Go!

Playlists with tracks by Graham Fitkin

Friday 10th July 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sinfonia Cymru and Sheku Kanneh-Mason
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinfonia Cymru and star cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Haydn's first Cello Concerto.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry (arr. Kanneh-Mason)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, H 663
Claudio Monteverdi Mass for four voices
Franz Liszt Der nächtliche Zug (Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust)
Graham Fitkin A Fairly Old School Desk
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C Major, Op 21
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Flower Songs
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Youth Orchestras of the World 4/4
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the last in a series of concerts by the world's top youth orchestras

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto no. 2 Sz.112
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Graham Fitkin A Fairly Old School Desk
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069
Wednesday 17th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Byrd watching: Exploring English Renaissance polyphony
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips directs the BBC Singers in a programme of English Renaissance polyphony.

Orlando Gibbons Hosanna To The Son Of David
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
William Byrd Tristitia Et Anxietas
William Byrd O Lord, Make Thy Servant Elizabeth
William Byrd Prevent Us, O Lord
Graham Fitkin Flak
William Byrd The Great Service: Magnificat
Jay Capperauld What the Bird Said
William Byrd The Great Service: Nunc dimittis
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands/God Is Gone Up
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne
Thomas Weelkes Alleluia. I Heard A Voice
Thomas Weelkes Harke All Ye Lovely Saints Above
Thomas Weelkes O How Amiable Are Thy Dwellings
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Arise
Wednesday 11th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Mary Bevan and Laurence Cummings, Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Bull The King's Hunt
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Piano & Orchestra, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (from Il Trionfo del tempo e della verita - The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G; 2nd mvt Blues
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (from Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
George Frideric Handel Dolce riposo (from Teseo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasy on themes from "The golden cockerel"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Jack Yellen Happy Feet
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Saturday 7th March 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Symphonies in chains
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Frank Denyer Frog
Frank Denyer String Quartet
Frank Denyer The Fish that became the Sun
Graham Fitkin Tracking Yesterday's England
Hannah Kendall Spark Catchers
John Cage Two
John Luther Adams Become Desert
Liza Lim Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus: I. Anthropogenic Debris
Matmos Peacock Cage
Piers Hellawell Symphonies in Chains
Wednesday 26th February 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Australian Festival of Chamber Music 2019. Schubert, Fitkin and Janacek
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2019 Australian Festival of Chamber Music.

Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Graham Fitkin Recur
David Popper Requiem, Op 66
Thursday 23rd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Louis Spohr's Baton
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 4 Finale Chorus "An die Freude"
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellington's Victory (Battle Symphony)
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 250 "Haffner": I. Serenata
Francis Poulenc Bucolique (Variations sur le nom de Marguerite Long)
John Ireland The Towing Path
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in B flat minor, 'Adieu' (1826)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme, Act 3
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio...(Op.31) in F major, 4th movement; Finale
Giovanni Punto Punto: Horn Concerto No. 5 in F Major: III. Rondeau en Chasse
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 49: III. Scherzo: Presto
Graham Fitkin Vamp
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 32: III. Minuetto. Moderato
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Monday 6th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestra Unwrapped
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Georgia Mann. The BBC Concert Orchestra and the audience are under the spotlight.

Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - finale
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op.37 No.5
Francois Cellier Captain Billy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D K297/300a 'Paris'
Ina Boyle A Sea poem for orchestra
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Trish Clowes Chorale
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Suite No 2, 1st movement)
Bernard Herrmann Murder Scene (Psycho)
John Williams Jaws - main theme
Edward Elgar Nimrod - Enigma Variations
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Thursday 7th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Stravinsky, Fitkin
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: including Byrd's Mass and Stravinsky's Rite.

Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Esa‐Pekka Salonen 5 Images After Sappho, No 2 'Without Warning'
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D minor, BWV 877
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major, BWV 876
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices (Kyrie)
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A major, K.331: III. Rondo alla Turca
Tuesday 29th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nina Simone Wild Is The Wind
Stars of the Lid Apreludes (In C Sharp Major)
John Adams Christian Zeal and Activity
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Antônio Carlos Jobim Inútil Paisagem [Useless Landscape]
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers : Act 2 "Vous partez donc, Orphée" [Chorus] & Entrée des Fantômes
Mari Kalkun Hommik Siberis [Morning in Siberia]
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 Op.13 in A minor: III Intermezzo : Allegretto con moto
Matthew Locke The Tempest, the Second Musick: Curtain Tune
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No. 19 'Bellissima'
Frédéric Chopin Prélude No.25 in C Sharp Minor, Op.45
Panaiotis Suiren
George Frideric Handel Theodora, HWV 68: Act II, Air, "With Darkness" (Theodora)
Snowflake Trio Gjendines Bådnlåt
Graham Fitkin Piano Piece - Very Early 92
György Ligeti Sonatina for Piano 4 Hands: II. Andante
Hildur Guðnadóttir Erupting Light
Jacky Micaelli Agnus dei
Monday 23rd September 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Vale of Glamorgan Festival
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A feast of treats, from contemporary music giants Reich and Vasks to young Welsh talent.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra
Benjamin Wallace Five gifts to an old friend
Claire Victoria Roberts Blue Lab
David Lang Simple Song
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Gareth Glyn Amaterasu
Graham Fitkin Metal
John Metcalf Polly Garter's Aria (Under Milk Wood)
Mark David Boden Descent
Peteris Vasks Vientuļais eņģelis (Lonely Angel)
Monday 19th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Shepherd on the Rock
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, Series 5: No. 25, Là-haut, sur le rocher
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Graham Fitkin Bait
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Ola Gjeilo Veni sancte spiritus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble la Notte, William Cole
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Clara Schumann Romance for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 No. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, R.V. 501; 1st & 2nd mvts
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, First Musik: Prelude & Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Act 5; 'They shall be as happy'
Dario Castello Sonata Ottava (from Libro 1)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82, 1st mvt
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Saturday 29th June 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Heloise Werner
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Heloise share music by Shostakovich, Strauss, Meredith Monk and Graham Fitkin.

