Go!

Playlists with tracks by Graham Fitkin

Thursday 16th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Friday 10th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in music by Tabakova, Martland, Fitkin, Vaughan Williams, Bliss and Lynne Plowman.

Steve Martland Crossing the border for string ensemble
Dobrinka Tabakova Fantasy homage to Schubert for string orchestra
George Butterworth Fantasia for orchestra
Graham Fitkin Intimate curve - concerto for orchestra
Lynne Plowman Blue for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flos campi - suite for viola, small chorus and orchestra
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour symphony T.24
Thursday 16th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 24th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach VI. Gigue (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers - Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XV1:34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution - 7th mvt: Victory
Aaron Copland Long time ago
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov'e il mio ben (Romanesca) for 2 voices and continuo
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata No.5, BVW529
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op. 55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Saturday 21st January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Judith Weir On buying a horse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for violins and cello Op. 3 No.10
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.1; Con moto in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F# minor
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra FP49
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.24) in D maj
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Monday 9th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danse espagnole
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Richard Alison The Batchelar's delight for broken consort
Graham Fitkin Vamp
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.14 (Op.27`2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum roll", 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz "Selection" arr. for wind, Schau der Herr mich an als Konig
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Jennifer Higdon Impressions - 2nd movement Quiet Art
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94 for cello and piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Wednesday 7th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Will Gregory and his Moog Orchestra, Truro Cathedral Choir, The Changing Room
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme live from Goonhilly Earth Station in Cornwall.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - opening
Philip Stopford Christmas Blessing
Tielman Susato Dances
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet (from Come Ye Sons of Art)
Jim Parker Radio City (London in New York Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Kaner The Third Programme Takes to the Skies
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - title music
Tanya Brittain Row Boys, Row
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Tanya Brittain and Sam Kelly Hal-an-Tow
Gabriel Fauré Ave Maria
Trad. Cornish Delyow Sevi
Graham Fitkin Piano Piece 00 and Piano Piece 94
Trad. Cornish Gwello Glaw
Will Gregory Noise Box
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361, Largo
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op.15 No.2
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Aram Khachaturian Waltz from Masquerade
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in C major
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Georg Philipp Telemann My Spirit Rejoices
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabeus
Jean-Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Ralph Vaughan Williams Smile O Voluptuous Cool-Breath'd Earth
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen' from Ich habe genug BWV 82
Arvo Pärt Summa for four voices a cappella
Friday 2nd December 2016
16:30
In Tune
London Mozart Players, Harry Bicket, George Monbiot and Ewan McLennan
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include George Monbiot, Ewan McLennan and Harry Bicket.

Ewan McLennan The Child Inside
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons 'Winter'
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op 35, No 3 Allegro moderato
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances (No 2, Allegro non assai)
Dennis Wilson Fawlty Towers (Theme)
Graham Fitkin Glass
Giacomo Puccini 'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
Gabriel Fauré C'est l'extase
Morton Feldman String Quartet No 2 (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella! (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento, K 136 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Interventions, Nos 4 and 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 3 in E major (1st mvt, Preludio)
Ewan McLennan Such A Thing As Society
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor Hob. XVI:34
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber (Turandot Suite, Op 41)
London Mozart Players Divertimento, K 136 (1st mvt)
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Monday 3rd October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata: II. Lebhaft
Graham Fitkin Glass
George Gershwin Love Walked In
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90, 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run Softly (Opening)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Carl Nielsen Three Piano Pieces Op. 59 III) Allegro non troppo – Recomposed for 10 instruments
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (conclusion)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.2; Arie di corte [Besard]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers - overture
Sunday 25th September 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Jenny Hval
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart is joined by Jenny Hval, who talks blood, vampires and capitalism.

