Go!

Playlists with tracks by Grace Williams

Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Friday 6th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Overture in the Italian Style, Tom Holland, A house in Lowestoft
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum, RV 607
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Anon. Nuttmigs and ginger
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten String Quartet in F major (1928) [1st movement]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
W.C. Handy Beale Street Blues
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Benjamin Britten String Quartet in F major (1928) [4th movement]
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op. 1 - Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agitato
Benjamin Britten Phantasy op.2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Jón Leifs Requiem
Max Bruch Fifteen Swedish Dances, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor for wind octet, K 388 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Tuesday 19th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Bartosz Glowacki, John Storgrds, Louis Lortie and Hlne Mercier
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches No.1 - High wind
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in D major, Op.7 No.2 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 and No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op.97 (Archduke) (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Introduction from Double Concerto for bandoneon, guitar and string orchestra
Marvin Hamlisch Nobody Does It Better
Carlo Gesualdo Se per lieve ferita
Maurice Ravel Feria from Rapsodie Espagnole
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K 208
Edvard Grieg The Enticement
Monday 18th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Gottfried Finger Sonata 9 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Ira D. Sankey Only Remembered
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor Op.49
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Frederick Keel Trade Winds (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G, BWV.816 (Gigue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Wednesday 6th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Malcolm Arnold 4 Irish Dances,, Op.126
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Caprice élégiaque, Op.56
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Gabriel Yared As Far As Florence (The English Patient)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
André Hajj Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Henry Purcell Purcellian tune
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 no.1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV.1083)
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisible Parte II
John Philip Sousa El Capitan - march
Saturday 19th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Trad. I will give my love an apple
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Sammy Stept Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree
Caroline Shaw Valencia for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp major, Kk.25
Gwilym Simcock Beautiful is our moment [For Billy Childs] (3rd movement)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1 (1st mvt)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Brooklet [Lyric Pieces, Op.62'4]
Helen Price Saturday Sound - Horse Ride in Gloucestershire
Jacques Brel Une ile
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods [New England Idylls, Op.62 No.5]
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473 (1st mvt)
William Baines Twilight Woods [Twilight Pieces, 1921]
Alex Duncan Saturday Sound - Malus Domesticus (Apple Tree)
George Walker Concerto for trombone and orchestra; 3rd Mvt. allegro
Wednesday 16th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (4th mvt)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Architectonics I
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 (Wanderlied)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra Mai Fu (Xerxe)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV.60
Tarik O’Regan Threshold of night
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an exhibition)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Amy Beach Invocation, Op. 55
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
Cole Porter Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.6 in D major, K.284 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 9th October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Litanies, Laments and Landscapes
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s eclectic playlist: featuring Oscar Peterson, folk song and Hamish MacCunn.

Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Jehan Alain Litanies
Matt Dennis Angel Eyes
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.350) in G major, Country dance
Friday 13th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Liszt's Mazeppa, Marjory Kennedy Fraser, George Alagiah
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Portishead Sour Times
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 4 in D minor, 'Mazeppa'
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Love Lilt
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis, Airs de ballet
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem - Selig sind
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Oh Maria, Maria! (Mazeppa)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edward Elgar Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Janson Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Monday 5th August 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 17 repeat: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra ? 2
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Yannick Nzet?Sguin.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Johannes Brahms Concerto No. 1 In D Minor Op.15 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Rondo
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau from Partita no 3 in E major, BWV.1006 for solo violin
Friday 19th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Zosha di Castri, Dame Emma Kirkby, Haydn's Gypsy Rondo Trio
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.574
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Royal March of the Lion (Carnival of the Animals)
Grace Williams Hiraeth (Yearning)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 45, MWV Q 27: III. Allegro assai
Catriona Price Cheeky Vimto
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool Op.39)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Brahms's A German Requiem
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, including Brahms's A German Requiem.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Cello Concerto in C major, Op. 37
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40 (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op. 5
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 2
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Leos Janáček Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Maceo Pinkard Sugar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata no.2 in D major Op.94a (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV.731
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Tuileries)
Trad. How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae Op.38 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Wednesday 19th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine, Z.600)
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Grace Williams Sextet (4th mvt)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir Gott
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tomsky's Aria, The Queen of Spades
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata Kk90
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, Op. 137
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Friday 24th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Lorax and the Loggers, Sally Phillips, Mozart's Letter Duet
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
William Byrd The Great Service (Venite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IV.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major H.1.25
Friday 17th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Gareth Walters Primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Welsh Medley
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Monday 22nd April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Trad. The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Fanny Hensel Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor, RV 522
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Giuseppe Verdi Spring (The Sicilian Vespers)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat ad Momentum
William Byrd Christus resurgens
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School Avalanche
Sunday 21st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Anon. Victimae paschali laudes
Robert Johnson The Noble Man
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Grace Williams Penillion (1st Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Trad. Genedigaeth koring-bato
Duke Ellington Take all my loves & My love is a fever
John Dankworth Who is Sylvia?
John McCabe Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Saturday 23rd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Marina Frolova-Walker
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Gillian Moore surveys the recordings of Gyorgy Kurtag's music

