Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gustav Holst

Thursday 6th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
John Cage In a Landscape
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Black Rain: Funeral Music (Three Film Scores, No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Tuesday 4th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Matthew Schellhorn
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Herbert Howells Harlequin Dreaming
Herbert Howells Phantasy (1917)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Eleanor Daley grandmother moon
Johannes Brahms Lerchengesang
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66: III. Scherzo
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7 no.1
Ryan Linham Mambo (extract)
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 (extract)
Sunday 2nd August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Nancy Kerr The Priest's Garden
António Teixeira Te aeternum Patrem; Tibi omnes Angeli (Te Deum)
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27 O(n the Alm)
Gustav Holst Jesu Sweet (Four songs for voice and violin, Op 35 No 1)
Gustav Holst My Leman is so true (Four songs for voice and violin, Op 35 No 4)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Friday 31st July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Max Richter, Manu Brazo
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004; Gigue
Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Max Richter Voices; 10. Mercy
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Max Richter Voices; 7. Mumuration
Eugène Bozza Aria for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone (music from the film)
Stephen Sondheim The Girls of Summer
William Lawes Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring; Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction)
Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Sunday 26th July 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, English choral music new and old
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform English choral music spanning more than five centuries.

Gustav Holst Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3 for female chorus and harp
Imogen Holst Hallo, my fancy
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Moth requiem
Walter Lambe Stella caeli
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicky Spence and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Nicky Spence and pianist Malcolm Martineau, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Hubert Parry From a City Window
Hugo Wolf Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
Hugo Wolf Wenn du mein liebster
Benjamin Britten Laddie's Sang
Jeremy Nicholas Valentine Card
Benjamin Britten The Larky Lad
Jonathan Dove Prandial Plaint
Buxton Orr Auld Mrs Murdy
Josef Szulc Clair de lune
Buxton Orr Shy Geordie
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Gustav Holst The Heart Worships
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Schubert's Rosamunde and Essential Rhapsodies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel La parade
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Jacques Ibert Introduction (Divertissement for orchestra)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Préludes, Book 2)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S.244
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Tuesday 14th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ian Venables, James Pearson, Pieter Schoeman
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Johnny Mandel A time for love
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orphée et Eurydice)
Johnny Mandel Emily
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Lennon-McCartney Lady Madonna
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gerald Finzi Prelude and fugue in A minor Op.24 for string trio
Ian Venables O Sing Aloud To God
Friday 10th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.21
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn July (from Das Jahr)
Rolf Martinsson St. Luke Passion: Introduction
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 53 No 6
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Russian songs Op.41
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite (final section)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Es streiten, es siegen die künftigen Zeiten (from Die Zeit, die Tag und Jahre macht, BWV134a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Augusta Holmès Clair du lune (Trois Petites Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522: iv. Presto
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Carl Nielsen Serenade FS. 300
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
George Frideric Handel Schönste Rosen und Narzissen (Almira)
Tuesday 7th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
German Romance, Lithuanian Thrills
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German choral tradition alongside contemporary Lithuanian works. With John Shea.

George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Juste Janulyte Aquarelle
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Max Reger Excerpts from 8 geistliche Gesänge, Op.138
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Vaclovas Augustinas Trepute martela (The Stomping Bride)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Vaclovas Augustinas Tykus tykus
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Felix Mendelssohn Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43), from 3 Psalmen, Op.78
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op.109
Felix Mendelssohn Trauergesang, op. 116
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F, Op.88
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Jonny Greenwood Water
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Seckou Keita
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore) - extract
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Seckou Keita Missing You
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang von Franz Schubert, S 560)
William Dawson Folk Symphony (3rd mvt, O Let Me Shine!)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture à 5 in F major, TWV 44:7 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza (Don Carlo, Act 2 Sc 2)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3: V. Lustig im tempo
Jimmie Davis You Are My Sunshine (extract)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Catrin Finch Listen To The Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, Hob.I:49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Monday 6th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere from the 2019 Regensburg Early Music Festival. With John Shea.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Wilhelm Stenhammar The people of Nifelhem
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Saturday 4th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Holst, Vitali and Sarasate from Bucharest's Romanian Athenaeum. With John Shea.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Friday 3rd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Rachmaninov's Barcarolle and essential viola music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams The Chairman Dances
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae novae
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.33'1 - Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 4, Shortnin' Bread. Allegro)
Ola Gjeilo Sanctus (London)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 63 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Thursday 2nd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Howard Goodall, Christian Garrick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances
Miles Davis Donna Lee
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Jonathan Dove Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Franz Liszt 12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Howard Goodall Love Divine
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Sunday 28th June 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Music and breathing
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How is the rhythm and physicality of our breathing reflected in music?