Utopia Freedom Fighters
Utopia Freak Parade
Soccer96 Megadrive Lamborghini
Leverton Fox Velcro Bird
Ben Bryden Face Like A Lemon
Brian Auger Pavane
Bibio You
Bauhaus Bela Lugosi's Dead
Utopia Utopia Theme
Gentle Giant Black Cat
Utopia The Ikon
Jane and Barton There Is A Man
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop The Living Planet (Theme)
Graham Fitkin Cud
Jenny Hval Lorna
Magic Carpet Black Cat
Wovoka Gentle When Cameron Was In Egypt's Land Let My Cameron Go
Neil Cowley Trio Grace
Sun Ra & Merzbow Granular Jazz Part 5
The Volunteers You Know His Head
Gong O Mother / Mr Longshanks
Trees Lady Margaret
Saturday 30th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Alexander Glazunov Piano concerto No 2 in B major Op 100
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 1 sc.9; Venti, turbini, prestate
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian River
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand - symphonic poem
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses from Sylvia
Tuesday 15th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
FitkinWall, Heath Quartet
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from FitkinWall and the Heath Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Andante cantabile)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kak shchastliv, kak shchastliv ya!)
Emily Hall Instrumental
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (Allegro non troppo)
Fitkin Aract
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Graham Fitkin Carousel
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103 'Egyptian' (Molto allegro)
Sir Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (Allegro molto e con brio)
Friday 13th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 9
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.5 in C major;
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G BWV1021
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder Op.113 No.1: Nicht schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude (BWV.667) transc. Busoni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581): 3rd mvt; Menuetto - trio 1 - trio 2
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No.2 for clarinet, basset horn and Orchestra, Op.114
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.5 in E minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] (Op.11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2e; Chinese dance
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - Schlagobers-Walzer
Guy Barker Susannah's Song
Monday 21st September 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Kathryn Stott
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, pianist Kathryn Stott in Faure, Franck, Ravel and Fitkin.

Sonatine Ravel
Faure Nocturne No.4
Graham Fitkin Relent
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in E minor
César Franck Prelude, Choral and Fugue
Thursday 2nd July 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents music by Charles Ives, Marcus Hamblett and Henry Purcell.

Max Richter Iconography
Brian Eno Lantern Marsh
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Billy Jenkins Six Pallbearers Big and Strong
David Fanshawe National Cultural Festival
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers Talking Drum
Virginia Astley Summer of their Dreams
Amara Touré N'Nijo
Eska Gate Keeper
Graham Fitkin Disco (Excerpt)
Wednesday 1st July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Graham Fitkin, Simon Haram, Peter Hoare, Jonathan Dove, Joshua Bloom
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Graham Fitkin Glass
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff!
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein', BWV 734
Antonin Dvorak Polka from Czech Suite
Giles Farnaby Suite of Six Dances
Jonathan Dove Flight – Act 1 (ending)
Jonathan Dove Extract from The Monster in the Maze
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations o Les Folies d'Espange
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2 sc.1, no.13; Waltz
Sir Edward Elgar Une Idylle Op.4`1 for violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10): no.8 in F major;
Gilbert O’Sullivan Yeoman of the Guard – Act 1 Trio “Alas! I waver to and fro”
Tuesday 31st March 2015
16:30
In Tune
RPS Awards
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With guests from among the 2015 RPS Awards nominees.

Buena Vista Social Club Lagrimas Negras
Faure Hymn
Henry Purcell Mad Bess of Bedlam
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.2 in B flat major
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 1st movement;
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 24 BWV 244 part 2 no 66 “And Joseph took the body..."
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 24 BWV 244 part 2 no 67: "Now the Lord is laid to rest"
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude, Op.15 No.4 in E major
Jonny Greenwood Prospector's Quartet from 'There Will Be Blood' for string quartet
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Horn no 1 in D major Hob VIId:3 1st mvt Allegro
Edmund Finnis Brother
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 4th mvt, Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch WoO 149
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement; Moderato cantando
Robert Schumann Requiem (Op.90/7)
Graham Fitkin Distil
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Dances from Aleko: Men's Dance
Tuesday 6th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music by Romanian band Taraf de Haidouks and Brazilian diva Dona Onete.

