Go!

Playlists with tracks by Graeme Koehne

Monday 11th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B minor, Op 67 No 5, 'The Shepherd's Complaint'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Giacomo Carissimi Benedictus Deus
Traditional Hawaiian Aloha Ka Manini
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Yiddish Dortn, dortn; Tumbalalyka
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Irving Berlin Top hat - musical: Top hat, white tie and tails
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Joaquim Campos Lisboa Oxalá
Amy Beach Dreaming
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Léo Delibes Galop Finale from Coppelia
Tuesday 15th December 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Olivia Chaney Cassiopeia
Simon Stalspets Instead of Facebook
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise D.911)
Sven Helbig Abendglühen [Evening Glow]
Gjermund Larsen Polonaise
Traditional Appalachian Bright Morning Stars
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Joep Beving An Amalgamation Waltz 1839
Johann Sebastian Bach Loure (Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006)
Kasia Kadlubowska Transient
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll sing
Anders Koppel Still Life
Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Anne Müller Nummer 2
Anthony Romaniuk Improvisation on Schubert's 'Der Leiermann'
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Benjamin Britten There's None to Soothe (Folksong Arrangements Vol.3 - British Isles)
Friday 13th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Koehne's Persistence of Memory, Shirley Thompson, Essential left-hand piano music
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life - Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder, Op. 38: No. 1. Gluckwunsch (Good Luck Wish)
Maurice Delage Les Demoiselles d'Avignon
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Piano Trio in A Minor: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Franz Waxman Bedtime Story: The Fairy Princess (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Max Richter Voices: All Human Beings
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Trad. Banish Misfortune
Tuesday 15th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn the versatile
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Haydn's Missa Sancti Nicolai. With Catriona Young.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival overture, Op 9
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 2 in F minor
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Stevan Mokranjac The Orthodox Liturgy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Wednesday 5th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Widor, Loewe and Bridge to celebrate the Russian pianist's birthday. With John Shea.

Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ernest Chausson Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Frank Bridge Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Carl Loewe Selected Songs
Wednesday 27th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Tarrega's Memories of the Alhambra
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Michael Torke Sky - concerto for violin and orchestra :1st movt - Lively
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: VI. Le soleil se joue dans les vagues
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for cello, strings and basso continuo, RV 398
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Salvador Bacarisse Concertino in A minor: II. Romanza
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Caroline Shaw Is A Rose - III. Red, Red Rose
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Saturday 18th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
The versatile Haydn
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Haydn Symphonies Nos 1 & 92. With Catriona Young.

Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Joseph Haydn Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV 114)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21) in F minor
Stevan Mokranjac The Orthodox Liturgy
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Monday 23rd March 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
23/03/2020
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor, Op 85
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment (3rd mvt, 'Beat Girl')
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain (Overture), Op 9
Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs (2nd mvt)
John Joubert An English Requiem
Michael Shapiro Archangel
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Saturday 22nd February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Widor, Bridge, Chausson and Rossini celebrating the Russian pianist's birthday.

Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Carl Loewe Selected Songs
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Frank Bridge Fantasy
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ernest Chausson Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
São Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Saturday 26th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Montreal Music Competition
5 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain showcases violin recitals from the 2016 Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Philippe Verdelot Dormend Un'Giorno
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Veselin Stoyanov Grotesque Suite from 'Bai Ganju' (1941)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district for piano (Sz.35a)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Thursday 30th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Oskar Merikanto Oi Muistatko Viela Sen Virren Op.52 No.3 (O dost thou remember that hymn?)
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment: Beat Girl (3rd mvt.)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Charles Aznavour Les Deux Guitares
Friday 22nd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sir Andras Schiff performs Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Bach's 'Goldberg' Variations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.68 in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 20th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
András Schiff plays Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Bach's Goldberg Variations played by Sir András Schiff.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.484 for bassoon and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Kodaly's Psalmus Hungaricus and Brahms's Cello Sonata No 2.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Rigoletto
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99
Giuseppe Verdi 'Nel suo bel volto... Sotto una quercia parvemi' (Giovanna d’Arco)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 1 (1938)
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory, for oboe and strings
Alexander Scriabin Fantaisie, Op.28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob XVII:4 [
Zoltán Kodály Psalmus Hungaricus, Op.13
György Ligeti I. Sostenuto - Misurato - Prestissimo (Musica Ricercata)
Robert de Visée Prelude in a minor; La Mascarade, Rondeau [
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.3 in E flat major, P372
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Song Suite for Military Band
Tuesday 31st May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Felix Mendelssohn Spring Song (Fruhlingslied) in A major (Op.62 No.6)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Charles-Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano (Op.34) [1898]
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Marin Marais La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Marin Marais L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Henrico Albicastro Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Graeme Koehne Capriccio [Caprice; Rounds; Scherzo]
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op.34 No.2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Wednesday 27th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bach's Goldberg Variations
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Bach's Goldberg Variations performed by Andras Schiff.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Tuesday 19th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Argentina for Piano and Orchestra (1937)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana’s aria
CW Orr Into my heart an air that kills - from a Shropshire Lad
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV.564)
Trad. Two Sisters, Traditional Aboriginal from Yarrabah (just north of Cairns)
Graeme Koehne Scherzo from Divertissement
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango Improvisation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Benedictus from Missa brevis (K.220) "Spatzenmesse"
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsarina adrift in a barrel from the Tale of the Tsar Sultan - suite Op.57
Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum from Mass in B minor (BWV.242)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical dance from "Romeo and Juliet" - Suite Op.56
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Sebastián Durón Picazo Oye, escucha, aguarda, espera from Zarzuela El impossible mayor en amor le venze Amor"
Colin Brumby Paean (1982)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Dudley Moore Beethoven sonata parody [on Colonel Bogey march]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Tuesday 15th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ulster Orchestra, Episode 2
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra in Malcolm Williamson, Ross Edwards, Piazzolla, Krieger, Vine and Koehne.

Ross Edwards White ghost dancing for orchestra
Ross Edwards Veni creator spiritus
Graeme Koehne Tivoli Dances
Carl Vine Symphony 4.2
Edino Krieger Divertimento for strings
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Malcolm Williamson Our man in Havana - suite from the opera
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon Concerto - Aconcagua
Tuesday 17th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 2
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Grainger, Hill, Nepomuceno, Santoro, Sculthorpe, Schultz and Koehne.

Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Graeme Koehne Tivoli Dances
Peter Sculthorpe Irkanda IV for violin & chamber orchestra
Alfred Hill Symphony no. 5 (Carnival)
Alberto Nepomuceno Suite Antiga Op.11 for strings
Cláudio Santoro Ponteio for strings
Peter Sculthorpe Nourlangie for guitar and chamber orchestra
Andrew Schultz Endling Op.72
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Colonial song vers. for orchestra
Monday 14th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frederick Loewe Wouldn't it be Loverly (My Fair Lady)
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
George Frideric Handel The Harmonius Blacksmith Variations
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythere
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Prologue; Ouverture
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 174 (BWV.174) "Ich liebe den Hochsten", Sinfonia concerto
Graeme Koehne Scherzo (final movement) from Capriccio for piano and orchestra
Juan Pérez Bocanegra Hanacpachap cussicuinin - hymn for voices attrib. [in the Incan language Quecha]
Heinrich Hugo Pierson Romeo and Juliet (Op.86)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Allegro moderato (2nd Movement) from Symphony No.8 in B minor (Op.47)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois for violin and piano (Op.2)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en forme de Poire: No. 1 L’entement & No. 2 Enleve
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 3: Von deinmer gut (opening part)
Benjamin Britten Allegro grazioso and Andante moderato from Mont Juic Suite
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite (Op.22), no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Michael Haydn Quintet in B flat major P.105 for strings
Gustav Holst Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3: no.1; Hymn to the dawn
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor (BWV.1056) arr. for flute
Tuesday 20th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century and Franz Bruggen
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of Eighteenth Century and Frans Bruggen in piano concertos by Mozart and Chopin.

Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 5 in F sharp major Op.15 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor Op.50 No.3
Steve Reich City life for chamber orchestra [& sampled sounds]
Brian Eno Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercare a 6, from a Musical Offering BWV. 1079
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Frédéric Chopin Fugue in A minor, arr. for strings
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op.21
Sunday 16th March 2014
01:00
Through the Night
16/03/2014
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Graeme Koehne's Time is a River and Schubert's String Quintet.

Franz Schubert String Quintet In C D956
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Graeme Koehne Time is a River
Graeme Koehne Gothic Toccata
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2