Go!

Playlists with tracks by Grażyna Bacewicz

Saturday 18th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Giancarlo Bigazzi Le petit pain au chocolat
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Gyda Valtysdottir Unborn
Gustav Holst Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Astrid Sonne Strong, Calm, Slow
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Andrea Falconieri Passacalle à 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Rachel Portman Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Tuesday 7th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year celebrations from Saffron Hall
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a seasonal concert by the BBC Concert Orchestra and Bramwell Tovey.

Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Overture Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum Mobile
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Ernest Ford Mr Jericho
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen No 1)
Walter Braunfels Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 (1st movement)
Eduard Strauss Alpine Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (first movement)
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Friday 27th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Letters from the Truce, Gareth Malone
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Michel Corrette Tous les bourgeois de Châtres
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Lin‐Manuel Miranda Who Lives, Who Dies, Who Tells Your Story (closing scene of Hamilton)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.3 in C major, BWV.1005; Adagio
Neeme Järvi Norsk Festouverture, Op 16
The Beatles Abbey Road Medley (attacca)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Arr. S. Cox for Brass Septet): Sanctus - Benedictus
Grażyna Bacewicz Waltz (Children's Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64: III. Valse: Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Monday 16th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op.67
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 'Alexander's Feast'
Traditional Carol I Saw Three Ships
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Traditional Carol The Holly Bears a Berry
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Traditional Hungarian Betlehem, Betlehem
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Béla Bartók Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Noël Coward London Pride
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Rejoice Greatly)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Bazzini
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Massenet and Bazzini. John Shea presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D Op 12/1
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 5 in E flat major, Op 73 'Emperor'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony no 3 [1952]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no 4 in D major, BWV.1069 (vers. standard)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Johannes Brahms Three Songs
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Worldly bliss lasts no time
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to soothe the soul with Howells' Requiem, a Bach cello suite and Music for Airports.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Herbert Howells Requiem
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 in G major
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Boris Papandopulo Noonday Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (M.8)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Anonymous Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major (K 166)
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Thursday 28th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, The Floral Dance, Handel's 'Where'er you walk'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87: III. Scherzo. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
George Frideric Handel Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part 1
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ottorino Respighi Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1, Op 39, 'Sonata-Fantasia' (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Friday 22nd November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Twenty Years of the Casals Quartet
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet perform Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 1 and 8.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Thursday 14th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Richard Hosford, Simon Crawford-Phillips and Marie Lloyd, David Briggs, Jaga Klimaszewska
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Joseph Haydn In holder Anmut stehn...Der Herr ist gross (The Creation)
David Briggs Variations on Baa Baa Black Sheep - Fugue/Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor "Resurrection" - 5th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for Clarinet and Basset Horn No 2 in D minor
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Trad. Italian rant
Grażyna Bacewicz Piesn
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D flat
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Sonata No 5 - 1st mvt
Monday 11th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Polish Independence Day
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A focus on music by both Polish composers and performers. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Karol Kurpiński Grand Battle Symphony
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Karol Kurpiński Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Que Flamenco!
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarists Miguel Angel Cortes and Jose Maria Gallardo Del Rey in Bucharest.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Katia Tchemberdji In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.4
Manuel Font de Anta Amargura
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Miguel Angel Cortés Adagio flamenco and Aire de la cueva
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.1 in G major
Miguel Angel Cortés Aire de la cueva (encore)
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Miguel Angel Cortés Arbol de la bella sombra
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Miguel Angel Cortés Buleria del 28
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Del sacromonte al porvenir
Miguel Angel Cortés Jabonero de la China
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Lorca Suite
Miguel Angel Cortés Silverio, Que Flamenco!
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Thursday 17th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turina and Ravel for winds performed by the Azahar Ensemble. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Joaquín Turina Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Pál Esterházy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Joaquín Turina Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Wednesday 28th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Friday 16th August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ten Pieces Trailblazers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Vivaldi to Doctor Who, a Mixtape featuring of all of the new Ten Pieces Trailblazers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Ravi Shankar Symphony: IV. Finale - Banjara
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Hans Zimmer Earth
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (extract)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergère
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Heinrich Schütz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Friday 2nd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unanswered Questions
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performs works by Ives. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Monday 29th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
John Tavener The Tyger
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op. 17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Franz Schubert Mondenschein, D.875
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Gottfried Finger Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 "American" (2nd mvt)
William Walton Henry V (Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt Song)
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Béla Bartók the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble la Notte, William Cole
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, R.V. 501; 1st & 2nd mvts
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, First Musik: Prelude & Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Act 5; 'They shall be as happy'
Dario Castello Sonata Ottava (from Libro 1)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82, 1st mvt
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Clara Schumann Romance for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 No. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Wednesday 26th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gorecki's Third Symphony, Britten's Storm from Peter Grimes, Clare Balding
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Frank Bridge The Sea
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra: Vivo
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the green meadow; An acre of land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Leos Janáček The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest HWV.258
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3 (extracts)
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Tuesday 25th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach from South Carolina's festival of arts.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Sunday 16th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Cage In a Landscape
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegie in E flat minor, Op 3 No 1 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major H.1.86 (2nd mvt)
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
J. Leubrie Hill At The Ball, That's All (Way Out West)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Sidney Torch & His Orchestra Barwick Green ('The Archers' Theme Tune)
Henry Purcell 'Tis nature's voice - Soul of the world (Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Miniature Overture)
François Couperin Les baricades mysterieux
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ No.13 "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295: II. Allegro
Thursday 6th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Rossini's Adina
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces a performance from Italy of Rossini's one-act comic opera.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op 46
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Gioachino Rossini Adina - opera in one act
Saturday 1st June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Israel Camerata Jerusalem with a concert of Bartok and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Thursday 30th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Worldly bliss lasts no time
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Howells' Requiem, a Bach cello suite and a concert from Berlin of Bartok and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Herbert Howells Requiem
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Boris Papandopulo Noonday Symphony
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Anonymous Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major (K 166)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107