Flying Lotus Auntie's Lock / Infinitum
John Tavener A Hymn To The Mother Of God
Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs My Cabin In Caroline
Dona Onete Boi Guitarreiro
John Tavener Mother Of God, Here I Stand
Schneider Kacirek Electro Electronics
Richard Lair Invocation
Graham Fitkin Passing
Little Junior's Blue Flames Love My Baby
Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band Lam Tang Wai Yook Pattana
Katharine Philippa Faithfulness
BBC Sound Effects London Landmarks - West End Side Street
Charlie Haden Song For Che [Live]
Criolo Cartão De Visita
Taraf de Haïdouks I'll Tell You How It Is In The Other World
György Kurtág Jatekok - Book 1: Orokmozgo (Talait Targy)
Saturday 3rd January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Josef Strauss Delirien - waltz (Op.212)
Gaetano Donizetti Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Bach arr. Murdoch In dulci jubilo
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Herbert Howells Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), no.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Most beautiful appear (from The Creation)
Benjamin Britten Soirees Musicales (after Rossini)
Ludwig van Beethoven 1st movement (Adagio sostenuto) from Piano sonata no.14 (Op.27`2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum for 6 voices, 2 vn, bn, 2 trbn
Sir Arthur Sullivan Loudly let the trumpet bray (from Iolanthe)
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82 - 3rd movement
Wagner arr. Liszt Pilgrims' chorus from Tannhauser
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Allegro - andante - allegro
Tuesday 30th December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Verckys and Orchestre Veve, Ruth Wall, Susannah Austin, Sam Lee
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with Congolese funk, the Sans Day Carol for harp and a visit from Sam Lee.

Geeshie Wiley Last Kind Words
Traditional Cornish Sans Day Carol
Traditional Blackbird
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O Magnum Mysterium
Graham Fitkin Spill
Roza Eskenazi Nea Meraklou
Gravenhurst Who Put Bella In The Wych Elm?
Traditional Indian Raga Charukeshi
Howard Skempton Adjö
Verckys & Orchestre Veve Sex Vévé
Howard Skempton Cakes And Ale
Marjan Vahdat Come, My Beloved
Martin Baker Scalae Firmus
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Ashtray Heart
Susannah Austin Come Have A Drink With Me
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op. 27: No. 1 in C-Sharp Minor
Tanya Auclair Kimchi Landslide (Anna Meredith Remix)
Taraf de Haïdouks I've Got A Parachute Skirt
Thursday 25th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the winner of the Carol Competition.

Traditional Ding Dong Merrily on High
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Trad Unto us is born a Son
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Ben Parry Jingle Bells
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Gabriel Jackson Nowell sing we
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius In dulci jubilo
Gasper Fernandes Xicochi,xicochi conetzintle - villancico for chorus
Graham Fitkin The Christmas Truce
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk songs of the four seasons - no.1; Children's Christmas song
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Sir Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
Traditional The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Christian Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony (complete)
Traditional The Little drummer boy - carol arr.Katherine K Davis
Felix Barnard Winter Wonderland arr. Dave Brubeck
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Matthew Curtis Christmas rush for orchestra
Friday 12th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Ruth Wall, Temple Church Choir, Vilde Frang, Nicola Benedetti
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the Temple Church Choir, harpist Ruth Wall and violinist Vilde Frang.

Paul Desmond Take Five
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.2
Trad Away in the Manger
Georg Schumann Piano Quartet in F minor Op.29
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Graham Fitkin Lost
Joseph Haydn Concerto in F for Keyboard and Orchestra, Hob 18/3, final movement
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo in C for chorus and organ
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for Jazz Band and Large Orchestra, Op.26
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish) - second movement, Vivace non troppo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant Truth for chorus and piano
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto in C for piano and orchestra with male chorus
Trad Y Gog
Wednesday 8th October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. With the Best of British Playlist, requests and Ten Pieces.

