Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gustav Mahler

Thursday 22nd October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Brahms and Beyond: Kitty Whately, Joseph Middleton and Timothy Ridout
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Kitty Whately performs songs by Brahms, the Mahlers and Korngold.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 4 Shakespeare Songs Op.31
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 - no.1; Gestillte Sehnsucht
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 - no.2; Geistliches Wiegenlied
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 - no.1; Von ewiger Liebe
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 - no.2; Die Mainacht
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs Op.105 - no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano - Bei dir ist es traut
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs Op.105 - no.2; Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano - Ich wandle unter Blumen
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs Op.3 - no.1; Liebestreu
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano - Laue Sommernacht
Johannes Brahms 9 Songs Op.69 - no.4; Des Liebsten Schwur
Wednesday 21st October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Bryn Terfel, Essential Cello, Rachmaninov's All-Night Vigil
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Julian Slade Cleopatra (Salad Days)
Sergey Rachmaninov Magnificat (Vespers)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.6 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.18 in E flat major Op.31`3 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
George Frideric Handel Alla Hornpipe; Allegro (Water music - suite in D major HWV.349)
Maximilian Steinberg Do not weep for me mother (Passion Week Op.13)
Nigel Westlake Flying Fish (6 Fish)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Apotheosis of Fevronia (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - suite)
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Nino Rota Death on the Nile (Main Titles)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 no. 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky At Church (Album for the Young)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi [Psalm 130]
Johann Christian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in F minor T.298/1`2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Pour l'égyptienne (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.4 in A major BWV.1055
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Was duftet doch der Flieder)
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt - suite Op.27a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Tuesday 20th October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Christiane Karg, Dónal Doherty, Joanna MacGregor
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Steve Reich Duet
Gustav Mahler Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
William Byrd Hugh Ashton's Ground
Trad. Londonderry Air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118, Parte prima: Overtura
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit: Ich ging mit Lust (acc. G. Mahler)
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Genevičve de Brabant)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Max Bruch Concerto for 2 Pianos in A flat minor, Op. 88a - 3rd movement (Adagio ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 772 - first movement
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk. 221
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra (2/4)
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with music-making from Ireland.

Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414
David Matthews Variations on 'Die Nacht ist kommen' Op.40
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Trad. The Foggy Foggy Dew
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
William Stafford Divertimento in B flat major, K.270 (1st mvt)
Caroline Shaw Third Essay: Ruby
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 'Mishima' (Blood Oath)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment (Beyond The Dream)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Fairy's March)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Francis Poulenc Concert champętre (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Sunday 18th October 2020
14:00
Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson
Expand and Contract
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Víkingur Ólafsson explores the art of musical transcription.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Crucifixus
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - Part I - The Adoration of teh Earth - The Augers of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion arr. for tenor, harpsichord/organ and percussion
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition - Baba Yaga (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev March from The Love for 3 Oranges
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir - Avec emportement
Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Franz Schubert Grand Duo Sonata in C major, D. 812 - Scherzo and Trio
Gustav Mahler Urlicht from Symphony No. 2
Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Edward Gardner play Mahler Symphony No 2. With John Shea

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Tuesday 13th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lichfield Festival
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar and Shostakovich from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the Lichfield Festival

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anton Bruckner Os justi
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Edward Elgar Sea pictures, Op 37
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme, Op 36, 'Enigma'
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Matthew Taylor Symphony No 4
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha, Op 30; No 3 (Overture)
Alexander Veprik Funeral song, Op 20, No 1
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Helen Ostafew Ave Maria
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Helena Paish Life
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Solomon Linda Mbube (Wimoweh - The Lion Sleeps Tonight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
William Alwyn Blackdown - A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Josef Strauss Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louis Spohr Sextet in C major Op. 140 for 2 violins, 2 violas and 2 cellos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Minor, Wq. 72 [complete]
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Miklós Rózsa Violin Concerto, Op.24 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Saturday 10th October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor in Building a Library with Lucy Parham and Andrew McGregor
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Parham chooses her favourite recording of Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor.

Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Gustav Mahler Von der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 12 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel La flűte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Alexandre Tansman Musique de cour d'aprčs Robert de Visée (mvts 5 & 6)
Ferruccio Busoni Chorale Preludes after Brahms (no. 4)
Sándor Veress Trio for Strings (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adčs Der Tod zum Küster (Totentanz)
Gustav Mahler Das Trinklied vom Jammer der Erde (Das Lied von der Erde)
Thursday 8th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Lapwood, Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2, Essential Haydn
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Gustav Mahler Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Allemande)
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (3 Motets, Op.38)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major H.1.104 'London' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Edward Elgar Hell and Tommy (6 Promenades)
Errollyn Wallen Of Crumpling Rocks (Songbook)
Philip Glass Dance II (In the Upper Room)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.12 in D minor 'La Follia' (mvts 4-7)
Rory Boyle Baloue
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat major, D.87 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Anna Lapwood O Nata Lux
Johann Gottlieb Graun Trio Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 (Nocturne)
Tuesday 6th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic (2/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by British composers and Schubert played by the BBC Philharmonic.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5
Franz Schubert Willkommen Und Abschied D.767
George Antheil Nocturne in skyrockets
Gerard Schurmann Horrors of the Black Museum
Kurt Schwertsik Herr K entdeckt Amerika
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Arnold Bax Symphony No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3
Franz Schubert Uber allen Zauber Liebe D.682
Saturday 3rd October 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Stephanie Wake-Edwards
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam talks to mezzo-soprano Stephanie Wake-Edwards about the music they love.

Simon & Garfunkel Bridge Over Troubled Water
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Slim Gaillard Cement Mixer
Lianne La Havas Weird Fishes
Philip Glass Echorus For 2 Violins And Strings
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No. 7, Op. 88; III. Passacaglia and Fugue: Lento
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder; Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen
Thursday 24th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous Le Ciel De Paris
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Prelude, Allemande
John Marsh Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
John Rutter Wells Jubilate
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Richard Blackford Blewbury Air (ii. Incantation With Bells)
Denis King Galloping Home
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Edward German Summer [Harvest Dance] (The Seasons)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Benedictus (6 Pieces Op.37)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626 (Recordare)
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French introduces music by Ian Hamilton and Gustav Mahler performed by the BBC SSO.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1
Iain Hamilton Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op. 7
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Big Lady Moon
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
A feast of Romantic song
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, songs by Strauss, Coleridge-Taylor and Mahler

Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, Op.10 No.8
Richard Strauss Nachtgang, Op.29 No.3
Richard Strauss Standchen, Op. 17 No.2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 6 Sorrow Songs, Op.57
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op.10 No.3
Richard Strauss Einerlei, Op.69 No.3
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Christoph König, John Bridcut
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer (La Mer)
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Gustav Mahler Von Der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2 (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 17th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with baritone Peter Mattei
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Stenhammar and Beethoven from Berwaldhallen in Stockholm. With Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Frano Parac Guitar Trio
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Wilhelm Stenhammar Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 2
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Wednesday 16th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Dame Sarah Connolly sings Mahler and more
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Dame Sarah Connolly in songs by Mahler, Poulenc and more.

Francis Poulenc Banalités
Frank Bridge Day after day
Frank Bridge Speak to me, my love
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Das irdische Leben
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Albert Roussel Le jardin mouile
Albert Roussel Nuit d'automne
Albert Roussel Le bachelor de Salamanque
Bob Chilcott Two movements from Sky Pictures: Cloud Language & Cloud River (words: Charles Bennett)
Monday 14th September 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Berlin Philharmonic
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius, Berio and Mahler performed by the Berlin Philharmonic.

Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3
Benjamin Britten Scherzo - Pizzicato from Cello Sonata, Op. 65
Ella Jarman-Pinto Lucky
Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Saturday 12th September 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Purcell with Kirsten Gibson and Andrew McGregor
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirsten Gibson chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Henry Purcell.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour, No. 1 Op. 27
Max Reger Nachtlied Op. 138 No. 3
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (1st mvt)
Morton Feldman Palais de Mari
Henry Purcell 'Thy hand, Belinda; darkness shades me' (Act III, Dido and Aeneas)
Nicola Matteis Suite in B-Flat
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor Z.T680
Ottorino Respighi Leggenda for violin and orchestra
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art away (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z. 323 / 5
Henry Purcell Remember not, O Lord, our offences, Z50
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 3 in D minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E-Flat Major, Op. 26
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, daß ich Wassers genug hätte
Claude Debussy Nuit d'étoiles
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, gott schopfer BWV667
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich bin der Auferstehung und das Leben, BuxWV.44
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32. Op. 111
Francis Poulenc Hôtel (Banalités, No. 2)
Thursday 10th September 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Beethoven from Memory
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aurora Orchestra perform Beethoven's Seventh Symphony from memory

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major
Richard Ayres No 52 (Three Pieces about Ludwig van Beethoven)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23, Op. 14
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (1st mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Nicholas Collon
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 - 3rd movement, Allegro
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pičces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Luiz Bonfá Manhă de Carnaval
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands
Orlando Gibbons Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Amy Beach Romance Op.23
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Gloria)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Enrique Granados Danza espańola, Op. 37 No. 5 'Andaluza'
Tuesday 8th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Classical and contemporary strings
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts of chamber music from Ticino e Grigioni Festival. John Shea presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Gŕbor Barta Dance for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Gŕbor Barta Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Luigi Quadranti Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Reinhold Moritzevich Gličre 8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from 'Lyric Pieces' Op.65 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Eugčne Ysa˙e Caprice d'aprčs l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Sir James MacMillan From Ayrshire (1st movement: Largo, molto rubato)
Hildur Guđnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary (remastered 2018)
iyatra quartet Black Seas
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude No. 1 in C major, BWV.846
Lou Harrison Chorale, Et in Arcadia Ego (Suite for Symphonic Strings, 2nd movement)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Max Bruch Quasi Fantasia (Grave) (Symphony No.1 in E-Flat, Op.28, 4th movement)
Prague Symphony Orchestra Adams Lullaby
Abdoulaye Diabaté Balani
Rustin Man Old Flamingo
Andrzej Panufnik 3. Andante (Autumn Music)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
Barde Ashot Lamento: Ene Sarere
Sandscape Shores
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dunstable Albanus roseo rutilat
Thomas Dunhill Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Joăo Pernambuco Po de Mico (Itching Powder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Louis Couperin Les Carillons de Paris
Naji Hakim Now the flowers are blooming
Bert Reisfeld The Three Bells
Pedro Abril Tirado Minuet No.44
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in G, BuxWV.253
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Duarte Lôbo Alma redemptoris mater
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Monday 7th September 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from summer festivals in Germany and Poland, presented by Tom McKinney

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 3 in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et Danse profane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart AC Wk 36 Mon_3 of 4_Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Antonio Bazzini Calabrese, Op 34 No 6
Elias Parish Alvars Concertino in E minor for harp and orchestra, Op 34
Saturday 5th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Sir Mark Elder finds ecstasy and compassion in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - End of Act I
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38
Gioachino Rossini 'La dal Gange a te primiero...' from Semiramide, Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Excerpt from finale of Act I
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 - II - Tempo di Menuetto
Hector Berlioz 'Demain soir, mardi gras...' from Benvenuto Cellini, Act 1 Scene 3
Igor Stravinsky Marche Royale from Soldier's Tale Suite
André Previn The Pleasure of your Company from The Good Companions
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Claude Debussy La Mer - II - Jeux de vagues
Noël Coward There are bad times just around the corner - from the 'Globe' review
Dmitry Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings in G minor, Op. 57 - III - Scherzo
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together (Psalm 47)
Duke Ellington I got it bad and that ain't good