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze Di Figaro, Act III scene 5; Sextet: Riconosci in questo amplesso
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Graham Fitkin Hard Fairy
Héloïse Werner The Other Side of the Sea
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Ich folge dir gleichfalls
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Robert Schumann Ich Grolle Nicht from Dichterliebe
Teresa Cristina Para Nao Contrariar Voce
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Antonín Dvořák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Denis King Galloping Home
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, Scène XVIII - La course à l'abîme & Pandaemonium
Friday 7th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Garden Gnomes, Alistair McGowan, Smetana's Prague Carnival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, op 92
Graham Fitkin Flak
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Michiru Oshima Memories
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Thursday 6th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Glyndebourne, Sebastian Faulks, Gorecki's Third Symphony
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35: Wanderlied
Alban Berg Adagio (Symphonic Pieces from Lulu, No 5)
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Lento
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress - Epilogue
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Erik Esenvalds Rivers of light
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
François Couperin Les langueurs-tendres (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Tuesday 13th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 80th birthday of the composer David Bedford with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells
David Bedford Alleluia tympanis for orchestra
David Bedford Symphony No 1
Dobrinka Tabakova Kynance Cove
Graham Fitkin Servant
Ina Boyle Symphony no. 1 (Glencree)
Jean Françaix Impromptu for flute and strings (1983)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Robin Rimbaud A Little Bit of Everything
Friday 20th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lynne Truss, Weber's Euryanthe, Dragon Slaying
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Kenneth Fuchs Rush: II. Morning
Ludwig van Beethoven "Moonlight" Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Elisabetta Brusa Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Thursday 31st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Monday 16th April 2018
07:00
BBC Young Musician
Monday - BBC Young Musician 2018
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents highlights from this year's Young Musician woodwind finalists.

Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Graham Fitkin Braemar
Paul Creston Sonata Op.19 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Thursday 29th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Grainger, Fitkin, Mozart
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Grainger, Fitkin, Mozart and Korngold.

Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in G major, Op 34 No 3
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai vivace
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Träd Sonderho Bridal Trilogy - Part 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Monday 5th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae, Prison cells, Dvorak's New World Symphony
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
John Williams Flag Parade (from Star Wars: The Phantom Menace)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor 'From the New World' - Largo
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo in G major for mechanical clock, WoO33 No.2
Cécile Louise Chaminade Solitude (Poèmes provençales)
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Trad. The roving Dingle boy
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D K.385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, BWV.1016
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Friday 19th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Fitkin, Hoffstetter
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Mozart, Fitkin and Hoffstetter.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte' (4th mvt)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Sous les yeux', Act 1 of 'Les Mystères d'Isis'
Wednesday 6th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Life in the Arctic, Antonio Pappano, Farandole from Bizet's L'Arlesienne
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
William Walton Crown Imperial
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Johann Strauss II Annen Polka, Op 117
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Josef Strauss Deliren Waltz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk213
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Ethel Smyth Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda - Suite)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Ottorino Respighi The Villa Medici Fountain (Fountains of Rome)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.2 - Lento
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Thursday 30th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
David Titterington, Sacconi Quartet
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including David Titterington and the Sacconi Quartet.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Sergei Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Traditional Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Graham Fitkin String
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in D, K314 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Graham Fitkin Running and Breathing
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Josef Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Hymn 'St Wenceslas'
Friday 3rd November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Britten, Fitkin, Mozart
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: an eclectic mix, including Handel's Harmonious Blacksmith.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
George Frideric Handel Air and variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Gioachino Rossini Di si felice innesto (The Barber of Seville, Finale Act 2)
Graham Fitkin Vamp
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Salve tu, Domine', K 398
Thursday 16th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Friday 10th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in music by Tabakova, Martland, Fitkin, Vaughan Williams, Bliss and Lynne Plowman.

Dobrinka Tabakova Fantasy homage to Schubert for string orchestra
George Butterworth Fantasia for orchestra
Graham Fitkin Intimate curve - concerto for orchestra
Lynne Plowman Blue for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flos campi - suite for viola, small chorus and orchestra
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour symphony T.24
Steve Martland Crossing the border for string ensemble