesc
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
William Alwyn Naiades
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos. 1 & 2 (B flat major and A minor)
Edmund Rubbra Improvisation for solo cello op 124
Tuesday 31st October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tartini, Saint-Saens, Ligeti
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape for Halloween night includes Fossils, Furies and Frankenstein.

Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata from Orfeo
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Sunday 29th October 2017
10:00
The Listening Service
Can Music Scare Us?
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers the darker side of music. With Halloween director John Carpenter.

Michael Jackson Thriller
John Carpenter Halloween
Jerry Goldsmith Alien
Bernard Herrmann Psycho
Krzysztof Penderecki The Dream of Jacob
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Wolf's Glen Scene
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Dies Irae
Alfred Schnittke Faust Cantata - Es Geschah
György Ligeti Requiem - Kyrie
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw
Mark Korven Apprehension Engine
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Danny Elfman The Nightmare Before Christmas - Jack's Lament
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
James Bernard The Horror of Dracula
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
William Byrd The Great Service - Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in B flat, Op 106 ('Hammerklavier'); 3rd mvt, Adagio sostenuto
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 1)
Johann Ludwig Krebs Praeludium in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a for player piano
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2; 3rd mvt, Come un meccanismo di precisione
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E minor, Hob XV:12; 2nd mvt, Andante
Sunday 15th October 2017
02:00
Slow Radio
Slow Radio: Music, Life and Dementia
8 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music binds together the voices of people living with dementias.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Henry Purcell Fantasia 5 a4
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Courante
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds, for female voices and orchestra
Maurice Ravel L'heure espaganole
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Salvatore Sciarrino Introduzione all'oscuro (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gavotte & Bourree
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4 in A minor, Op.63: I. Tempo molto moderato, quasi adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Loure
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gigue
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act, garden scene: cats
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Le pas espagnol
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
George Frideric Handel V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Robert Spencer My Boy Lollipop
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Farben'
György Ligeti Continuum
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto (2nd mvt)
Cy Coleman Sweet Charity: Big Spender
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Allemande
Tuesday 10th October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Claire M Singer
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp is joined by artist and composer Claire M Singer.

Thelonious Monk Evidence
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
duYun Life isn't pretty
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 In B Flat Major, BWV 825
Unnamed Performer Kayamba Dance: Giriama Wedding
Robert Wyatt Sight Of The Wind
Orchestra lui Harțegan Învertita Dela Chicago
Leveret Byron's / Lady Grey / Brakes
SAD MAN Nimzowistche
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence Lazarus
The Mothers of Invention Montana
Thelonious Monk Introduction by André Francis
group A Labyrinth
Susanne Sundfør Mantra
Claire M. Singer The Molendinar [excerpt]
György Ligeti Volumina [excerpt]
Nico Muhly Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Martin Creed Kid Yourself
Los Walker's de Huánuco Todos Vuelven
Friday 21st April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Liszt's A Faust Symphony.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K 239 ('Serenata Notturna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S.108
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
Modest Mussorgsky Triumphal march (The Capture of Kars)
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op.40
György Ligeti Le grand macabre: Finale, Passacaglia
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Cristóbal de Morales Magnificat primi toni
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
George Frideric Handel Singer Seele
Wednesday 19th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Monday 17th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfona from Ich liebe den Hoschten von ganzem Gemute, BWV.174
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Robert Schumann Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts: Act 1 sc. 4; Vesti la giubba
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Spike Milligan The Ying Tong Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Philip Cobb, Bramwell Tovey, Gavin Higgins, David Skinner, Lucille Chung
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Philip Cobb and conductor Bramwell Tovey.

John Bacchus Dykes Nicaea
Thomas Tallis In manus tuas
George Gershwin Someone To Watch Over Me (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Liszt Nuage Gris
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries Pt III: These Scars Across Your Heart
György Ligeti Etude No 10, 'Der Zauberlehrling'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Canaries (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Franz Liszt Unstern! Sinistro, Disastro
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Carillon)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quartet in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gaude gloriosa (extract)