Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giuseppe Verdi

Thursday 20th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Bob Chilcott Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Constant Lambert Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francesco Geminiani The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Rufus Wainwright A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Monday 17th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Eric Lu, Tamsin Waley-Cohen, James Baillieu, Liam Scarlett
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Leeds winner Eric Lu, plus Tamsin Waley-Cohen

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C major - Finale
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D, BWV1054 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 1st mvt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major - Minuet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B minor - Andante
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 3rd mvt: Funeral march
Franz Liszt Invocation
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Franz Liszt Cantique d'amour
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Thursday 13th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday: Opera Matinee - Verdi's Aida
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Verdi's Aida from the Theatre Royal de la Monnaie in Brussels.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 1
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 2
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 3
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 4
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major for cello & piano, Op 109
Rheinhold Glière Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op 74
Wednesday 12th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pekka Kuusisto, John Eliot Gardiner, Marici Saxes
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Pekka Kuusisto and Sir John Eliot Gardiner.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Dies irae
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Malcolm Arnold Highland Fling, Op 59 No 4
William Walton Country Dance and Polka from Facade
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis deo from mass in B Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat, K450
Josie Simmons Jig (from Suite of Irish Folk Tunes)
Arr. Pekka Kuusisto Improvisation
Arr. Sarah Field Faure Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Antonio Vivaldi L'autunno' from Concerto in F Major, Op. 8 no. 3 - The Four Seasons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Piazzolla arr. Josie Simmons Libertango
08:00
New Generation Artists
Aleksey Semenenko plays Wieniawski and Ashley Riches sings Purcell
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aleksey Semenenko plays Wieniawski's Fantasie brillante.

real. Britten Purcell Let the night perish (Job's curse)
Henryk Wieniawski Fantaisie brillante, on themes from Gounod's Faust Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Autumn Leaves: No 2 Au sein de la nature
Giuseppe Verdi Ebben? Che diavol fate? (La Traviata)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three Mozart piano concertos played by Mikhail Voskresensky. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Thursday 6th September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia, including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony no.2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wednesday 5th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 64 repeat: Verdi Requiem
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andres Orozco-Estrada conducts the London Philharmonic in Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-No-Tsuki
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV 974: II. Adagio
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Francesco Landini Ochi dolenti mie
Astor Piazzolla Soledad
Francesco Landini Muort' oramai
Thursday 30th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 64: Verdi Requiem
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andres Orozco-Estrada and the London Philharmonic Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
08:00
In Tune
Worbey and Farrell, Charles Hazelwood, Nadine Benjamin
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
George Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (from Tosca)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op.60 for piano and strings III. Andante
Will Gregory Nature of Why 1 Hocket WG
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloé)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra: III Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: 'Timor di me'
04:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Beethoven's Fidelio Overture, Patrick Gale, Healing charms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wilburn Burchette Witch's Will
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27 (No 4)
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
03:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arr for guitar
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Wednesday 29th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
James Willshire, Sam Furness and Jack Furness
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae (Requiem)
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (book 1)
Nicola LeFanu Souvenir du Petit Berger
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Arthur Sullivan Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Arthur Sullivan When first my old, old love I knew
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Onaway Awake Beloved
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Tuesday 28th August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 61: Yannick Nzet-Sguin and the Rotterdam Philharmonic
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Rotterdam Philharmonic perform Liszt and Bruckner

Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Felix Mendelssohn Duet : Song without Words
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Romantic
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to ACT 3 of La traviata
Sunday 26th August 2018
14:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Dev
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Dev from Radio 1

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Clara Schumann Schumann, Clara: Scherzo No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight': I. Adagio Sostenuto
Giuseppe Verdi Domine Jesu (Requiem)
Friday 24th August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
McDowall, Biber, Glass
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Philip Glass Ragas in Minor Scale (Passages)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Georges Bizet Intermezzo (Carmen)
Giuseppe Verdi Merci, jeunes amies (Les Vespres siciliennes)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata seconda a 8
Tuesday 21st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Fanfare; The Castle, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 96 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Antonio Vivaldi Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Arvo Pärt Virgincita
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Franz Liszt La prédication aux oiseaux orch Zeileis (St François d'Assise)
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Amici miei, soldati (Un ballo in maschera)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas (conclusion)
Thursday 16th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Maria Olsson, Kuljit Bhamra, Meera Raja, Jonathan Coy, Belinda Lang
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Hubert Parry I was glad
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Giuseppe Verdi Gualtier Maldé!... Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Anna Maria Olsson Morning Haze
Kuljit Bhamra Elephants and Trains
Anna Maria Olsson The Lake in which Nobody Swam
Kuljit Bhamra Dust & Heat
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder: Der Engel
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Psychic self-defence, Elgar Cello Concerto
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben, D 922
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Sunday 12th August 2018
14:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Huw Stephens
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Huw Stephens from Radio 1.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.60 in G Major, Op.76 No.1, Hob. III:75: I. Allegro con spirito
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Act 3 - "Bella figlia dell'amore..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in D minor - ii. Sarabande
Friday 10th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Estonian Festival Orchestra and Paavo Jrvi live from Prnu, James Hendry, Jessie Grimes
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Paavo Jarvi and the Estonian Festival Orchestra.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Chris Stout Hangman's Reel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Grazer Galopp in C major, D 925
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2 (3rd mvt) Andante con moto
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.13 in G major - 3rd mvt: Adagio
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Lepo Sumera Waltz (from Spring Fly)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Augusta Holmès Fantasie (conclusion)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke No.1
Tuesday 7th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Russia
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Orlando Gough Berimbau
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Sunday 29th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Oblikin Fair
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus