Go!

Playlists with tracks by Grace Williams

Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Monday 23rd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Scott Joplin Solace
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Morfydd Owen Tristesse
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, BWV 1031
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet (Queen Mab Scherzo)
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Saturday 23rd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Judith Weir On Buying a Horse
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Carl Reinecke Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 256
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Terzo 'alla francese' (Selva morale e spiritual)
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata (1st mvt)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Wednesday 20th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Sunday 17th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Portico Quartet Spinner
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: I. Ondine
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia arr. for Harmonica Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major BWV 953
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major, Fk41: III. Presto
Johnny Hodges Finesse
Catrin Finch Migration
Träd Ol' Arks Amoverin
Henry Purcell My Heart is Inditing, Z. 30
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Joseph Schwantner Velocities for solo marimba
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Flirt-Feast-Poor People's Feast-Gold
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella, Yuki Ito
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella and cellist Yuki Ito.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Debbie Wiseman Wilde
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Dies sanctificatus illuxit nobis - motet
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Cyril Scott Lullaby, Op.57 No.2 arr. cello & piano
George Frideric Handel Va col canto lusingando (Clori, Tirsi et Fileno, HWV96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Locus iste
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816 (Gigue)
Traditional Mylecharaine's March
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Nicholas Ludford Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Traditional Sea Shanty Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
David Baker Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Trad. Sevillanas
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Monday 9th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No 6, Op 116
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47, Op 38
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, H.1/92 (Oxford)
Michael Berkeley Concerto for Orchestra
Saturday 31st March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic at the 2017 BBC Proms in Mozart and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Benjamin Britten On this Island (Op.11)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449
Traditional Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Pavel Mihelčič Nocturne for violin and guitar
Thursday 29th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Komitas Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Thursday 8th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Libby Croad Strati
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Sunday 4th March 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Mothers and Daughters
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of Mothers and Daughters.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 (Hymnus - Ave maris stella)
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
David Lang Light Moving
Dvorak Lasst mich allein, Op. 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op. 55 No. 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.28 for piano; Menuet and Trio
Grace Williams Extract from Fantasia on Welsh Nursey Tunes
Kate McGarrigle Proserpina
Richard Strauss/Manfred Honeck/Tomas Ille Elektra Suite
George Frideric Handel First perish thou from Jephtha
Grieg Lyric pieces - book 2 for piano (Op.38); no.1; Vuggevise [Cradle song]
Gustav Holst Nocturne, A Moorside Suite
Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Extract from Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Juliet refuses to marry Paris
Träd Shallow Brown
Anon Italiana for lute
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Thursday 21st December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Christmas Piggies
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Anon. Coventry Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ben Parry Christmas Cards
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
Monday 11th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Poisonous Hosiery, Mendelssohn Symphony No 4, Terence Stamp
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Eric Coates Calling all Workers - March
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Grażyna Bacewicz Capriccio for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military'
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor, 'L'Inverno' (The Four Seasons)
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Allegro de concert Op.46
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Sunday 12th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Howard Goodall The Seasons - poppies
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D minor (4th mvt)
Thursday 2nd November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vaughan Williams - Concerto accademico; Williams - Fairest of stars; Elgar - Froissart; Walton - Symphony no 2
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Walton, Elgar and Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Leos Janáček In the Mists
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Messe des fetes solennelles
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire - from Il quarto libro de madrigali, Venedig 1603
Benedetto Pallavicino Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Grace Williams Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Niels Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
William Walton Symphony no. 2 (Proms 2015)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Thursday 6th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents from Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull UK City of Culture 2017.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
The Hut People Karen's Birthday Tune
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero (La sonnambula)
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Malcolm Arnold Mesto, no.3 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Huw Watkins Five Larkin Songs: III. Love Songs in Age
Trad. King Arthur’s Servants
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Trad. Anto's Cajun Cousins
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Anthony Hedges March "Ferensway" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a northern land, Op 18 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Sunday 26th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp - Finale: Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Two Recorders in B flat TWV 52:B1
Benjamin Britten Winter Words, Op. 52: Proud Songsters
Howard Skempton Lento
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Adolphus Hailstork A Carol For All Children
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied op.107 No.5
Johannes Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe op.43 No.1
Karl Atterberg Sinfonia for Strings Op. 53
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F (Op.67) 2nd mvt; "Pastoral"
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) "Main Title"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonatina op. 54 No. 2 (4th mvt.) Allegro
Charles Trenet La Jardin Extraordinaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B K595 - Finale
Thursday 9th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Ethel Smyth - The Boatswain's Mate
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham introduces a recording of Ethel Smyth's comic opera The Boatswain's Mate.

George Butterworth Idyll: The Banks of Green Willow
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate Part 1
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate Part 2
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Grace Williams Four illustrations for the legend of Rhiannon for orchestra
William Alwyn Blackdown - a tone poem from the Surrey hills for orchestra
Wednesday 8th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Monday 2nd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Maurice Ravel La nuit
Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Anton Webern Rondo for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo in F major for string quartet
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Vassily Kalinnikov Symphony No.1 in G minor: 4th mvt Finale: Allegro moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.3; The Roadside fire
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.1; Sea slumber song
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.2; Sailing song
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet suite, Op. 1a : El Amanecer (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Joe Furst Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Anton Rubinstein Kamenniy-ostrov [Rocky island] - 24 portraits Op.10 for piano: no.22; Reve angelique
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude, BWV.667
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Tuesday 29th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Peter Wright, Julian Bliss, Hlose Werner
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Peter Wright, Julian Bliss and Hlose Werner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Act 1
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
David Wilde A Prayer for Bosnia (version violin and piano)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto...
George Frideric Handel Overture to Partenope - ii. Allegro
Grace Williams The Dancers: Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Adolphe Adam Giselle - Grand Pas de Deux (Giselle et Albrecht) from Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 19 (BWV.864) in A major
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Jonathan Woolgar Scenes from the End (extract)
André Messager Solo de Concours
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace)( 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
Saturday 1st October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge noire
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, K.373
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, [complete]
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Zoltán Kodály Harry Janos: Intermezzo and Entrance of the Emperor
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Erik Satie Three Pieces in the form of a Pear (Morceaux 1-3)