Francesco Cavalli Che pensi, mio core? (La virtu de' strali d'Amore)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Seasons: XI. November: On the Troika
Galina Ustvolskaya Children's Suite: Bear's Dance; Game of Tag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Act 1, Sc. 1 The battle
Grace Williams Suite for 9 Instruments: III. Allegro con brio
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111: Pt. IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte, Hob. XX:1: Introduzione.
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6: III. Scherzo
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen, JW I/9, Act III: Nos. 3 & 4
Boris Klyuzner Violin Concerto: I. Recitativo-Allegro
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant in E flat, Op.48: II. Andante
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Cello Sonata No. 1: II. Un poco moderato
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.2: I. Overture: Moderato con moto
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu (Xerse)
Olivier Messiaen Cantéyodjayâ
Monday 18th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
William Grant Still Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Traditional Greek Misirlou
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Trad. She's like the swallow
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Thursday 7th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Essential Classics Playlist, Walton's Orb and Sceptre, Anoushka Shankar
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Oliver Davis Frontiers: I. -
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: II. Allemande. Légèrement
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: III. Sarabande. Mesuré
Anoushka Shankar/Manu Delago Boat To Nowhere
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: IV. Gavotte
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: V. Gigue. Légèrement
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet: III. Andante. Tranquillo e semplice
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: VI. Menuet en trio
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study Op.68
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: i.Non troppo ma agitato
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Friday 1st March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - St David's Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrate St David's Day with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Gareth Glyn Llam Carw
Joseph Parry Hywel a Blodwen
John Metcalf Three Mobiles
Gareth Glyn Cadwyn
William Mathias A Dance Overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Mathias Let the people praise thee
Grace Williams Ballade No.1 for orchestra
Haydn Morris Hei Ho
Grace Williams Fanfare and Anthem
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances
Karl Jenkins Sarikiz (1st movement)
Meirion Williams Mai
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Threnody for the passing of Branwen
Daniel Jones Symphony no 10
Richard Samuel Hughes Arafa Don
Mervyn Burtch Psalm 150
Idris Lewis Bugail Aberdyfi
William Mathias In Arcadia
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prokofiev's Peter and The Wolf, John Cage's 4'33, Anneka Rice
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourin (Suite in E minor, Pièces de clavecin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades Op.10 for piano: no.1 in D minor 'Edward'
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture, Op.20
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Traditional Balinese Asri Dewata
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona in C major for organ, BuxWV 166
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Ville d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Monday 25th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Beethoven & Weber
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Beethoven & Weber.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra
Walter Leigh Agincourt - overture
Bernard Rands Canti del sole
Daniel Jones Dance fantasy for orchestra
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs i: Llanilltud Fawr (Llantwit Major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Heinrich Baermann Quintet in E flat major Op.27
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 55
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Sz.73
Thursday 14th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Krasa's Brundibar, Wagner's Liebestod
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Sarabande)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Gideon Klein String Trio - 2nd movement (Variations on a Moravian Folksong: Lento)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 1, Scene 1)
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Hans Krása Suite from Brundibar - Valse: Lento cantabile
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 6)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 7 - Final Chorus)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Arnold Bax Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)