Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gordon Langford

Wednesday 5th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Frédéric Chopin Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet
Sally Beamish Lament from Seavaigers (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende?, BWV.27: III; Arie
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op. 16 - Neapolitanisches Volksleben; Allegro Molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers (Slovak Suite, Op.32)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Blues for The Duke
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Robert Schumann John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op 145)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 7 No 2
Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Monday 30th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James Barnes Yorkshire Ballad
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Pierre Passereau Il est bel et bon
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Georges Bizet Votre toast - Toreador song(Carmen)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 4 (Air and Gigue)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Anon. Alphorn Improvisation
Guillaume le Rouge Stella celi extirpavit / [So ys empreutid]
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Michel Lambert Ma bergère est tendre et fidèle
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H.15.26 (2nd mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G minor, Op. 34: iii.Scherzo
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Hubert Parry Scherzo in C major
Joseph Tawadros Anubis
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Sunday 13th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (original version)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd Movement)
Ferruccio Busoni BK 130518 Busoni Turandot's Frauengemach - Elegy no. 4
Gordon Langford Colour Suite: Pastorale and March
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto: III. Finale: Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (3rd mvt)
Edward Gregson Recorder Concerto: I. Pastoral
Robert Parsons Pour down, you powers devine
Arthur Sullivan BK 130518 Iolanthe Overture
Rebecca Clarke Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale: III. Pastorale
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
Young Brass Award launch plus The Black Dyke and Cory Bands
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton launches the Young Brass Award plus the massed bands of Black Dyke and Cory.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Gordon Langford Rhapsody for Trombone
Monday 24th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Friday 3rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Monday 26th December 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Ivor Novello (1893-1951), Keep the Home Fires Burning
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explains how Ivor Novello became a household name during World War One.

Ivor Novello Theodore & Co
Ivor Novello Theodore & Co - What a Duke should be
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Gordon Langford Spring of the year
Ivor Novello Glamorous Night
Ivor Novello Careless rapture - The Manchuko
Simon Lepper Up there
Simon Lepper Megan
Ivor Novello Theodore & Co - Any old where
Christopher North Waltz of my Heart
Monday 14th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
John Metcalf In Time of Daffodils: The Lent Lily
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in g minor
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres Siciliennes - Overture
William Walton Scapino Comedy Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.727)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Eric Coates London (London every day) suite; Knightsbridge March
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock (WoO.33), no.4; Allegro no piu molto
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from My Fair Lady
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D – 1st mvt
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245: Ach, mein Sinn
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Sunday 2nd August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
Sir Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Joseph Haydn Acide : Sinfonia in D major
Kurt Weill Symphony no 2. Third movement - Allegro Vivace
Sir Arthur Sullivan Utopia Ltd. A wonderful joy our eyes to bless
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor arr. Loussier for piano trio
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 15 (Op.28) in D major "Pastoral", 2nd movement; Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Carl Engel Sea-Shell
Wednesday 4th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
John Ireland Sea Fever
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.78; Wir setzen uns [chorus]
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite: No 3 English Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Overture
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII: 1. Morris Dance; ; 2. Shepherd’s Dance; 3. Torch Dance
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Joseph Joachim 3 pieces for viola or violin and piano (Op.2), no.1; Romanze
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) ...
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette - Guaracha
George Frideric Handel On the valleys, dark and cheerless from Act 2 of The Triumph of time and truth
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons his songe for 6 viols "Trumpetts"
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Trad Trad Macedonian (arranged by Kroke)
Thursday 23rd October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball for orchestra
Cole Porter Kiss me, Kate - musical: Wunderbar
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.7; To Lizbie Browne
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (WoO.38) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo (Allegretto)
Thomas Arne Overture to 'Thomas and Salley'
Friday 18th April 2014
16:45
In Tune
Band of the Coldstream Guards, Manchester Camerata
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Band of the Coldstream Guards.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
Michael Nyman The Piano - music for the film
Antoine Boesset Domine salvum fac regem
Gordon Langford London miniatures for brass ensemble
Martin Ellerby Elegy 1944
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov (Mendelssohn) Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream', transc. for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major K.315 for flute and orchestra
Andrew Litton LULU'S BACK IN TOWN
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard
Band Of The Coldstream Guards Tico-tico no fuba [Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal] - choro for folk ensemble
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Regina coeli for 12 voices [1597]
Saturday 19th October 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Joaquin Malats Serenata [espanola]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25, K.183
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), [complete]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major 1st mvt; Allegro
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Op.418) [from "Der Zigeunerbaron"]
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris (1723)
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the earth from Thou, O God, art praised in Sion
Csar Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Wednesday 31st July 2013
20:10
BBC Proms
2013 Season, Prom 24, Prom 24 (part 2): British Light Music
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Concert Orchestra in music by Walton, Coates, Arnold and Langford.

Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op. 27
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths
Gordon Langford Medley 'Say it with Music'
Tuesday 4th June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Ksenija Sidorova, David Parry, Paul Nilon, Darren Jeffery, Ross MacGibbon
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Ksenija Sidorova, Ross MacGibbon, David Parry, Paul Nilon & Darren Jeffery.

Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano
George Gershwin Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas for voice and piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Richard Strauss Feuersnot - opera in 1 act Op.50 [1900-1901]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.72
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon Op.10 for piano
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri Op.70 vers. for violin & piano
Gioachino Rossini Introduzione (Maometto secondo)
Sir Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus and organ
Gioachino Rossini Ermione - opera in 2 acts
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances Op.59
Gioachino Rossini Sorgete, sorgete (Maometto secondo, Act 1)
William Byrd Haec dies for 6 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
James MacMillan The Gallant weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G minor BWV.1056 for flute and strings [orig. for keyboard in F minor]
Wednesday 15th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & basso continuo in C major
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C Op 18
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Sta nell?Ircana
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV 114
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet D.667: Theme & Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio: Gran Partita Serenade (K.361) in B flat, for 13 wind instruments
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, awake
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, third movement
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op 32: No 5 in G major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Etude Op 2 no 1 in C sharp minor
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore, Act 1 no.9; When I was a lad (librettist W. S. Gilbert)
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 49: Aria: Ich bin herrlich, ich bin schn
Leonard Bernstein Suite from west Side Story: Cool ? Fugue (arranged Eric Crees)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore
Manuel Mara Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & piano: second movement: Blues
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane P.153: Canzona e danza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andantino Marziale (Symphony No.2) second movement
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Henry Purcell Hail Bright Cecilia: Final chorus
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Friday 22nd March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV 999
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV 864 in A major
William Boyce Voluntary no 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318 ?Alexander?s Feast? first movement
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance op 72 no 2 (arranged Jerome Pinget)
George Frideric Handel Suite for kbd ... (HWV.430), Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond for clarinet and piano
Camille Saint-Sans Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Csar Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major, fourth movement; Allegretto
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata no 32 in F sharp minor (arranged Loussier)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", fourth movement; Finale...
Felix Mendelssohn Octet op 20 third movement: Scherzo
Justin Bieber Beauty and a Beat (arranged Steve Pycroft)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.2; Sea foam (Allegro vivo)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos no. 11 (G.275)..., third movement; Minuetto...
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee (S.163), Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major from Water Music: Hamburger Ebb und Flut (Hamburg, 1723)
Wednesday 26th December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with festive music and surprises.

Adolphe Adam O helga Natt
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols for String Orchestra
George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No 3
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Messe de Minuit pour Noel - Noel; Sanctus and Benedictus; Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C for flute and harp, K299: (second movement: Andantino)
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Entrance of the Emperor and his court
Frdric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
Gillian Whitehead Rocking
Gordon Langford A Christmas Fantasy - medley of Christmas carols arr. for chorus & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
Monday 19th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
George Frideric Handel Jephtha
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
William Lawes Fantasy a 6 (from set a6 in G)
Andr Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Antonio de Silve Leite Minuet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH The Gadfly - suite from the film music Op.97a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Strauss I Radetsky march Op.228 standard version re-orch. Johann(II)/Josef Strauss
Frank Bridge 2 Entr'actes for orchestra
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) Op.23, arr. for piano trio [orig. vn, vc, str 4tet, harmonium & hp]
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 for oboe, bassoon, violin, cello & orchestra
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Marco Enrico Bossi Divertimento in forma di giga for organ
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Wednesday 29th June 2011
14:45
Afternoon on 3
Light Fantastic, Episode 3
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces Rossini's Barber of Seville overture, plus Elgar, Holst, Sullivan.

Sir Henry Walford Davies Solemn melody
Donald Swann The Hippopotamus song
Leroy Anderson Old Macdonald had a farm
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II You'll Never Walk Alone
Haydn Wood A Brown bird singing
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord
Sir Edward Elgar ?Overture? from Cockaigne (In London town)
Gioachino Rossini ?Overture? from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia (Air & Suite)
Gordon Jacob ?Overture? from The Barber of Seville goes to the devil
Gordon Langford A Sullivan Fantasy
Gustav Holst ?March? from A Moorside suite
Karl Jenkins Concerto for euphonium and brass band
Friday 24th June 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Light Music, Episode 5
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses the continuing legacy of British light music.

Carl Davis Pride And Prejudice
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Gordon Langford Hippodrome Waltz
John Rutter FINALE from PARTITA
Matthew Curtis Fiesta
Paul Lewis A Miniature Symphony
Peter Hope Kaleidoscope
Philip Lane JOCKIE TO THE FAIR (from Cotswold Folk Dance Suite)
Philip Lane PANTOMIME (for strings)
Adam Saunders Comedy Overture