Go!

Playlists with tracks by Granville Bantock

Monday 19th April 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Claude Debussy Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer (La Mer)
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Clément Doucet Chopinata
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Mazurka)
Daniel Bacheler 2 Courantes
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Alfredo Casella Capriccio (Scarlattiana, Op 44)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet no.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Andrea Tarrodi Lume
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.1 in C major
Anton Rubinstein Nocturne in A flat major (3 Morceaux Op.71)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major K.271 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Granville Bantock I loved thee once, Atthis, long ago (Sappho)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Joseph Canteloube La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Monday 5th April 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Carlo Gesualdo O Crux Benedicta
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Jean Sibelius Berceuse (6 Pieces for violin)
Kandia Kouyaté Kadabila
Michael Gordon loved
Rhodri Davies Triban Cilrhedyn
Bruce Brubaker Prelude 4
Yann Tiersen Gwennilied
Yusef Lateef Lowland Lullabye
Codex Las Huelgas O Lux: Prosa - Flavit Auster
Francis Lai Vivre Pour Vivre
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Hauschka Movement 1
Friday 2nd April 2021
08:00
In Tune
Chrisopher Monks, Barnaby Smith and Elan Sicroff
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Anything goes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Judith Weir Don't let that horse
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Debussy from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra; In Paradisum
George Frideric Handel Orlando, Hwv 31: Cielo! Se tu il consentí
George Frideric Handel Xerxes, Hwv 40: Ombra mai fu
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Astianatte: Deh! Lascia o core
Thomas de Hartmann Mazurka Op. 4 No. 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 No 2 arr for brass
Thomas de Hartmann Pour Chanter a La Route D'Assise
Thomas de Hartmann Trio for Flute Violin and Piano Op. 75; 4th mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 31st March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Gioachino Rossini Eia mater (Stabat mater)
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe & violin in C minor, BWV.1060
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
John Field Nocturne No.7 in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Clarence Cameron White Basque folk song for clarinet and piano
John Ireland Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Josquin des Prez Missa Une mousse de Biscaye (a Girl from the Basque Country): Agnus Dei
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Edward McGuire Hear us, O hear us (Three Donne Lyrics)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasy on Serbian Themes, Op 6
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Zvonche zhavoronka penye (The lark sings louder) Op 43 No 1
Franz Schubert Frühlingssehnsucht (Schwanengesang)
Samuel Barber Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.14), 1st movement; Allegro (Allegro ...)
Sunday 14th February 2021
17:00
Through the Night
La Strada by Nino Rota
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra performs Nino Rota's ballet La Strada. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Ján Levoslav Bella Fate and the Ideal (Osud a ideál )- symphonic poem
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Nino Rota La Strada (complete ballet)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Fanny Mendelssohn Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Giovanni Valentini Un dì soletto, a 7
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Sunday 3rd January 2021
17:00
Sounds Connected
Part 8: Uchenna Ngwe
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oboist and researcher Uchenna Ngwe charts a course through music familiar and unfamiliar.

Benjamin Britten Now forty dayes are fullie gone (Noye's Fludde)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony in A major (The Transformation of the Lycian Peasants into Frogs)
Edward Elgar Sea-slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Miles Davis Will o' the wisp (Sketches of Spain)
Friday 18th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of the Carol Competition.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Vittorio Monti Czardas
John Tavener God is with us
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
James Walton Christmas Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata: Wer sich selbst erhohet, BWV47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Andy Cutting St Michael's Mount
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op.411
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Ding Dong Merrily on High
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Elizabeth Poston Balulalow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Traditional Icelandic Tvenn er tiðin daga og nátta [ Days and Nights have passed ]
Thursday 26th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (2 Hebridean Sea Poems)
Georges Hüe Nocturne for flute and orchestra
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Janus Plousiadenos Canon in Honour of Thomas Aquinas
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22: IV. Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertot uns durch dein Gute (Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe, BWV22)
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches, Op. 51: In Autumn; At an Old Trysting Place
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra - slow movement
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Op.12 no.5 in D major; Bolero
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211`2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3, 1st mvt. Allegro moderato
Monday 12th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential South American music, Peter Brathwaite, Sakura Variations
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony (6th mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.97 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B flat major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Sakura
Anonymous Sonata 'Chiquitana' no.4
Hilary Kleinig Great White Bird
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti; L'olimpiade, RV 725
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (3rd mvt)
Träd I Once Loved A Lass / Jig
Christopher Tyler Nickel Oboe d'Amore Concerto (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op.115 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.14 in C minor K.457 (3rd mvt)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D (Kyrie)
Keiko Abe Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Moondog Für Fritz [Chaconne in A minor]
Godfrey Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Friday 2nd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Martinu's Dance of the Bumble Bee, Essential flute music, Mary Bevan
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 2 For Tenor Recorder
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in C Minor: III. Allegro, scherzando
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
William Grant Still Romance
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Michael Haydn Violin Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee arr Palli
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Gabriel Fauré Chant D'Automne
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Sunday 13th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Henry Purcell Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Anonymous Aurea Personet Lira (Lay)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Claude Debussy Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite, Op.87
Ottorino Respighi Villanella (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Stefano Landi Alla guerra d'amor
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David à 3
Thursday 20th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Wednesday 5th August 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Journey In Satchidananda
Naseer Shamma Discurso Del Alma
Kkyung Lee Then, There
Mica Levi Solos
Angélica Negrón The Little Things
Orlando Gibbons Silver Swan
Benge Wire and Dots
Ros Bandt Returning Home
Cyril Tawney The Grey Funnel Line
Erlend Apneseth Tundra
Turlough O'Carolan Loftus Jones
Eumir Deodato Razão de Viver
Granville Bantock Hamabdil for Cello and Harp (Hebrew Melody)
Joanna Brouk Mary's Watch - part 3
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, horn and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: I. Andante
Monday 27th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
John Rutter, Elizabeth Kenny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
John Rutter The Lord bless you and keep you
John Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Trad. Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Felix Mendelssohn How lovely are thy messengers (St Paul)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Elizabeth Kenny Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (1)
Elizabeth Kenny Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (2)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
John Rutter Requiem - Requiem aeternam
Oscar Straus La Ronde - Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Monday 6th July 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Adam Fischer conducts the Berlin Philharmonic
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from Europe and around the world - the Berlin Philharmonic play Mozart and Haydn.

