Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giya Kancheli

Friday 31st July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from 2019 European Summer festivals in Vilnius, Bucharest, Gstaad and Copenhagen.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris)
Frédéric Chopin Krakowiak - rondo in F major Op.14
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles: Ton coeur n'a pas compris
Giuseppe Verdi Parigi o cara [La Traviata]
Giya Kancheli Angels of sorrow
Peeter Vähi Concerto for birbyne and orchestra
Peteris Vasks Da pacem, Domine
Monday 1st June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Laurie Spiegel Music for Dance I
Alban Berg Violin Concerto 'To the Memory of an Angel' (conclusion)
Leo Brouwer El Decameron Negro: La fruite des amants par la vallee des echos (The lovers' flight through the Valley of Echoes)
Black Umfolosi I Remember
Nils Frahm Sonar
Charles Ives Memories: No 2 Rather Sad
Richard Davy Ah, Mine Heart, Remember Thee Well (Eton Choirbook)
Erik Satie Unlimited view (Sarabande III)
The Benny Goodman Sextet Memories of You
Giya Kancheli Chiaroscuro (opening section)
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Vangelis Blade Runner: Memories of Green
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament (utterances of "remember me")
Jerry Douglas I Remember (instrumental)
Tuesday 28th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Johannes Brahms 6 Songs (Op. 86), no.2; Feldeinsamkeit
Margie Butler Gaelic Cradle Song
Nyx Nott Mickey Mouse Strut
Bruno Helstroffer Vos Luths
Philip Glass Etude No.2
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Shin Sasakubo Puya (cloud)
Chris Watson Glastonbury Ocean Soundscape
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans [Angel Dance]
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè ch’io cado, SV 316
Trad. Broadlee Bank
Francisco Guerrero Quae est ista
Traditional Djerag
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo (In sanfter Bewegung. Nicht langsam)
Wayne Siegel Dive
Giya Kancheli V&V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Monday 6th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around Midnight
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Leonard Cohen Famous Blue Raincoat
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Peteris Vasks Plainscapes (for choir, violin and cello)
Rob Harbron St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece No.23
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Everybody's Jumpin'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (Adagietto)
Thomas Adès The Fayrfax Carol
Imogen Heap Little Bird (instrumental)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings K.421 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze'
Jorgen Plaetner Nocturne
KT Tunstall Crescent Moon (instrumental)
Sunday 15th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Percy Whitlock In the Ballroom (Holiday Suite)
Franz Lehár Donaulegenden
Sam Lee The Garden of England
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Trad. Lady Ann Bothwell's Lament
Georges Auric At The Sphinx (Caesar and Cleopatra)
Benjamin Britten The Bitter Withy (Suite on English folk tunes Op.90)
Giya Kancheli Miniatures for Violin and Piano: 'The Eccentrics'
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593 - III Allegro
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
John Field Nocturne No 15 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Kido Akhos tavshi nalia
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op.115 'Zur Namensfeier'
Edvard Grieg Remembrances op 71 No 7
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Salon Op 65 No 4
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva, 4th mvt ' Sanctus'
Wednesday 18th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein. With Catriona Young.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lendvai String Trio, Christian Ihle Hadland, Leopold Mozart
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giya Kancheli When Almonds Blossomed
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Franz Schubert String trio in B flat D471
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Giya Kancheli Twilight
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade for string trio in C op.10: I. Marcia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Robert Schumann Waldszenen; No.1 Eintritt; No. 2 Jäger auf der Lauer
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Franz Schubert Sonata in D minor, D 566: I. Moderato
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: IV. Gratias agimus tibi
Franz Xaver Richter Flute Concerto in E minor; III. Allegro, ma non troppo
Giya Kancheli Miniature No 7
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk 137
Julius Röntgen String trio no.10 in F minor: II. Andante
Thursday 20th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Ravel?s Gaspard de la nuit, Tavener's The Protecting Veil
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade, Op.8: 2) Adagio
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece no.23
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Maurice Ravel Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D, BWV.974: 2) Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 1st mvt, Allegro energico
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 4 'The Incarnation'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 8 'The Protecting Veil'
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Monday 20th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces recordings made at the Philharmonie concert hall in Paris.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Alexandre Desplat Music from the film 'The Kings Speech'
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 'Double'
Gabriel Fauré Suite from 'Pelleas and Melisande'
Philip Glass Double concerto for violin and cello
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Alexandre Desplat AC Wk21 ???? Desplat - complete concert
Sunday 6th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents well-known music by Mozart and Stravinsky.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Thomas Arne Where The Bee Sucks
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Walton Partita
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Traditional Scottish Cattle Call
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op 22
Catriona McKay Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K.525
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Giya Kancheli SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Saturday 30th May 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1.

Claude Debussy Jeux - Poeme Danse
Samuel Barber Concerto Op.38 For Piano And Orchestra
Charles Ives Sonata No. 2 K.X.19 (Concord) For Piano
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite No. 4 In D Major [vdgs.22-28]
William Lawes Sett a 4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in C Minor by Durante (BWV Anh 26) with Christe in G minor by Bach (BWV242)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite No. 9 In F Major [vdgs.55-61]
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby (2 Wiegenlieder)
Giya Kancheli Ex Contrario For 2 Violins, Strings And Electronics
Edvard Grieg Puck and Rememberances (Lyric Pieces - Book 10 Op.71 For Piano)
Claude Debussy Le matin d'un jour de fete [Iberia - 2nd Movement Of "Images"]
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935 No. 2 in A flat Op.142 For Piano
Franz Schubert Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Tuesday 3rd June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Cyprien Katsaris, Allan Clayton, Brad Cohen, Nelly Miricioiu
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianist Cyprien Katsaris, tenor Allan Clayton plus Nelly Miricioiu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Roger Quilter To Julia Op.8
Saverio Mercadante La mia prece (Orazi e Curiazi)
Giya Kancheli When Almonds Blossomed
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.431 for flute and orchestra [incomplete]
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge for tenor, piano and string quartet ad lib.
Francisco de la Torre Alta for 3 instruments [to the 'Spagna' ground] [Cancionero de Palacio, c.1505-20]
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings
Cyprien Katsaris Improvisation on Famous Themes
Judith Weir The Voice of desire for mezzo-soprano and piano
Henry Purcell Chacone in G minor Z.T680 for keyboard [transc. from 'Curtain tune' in 'Timon of Athens']
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for piano
Khatia Buniatishvili Vaguiorko ma (Don't you love me?)
Gabriel Pierné Seul (Preludes)
Giuseppe Verdi Stiffelio - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 BWV.140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Thursday 6th March 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Cass McCombs, Michael Jaeger and Fred McDowell.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
John Coltrane Lonnie's Lament
Aziza Brahim Aradana
Joseph Spence I Bid You Good Night
Cass McCombs Everything Has To Be Just-So
Washed Out Entrance / It All Feels Right
Jean-Claude Risset Mutations (1969)
Valentin Silvestrov Songs for Vespers: Holy God
Mats Lindström IBM II
Giya Kancheli Karit datirebuli (Mourned by the Wind)- III. Larghetto