Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giuseppe Tartini

Sunday 20th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphonies Nos 3 and 5
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Grzegorz Fitelberg The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Friday 11th September 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
2020, Klaus Tennstedt conducts Beethoven at the 1991 BBC Proms
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Klaus Tennstedt conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Beethoven's Ninth Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Andrea Tarrodi Lume
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major, D.485
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Thursday 20th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Friday 7th August 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
George Frideric Handel The Triumph of Time and Truth (Overture)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S232 (1st mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Trygve Seim In Your Beauty
Tuesday 30th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Thursday 18th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2 from the 2019 BBC Proms. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Francis Poulenc Sextet
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Sunday 14th June 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
London International Festival of Early Music
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2019 London International Festival of Early Music

William Byrd Ne irascaris Domine
Guillaume Dufay Malheureux Cueur
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Englesche Fortuyn
Jehan Chardovoine Une Jeune Fillette
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G, RV.366 (Allegro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C Major Wq 136 (Andante)
Eustache du Caurroy Fantasias on Une Jeune Fillette, Nos. 29 & 30
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger, D.564
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Concerto in F (Allegro)
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata & Corrente
Giuseppe Tartini Devil's Trill Sonata
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 14: "Dame, ne regarde pas"
05:00
Private Passions
Peter Stanford
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer and campaigner Peter Stanford.

Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate
Harry Chapin Barefoot Boy
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill) (1st mvt: Larghetto)
Hildegard von Bingen O gloriosissimi lux
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G major (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Give, Oh Give Me Back My Lord (St Matthew Passion)
Sunday 10th May 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5 (opening)
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra, D 44
Johannes Brahms 6 Piano Pieces Op 118 No 5, Romanze
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op 71
Richard Rodney Bennett Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1, No 5)
Traditional Estonian Whilst great is our poverty
Saturday 9th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker with Edward Seckerson and Andrew McGregor
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson's recommendation from available versions of Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Horn Sonata (1st mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba dentro de un piano (No.1, Cinco canciones negras)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder (excs)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena [excerpt]
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D45 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Kyrie (Missa Sabrinensis)
Johann Jakob Froberger Canzona VI in A Minor, FbWV 306
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (end of part 1)
Leonardo Vinci "Vil trofeo d'un'alma imbelle" (Alessandro nelle Indie, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3 (4th mvt)
Monday 4th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Spain
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Weber and Beethoven from Cardona. Jonathan Swain presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Jean-Adam Guilain Suite du premier ton
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Tuesday 7th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Quartet Soul Eyes
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon (O these eyes)
Jules Massenet Manon: "En fermant les yeux"
Anne Müller Walzer fur Robert
Luciano Berio Six Encores: III. Wasserklavier
Anon. Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (Woodland Solitude)
Frank Bridge A Sea Idyll for piano (H.54a)
Stars of the Lid Broken Harbors (part I)
Frédéric Chopin Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Tomoko Sauvage In Some Brighter Sphere
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: IV Eternity is a mysterious absence of times and ages
Unsuk Chin ParaMetaString for strings quartet and tape (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E Minor, D. 56 (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: Never Weather-Beaten Sail
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: There is an Old Belief
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6
Thursday 26th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alan Silvestri Back to the Future
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No.1: II. Andante un poco adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major
Richard Wagner The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: i) Gloria in excelsis
Tielman Susato Ronde No 11 (Danserye)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (mixed choir a cappella)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Sallinen's Sunrise Serenade, Colonel Bogey
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: III. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Magnifcat
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Kenneth J.Alford Colonel Bogey - march
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (2nd mvt)
Kenneth J.Alford Holyrood
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Kenneth J.Alford The Two Dons
Friday 13th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
André Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Friday 14th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Thursday 14th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Benjamin Britten There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)
Fanny Hensel November (Das Jahr)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Giuseppe Tartini Solo Violin Sonata no.13 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Alexander Agricola De tous biens plaine 1, 2a, 3, 2b
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Traditional Danish Drømte mig en drøm [I dreamed me a dream]
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D major, after BWV.1053
Wendy Carlos Happy 25th, S-OB
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Wendy Carlos Timesteps (A Clockwork Orange)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Hearts must be soft-shiny dressed (The Starlight Express)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Edward Elgar My Old Tunes (The Starlight Express)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera in D Major (1st mvt)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Monday 21st October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger, Palisander
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
John Dowland The Earle of Essex's Galliard
Anon Naturalis Concordia Vocum cum Planetis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Anthony Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 12 (1st Mvt)
Miriam Monaghan Kepler's Planets I Saturn, II Jupiter
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto (from Other Ayrs, Preludes, Allemandes, Sarabands)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Trills, trolls and trolleys
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic but alliterative collection of music wheeled in on the famous In Tune trolley.

Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54, No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Gerald Barry Swinging Tripes and Trillibubkins
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Ture Rangström Symphony No 1 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt, 'Trollruna')
Tuesday 1st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Autumn, Sir Alastair Cook, Bantock's Budgie
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder (1995 - Remaster): V. Traume
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Jerome Moross The Big Country - music for the film: Main theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals - L'Ottobrata & La Befana
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op 113
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Jonny Greenwood Pyramid Song
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Friday 27th September 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
The Music of the Night
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers what happens to music at night.

The Beatles Yesterday
Eurythmics Sweet Dreams
Ben E. King Stand By Me
Faithless Insomnia
R.E.M. Nightswimming
Jason Donovan Any Dream Will Do
Earth, Wind & Fire Boogie Wonderland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
David Guetta When Love Takes Over
Brian Eno Music for Airports
C+C Music Factory Gonna Make You Sweat
Johannes Brahms Brahms Lullaby
Alfred Schnittke Seid nuchtern und wachet (Faust cantata) for soloists, chorus and orchestra
John Field Nocturne no. 12 in G major H.58D for piano
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - monodrama Op.17
Max Richter Sleep for soprano, string quintet and keyboards
Ólafur Arnalds Unfold
Pink A Million Dreams
B Bryant All I Have To Do Is Dream
Fabian André DREAM A LITTLE DREAM OF ME
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Béla Bartók Out of doors - suite Sz.81 for piano
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Steven Tyler DREAM ON
Bee Gees Saturday night Fever
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill), arr. Zandonai for violin and orchestra
Wednesday 21st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean-Baptiste Janson Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Edward Elgar Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 17th August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Clara Schumann.

Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: ii) Frühling
Gerald Finzi Magnificat Op. 36
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata op. 1 no 10 "Didone abbandonata"
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D Major "Titan": I. Langsam, schleppend. Immer sehr gemächlich
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
George Frideric Handel "Doubtful Fear and Rev'rent Awe" (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue in C major BWV531
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
George Frideric Handel "Theme Sublime of Endless Praise" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 i) Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "A Father Off'ring Up", Air: "Waft Her, Angels" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor i) Allegro
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "Ye Sacred Priests"; Air: "Fairwell, ye Limpid Springs and Floods (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 iii) Andante
George Frideric Handel Air: "For Ever Blessed by Thy Holy Name" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op. 22; No. 1. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Air: "Hide Thou Thy Hated Beams, O Sun, in Clouds" (Jephtha)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 58, MWV Q 32: I. Allegro assai vivace
George Frideric Handel Recitative: "Rise, Jephtha", Air: "Happy, Iphis, Shalt Thou Live" (Jephtha)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: i) Mädchens Wunsch
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Jephtha)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Newby and Gary Matthewman, Robert Ames, Peter Sheppard Skaerved
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Strauss II Fledermaus-Quadrille
James Horner Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - main title
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Franz Schubert Wohin? (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die Schone Mullerin)
Nicola Matteis Prelude in C minor (1700)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccola No 25 in G major
Jed Kurzel Alien: Covenant - Planet 4/Main Theme
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G - 4th mvt
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread III (from the film Phantom Thread)
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Klee Sketches
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Trad. Three Little Boats
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Xuefei Yang, Alison Balsom, Olivier Latry, Mi-Sa Yang and Jonas Vitaud
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Joseph Joachim Romance, Op 2 No 1
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Niño Ricardo Zambra Mora
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D, K306 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor K304 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (from Suite Española No. 1, Op. 47)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude, BWV 617
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Röntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)