Go!

Playlists with tracks by Guillaume de Machaut

Monday 19th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Handel vs Porpora
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Les Musiciens du Louvre and mezzo Vivica Genaux.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
George Frideric Handel Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Nicola Porpora Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Adolf Hasse Fuga and Grave in G minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Nicola Porpora Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Saturday 3rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
03/11/2018
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 2 - Pas d'action
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Guillaume de Machaut Dix et sept, cinq, trese, quatorse et quinse
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Jacques Brel Une Ile
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Johann Strauss II Seid umschlungen, Millionen, op. 443
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schwetzingen Festival 2018, Beethoven, Mozart and Machaut
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's String Quintet in G minor, K516 performed at the 2018 Schwetzingen Festival 1/4

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major Op.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in G minor K.516 for strings
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame: Gloria
Sunday 30th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Debussy, Piazzolla and Respighi
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Claude Debussy Danse
Gavin Bryars The Company of the Blind
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G minor OP. 34 i) Allegro energico
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D TWV55 D:18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.4666 ii. Romance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Guillaume de Machaut Gais et jolis
Leos Janáček Mladi
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46 for cello and piano
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo for String Quartet in F major
Maurice Ravel Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 4 parts for the 'Great Dooble Base' (MB48 No. 24)
Bedrich Smetana Fantasia on Czech Folksongs
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grunen D.917
Träd Eg ser deg utfor gluggjen
Monday 24th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet, Steven Isserlis, Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Maurice Ravel Piece en Forme de Habanera
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1: Cavatina Bel Raggio
Träd Que si quieres, Moreno (If you wish, dusky man)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata I. Allegro moderato
Guillaume de Machaut Quant ma dame
Robert Schumann Quartet in F major, Op.41 no.2 - first movement
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
P.P. Borrono La Mantuanella (saltarello), Tochata da sonare nel fin del ballo
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
Auguste Franchomme Nocturne in C minor
Donald Grant Eilidh and Guust's Waltz
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrm, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Sunday 19th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Sunday 8th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Colleen Blue Sands
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger In Dahomey
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Credo
Sytze Pruiksma Reade Skries
Anonymous The Lowlands of Holland
Ravi Shankar Swara-Kakali (in memoriam Yehudi Menuhin): Gat In Teentala
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op. 25 'dans le caractère populaire roumain': Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Camille Saint‐Saëns Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise & III. Joyeusete
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Friday 25th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Saturday 28th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Caribbean Dance
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the vibrant and varied world of Caribbean music and dance.

Byron Lee Jamaica Ska
Hopeton Lewis Take It Easy
Admiral Bailey Della Move
Guillaume de Machaut Rondeau 17: Dis et sept cinq
Slinger Francisco Jean and Dinah
Träd Carnival Celebration
Sunday 28th January 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Choral music, with works by Sandstrom, JS Bach and Byrd.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Tuesday 9th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of great music in classic recordings.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
John Adams Tromba lontana
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Nicolas Vallet Onder de linde groene
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 29th November 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Machaut, Stravinsky, Dvorak
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ivor Cutler Jumping and Pecking
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Guillaume de Machaut Ma fin est mon commencement
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, D 45 (3rd mvt)
Al Bernard Sam Jones' Blues
Guillaume de Machaut Ma fin est mon commencement; Hoquetus David
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
Antonín Dvořák Nature is held in Light Sleep (Cypresses)
Pietro Torri Ismene (Son rosignolo)
Friday 29th September 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Singers in Varese, Machaut, Byrd and Birtwistle
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Singers in Varese, Machaut, Byrd and Birtwistle.

Melanie Pappenheim The Tryst
William Byrd Lamentations
William Byrd Fantasia (1st version for organ)
William Byrd Pavin BK76
Edgard Varèse Octandre
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie in F minor Op.49
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame (with Plainsong Tropes arranged for instruments by Harrison Birtwistle)
Harrison Birtwistle Pulse Sampler
Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (Scene 1)
02:00
Through the Night
Nathalie Stutzmann conducts the RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Beethoven & Brahms from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland.

Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and cello in A minor, op 102
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op.96
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K.467
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Sergei Prokofiev Pensees Op.62
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor for flutes and basso continuo from 'Musique de Table' TWV 42.
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture in C minor Op 62
George Frideric Handel Vo'dar pace a un alma ultiera (from "Tamerlano")
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major K.302
Dietrich Buxtehude Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161
Wednesday 27th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Feathered hats, Allegri's Miserere, Diana Rigg
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces for Allegri's Miserere.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am laid in earth'; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Healey Willan How they so softly rest
Guillaume de Machaut Se Quanque Amours
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with live tracks from Songhoy Blues from the 2017 BBC Radio 6 Music festival

Yves Tumor Dajjal
Mario Batkovic Eloquens
Robert Ashley She Was A Visitor
Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang Game Ova
Nasty Nigel Wet (feat. Nasty Nigel)
Jason Steel Abigail
Jean-Philippe Collard-Neven Shooting in the Park
Andrew Pekler Soft Dissolve
Songhoy Blues Sekou Oumarou (Recorded Live at the 6 Music festival in Glasgow)
Cate Le Bon Sisters (Recorded Live at the 6 Music festival in Glasgow)
Stefano Leproto Disco Diablo (Polypores Opposite of Disco mix)
Charles Hayward Kool Klub
Ustad Abdul Karim Khan Gujri Todi Tarana: Dim Dara Dir Dir
Guillaume de Machaut Complainte: Tels Rit Au Main Qui Au Soir Pleure
Henry Andersen Side B
Wednesday 8th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto K191
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Guillaume de Machaut Riches d'amour
Orlande de Lassus Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
George Frideric Handel Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Friday 3rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Sunday 8th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Schubert and d'Indy.

Vincent d’Indy Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais Op. 25 'Symphonie cevenole'
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Seppo Pohjola Hommage à Schubert
Franz Liszt Ständchen - Leise flehen meine Lieder (No. 7a from Schwanengesang, S560, after Schubert)
Svante Henryson Schubert Said (album title is 'Night Song')
Dieter Schnebel Schubert-Fantasie (from the Album 'Schnebel: Re-Visionen')
William Barton Didgeridoo Solo No. 3
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst! D.741
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Minor 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' Wq.161/1 H579 (arr. for Viola da gamba & Fortepiano)
Guillaume de Machaut Hé, dame de vaillance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave Dulcissima Maria, O Vos Omnes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for Violin and Piano D.934
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Georges Bizet Quand je vous aimerai
Monday 28th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Moura Lympany, featured playing Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: "The Sun Whose Rays"
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo
Herbert Howells 'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Premiere et Deuxieme Gavottes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 'Christmas Concerto': Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: II. Largo
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubilees: Chevaux de bois
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Moderato - Act I
Sunday 20th November 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Mirrors and Reflections
11 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music centred on mirrors and reflections. Readers: Henry Goodman and Lisa Dillon

Captain Beefheart Mirror Man
Lalo Schifrin Broken Mirrors
Franz Schubert Der Fluss
Alfred Reynolds Ballet of the Talking Flowers
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Elvis Costello Deep Dark Truthful Mirror
Guillaume de Machaut Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Georges Auric Le Miroir et le Gant
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 47: Menuet al Roverso
Michael Berkeley Abstract Mirror
Benjamin Britten Narcissus
Jackson Hill Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Wednesday 9th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in music by Sitt and Glazunov.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.10 No.6
Guillaume de Machaut Le Lay de la fonteinne (excerpt)
Hans Sitt Six Album Leaves, Op.39
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ in G major 'A la Gigue', BWV577
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major, K.493
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa (Spanish Overture No.1)
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Tuesday 6th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
An Opera Gala from Bucharest
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert including arias by Donizetti, Verdi, Mozart and Puccini.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Luisa Miller'
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'La mia Letizia infondere' from Act 2 of 'I Lombardi alla prima crociata'
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria 'Temerari! Sortite fuori' from 'Cosi fan tutte', K.588
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus 'Patria oppressa' from Act 4 scene 1 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giacomo Puccini Duet 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of the opera 'La Bohème'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie'; Aria 'Stride la vampa' from 'Il Trovatore'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Tre volte miagola' (The Witches' Chorus) from Act 3 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Tu che di gel sei cinto' from Act 3 scene 1 of the opera 'Turandot'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Un bel dì vedremo' from Act 2 of the opera 'Madama Butterfly'
Gaetano Donizetti Overture to the opera 'Don Pasquale'
Thursday 21st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Handel's Il delirio amoroso.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two (Tahiti trot)
Nikolaj Pavlov Budashkin Fantasy on Two Folk Songs
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Alfred Schnittke I. The Building Site (The Waltz)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie & Gloria (Messe de Nostre Dame)
George Frideric Handel Bouree (Water Music Suite in D major, HWV349)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42: Meditation
George Frideric Handel Il deliro amoroso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:2
Édouard Lalo Namouna, Suite No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder, flute, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV52:e1
Wednesday 13th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Operatic Arias from Romanian Radio
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a gala concert of operatic arias from Romanian Radio.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Luisa Miller'
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'La mia Letizia infondere' from Act 2 of 'I Lombardi alla prima crociata'
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria 'Temerari! Sortite fuori' from 'Cosi fan tutte', K.588
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus 'Patria oppressa' from Act 4 scene 1 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giacomo Puccini Duet 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of the opera 'La Bohème'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie'; Aria 'Stride la vampa' from 'Il Trovatore'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Tre volte miagola' (The Witches' Chorus) from Act 3 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Tu che di gel sei cinto' from Act 3 scene 1 of the opera 'Turandot'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Un bel dì vedremo' from Act 2 of the opera 'Madama Butterfly'
Gaetano Donizetti Overture to the opera 'Don Pasquale'
Sunday 26th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
New York City, Episode 1
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French in conversation with ensembles Artek, Quicksilver and Trinity Wall Street.

Claudio Monteverdi Ch’io t’ami (Madrigals, Book 5)
Gian Fontana Sonata decimaquarta
Guillaume de Machaut Phyton le merveilleus serpent (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (opening chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230 (opening chorus) (excerpt)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata decimaquarta
anon La Quarte Estampie Royal (excerpt)
Johannes Le Grant Entre vos nouviaux mariés
anon La Quinte Estampie Royal
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo (Act I) (excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for trumpet, violin & strings, TWV.53:D5 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt (Overture & Your harps & cymbals sound)
Sunday 15th May 2016
19:30
BBC Young Musician
2016: The Final
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents the final of BBC Young Musician 2016 from the Barbican, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie, op 3 Elegie
Michael Nyman Where the Bee Dances
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no 2
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no 3 1st movt
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata, 2nd movt
Gaspar Cassadó Solo suite for cello, 3rd movt
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans