Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gustav Holst

Friday 21st April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Liszt's A Faust Symphony.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K 239 ('Serenata Notturna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S.108
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
Modest Mussorgsky Triumphal march (The Capture of Kars)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Cristóbal de Morales Magnificat primi toni
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
George Frideric Handel Singer Seele
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op.40
György Ligeti Le grand macabre: Finale, Passacaglia
Thursday 20th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Tuesday 18th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Schumann's Symphony No 2.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2 in F, Op 102
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
George Frideric Handel The Messiah: The Trumpet shall Sound
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah - Trio of angels: Lift thine eyes
Johann Strauss II Grand Duchess Alexandra Waltz, Op 181
François Couperin Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin: Dix-huitième ordre
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies, S 244; No.10 in E major, 'Preludio'
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5 [HWV 323]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
Sunday 16th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Eric Coates Bird songs at eventide
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Hector Berlioz Messe solenelle; Resurrexit (revised version)
Ludwig van Beethoven 24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', Op.65
George Frideric Handel La Resurrezione: Disserratevi, o porte d'Averno
Tuesday 11th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (Evening Hymn)
Samuel Barber Essay for Orchestra No 2, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, from Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Diana Burrell Constellations I and II
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm, Op 30
Trad. Go down, Moses
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Quincy Hilliard Dance, from Coty
Orlando Gibbons Ah, deere hart for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Muzio Clementi Minuet from Symphony No 2 in D
Leos Janacek Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Anon. Concerto Con Violini In Honorem Divi Petronii
Johann Sebastian Bach "Das Lamm, das erwürget ist", from Cantata No 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Havergal Brian Vivace (3rd movement) from Symphony no. 1 in D minor (Gothic)
Darius Milhaud Passover, from The Seven-Branched Candelabra, Op 315
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich dann!" from Cantata no.157
Thursday 6th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents from Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull UK City of Culture 2017.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
The Hut People Karen's Birthday Tune
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero (La sonnambula)
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Huw Watkins Five Larkin Songs: III. Love Songs in Age
Trad. Anto's Cajun Cousins
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Trad. King Arthur’s Servants
Anthony Hedges March "Ferensway" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a northern land, Op 18 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Mesto, no.3 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Malcolm Arnold Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Monday 27th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Graham Ross, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joshua Bell and His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Giovanni Cavaccio Giunta qui Dori, e pastorelli amanti
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Cole Porter Just one of those things
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major - 1st mvt
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Andrea Gabrieli O sacrum convivium a5
Trad Axerico de quinze años
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concerto, Op. 28 - 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a6
Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Monday 13th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - Ulster Orchestra
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Britten, Rachmaninov, Holst, Walton, Ades and Sibelius

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath Op.47
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas Suite
William Walton Henry V - music for the film
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sunday 12th March 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Messenger
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music, with readings by Ewan Bailey and Clare Perkins.

Gustav Holst Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Bob Dylan The Wicked Messenger
John Adams "News has a kind of mystery."
Christie Hennessy Messenger Boy
Joni Mitchell Blue
Richard Mark Frost, Steven James Bennett and Peter Frederick Yeadon The Messenger
Richard Strauss Ariadne Auf Naxos – Es ist alles vergebens… Es gibt ein Riech
Basque Traditional, Edgar Pettman (arranger), Sabine Baring-Gould (Lyrics) Gabriel’s Message
Joseph Patrick Moore’s Drum and Bass Society Groove Messenger (The Story of Jazztronica)
Gustav Holst The Cloud Messenger Op.30 – Adagio – Moderato maestoso
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 26 - The Nurse: Adagio Scherzoso
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 27 - The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo: Vivace
Carl Orff Antigone – "Ich, liebe Frau, sag' es, als Augenzeuge"
Cole Porter Blow, Gabriel, Blow from Cole Porter’s musical Anything Goes
Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Gounod and Christopher Charles Hazell Ave Maria
Traditional (Eliza Carthy & Martin Carthy arrangers) "The tune comes from the Mr Robert Hughes, who was in Buckingham Workhouse, and the words, for the most part, from a Mr Thomas in Camborne in Cornwall and the two sit next to each other in Maud Karpel The Cherry Tree
Friday 10th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
John Ireland Twilight Night
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Sunday 5th March 2017
16:00
The Choir
Danish National Radio Choirs
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by members of the Danish National Radio Choirs.

Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Niels Wilhelm Gade Morgenwanderung
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Fleurs et Les Arbres
Echoes In Veil Heterogenous
Felix Mendelssohn Von Himmel hoch, chorale cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter, helf mir klagen (St Matthew Passion)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Comala (excerpt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Die Wasserrose (The Water Lily)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured playing Mozart's Piano Sonata in F, K497.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Sophia Corri Dussek Sonata in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano Duet in F, K.497
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin - Troisieme Suite: Le Coucou
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons, Op.7: Cuckoo!; Old Abram Brown
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigali Guerrieri et amoroso: Lamento della ninfa
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
In space no-one can hear you sing...
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores why space-inspired music sounds the way it does.

Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love (from Sun Rings)
Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
John Williams The Imperial March (From the Empire Strikes Back)
Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeambulum in F major, BWV 927
Louis and Bebe Barron Forbidden Planet - Overture
Brian May Flash
David Bowie Life On Mars?
Elton John Rocket Man
David Bowie Space Oddity
The Police Walking On The Moon
Europe The Final Countdown
Beastie Boys Intergalactic
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
Kaija Saariaho Orion - 2nd mvt
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Thomas Adès Tevot
Delia Derbyshire Theme to Doctor Who
Eric Idle The Galaxy Song
Jas Mann Spaceman
John Williams Imperial Attack - from Star Wars
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres - Sehnsucht - Verzweiflung - Extase
Friday 17th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Monday 13th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 18 No 5.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (Funeral Rites), symphonic poem in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat, D87: II. Scherzo and Trio
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no.14 in A minor D 784 (op. 143)
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert Waltz, Op.518 (From Der Schatzmeister)
Anton Webern Passacaglia, Op.1
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Tuesday 7th February 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
New brass CD releases
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton has some recent releases and the classic March from Holst's A Moor Side Suite

Rodgers Surrey With The Fringe on Top
Philip Sparke Song and Dance
George Harrison Something
Camborne Town Band Clog Dance
Gustav Holst March from A Moorside Suite
North Carolina Brass Band Flight
The Melbourne Staff Band of the Salvation Army MSB 125
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down arr. Cassidy and Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Anonymous Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Henry Mancini Money Is Such) A Beautiful Word
Anon. Cachua
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Edward Elgar G. R. S. & Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Monday 6th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Max Richter, Martin James Bartlett, Tad Sargent and Loic Blejean
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Max Richter and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Max Richter Words (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Max Richter In The Garden (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Alfonso Preti Ninfe e danzar venite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Beatus vir (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Loïc Blejean Irish rendezvous
Loïc Blejean Reeling in Colman
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Thursday 2nd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Philip Wilby Paganini Variations
Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
the James Madison University Band Sousa March
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (Final mvt.)
Elgar Howarth The Bandsman's Tale
Gustav Holst Capriccio
Hubert Bath Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No 1)
Martin Ellerby Cabaret Concerto
Philip Sparke Raveling, Unraveling
Wednesday 1st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents more semi-final violin recitals from Montreal.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Tuesday 31st January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Franz Schubert Litanei, D.343
Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Biagio Marini Passacalio
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Carl Loewe Der Erlkonig
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
William Walton Partita
Firəngiz Əlizadə Fantasie
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars; Venus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Trad. 12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Sunday 29th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Franz Schubert Winterreise - Auf dem flusse
Hanan Townshend Water Theme No 1
Richard Wagner Mastersingers Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Emil Grigoryevich Gilels Lyric Piece - Book 6 No 6 Op.57 "Hjemve"
Flanders and Swann The Slow Train
Veljo Tormis Jannilaulud: "Jaanilaul" (St John's Song)
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for alto trombone in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso No 6
Wednesday 25th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Alice Coote, Trio Vitruvi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Marin Alsop and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Dominick Argento 'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Robert White Regina Caeli
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann 'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 24th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Episode 2
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW performs music by Bridge, Leighton, Tippett, Holst, Elgar and Stanford.

Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus Op.37
Frank Bridge Enter spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Kenneth Leighton Concerto Op.58 for organ, string orchestra and timpani
Michael Tippett Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage' for orchestra & chorus ad lib.
Edward Elgar Sonata (Op.28), orch. Gordon Jacob [orig. for organ]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea Op.91 for baritone, male chorus and orchestra
Frank Bridge A Royal Night of Variety, H 184