Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gustav Mahler

Wednesday 21st February 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Mahler and Simon Holt
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Storgards conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Mahler and Simon Holt.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals book 8: 'Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel - Movete al mio bel suon'
Simon Holt A table of noises
Simon Holt Tauromaquia
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sally Magnusson, Mozart's Jupiter Symphony, Palimpsests
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No 1 in G minor
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV 1000
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Giuseppe Verdi Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata No 6 in A major
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con impeto (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse in D Major, Op. 16
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Serenade, Op 15 (vers. for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - music from the film (Finale)
Tuesday 20th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ruby Hughes and Joseph Middleton at Wigmore Hall
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ruby Hughes & pianist Joseph Middleton in Schumann, Mahler, Ives, Grime & Britten.

Charles Ives Serenity
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Charles Ives Memories
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes
Benjamin Britten At the mid hour of night
Charles Ives Songs my mother taught me
Helen Grime Bright Travellers
Benjamin Britten Come you not from Newcastle?
Robert Schumann Traumerei from Kinderszenen Op. 15
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -Leben Op. 42
Franz Schubert Wanderers Nachtlied D.768
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mahler, Telemann, Delius
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 4 in D major, K 19 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 38 in F major, H XVI 23 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich Jazz Suite, Rousseau, Sally Magnusson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice, Wq. 30, Act II: Danse des Furies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest - from Jose Torres
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Toru Takemitsu Waltz - from Face of Another
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Percy Grainger Danny Deever for bass and orchestra (Kipling Settings)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Quand on sait bien aimer que la vie est charmante (Le Devin du Village)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.7 - 3rd mvt
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Anonymous Morgunstjarna (Icelandic 17th Century)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Juan Marcolini Overture to La diche en la desgracia y vida campestre
Saturday 17th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Jess Gillam
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saxophonist Jess Gillam chooses music by some of her favourite composers and performers.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Michael Nyman Prospero's books - music for the film
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
The Hilliard Ensemble GARBAREK, Jan (Saxophone) on (Parce mihi domine) [Morales: Officium defunctorum, sung by Hilliard Ensemble]
Philip Glass Metamorphosis for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz suite no. 2, real. and orch. Gerard McBurney
Brian Eno Heroes
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
John Harle A Painted Life II: The Interpretation of Dreams
Lewis Allan Strange fruit - song
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Jimmy Rowles The Peacocks
Tuesday 13th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian, OAE Rising Stars
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian and OAE's Rising Stars.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (from the Rückert Lieder)
Edward Gregson Tuba Concerto (1st mvt)
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs, Op.37: Den Första Kyssen [The first kiss]
Jean Sibelius 6 Songs Op.36, Säv, säv, susa [ Sigh, sedges, sigh]
Franz Schubert Der Wandrer an den mond
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Felix Mendelssohn Der Mond
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Monday 12th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Philharmonia Orchestra: Mendelssohn, Strauss, Mahler Symphony No 4
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Philharmonia Orchestra in concert at the Royal Festival Hall, London.

Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture Op.27
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder Op.68 [Brentano] iii.Sausle, liebe Myrthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV 80
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludes and Fugues I-III (The Well-tempered clavier, Book 1)
Richard Strauss Standchen Op.17`2
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27`4
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde Op.37`3
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41`1
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder Op.68 [Brentano] ii.Ich wollt' ein Strausslein binden
Sunday 11th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven Ages of Love
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samuel West and Hattie Morahan with poems and prose on love from young to old.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 - Adagietto
Rufus Wainwright Vibrate
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
John Tavener To a Child Dancing in the Wind
Alfred Reynolds Suite: Marriage à la Mode - Gavotte
Leos Janáček Quartet no. 2 "Lettres intimes" - Moderato
Toru Takemitsu Towards the Sea – The Night
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra from The Gadfly
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour Op. 12
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Major, 1903 – Assez vif – Très Rythmé
Antonín Dvořák Love Songs, Op. 83 – No.4, 'I know that on my love to you'
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet – Their First Meeting
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D Major – Allegro moderato
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve ("Dans un sommeil"), song for voice & piano, Op. 7/1
04:00
Sunday Morning
11/02/2018
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
Saturday 10th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Roderick Williams chooses music connected with all forms of travel.

Donald Swann A Transport Of Delight
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs Of Travel)
Frank Loesser Slow Boat To China
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Charles Villiers Stanford The Old Superb (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winter Journey, D 911)
Bernart de Ventadorn Can vei la lauzeta
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (2eme annee de Pelerinage)
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Ivor Gurney Walking Song
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (The Ascent...On Flowering Meadows)
Johann Strauss II Pleasure Train Polka, Op 281
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture: Finale) arr for euphonium
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231, H 53
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (5th mvt, Presto)
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (Indiana Jones soundtrack)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (6th mvt, Air)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (9th mvt, Hornpipe)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin, D795)
Charles Villiers Stanford Homeward Bound (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Monday 5th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington begins a week of performances from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Gordon Jacob Concerto for violin and string orchestra
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts i Prelude; ii Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise, wie er lachelt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado, ma dove?, K 583
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Ole Bull Andante cantabile
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Toshiro Mayuzami Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Włodek Pawlik Sonnet 33: Full many a glorious morning have I seen
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Robert Dauber Serenade
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Anonymous Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand
Wednesday 31st January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek, Sean Shibe
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek and Sean Shibe

Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Bruce MacGregor The Highlander's Revenge
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 15 in D minor, K421 (1st mvt)
Anon Hold and Faire (Wemyss)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Anon A Scott's Tune (Balcarres)
Philip Glass Akhnaten - Act 3 Epilogue
Anon Ladie lie near me (Balcarres)
Peter Philips Paget Pavan
Rita Strohl Titus et Berenice (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op 18 No 2 (Finale)
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony No. 25 in D major (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 1
Franz Schubert Die Schoene Muellerin (Pause)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Lute in C minor, BWV 997 (Sarabande)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' - IV. Urlicht - Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht
Sunday 28th January 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Choral music, with works by Sandstrom, JS Bach and Byrd.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mahler's 5th Symphony at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to St .Paul (Op.36)
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Swingles, Marcus du Sautoy, Aquinas Piano Trio
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from The Swingles and the Aquinas Piano Trio.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7: III. Scherzo. Schattenhaft
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso - Allegro
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Joseph Haydn Allegro from Piano Trio in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro from Concerto Grosso
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Afghan Trad. arr. Randell Lovers' Desire
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Spiders on drugs, Spem in Alium, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 30 No 1
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Charles Ives Symphony No 4 (3rd mvt - Fugue)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romanze
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Monday 22nd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joshua Bell, Egmont Overture, The Cloud Messenger
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Hubert Parry I was glad
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op 15 No 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand' (Closing scene from 'Faust')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D  
Sunday 21st January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
21/01/2018
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Purcell to John Cage.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5: Adagietto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein holdes leben
John Cage In a Landscape
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Anonymous Quand je bois de vin clairet
Jacquelyn Hynes Gini's Tune
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op. 55
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for 12 instruments
Henry Purcell The History of Dioclesian: What shall I do?
André Previn Little Face
Gaetano Donizetti Ugo Conte di Parigi: Sinfonia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Russian Dance
Gaetano Donizetti Il Sospiro
Denis King Galloping Home
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D, Wq 183 no. 1
Veljo Tormis Nature Pictures: Autumn Landscapes
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Sinfonies de Fanfare
Tarquinio Merula Conzon No. 2, La Lusignola
Traditional Afghanistan Laila Djan
Ottorino Respighi Gli Ucelli (The Birds)
Friday 19th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov in Brahms and Dvorak.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Thursday 18th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Colin Currie Group, Koen Kessels, Sophie Bevan
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Colin Currie Group, Koen Kessels and Sophie Bevan.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
Robert Schumann Muttertraum
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 mov.5 - 'Es sungen drei Engel'
Trad Galician Camino de Ibias (Espiral)
Fanny Mendelssohn Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass
Steve Reich Music for Pieces of Wood (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn Schilflied
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - the clock strikes midnight (Act 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile Op.11
Franz Liszt Die Glocken von Marling
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor, 3rd movement; Largo
Hector Berlioz Petit Oiseau
Steve Reich Mallett Quartet (3 movements)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Wednesday 17th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lucerne Festival 2017: Bernard Haitink conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe at the 2017 Lucerne Festival.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus, for ten voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425 (Linz)
Gustav Mahler Eleven songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Thursday 11th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Monday 8th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The King's Singers. Karen Cargill, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from choral group The King's Singers.

Billy Joel And So it Goes
Träd The Cuckoo
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga String Quartet No.3 in Eb major, 2nd mvt: Pastorale Andantino
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2, 3rd Mvt: Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Jacob Obrecht Salve regina a 6 - 2: Ad te clamamus
Bob Chilcott We Are
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi, Op. 116 - VII. Capriccio
Orlande de Lassus Dessus le Marche d'Arras
Frances Cook Don't Worry About Me
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet No.7 in F minor, 3rd Mvt: Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Sunday 7th January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/01/2018
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude on St Columba
Nicolaus Bruhns Prelude No. 3 in E minor
Joseph Bonnet 12 Pieces for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV 689 for organ
David Bednall Magna voce cane et magno cum jubilo
Sherman Myers Johnny on the Spot
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante fur eine Walze in eine kleine Orgel in F major
Louis Vierne Symphony no 3 in F sharp minor for organ
Jeanne Demessieux 12 Choral preludes on Gregorian themes for organ
Mons Leidvin Takle Amazing Grace
David N Johnson Trumpet tune (Homage to the 18th century) for organ
Thursday 4th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, Tabea Debus, Alex McCartney
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, and Tabea Debus.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Mazurka
Luciano Berio Laborintus 2 [complete]
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Ballet of the Talking Flowers)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantabile and Allegro, from Sonata in C Major
Herman Severin Lovenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Colin Matthews Meditation
George Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 12
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Sarabande
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Nikolay Sokolov Polka
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 10 Letter NN
Maximillian D'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria, Allegro "Fa pur Guerra" from Flavius Bertaridus, TWV 21:27
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Colin Matthews (1946-present), Colin Matthews and Minimalism
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores works by Colin Matthews inspired by music of the past.

Colin Matthews Divertimento for Double String Quartet
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit Lust (Lieder und Gesänge No 7)
Colin Matthews Sonata No 4
Monday 1st January 2018
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 72: Vienna Philharmonic - Mahler's Sixth Symphony
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Vienna Philharmonic, conductor Daniel Harding in Mahler's Symphony No.6.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Gustav Mahler Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesänge)
Edward Elgar There is sweet music, Op 53 No 1
Edward Elgar Deep in my soul, Op 53 No 2
Edward Elgar O wild west wind, Op 53 No 3
Edward Elgar Owls, Op 53, No 4
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor (Proms 2017) Gustav Mahler