Cornelius Cardew The Great Learning, Paragraph 7
Kenny G Songbird
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Philip Glass Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Richard Reed Parry For Heart, Breath And Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 19 in A major BWV.864
Karlheinz Stockhausen Aus den sieben Tagen No.26
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op.7 for piano
Brian Ferneyhough Unity capsule for flute solo
William Barton Didgeridoo solo no. 2
Leif Oliver Coates and chrysanthemum bear
Éric Serra Leon (Music from the film Leon)
Luciano Berio Sequenza 12 for bassoon solo
Gioachino Rossini La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
Nicola Porpora La Festa d'Imeneo - serenata
Pauline Oliveros Sonic Mediation
Thursday 25th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Murray McLachlan and Kathryn Page, Alice Neary and David Adams, Lucas Meachem
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
John Corigliano They wish they could kill me (The Ghosts of Versailles)
Max Richter All Human Beings
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Charles Camilleri Paganiana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, KA 226 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Herbert Howells Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Saturday 20th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Julie Byrne Spain
Mountain Man AGT
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Serge Rezvani Le Tourbillon de la Vie
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite H.190
Henri Salvador Syracuse
John Rutter Rondeau - Lyric Suite
Wednesday 17th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV811, Prélude
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: I. Pastorale
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 No.2
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Steingrímur K. Hall Á Sprengisandi
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Gustav Holst Hymn Of The Travellers (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Igor Stravinsky Suite No 2 for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 16th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rebeca Omordia, Masaaki and Masato Suzuki
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell I was glad
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Ayo Bankole Variations for Little Ayo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 1:III. Christmas Dance. Allegro
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
Daniel François Esprit Auber Ah! Quelle nuit! (Le Domino noir)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Fred Onovwerosuoke 24 Studies in African Rhythms - No. 24 'Raging River Dance 2'
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan Op.39 No. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K427 - Credo in unum Deum
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen ('Voices of Spring')
Sunday 14th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Pedro Blanco Laurenz Milonga De Mis Amores
Florence Price Organ suite no.1 (Toccata)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Gustav Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, 3rd Group, Op. 26: No. 4. Hymn of the Travellers
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 1 in D major, G 503 (4th mvt)
Friday 12th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from the 2019 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 11. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Outi Tarkiainen Midnight Sun Variations
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Alexander Tanev Pizzicato
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Lodewijk De Vocht Towards a Higher Light
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Maurice Ravel Tales from Nature
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Tuesday 9th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Debussy's Sirenes and Essential Rondos
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Anon. Greensleeves
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 9 No 3
George Antheil Capital of the World Suite: III. Knife Dance & Farruca
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Arminio, HWV 36: Quella fiamma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Aram Khachaturian Gayane Suite No. 1: V. Lullaby
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Friday 5th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Smyth's The Wreckers
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes - II. The Shipwreck
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague'
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 horns and violin (1st mvt)
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The final frontier
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holst's The Planets and Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ, BWV 572
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
John McLeod The Sun dances
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Nightingales and memories
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today's In Tune playlist, an eclectic mix of music including nightingales and memories.

Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Gustav Holst Capriccio
Hermeto Pascoal Jegue (aka Taynara)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Robert Schumann Glückes genug, Op 15 No 5 (Kinderszenen)
Trad. Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Saturday 30th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's First Symphony with Richard Wigmore and Andrew McGregor
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore's recommendation from available recordings of Beethoven's Symphony No 1.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Herbert Howells Gloria (Missa Sabrinensis)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 61 in F sharp minor 'Elegie Harmonique' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il martirio di Santa Teodosia (ending)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op. 67 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Psyché et Eros (Psyché, FWV 47, Pt. 2)
Cyrillus Kreek Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op. 60 (Ending, mvts. 7-9)
Gustav Holst The Cloud Messenger, H111 (mvts 11-13)