Lynne Plowman Songbird
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Friday 19th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Beach's Gaelic Symphony and Essential Sea Music
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Passepied 1 and 2)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio in D major
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C - 3rd mvt
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Wednesday 13th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and John Foulds's Keltic Overture
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Francesco Barsanti The birks of Invermay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Sunday 26th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Larry Adler Genevieve Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat Op.76. No 4 'Adagio'
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations 'Being Beauteous'
Michael Tippett Symphony no.1 - 3rd mvt: Presto
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Traditional English The Gypsy Laddie - folksong from Somerset
Henry Purcell Viol Fantasia in A minor Z 740
Jacques Ibert Cortège (Divertissement)
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in E major for Jew's Harp, Mandora and Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 112 BWV.112 (Der Herr ist.......): Zum reinen Wasser er mich weiss
Friday 20th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener The Lamb
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Reginald Connelly Up The Wooden Hill To Bedfordshire
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Anonymous Kyrie, Cuthbert prece
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Antonio Vivaldi Spring, RV.269 [The Four Seasons]
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Sparrow Alighted Upon Our Shoulder
Trad. Sparrow
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV.864
Traditional American Spiritual Down by the riverside
Edvard Grieg Spring Op.33 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor from BWV.526
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major D.894 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.3 in D, Op.18`3 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Moondog Sparrow
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Friday 14th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Tuesday 19th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
A Night on the Ocean
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive swirl of music capturing the essence of the sea at night.

Eriks Esenvalds A Drop in the Ocean
Tim Buckley Song to the Siren
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes, Op. 33a: I. Dawn
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon Rive
Dai Fujikura Okeanos: Breathing Tides
Steve Turre Spiritland - All Blues
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op. 37: IV. Where Corals Lie
Elvis Presley Harbour Lights
Traditional Sephardic Ya Salió De La Mar
Tri Nguyen Waterdrops
박지하 On Water
Voco Bring Me Little Water, Silvy
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.1 In F, HWV 348: 5. Air
John Luther Adams Become Ocean (excerpt)
Friday 8th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (Intrada)
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (no.2)
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgar Cigany Horo
Noel Bauldeweyn Missa Da pacem Domine (Credo)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Richard Stoker Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Thursday 31st October 2019
07:00
In Tune
London Haydn Quartet and Eric Hoeprich, Alvorada, Guy Farley and Charley Bickers
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jeremy Shaverin First Light
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 2nd mvt Adagio cantabile
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 4th mvt Allegretto-Allegro
Franz Krommer Clarinet Quintet op. 95 in B flat; 3rd mvt Minuetto Allegretto
Luis Morais Passeio Brasuca
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Guy Farley Air Battle
Guy Farley The Bader Bus Company March
Jacob do Bandolim Gostosinho
Tuesday 16th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Gee, Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op.14)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Allemande)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5`7
Sergei Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows (Summer Day)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (2nd mvt)
John Casken The Dream of the Rood (Procession I [The Dream])
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Wednesday 10th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Saturday 8th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue (Overture)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Zakharia Petrovich Paliashvily Absalom And Etery [side 3]
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I Wake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Monday 3rd June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Ades and Britten Sinfonia at the BBC Proms
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis plays music inspired by the cello?s ?haunting sense of time and place?.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51