Various Artists God only Knows
Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino - overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no. 12 in D minor
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen from Die Zauberflote
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor
Fritz Kreisler Marche Miniature Viennoise
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 2 oboes, trumpet and orchestra
Gilbert & Sullivan I have a song to sing, O! from The Yeoman of the Guard
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Graham Fitkin Sciosophy for two pianos and eight hands
Richard Blackford Scherzo and Riffs from The Great Animal Orchestra
Händel and Haydn Society Concerto no. 13 in F major HWV.295 (The Cuckoo and the nightingale) for organ an
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66 for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 (Op. 88) in G major; 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Tauben von San Marco (French Polka) (Op.414)
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`6) in D min, 4th mvt; Allegro moderato
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a) arr. Borisovsky, no.8; Romance
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`3) in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Andante from Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise)
Ludwig van Beethoven 1st movement; Adagio sostenuto, from Piano sonata no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27'2 "Moonlight"
Maurice Ravel Assez vif- tres rythme from String Quartet in F major
Michael Haydn Concertino for Trumpet in C - Allegro molto
Saturday 23rd August 2014
22:15
Hear and Now
Smith Quartet and Joby Burgess
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby with performances from the Smith Quartet and percussionist Joby Burgess.

Iannis Xenakis Psappha
Christopher Fox re:play
Graham Fitkin delete
Steve Martland Starry Night
Tuesday 17th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Smith Quartet, Lars Vogt, Anderson and Roe
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with the Smith Quartet, pianist Lars Vogt and piano duo Anderson and Roe.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
stor Piazzolla Libertango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno!
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes Op.39 for piano duet
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra
Steve Reich Different trains for string quartet and tape
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in D minor BWV.527 for organ
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.358, Op.9`5 for violin and orchestra
Michael Nyman Tango (from 'Never Forever') for string quartet
Michael Nyman String Quartet No. 5: 3rd mvt
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka (Five Pieces for two violins and piano)
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore', arr. David Munrow for ensemble
Edward Elgar 3 Characteristic pieces Op.10 for orchestra [revised from early "Suite" in D major]
Nicola Porpora Vanne fido, e al mesto regno (Semaride, Regina Dell'Assiria)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Richard Strauss Begegnung AV.72 for voice and piano
Graham Fitkin Informal Dance
Tuesday 22nd October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Wie Todesahnung
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV.360, Op.1`2 for recorder and continuo [complete]
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.1 in C major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Kaffee-Kantate): Recitative; aria
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F sharp minor Op.2`9: 1st movement; Allemanda (Largo)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa 'a 14' for 8 voices and instruments [incomplete]: Kyrie
Leopold Mozart Concerto in D major for horn and orchestra: 1st movement
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a...: no.2; Sunday morning
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Charles-Franois Gounod Suite concertante: 1st mvt Entree de fete: Moderato maestoso
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra: 2nd movement
Frdric Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Vaughan Williams, Ralph The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Gabriel Faur Valse-caprice no. 2 in D flat major Op.38 for piano
Tuesday 16th July 2013
23:45
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt introduces music by Nancy Elizabeth, Lol Coxhill and Graham Fitkin.

Bobby "Blue" Bland Stormy Monday Blues
Nancy Elizabeth Mexico
Melt Yourself Down Free Walk
Daphne Oram 2001 Effects Tape 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B Minoe BWV 1002: 1. Allemanda
Amd Ardoin Les Blues Prison
Graham Fitkin Piano piece late '89
Thursday 6th June 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Ensemble Leones, Pat Metheny, Qluster and Radiohead.

Radiohead Idioteque
David Bowie Sons of the Silent Age
Gwyneth Herbert Alderney
Qluster Melpomene
radio.string.quartet.vienna Birdland
Alexander Agricola Pater meus agricola est
Graham Fitkin There is a Great Weight on My Head Tonight
Mulgrew Miller Powell's Prance